Movie Times (Friday, January 28 - Thursday, February 3)
Movie times below are from Friday, January 28 through Thursday, February 3. (Prior listings through Thursday, January 27 are still available here.) Movie Times in Artvoice are subject to change after we go to press; we recommend you call the theater or visit their website to confirm show times. Send screening info to film@artvoice.com.
Amherst Theater (DIPSON)
3500 Main St (834–7655)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Blue Valentine (R) 1:45 4:15 7:15 9:45 (12am)
• Rabbit Hole (PG-13) 2 4:30 7:10 9:20 (12am) No 7:10 & 9:20 show Wed
• The King's Speech (R) 1:30 4 7 9:30 (12am)
( ) = Sat
Angola Screening Room
(Inside Taste of the Midway) Center & North Main Streets (near Post Office), Village of Angola• No screenings this week
Aurora Theatre
673 Main St, East Aurora (652–1660)www.theauroratheatre.com
• True Grit (PG-13) Fri 7 9; Sat 4 7 9; Sun 2 4 7; Mon-Thu 5:30 7:30
Delevan Drive In
SR 16, Delevan, NYwww.delevandrivein.net
Open Fri & Sat
• Closed for the season
Eastern Hills Cinema (DIPSON)
4545 Transit Rd, Williamsville (632–1080)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Black Swan (R) 2 4:30 7:10 9:40
• 127 Hours (R) 1:30 4 7 9:30
• The King's Speech (R) 1:45 4:15 7:15 9:45
Flix Superplex
4901 Transit Rd, Depew (668–1888)www.theflix.com
• The Fighter (R) 1:50 4:20 7:20 9:45
• The Dilemma (PG-13) 1 3:45 6:50 9:20
• The King's Speech (R) 1:30 4 7:10 9:50
• The Rite (PG-13) 1:50 4:45 7:25 9:55
• The Green Hornet (PG-13) 1:20 4:15 7 9:45
• True Grit (PG-13) 7:05 9:40
• Yogi Bear (PG) 12:10 2:10 4:10
• No Strings Attached (R) 1:30 4:10 7:20 9:55
• Black Swan (R) 1:45 4:30 7:05 9:35
• Tangled (PG) 12:15 2:25 4:35 6:45 8:55
• Little Fockers (PG-13) 2 4:25 7 9:15
Four Seasons Cinemas
2429 Military Rd, Niagara Falls (297–1951)www.fourseasonscinema.com
• Megamind (PG) (2)
• The Tourist (PG-13) (4:30) 7 9:20
• Gulliver's Travels (PG) (1 3 5) 7:20
• Tangled (PG) (1:30 4) 7:20 9:20
• Unstoppable (PG-13) 9
• Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (PG-13) (1:30 4:30) 7:30
• Tron: Legacy (PG) (2 4:30) 7 9:20
• The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader (PG) (1:30 4) 7 9:20
( ) = Sat & Sun
Hallwalls
341 Delaware Ave. (854-1694)www.hallwalls.org
• STOP & GO Rides Again Fri 8
Hamburg Palace Theater
31 Buffalo St., Hamburg (649–2295)www.hamburgpalace.com
• True Grit (PG-13) 7
• Unstoppable (PG-13) 9
HD Video Cafe
5445 Transit Rd, Williamsville (688-4933)www.hdvideocafe.com
• Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975) Fri, Sat & Sun 6:30 8:30
Lockport Palace Theatre
2 East Ave., Lockport (438-1130)www.lockportpalacetheatre.org
• The Dilemma (PG-13) 1:30 4:15 6:50 9:20
• The King's Speech (R) 2 4:40 7:20 9:50
• The Green Hornet (PG-13) 1:45 4:30 7:10 9:40
• The Mechanic (R) 2:30 5 7:40 10
• No Strings Attached (R) 2 4:40 7:20 9:50
• The Rite (PG-13) 1:45 4:20 7 9:40
• Black Swan (R) 2:15 4:50 7:30 10
• True Grit (PG-13) 4:15 9:30
• The Fighter (R) 1:30 6:45
Maple Ridge (AMC)
4276 Maple Rd, Amherst (888-262-4386)www.amctheatres.com
• The Dilemma (PG-13) 1:50 4:30 7:15 10
• Tangled (PG) 2:10 7:40
• The Green Hornet (PG-13) 1:30 4:10 7 9:50
• Little Fockers (PG-13) 2:15 4:40 7:20 9:40
• Yogi Bear (PG) (10:45am) 5 9:50
• Season of the Witch (PG-13) 1:40 4 6:50 9:20
• Black Swan (R) 1:30 4:20 7:10 9:40
• True Grit (PG-13) 2 4:50 7:30 10
• The Fighter (R) 1:40 4:15 6:45 9:30
Market Arcade Film and Arts Centre (DIPSON)
639 Main Street, Buffalo (855–3022)www.dipsontheaters.com
• No Strings Attached (R) (1:45) 4:10 6:55 9:25
• The Green Hornet (PG-13) (1:20) 4:15 7:10 9:50
• The Dilemma (PG-13) (1:30) 4 7 9:45
• The Rite (PG-13) (1:35) 4:20 7:05 9:35
• Black Swan (R) (1:15) 4:05 6:45 9:20 No shows Tue
• The Fighter (R) (2:10) 4:45 7:30 9:55
• True Grit (PG-13) (2) 4:30 7:15 9:40
• Ninotchka (1939) Tue 7
( ) = Sat & Sun
McKinley Mall Cinema (DIPSON)
McKinley Mall, Blasdell (824–3479)www.dipsontheaters.com
• My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic 11am
• The Dilemma (PG-13) 2 4:40 7:20 9:50
• Tangled (PG) 1:50 4:20 7:10 9:20
• Yogi Bear (PG) 1:30 3:30 5:30 7:30 9:30
• No Strings Attached (R) 1 1:40 3:40 4:30 7 7:30 9:30 10
• Inside Job (PG-13)
Movieland Theaters
Thruway Plaza, Harlem and Walden (895–3409)• All Good Things (R) 1 3:15 5:15 7:30 9:30
• Life As We Know It (PG-13) 3:15 5:30
• Due Date (R) 1:15 3:30 5:30 8 10
• Love and Other Drugs (R) 7:45 10
• Burlesque (PG-13) 1:30 5 7:30 9:55
• The Social Network (PG-13) 1:30 5 7:30 9:55
• Unstoppable (PG-13) 1:15 3:30 5:30 7:45 9:55
• Red (PG-13) 1 7:45 10
• Despicable Me (PG) 3:30
• Morning Glory (PG-13) 1:15 5:30 7:45 9:55
• Megamind (PG) 1 3:15 5:30
New Angola Theater
72 North Main Street, Angola (549-4866)www.newangolatheater.com
• True Grit (PG-13) Fri-Mon 7; Tue 10:30am
North Park (DIPSON)
1428 Hertel Ave Buffalo (836–7411)www.dipsontheaters.com
• I Love You Phillip Morris (R) (2 4:30) 7 9:25
( ) = Sat & Sun
Regal Elmwood Center 16
2001 Elmwood Ave, Buffalo (871–0722)www.regmovies.com
• The Rite (PG-13) 1:30 4:40 7:20 10
• 127 Hours (R) 1:35 3:55 6:35 9:15
• No Strings Attached (R) 1:50 2:30 4:30 5:10 7:05 7:55 9:40 10:25
• Little Fockers (PG-13) 2:20 4:55 7:25 9:45
• True Grit (PG-13) 2 5 7:35 10:10
• The Way Back (PG-13) 4:10 9:55
• The Fighter (R) 1:55 4:35 7:15 10:30
• The Dilemma (PG-13) 2:10 4:50 7:30 10:05
• The Green Hornet (PG-13) 1:25 2:05 4:45 7:10 7:40 10:35
• Tron: Legacy (PG) 1:15 4 6:45 9:30
• Tangled (PG) 2:40 5:20
• Season of the Witch (PG-13) 7:50 10:20
• Yogi Bear (PG) 2:15 4:20 6:40 9:05
• The King's Speech (R) 1:20 4:05 6:50 9:35
• The Mechanic (R) 1:40 4:15 7:45 10:15
• Black Swan (R) 1:45 4:25 7 9:50
Regal Niagara Falls Stadium 12
720 Builders Way, Niagara Falls (236–0146)www.regmovies.com
• The Rite (PG-13) 1:40 4:50 7:50 10:30
• The Green Hornet (PG-13) 1:30 2 4:15 7 7:30 9:50
• The Dilemma (PG-13) 1:55 4:40 7:25 10:05
• Little Fockers (PG-13) 5:05 7:20
• True Grit (PG-13) 1:35 4:10 6:55 9:30
• The King's Speech (R) 1:20 4:05 6:50 9:35
• The Fighter (R) 1:45 4:30 7:10 9:55
• Black Swan (R) 1:25 4:20 7:05 9:45
• The Mechanic (R) 2:05 5 7:20 10
• Yogi Bear (PG) 2:15 4:45 7:15 9:25
• 127 Hours (R) 2:10 4:45 7:35 10:10
• No Strings Attached (R) 1:50 4:35 7:40 10:15
Regal Quaker Crossing 18
3450 Amelia Dr., Orchard Park (827–1109)www.regmovies.com
• The Mechanic (R) 1:20 2;30 4:10 5:20 6:30 7:15 8 9:10 9:50 10:30
• The Rite (PG-13) 1:50 5 7:45 10:25
• The Way Back (PG-13) 3:45 9:15
• Season of the Witch (PG-13) 4:45 10:20
• The Green Hornet (PG-13) 1:55 1:05 3:50 4:40 6:35 7:25 9:20 10:10
• Country Strong (PG-13) 1:30 4:15 7 9:40
• Black Swan (R) 2 4:35 7:10 9:45
• Little Fockers (PG-13) 2:20 5:10 7:50 10:15
• The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader (PG) 1:25 4:05 6:40 9:25
• Tron: Legacy (PG) 1:10 4 6:55 9:55
• True Grit (PG-13) 2:10 4:50 7:35 10:10
• Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (PG-13) 1:35 7:05
• The King's Speech (R) 1 3:55 6:50 9:35
• The Fighter (R) 1:40 4:30 7:20 10:05
• The Tourist (PG-13) 1:15 6:45
• Gulliver's Travels (PG) 2:05 4:20
• Rabbit Hole (PG-13) 2:15 5:15 7:40 10
• 127 Hours (R) 2:25 5:05 7:55 10:20
Regal Transit Center 18
Transit and Wehrle, Lancaster (633–0859)www.regmovies.com
• The Mechanic (R) 12:30 1:10 2:50 3:50 5:10 6:40 7:40 9:10 10:10 (11:35 12:40am)
• Blue Valentine (R) 12:55 3:55 6:55 9:45 (12:25am)
• Country Strong (PG-13) 1:40 4:30 7:20 10:20
• The Green Hornet (PG-13) 12:50 1:50 3:40 4:40 6:30 7:30 9:20 10:30 (12am)
• The Dilemma (PG-13) 1:35 4:25 7:15 9:55 (12:35am)
• Little Fockers (PG-13) 1:55 4:35 7:25 9:50 (12:15am)
• Tron: Legacy (PG) 6:35 9:35
• True Grit (PG-13) 1:05 3:45 6:45 9:30 (12:10am)
• Tangled (PG) 1:45 4:15
• Yogi Bear (PG) 12:35 2:45 4:55 7:35 10:15
• The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader (PG) 112:45 3:35
• Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (PG-13) 1:25 4:45 8 (11:15)
• No Strings Attached (R) 1:15 2 4 4:50 6:50 7:50 9:40 10:40 (12:20am)
• The Rite (PG-13) 1:30 4:20 7:10 10 (12:35am)
• Gulliver's Travels (PG) 12:40 2:55 5:05 7:45 10:25
• The Fighter (R) 1 4:05 7:05 10:05
• The Way Back (PG-13) 6:25 9:25
IMAX:
• The Green Hornet (PG-13) 1:20 4:10 7 9:50 (12:30am)
( ) = Fri & Sat only
Regal Walden Galleria Stadium 16
One Walden Galleria Drive, Cheektowaga (681-9414)www.regmovies.com
• The Mechanic (R) 1:20 4:30 6:50 7:50 9:30 10:30
• The Rite (PG-13) 1 4:10 6:40 7:40 9:20 10:20
• Little Fockers (PG-13) 1:45 4:40 7:50 10:35
• True Grit (PG-13) 1:10 4 7:05 9:40
• The Fighter (R) 12:55 3:45 7 9:45
• The Dilemma (PG-13) 12:35 1:15 3:10 4:15 6:20 7:20 9
• No Strings Attached (R) 12:30 1:30 3:20 4:20 6:30 7:30 9:10 10:10
• The Green Hornet (PG-13) 12:45 1:25 3:35 4:25 6:45 7:35 9:25 10:25
• The Way Back (PG-13) 10
• 127 Hours (R) 1:40 4:35 7;55 10:15
• Yogi Bear (PG) 1:35 4:05
• Tangled (PG) 12:40 3:30
• The King's Speech (R) 12:50 3:50 6:35 9:35
• Black Swan (R) 1:05 3:55 7:15 9:55
Riviera Theatre
67 Webster St, North Tonawanda (692-2413)www.rivieratheatre.org
• No screenings this week
The Screening Room
3131 Sheridan Drive, Amherst (837-0376)www.screeningroom.net
• Strangers on a Train (1951) Fri & Sat 7:30
Squeaky Wheel
712 Main Street (884-7172)www.squeaky.org
• Ann Arbor Film Festival Thu (1/27) 7
Sunset Drive-In
9950 Telegraph Road, Middleport (735-7372)www.sunset-drivein.com
• Closed for the season
Transit Drive-In
6655 South Transit Road, Lockport (625-8535)www.transitdrivein.com
• Closed for the season
Out of Town
Rochester:
George Eastman House
900 East Avenue, Rochester (585) 271–4090www.eastmanhouse.org
All films at 8pm unless noted
• Strangers on a Train (Alfred Hitchcock, USA 1951) Fri 8
• Upstream (John Ford, USA 1927) Sat 8
• El Cid (Anthony Mann, USA 1961) Sun 7
• A Self-Made Hero (Un heros tres discret) (Jacques Audiard, France 1996) Tue 8
• Welcome to the Dollhouse (Todd Solondz, US 1995) Wed 8
• Caught (Max Ophuls, US 1949) Wed 7
• The Reckless Moment (Max Ophuls, US 1949) Wed 8:45
Toronto:
Bell Lightbox
King & John Streets, Toronto 1-877-968-3456www.tiff.net
• Trigger (Bruce McDonald, Canada 2010) Fri 3:15
• Last Train Home (Lixin Fan, Canada/China 2009) Fri 6:30
• The High Cost of Living (Deborah Chow, Canada 2010) Sat 9
• Les Amours imaginaires (Xavier Dolan, Canada 2010) Sun 3:15
• Splice (Vincenzo Natali, Canada/France/USA 2010) Tue 6
• From Ecstasy to Rapture: Session 6 (Ivan Zulueta, Spain 1980) Wed 7
Issue Navigation> Issue Index > v10n4 (Week of Thursday, January 27) > Listings > Movie Times (Friday, January 28 - Thursday, February 3) This Week's Issue • Artvoice Daily • Artvoice TV • Events Calendar • Classifieds |