Best of Buffalo Nominees!!

>VOTE HERE<


Because we changed our voting method this year the voting for the Artvoice Best of Buffalo has been a record breaking 15,858. In the past people submitted ballots and nobody knew anything until voting closed and suddenly 5 “finalists” were named and then the winners were announced at the Artvoice B.O.B. party.

We changed that–inspired in part by the mesmerizing 17 candidates Republican primary. This year we allowed people to go online and create a reader’s ballot by nominating whomever they wanted for everyone to see.  Those who were named began collecting votes. Some categories had as many 50 people or businesses named.

We’ve culled the top five vote getters. Voting is still open but new names can not be added. You can only vote for one of the five nominees. There are a few categories have more than 5 nominees. In those categories the voting was so heavy that not only were there numerous ties, but we felt anyone who received that many votes should continue to the final voting stage. In those cases we set a high threshold and if someone passed it they stayed in even if they were in the top 5.

Some patterns emerge when the vote totals get as large as they have. We can clearly see that Artvoice readers love to eat and know their chefs; drink a lot and know their bartenders, see a load of live music, and they seem to spend a lot of time at salons and spas.

Voting closes for good on June 9, 2016. If you have already voted in a category you can’t vote again even in this final stage. You can log on and vote for finalists in any category you didn’t vote in and you can ask your friends or family to vote for a finalist in a category that’s important to you that you can no longer vote in.

With that, please read on and don’t forget to come the Best of Buffalo Party at the Town Ballroom on June 14th 6pm.


THESE ARE YOUR NOMINEES – MAKE YOUR FAVORITE A WINNER

DINING OUT

Best Healthy Restaurant
  • Amy’s Place
  • Merge
  • D’Avolio
  • Ashkers
  • Poppyseed
Best Sponge Candy
  • Watson’s
  • Fowlers
  • Platters
  • Parkside
  • Antionettes
Best Seafood
  • Sea Bar
  • Oshun
  • Kuni’s
  • Hayes
  • The Viking Lobster Company
Best Wine List
  • Left Bank
  • Tappo
  • Hutches
  • Just Vino
  • Mother’s
Best Thai / Vietnamese / Burmese
  • Sun Restaurant
  • Jasmine
  • Saigon Bangkok
  • Thai Orchid
  • Pho dollar
Best Takeout / Delivery
  • Thai Orchid
  • Pho Dollar
  • Stack Burger
  • Bob & John’s 
Best Sushi
  • Kuni’s
  • Sea Bar
  • Wasabi
  • Sun Restaurant
  • Kumo
Best Sub
  • Jim’s Steakout
  • Marcos italian deli it
  • Mike’s Subs
  • John and Mary’s
  • Bada Bing – “The Bing”
Best Stellar Restaurant Service
  • Russell’s
  • Lombardo’s
  • Toutant
  • Osteria
  • Tempo
Best Steak
  • Russell’s
  • Chop House
  • Black and Blue
  • Tempo
  • E.B. Greens
Best Sausage
  • Spar’s European Sausage Shop
  • Ballyhoo
  • Mineo & Sapio
  • Camellia Meats
  • Johnny’s Meats
Best Salad
  • Chris’ NY Sandwich Shop
  • Newbury Street
  • Poppyseed
  • Penny Lane Cafe
  • Globe Market
Best Restaurant With A View
  • Liberty Hound
  • Templeton Landing
  • Dock at the Bay
  • Hoaks
  • Water Street Landing
Best Place to Eat After am
  • Jims Steak Out
  • Mother’s
  • Lloyd’s Taco Trucks
  • Lenox Grill
  • Hot Mama’s Canteen
Best Pizza
  • LaNova
  • Bocces on Bailey
  • Imperial
  • Romeo and Juliets
  • Franco’s
Best Patio
  • Resurgence Brewing Company
  • Providence Social
  • Cecelia’s
  • Hydraulic Hearth
  • Coco’s
  • Rue Franklin
  • Allen Burger Venture
  • Left Bank
  • Mothers
Best New Restaurant (Opened within past year)
  • Penny Lane cafe
  • Lloyd Taco Factory
  • Deep South Taco
  • New York Beer Project
  • William K’s
  • Pasion
  • D’Avolio Kitchen on Main
Best Middle Eastern
  • Falafel Bar
  • Mezza Restaurant & Lounge
  • Amy’s Place
  • Natalie’s Mediterranean Eatery
  • Byblos
Best Mexican / Tex-Mex
  • Cantina loco
  • Don Tequila
  • La Divina
  • Deep South Taco
  • Lloyd Taco Factory
Best Upscale Ristorante / Trattoria
  • Russell’s
  • Trattoria Aroma
  • Ristorante Lombardo
  • Sinatra’s
  • Siena
Best Italian for Family Dining
  • Mullbury’s
  • Chefs
  • Frank’s Sunny Italy
  • Santiserios
  • Vino’s
Best Indian
  • Taj Grill
  • India Gate
  • Kabob and Curry
  • Taste of India
  • Jewel of India on Hertel
Best Greek / Mediterranean
  • Kosta’s
  • Pano’s
  • Mythos
  • Acropolis
  • Mezza
Best Gourmet Brick/Wood Oven Pizza
  • Hydraulic hearth
  • Brick Oven Bistro
  • Pi Craft
  • Vera Pizzeria
  • la Tavola Trattoria
  • Frankie Primo’s +
  • Siena
Best Food Truck
  • Lloyd Taco Trucks
  • Amy’s Food Truck
  • Black Market
  • The Cheesy Chick
  • The Whole Hog
Best Fish Fry
  • Hoaks
  • Wiechec’s Lounge
  • Blackthorn
  • Gene McCarthy’s
  • Parker’s Proper Fish and Chips
Best Donuts
  • Paula’s Donuts
  • Donut Kraze
  • Budwey’s Donuts
  • Famous doughnuts
  • Mazurek’s Bakery
Best Diner
  • Lake Effect
  • Amy’s Place
  • Sophia’s
  • Kosta’s
  • Zoe on Transit
Best Dessert
  • Dessert Deli
  • Butterwoods
  • Fairy Cakes Cupcakery
  • Mazurek’s Bakery
  • Butter Block
  • Best Deli
Joe’s deli
  • Marco’s Italian Deli
  • Guercio’s
  • Johnny C’s Deli
  • Mayback’s Deli
Best Coffee
  • Public Espresso + Coffee
  • Penny Lane Cafe
  • Tipico Coffee
  • Sweetness
  • Cafe Aroma
Best Chef
  • Martin, Martin Cooks
  • Jeff Cooke, Osteria , Villagio
  • James, Toutant
  • Jenniffer Pidlypchal
  • Marabella from Seina Restaurant
  • Mike Andrzejewski
  • Mike , Lenox Grill
  • Steve Gera. From black sheep
  • Ed Forester, Buffalo Proper
  • Chris Daigler, Bourbon and Butter
Best Cheap Eats
  • Amy’s Place
  • Ted’s Hot Dogs
  • Towne Restaurant
  • Greek to Me Restaurant
  • Hot Mama’s Canteen
Best Burger
  • Allentown burger venture Grover’s – East Amherst
  • the Grill @ the Dome
  • Griffin Pub
  • Soho Burger Bar
Best Brunch
  • Betty’s
  • Pano’s
  • Sophias restaurant
  • Left bank
  • Providence Social Club
  • Toutant
  • Shango
Best Beef on Weck
  • Charlie the butcher
  • Shwabels
  • Barbill
  • Anderson’s
  • Adrians Custard And Beef
Best BBQ
  • Fat Bob’s
  • Kentucky Greg’s
  • Smoke on the water
  • One eyed jacks
  • Suzy-Q’s Bar-B-Que Shack
Best Bar Food
  • Mooney’s – Depew/ W Seneca
  • Wellington Pub
  • Cole’s
  • Gene McCarthy’s
  • Old Pink
Best Bagel
  • Bagel Jay’s
  • Bread hive
  • Manhattan Bagel
  • Panera
  • Mythos
Best Wings
  • Duff’s
  • Bar Bill Tavern
  • Gabriel’s Gate
  • Anchor Bar
  • Nine Eleven Tavern
Best Vegetarian
  • Amy’s Place
  • Merge
  • Newbury Street
  • Natures apothecary
  • Sun Restaurant

MUSIC

Best Live Music Venue
  • Town Ballroom
  • Mohawk Place
  • Larkinville
  • Sportsmens
  • The Waiting Room
  • Canalside
  • The Tudor Lounge
  • Nietzsche’s
  • The Tralf
Best Vocal Ensemble
  • Buffalo Choral Arts Society
  • Buffalo Gay Men’s Chorus
  • The Buffalo Chips
  • Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus
  • The Lake Effect
  • The Buffalo Dolls
Best Rock / Blues Musician
  • Shawn Duchscherer
  • Zack Ward
  • Drew Azzinaro
  • Ray Barry
  • Jony James
Best Rock Act
  • Super Killer Robots
  • Surviving Friday
  • PA Line
  • Stalking Neptune
  • Electric Watermelon
  • Dirty Smile
Best Original Music Act
  • Chuckie Campbell & The Phaction
  • Dirty Smile
  • Tim Britt Band
  • PA Line
  • Super Killer Robots
  • Randle and the Late Night Scandals
Best Open Mic Night
  • Clarence Center Coffee Co & Cafe
  • Nietzsche’s
  • Gypsy Parlor TuTuTuesday
  • DBGBs
  • Tudor Lounge
  • Milkies Comedy Open Mic
  • Hot Mama’s Canteen w/ J Love
Best New Band
  • Dream Spectrum
  • Rear view ramblers
  • Electric Watermelon
  • Monkey Brothaz
  • First Ward
  • Stalking Neptune
  • Tim Britt Band
  • Midnight Kings
  • Grace Lougan and the Leftover Pancakes
  • Half Animal
  • The Phaction
Best Male Vocalist
  • Michael Disanto
  • Zach Carr
  • Thom Bieler
  • Trever Stribing of PA Line
  • Justin Marcheson
  • Ed Wyner
Best Hip Hop Act
  • Chuckie Campbell
  • Surviving Friday
  • Prime Example
  • Quadir Lateef
  • Shane & Tone
Best Jazz Musician
  • Bobby Militello
  • George Caldwell
  • Lew Custode
  • Ray Chamberlan
  • Brian Bauer
Best Jazz Act
  • Miles Davis Project
  • Easy Street Big Band
  • Custode and Parisi
  • Jules and the Vibratones
  • Frank Gerard band
  • Mari McNeal
  • The Hot Club Of Buffalo
Best Hip Hop DJ
  • Justin tyme from kiss .
  • Dj Heat . WBLK
  • DJ Milk (Amilcar)
  • DJ Dovey
  • DJ Sikes
Best Female Vocalist
  • Jessika Schreiber
  • Ali Critelli
  • Mandie Orr
  • Casey Moyer
  • Megan Brown
  • Amy Jane Morano
Best Country Act
  • West of the Mark
  • The Twang Gang
  • West Band
  • Rear View Ramblers
  • Scott Militello & The Heritage
Best Club DJ
  • Charles masters
  • DJ Lil Joe
  • Dj Rankan Kiss .
  • DJ Crespo
  • DJ Dovey
Best Classical Musician
  • David Meyers
  • Roman Mekinulov
  • JoAnn Falletta
  • Dean Vallas
  • Garrett Martin
Best Blues Act
  • Randle and the Late Night Scandals
  • Mick Hayes Band
  • Growers Blues Band
  • Big Sauce Trio
  • Black and Blues Band
Best Acoustic Act
  • Michael DiSanto
  • PA Line
  • Ryan Howze
  • Zach Carr & Jonah Krull
  • Surviving Friday

NIGHT LIFE

Best Drag Performer
  • Veronica Lace
  • Jayme Coxx
  • Gladys Over
  • Miss Keke Valasquez-Lord
  • Armani
  • Chevon Davis
Best Upscale Bar
  • Buffalo Proper
  • The Lodge
  • Hutch’s
  • Oliver’s
  • Salvatore’s
Best Strip Club
  • Colony
  • Tiffany’s
  • Alexanders
  • Pharaohs
  • Madam’s
Best Place to Dance
  • Club Marcella
  • Bottoms Up
  • Funky monkey
  • Dukes Bohemian Grove Bar
  • Exchange on Allen
Best New Bar
  • Big Ditch
  • New York Beer Project
  • Lloyd Taco Factory
  • Local Bar & Kitchen
  • Pasión
Best Neighborhood Pub
  • Gordon’s Pub
  • Founding Fathers
  • Essex Street
  • Gene McCarthy’s
  • Hot Mama’s Canteen
Best Karaoke
  • The Waiting Room
  • Gypsy parlor
  • Mister Goodbar
  • Hot Mama’s Canteen w/J Love
  • Essex Street Pub
Best Jukebox
  • Essex st pub
  • Frizzys
  • Mulligans Brick Bar
  • The Old Pink
  • The Jolly Jug
Best Irish Bar
  • Gene McCarthys
  • Shannon Pub
  • Eddie Brady’s
  • Griffins irish pub in south buffalo LGBT friendly
  • Doc Sullivan’s
Best Hookup Joint
  • The Old Pink
  • Nietzche’s
  • Savoy
  • Gypsy Parlor
  • Lenox Grill
  • Hot Mama’s Canteen
Best Happy Hour
  • Hot Mama’s Canteen
  • Savoy
  • Buffalo Proper
  • Century Grill
  • Providence Social
  • soho
Best Gay Bar
  • Q
  • Cathode
  • Club Marcella
  • Marcellas
  • Underground Night Club
Best Dive Bar
  • The Old Pink
  • Nietzsche’s
  • Frizzy’s
  • The Tudor Lounge
  • Essex St. Pub
Best Day Drinking Bar
  • Savoy Sunday Funday
  • Més Que
  • Tap House
  • The Old Pink
  • Mister Goodbar Sunday Funday
Best Craft Cocktail Selection
  • Vera Pizzeria
  • Ballyhoo
  • Buffalo Proper
  • Més Que
  • Pasion
Best Craft Beer Selection on Tap
  • Griffon Gastropub
  • ABV
  • Tap House
  • Mister Goodbar
  • Pizza Plant
Best Bowling
  • Voelkers
  • Kenmore Lanes
  • Transit Lanes
  • Tonawanda
  • Braymillers Lanes
Best Bottled Beer Selection
  • Lenox Grill
  • Mister Goodbar
  • Pizza Plant
  • Duke’s Bohemian Grove Bar
  • Mes Que
Best Bartender
  • Carrie Wayne, Gordon’s Bar
  • Don Rice, Club Marcella
  • Joey ‘Dynamite’ Andriacchio
  • Eric Rawski, Cathode Ray
  • Frank Pusateri, Ballyhoo
  • Sean Coughlin, Snooty Fox
  • Danny Lettieri, Savoy
  • Alex Wenzel, Vera
  • Brett Krebuszewski, Toutant
  • Chris Benbenek, Tudor Lounge
  • Adam at Handlebar
  • Joe Whyte, Buffalo Proper
  • Joshua Campbell, Pasion Restaurant
  • Shanna Scippone at Hot Mama’s Canteen
  • Joe Morcelle, Barbill Tavern
  • Brad Thomas, Goodbar
  • Justine Powers, North
  • Don Rice, Marcella!
  • Tom Mistretta, SBG
  • Jason Wood, Vera
  • Jon Karel, Buffalo Proper
  • Pat, Allen Street Hardware

PEOPLE & PLACES

Best Day Trip
  • Letchworth
  • Lilidale
  • Griffis Sculpture Park
  • Zoar Valley
  • Chautauqua Institution
Worst New Idea You’ve Heard for WNY
  • 30 Mph Limit On The Scajaquada Expressway
  • Closing Bars At 1 AM
  • Welfare Receipients Being Ordered To Remove Asbestos From Niagara County Buildings
  • Way Traffic On Pearl St.
  • More Hotels
We Need More People Like
  • Terry Pegula
  • Terror Technologies Buffalo Zombies for Charity
  • Brian Higgins
  • Johny Chow
  • Tom Bauerle
Most Under-Covered Local Story of the Year
  • Niagara County Social Service’s Racism/Human Rights Lawsuit
  • Poor Voter Turnout – Rationale And Solutions
  • Operation “One-Ton” Food Drive By Terror Technologies
  • Nazi Propaganda & Bombs Found In Garage Of Niagara County Legislature Chairman William Ross
  • The New “Green Code” And What It Really Means To Us
Most Over-Covered Story of the Year
  • Racism in Buffalo
  • Patrick Kane Rape Allegation
  • New Stadium Proposals
  • Escaped convicts
  • Joe Mascia
Best Urban Garden
  • Broadway Market Rooftop Garden
  • WestSide Herbs and Alliums
  • Massachusetts Avenue Project
  • Michigan Avenue Project
  • The Lodge Rooftop Garden
Best Up and Coming Neighborhood
  • West Side
  • Waterfront
  • Hertel Avenue
  • Larkinville
  • First Ward

Best Scandal

  • Niagara County Commissioner Robert Restaino Gives Jobs/Free Health Insurance To His Family Memebers
  • Assemblywoman Angela Wozniak Having Extra-Marital Affair With Staffer
  • Senator Marc Panepinto Implosion
  • Buffalo Billion Investigation
  • Joe Mascia Racial Slurs
Best Reason to Live in Buffalo
  • Best food In The world
  • Big City Amenities/Little City Atmosphere
  • The Good People In The City Of Good Neighbors
  • The Water
  • Cost Of Living
Best Power Meeting Spot
  • Spot Coffee
  • Panorama on Seven
  • Harbor Center Marriott
  • Hotel Lennox
  • Public Espresso
  • Ashker’s Juice Bar
Best People Watching Spot
  • Canalside
  • Any Elmwood coffee shop
  • Erie county fair
  • Canal Fest
  • The Old Pink
Best New Idea You’ve Heard for WNY
  • Revitalization of Central Terminal
  • Legalized Marijuana
  • Rail Loop Around City
  • New Bills stadium in Buffalo
  • Tearing down the skyway
Best Local Website / Blog
  • Buffalo Rising buffalorising.com
  • Step Out Buffalo stepoutbuffalo.com/
  • Blonde In Buffalo justablondeinbuffalo.com/
  • risecollaborative.com
  • Celebrate Buffalo celebratebuffalo.com/
Best Local Twitter
  • @TerrorTech – Terror Technologies Buffalo Zombies for Charity
  • @DogsofBuffalo
  • @BuffaloGrlProbs
  • @jeremywgr
  • @RealTimWalton
Best Local TV Personality
  • Lou Forcastalino – WLOU
  • John DiSciullo – WBBZ
  • Lauren Hall – WIVB
  • Andy Parker – WKBW
  • John Beard – WGRZ
Best Local Sailing Races / Regattas
  • West Side Rowing Club
  • Buffalo Leukemia Cup Regatta
  • West Side Invitational
  • Wednesday Night Buffalo Harbor Sail races
  • Leukemia Cup Regatt
Best Local Radio Personality
  • Shreds & Ragan
  • Dj Rankan Kiss 
  • Tom Bauerle
  • Josh Potter 
  • Emily from Alt Buffalo
Best Local Journalist
  • Maryalice Demler
  • Newell Nussbaumer
  • Ed Drantch
  • Ben Tsujimoto
  • Jim Heaney
Best Instagram Account
  • @BuffaloNY
  • @dogsofbuffalo
  • @buffalovefoodie
  • @Becauseittastesgood
  • @buffaloreal
Best Individual Activist
  • Greg Hinaman – Terror Technologies Buffalo Zombies for Charity
  • Bernice Radle
  • John Washington II
  • Timothy Walton – Trump activist
  • Robin Banks
Best Free Entertainment
  • Canalside Concerts
  • Shakespeare in Delaware Park
  • Elmwood Art Festival
  • Buffalo & Niagara Falls Zombie Walk by Terror Technologies for Charity
  • City of Night
Best Famous Person From Buffalo
  • Robby Takac
  • Jim Kelly
  • Rob Gronkowski
  • Rick James
  • Tim Russert
Best Date Spot
  • Left Bank
  • Mother’s
  • Shakespeare in Delaware Park
  • Caffe Aroma
  • Hot Mama’s Canteen
Best Bathroom Graffiti
  • The Old Pink
  • Nietzsche’s
  • DBGB
  • Broadway Joes
  • Mr. B’s
Best Annual Fundraiser
  • Ride for Roswell
  • Terror Technologies Buffalo Zombies for Charity
  • Fabulous Feast (Shakespeare in the Park)
  • Buffalo Pride
  • AIDS Walk
Best Activist Group
  • Terror Technologies Buffalo Zombies for Charity
  • Buffalo Riverkeepers
  • PUSH
  • Buffalo Vegan Society/VegFest
  • Buffalo Recycles
Best Museum
  • Buffalo Museum of Science
  • Buffalo Historical Museum
  • Buffalo Naval Park
  • Pierce-Arrow Museum
  • Buffalo Niagara Heritage Village
Best Movie Theater
  • North Park Theatre
  • Aurora Theatre, East Aurora
  • Screening Room
  • The Palace
  • Amherst Dipson
Best Place to Watch a Game
  • Gordon’s bar
  • Riverworks
  • Més Que
  • Mister Goodbar

SHOPS & SERVICES

Best Hair Salon
  • Louis Anthony Salon
  • Tonic Hair Salon
  • Jennifer Julia Salon
  • Lox Salon
  • The Refinery
  • Fawn & Fox
  • Cielo Salon & Barbershop
Best Yoga / Pilates
  • Soma Cura Wellness Center
  • Power Yoga Buffalo
  • East Meets West Yoga
  • Long + Lean Pilates
  • Evolation
Best Vintage, Thrift, or Consignment Shop
  • Goodwill
  • AmVets
  • Second Chic
  • Miss Josie’s
  • Adornment
Best Tattoos
  • HOD
  • Sink Or Swim
  • Artemis Tattoo Studio
  • Millennium Tattoo Studio
  • Rise Above
  • Redhouse Tattoo
  • Madd Tiki
  • Divine Machine
Best Sports / Outdoor Shop
  • Fleet Feet
  • Campus Wheelworks
  • Aurora Outfitters
  • Rick’s
  • Pacillo’s Fitness Gear
Best Snowboard / Ski Gear
  • Red door
  • Dekdebrun’s
  • Snowflake Ski Shop
  • City Garage
Best Produce
  • Lexington CoOp
  • North Tonawanda Farmer’s Market
  • Guercios
  • Country Peddler’s
  • Niagara County Produce
Best Private School
  • Nichols
  • Nardin
  • Canisius High School
  • St Joseph’s Collegiate Institute
  • Bishop Timon – Saint Jude High School
Best Preschool or Daycare
  • edukids
  • Westminster Early Childhood Program (WECP)
  • Rose Garden (and the above joke about the abortion clinic is not funny)
  • Kandyland Kids
  • Child Creative Development Center
Best Pop-Up Shop
  • Gridlock Laquer Nail Polish
  • Butter Block
  • PrimRose Path Boutique
  • Queen City Pop Up
  • Rare Bath and Body
Best Carpet / Rugs / Flooring
  • Markarian
  • Kenny Carpet
  • David Tiftickjian & Sons
  • Carpet Factory Oultet
  • Allasen Capet Co.
Best Piercings
  • Cowpok
  • Redhouse Tattoo & Piercings
  • The Parlour
  • American Skin Art
  • Imperial
Best Pet Grooming
  • The Laundromutt
  • Fetch n’ Catch
  • Murdock & Roo Pet Salon
  • Super pawz
  • Dog Days
Best Pedicure / Manicure
  • Excuria salon and spa
  • Capellos on Main
  • Nail Studio and Spa
  • Nail World
  • Cielo Salon
Best Pediatrician
  • Tonawanda Pediatrics
  • Williamsville Pediatrics
  • Delaware Pediatrics
  • Amherst Pediatrics
  • Dr. Bohdan Dejneka
Best Outdoor Market
  • Elmwood Bidwell Farmers Market
  • North Tonawanda Farmer’s Market
  • Williamsville Farmers Market
  • East Aurora Farmers Market
  • Clinton Bailey Farmers’ Market
Best Optometrist
  • Eye Care Professionals of WNY
  • VisualEyes
  • Eye Care
  • Troidl on Cleveland
  • Buffalo Eye Care
Best New Shop (Opened within past year)
  • PULP : coffee & comics
  • Fern and Arrow
  • Daisy’s Doghouse
  • DIYBFLO
  • Revolver Records
  • The Parlour of Buffalo
Best Musical Instrument Store
  • Matt’s Music
  • Allentown Music
  • Al Hemmer
  • Guitar Factory
  • Music City
Best Motorcycle Dealership
  • Gowanda Harley Davidson
  • American Harley Davidson
  • Bob Weavers
  • North Tonawanda HarleyDavidson/Royal Enfield
  • Hebeler’s Cycle
Best Massage
  • Soma Cura Wellness Center
  • Ground and Center Therapeutic Massage – Kristen Szalach-Cavanaugh LMT
  • The W Spa
  • Massage Suite and Spa.
  • Massage Therapeutic Arts
Best Martial Arts Studio
  • Master Gorino’s Pil-Sung Tae Kwon-Do
  • Les Amis Fencing Club
  • Jong Park Tae Kwon Do
  • Master Chong’s Martial Arts School
  • Master Khechen’s Tae Kwon Do
Best Workout Facility
  • Bikeorbar
  • JCC
  • Crossfit Buffalo
  • catalyst fitness
  • Fierce Fitness
Best Women’s Clothing Shop
  • Cats Like Us
  • Modern Nostalgia
  • Anna Grace
  • Second Chic
  • Yar Mo’s Muse
Best Men’s Clothing Shop
  • BUREAU
  • Napoli’s
  • Riverside Men’s Shop
  • Trend Up
  • Modern Nostalgia
Best Guided Tour
  • Explore Buffalo
  • Buffalo pedal tours
  • Lockport Caves
  • Forgotten Buffalo
  • Preservation Buffalo Niagara
Best Local Brewery
  • Resurgence
  • North
  • Big Ditch Brewing Co.
  • Flying Bison
  • Woodcock
Best Liquor / Wine Store
  • Premiere Wine & Spirits Maple Road
  • Gates Circle Liquor
  • Amherst Street Liquor
  • Global 
  • Wine Sellar
Best Kid’s Summer Camp
  • Buffalo Zoo Camp
  • Cradle Beach Camp
  • YMCA Camp Weona
  • Park School Camp
  • John F. Beecher Boys &
  • Girls Club of Buffalo
Best Jewelry Store
  • Wild Things
  • Paul’s Jewelry Design,
  • Tonawanda
  • Ben Garelick
  • Andrew’s
  • Ray Crinzi Jewelers
Best Hotel / Inn / B&B
  • The Mansion
  • The Hotel Lafayette
  • Inn Buffalo
  • Foundry Suites
  • Lenox Hotel
Best Head Shop
  • Terrapin
  • Headspace
  • Decades
  • Headin’ To Hertel
  • California dreaming
Best Gourmet Store / Specialty Food Shop
  • Premier
  • Globe Market
  • Guericio’s
  • Nickel City Cheese &
  • Mercantile
  • Lexington Market
Best Gift Shop
  • Everything elmwood
  • Thin Ice  Elmwood
  • Fern + Arrow
  • Buffalo Adore
  • Her Story
Best Furniture / Home Decor
  • Room
  • Ro
  • Offbeat Emporium
  • Adornment
  • Buffalo Adore
Best Florist
  • Maureen’s
  • Mischler’s Florist, Williamsville
  • Brighton-Eggert Florest
  • Woyshers
  • Mother Nature Plant Emporium
  • Graser’s Florist
Best Fish Market
  • Hayes Seafood House
  • Dash’s
  • Montondo’s Fish Market
  • Kenmore Fish Market
  • Exclusively Alaskan Good
Best Day Spa
  • Excuria
  • The W Spa
  • Dragonfly Studio and Salon
  • Massage Suite And Spa
  • Corto’s
Best Chocolatier
  • Platter’s Chocolates
  • Antoinette’s
  • Watson’s
  • Sweet Jenny’s
  • Ko-Ed Candy
Best Chiropractor
  • O’neill Chiropractic
  • Balanced Living Chiropractic Wellness
  • Braun Chiropractic
  • Grazen Chiropractic
  • Peak Performance
Best Butcher
  • Federal Meats
  • Johnny’s Meats
  • Sloan Market
  • Camelli Meats
  • Lorigo’s Meating Place
Best Bookstore
  • Talking Leaves
  • Pulp : Coffee & Comics
  • Rust Belt Books
  • West Side Stories
  • Burning Books
Best Bike Shop
  • Campus Wheelworks
  • Rick’s Cycle Shop
  • Go Bike Buffalo
  • Love and Sprockets
  • Handlebars Cycle Co.
Best Barber
  • Rust Belt Barber and salon
  • Lauren at Louis Anthony Salon
  • Vito
  • BKs Barber Shop
  • Jonny The Barber
Best Bakery
  • Fairy Cakes Cupcakery
  • Muscoreil’s
  • Five Points Bakery
  • Breadhive
  • DiCamillo’s bakery
  • Elm Street Bakery
Best Antique Shop
  • Adornment
  • Miss Josie’s
  • Shawnee Country Barn Antiques
  • CooCooU
  • Ro
Best Accessories
  • CATS LIKE US
  • Fern and Arrow
  • Blush
  • Modern Nostalgia
  • Anna Grace
  • The Arts
Best Video Artist / Filmaker
  • Gregory Lamberson
  • Brett Roedel
  • Rick Masi
  • Kevin Hutzler –  Films
  • Crimson Pestilence
Best Supporter of the Arts
  • Robby Takac & Music Is Art
  • Burchfield Penney Art Center
  • M&T Bank
  • The community, collectively
  • Thin Ice  elmwood
Best Stand-Up Comic
  • Josh Potter
  • Mama Rag
  • Shannon Dawn
  • Rick Matthews
  • Monstermatt Patterson
Best Public Art
  • The new light show on the waterfront.
  • Buffalo River History Mural
  • The Canoes
  • Spain Rodriguez Mural Tributec
  • Chow Monstro mural
Best Poet
  • Nathanael William Stolte
  • Benjamin Brindise
  • Julio Valentin
  • Justin Karcher
  • Brandon Williamson
Best Photographer
  • Vincent Lopez
  • Zach Rose
  • Jessica Helen Brant
  • Meredith Snow
  • Raquel Long
Best Painter
  • Chuck Tingley
  • Cecelia Ivy Price
  • Bethamphetamines
  • Cat McCarthy
  • Kaitlin Frisicaro
Best New Art Space
  • Sugar City
  • Pausa
  • Canvas Salon & Gallery
  • Glow Gallery
  • Artsphere
Best Local Writer
  • Jay Berent
  • Cat McCarthy
  • Benjamin Brindise
  • Donna Hoke
  • Justin Karcher
  • Colleen Dunphy
Best Gallery
  • Burchfield Penney Art Gallery
  • Albright Knox
  • Gallery
  • Dreamland
  • Buffalo Arts Studios
Best Fashion Designer
  • Emily Lyon
  • Ali Eagen
  • Alfred jackson
  • Shannon Kramp
  • Maritzalyn Mercado
  • T
Best Dancer
  • Xavier Drayton aka “Flyywalker”
  • Jiggy Jai Robinson
  • Rishone Todd
  • Michelle Joy-Sinuous Tribal Fusion Bellydance
  • Leslie Jean
Best Dance Company
  • Future Dance Center
  • Lehrer Dance
  • Verve Dance Studio
  • Neglia Conservatory of Ballet
  • Moné Dance Company
Best Burlesque Performer
  • Cat McCarthy
  • Jamie Docktor aka Mistress J Kiss
  • Ebony Cymonne
  • Jodi Suzanne Hahn
  • Delilah Dynamite