Movie Times (Friday, June 29 - Thursday, July 5)
Movie times below are from Friday, June 29 through Thursday, July 5. (Prior listings through Thursday, June 28 are still available here.) Movie Times in Artvoice are subject to change after we go to press; we recommend you call the theater or visit their website to confirm show times. Send screening info to film@artvoice.com.
Amherst Theater (DIPSON)
3500 Main St (834–7655)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Seeking a Friend for the End of the World (R) 1:30 4 7 9:10
• The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (PG-13) 1:45 4:30 7:05 9:45
• Moonrise Kingdom (PG-13) 2 4:15 7:10 9:20
Aurora Theatre
673 Main St, East Aurora (652–1660)www.theauroratheatre.com
• Brave (PG) Fri 6:30 8:30; Sat 4 6:30 8:30; Sun 2 6:30 8:30; Mon 6:30 8:30 Ends Mon
• The Amazing Spider-Man (PG-13) Tue & Wed 2 6:30 9 Thu 6:30 9 Starts Tue
Delevan Drive In
SR 16, Delevan, NYwww.delevandrivein.net
Open 7 days a week
Screen One
• Brave (PG)
• Madagascar 3 (PG)
Screen Two
• That's My Boy (R)
• The Dictator (R) Ends Mon
• The Amazing Spider-Man (PG-13)
• Men in Black 3 (PG-13) Starts Tue
Eastern Hills Cinema (DIPSON)
4545 Transit Rd, Williamsville (632–1080)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Moonrise Kingdom (PG-13) 2 4:30 7:10 9:35
• Lola Versus (R) 1:30 3:30 5:30 7:30 9:30
• The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (PG-13) 1:20 4:15 7:15 9:50
• Thais from Teatro Regio Sun 11am
Flix Superplex
4901 Transit Rd, Depew (668–1888)www.theflix.com
• Ted (R) 12:10 1:15 2:30 3:40 4:50 5:55 7:15 8:15 9:35
• Magic Mike (R) 11:50 2:10 4:35 7 9:25
• That's My Boy (R) 12 2:30 5 7:30 9:55 Ends Mon
• People Like Us (PG-13) 1:45 4:20 6:45 9:15
• Madagascar 3 (PG) 11:45am 1:55 4:05 6:20 8:30 Ends Wed
• Seeking a Friend for the End of the World (R) 12:10 2:15 4:25 7:35 9:40 Ends Mon
• Brave (PG) 1:10 2:10 3:20 4:20 5:30 6:30 7:40 8:40 9:50 Ends Mon
• Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter (R) 11:55am (2:15) 4:35 6:15 (7) 9:45
• The Amazing Spider-Man (PG-13) 12:30 1:30 2 3:30 4:30 5 6:30 7:30 8 9:30 Starts Tue
• Katy Perry: Part of Me (PG) 11:40 2:05 4:15 6:40 9 Thu (7/5)
( ) = Tue, Wed & Thu only
Four Seasons Cinemas
2429 Military Rd, Niagara Falls (297–1951)www.fourseasonscinema.com
• Chernobyl Diaries (R) (2 4:30) 7:20 9:20
• Dark Shadows (PG-13) (2 4:30) 7:20 9:30
• The Avengers (PG-13) (1 4) 7 9:45
• The Hunger Games (PG-13) (1 4) 8
• Battleship (PG-13) (1 4) 8
• What to Expect When You're Expecting (PG-13) (2 4:30) 7 9:20
( ) = Sat & Sun
Hallwalls
341 Delaware Ave. (854-1694)www.hallwalls.org
• Everyday Sunshine: The Story of Fishbone Fri 7
Hamburg Palace Theater
31 Buffalo St., Hamburg (649–2295)www.hamburgpalace.com
• Brave (PG) Fri-Sun 2 6:30 8:45 No 2 & 6:30 shows 7/4
Lockport Palace Theatre
2 East Ave., Lockport (438-1130)www.lockportpalacetheatre.org
• No screenings this week
Maple Ridge (AMC)
4276 Maple Rd, Amherst (888-262-4386)www.amctheatres.com
• Madagascar 3 (PG) 1:50 4:10 7 9:20
• Magic Mike (R) 2:10 4:40 7:20 9:50
• Brave (PG) 1:40 4:30 7:10 9:30
• Snow White and the Huntsman (PG-13) 1:30 4:10 6:50 9:40
• Madea's Witness Protection (PG-13) 1:40 4:20 7 9:40
• Men in Black 3 (PG-13) 1:30
• Ted (R) 2 4 4:50 6;45 7:30 9:20 10
• Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter (R) 2:15 5 7:40 10
Market Arcade Film and Arts Centre (DIPSON)
639 Main Street, Buffalo (855–3022)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Brave (PG) (1:25) 3:35 5:45 8
• Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter (R) [1:35] 4:05 7 9:25 Ends Mon
• Prometheus (R) [1:30] 4:10 7:05 9:40 Ends Mon
• Madagascar 3 (PG) {12:30 2:35} 4:40 6:55 9 Ends Wed
• Madea's Witness Protection (PG-13) (1 2) 3:30 4:30 6:05 7:05 8:35 9:35
• Ted (R) (1:45) 4:15 7:15 9:45
• Magic Mike (R) (1:55) 4:45 7:20 9:50
• The Amazing Spider-Man (PG-13) (12:30 2:05) 3:35 5:05 6:35 8:05 9:30 Starts Tue
• Katy Perry: Part of Me (PG) 1:15 3:50 6:15 8:55 Thu
( ) = Sat, Sun, Wed & Thu; [ ] = Sat & Sun; { } = Sat, Sun & Wed
McKinley Mall Cinema (DIPSON)
McKinley Mall, Blasdell (824–3479)www.dipsontheaters.com
• That's My Boy (R) 1 4:20 7:10 9:40
• Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter (R) 1 1:30 3:40 4:40 7 7:30 9:20 9:50
• Magic Mike (R) 1:10 1:40 4 4:50 7 7:30 9:30 10
• The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (PG-13) 1:20 4:30 7:20 9:50
• The Hunger Games (PG-13) 1:20 4:30 7:50 Ends Mon
Movieland Theaters
Thruway Plaza, Harlem and Walden (895–3409)• The Lorax (PG) 1:15 3:15 5:30
• The Hunger Games (PG-13) 1:30 4:30 7:15 9:45
• The Three Stooges (PG) 3:30 5:30 7:30
• The Dictator (R) 8 10
• Think Like a Man (PG-13) 1:15 7:15 9:45
• Dark Shadows (PG-13) 1:30 5:15 7:45 10
• The Chernobyl Diaries (R) 9:30
• The Five-Year Engagement (R) 1:30 5 7:30 9:55
• Pirates: Band of Misfits (PG) 1 3 5:15 7:15
• The Lucky One (PG-13) 5
• What to Expect When You're Expecting (PG-13) 1 3:15 5:30 7:45 9:55
• Crooked Arrows (PG-13) 1:15 9:30
New Angola Theater
72 North Main Street, Angola (549-4866)www.newangolatheater.com
• Brave (PG) Fri 7; Sat 2 6 8:15; Sun 2; Mon 7; Tue 10:30am
North Park (DIPSON)
1428 Hertel Ave Buffalo (836–7411)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Hysteria (R) (2 4:30) 7 9:20
( ) = Sat & Sun
Regal Elmwood Center 16
2001 Elmwood Ave, Buffalo (871–0722)www.regmovies.com
• People Like Us (PG-13) 1:35 4:25 7:15 9:50
• Ted (R) 12:10 1:55 2:40 4:30 5:10 7:05 7:45 9:30 10:25
• Madea's Witness Protection (PG-13) 12:45 1:30 3:35 4:10 4:45 6:20 6:55 7:35 9:05 9:40 10:15
• Brave (PG) 12 12:30 2:25 2:55 4:55 5:25 7:25 7:55 9:55 10:35
• Seeking a Friend for the End of the World (R) 1:20 6:45
• Snow White and the Huntsman (PG-13) 1:05 4:15 7:10 10
• Madagascar 3 (PG) 12:05 2 2:30 4:50 7:20 9:45
• Prometheus (R) 1:50 4:40 7:30 10:30
• Magic Mike (R) 11:55am 2:35 5:15 7:50 10:20
• That's My Boy (R) 4 9:15
• Men in Black 3 (PG-13) 3:50 10:05
• The Avengers (PG-13) 12:20 6:50
• Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter (R) 1:40 2:15 4:20 5 7 7:40 9:35 10:10
Regal Niagara Falls Stadium 12
720 Builders Way, Niagara Falls (236–0146)www.regmovies.com
• Madea's Witness Protection (PG-13) 1 4:10 7:20 10
• Ted (R) 12:25 2:50 5:20 7:50 10:20
• People Like Us (PG-13) 12:15 4 7 9:45
• Magic Mike (R) 12:10 2:45 5:15 7:55 10:30
• Brave (PG) 11:45am 12:15 2:10 2:40 4:40 5:10 7:10 7:40 9:40 10:10
• Snow White and the Huntsman (PG-13) 12:45 4:20 7:25 10:15
• Men in Black 3 (PG-13) 11:55am 2:30 8
• That's My Boy (R) 5:05 10:25
• Madagascar 3 (PG) 12 2:20 4:50 7:15 9:35
• Rock of Ages (PG-13) 12:30 6:50
• Seeking a Friend for the End of the World (R) 4:15 9:50
• Prometheus (R) 12:35 4:05 7:05 9:55
• Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter (R) 11:50am 2:25 5 7:35 10:05
Regal Quaker Crossing 18
3450 Amelia Dr., Orchard Park (827–1109)www.regmovies.com
• People Like Us (PG-13) 11:45am 2:25 5:05 7:45 10:25
• Ted (R) 11:40am 12:10 2:15 2:45 3:50 4:50 5:20 6:20 6:50 7:20 7:50 9 9:30 10 10:30
• Madea's Witness Protection (PG-13) 1:20 4;10 7:10 9:50
• Snow White and the Huntsman (PG-13) 12:15 3;15 6:25 9:20
• Brave (PG) 11:30am 12 1:10 2 2:30 3:40 4:30 5 6;30 7 7:30 9:10 9:40 10:10
• Rock of Ages (PG-13) 1 4 6:55 9:55
• The Avengers (PG-13) 11:55am 3:10 6:35 9:45
• The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (PG-13) 12:50 3:45 6:45 9:35
• Seeking a Friend for the End of the World (R) 11:50am 2:20 4:55 7:35 10:15
• Madagascar 3 (PG) 11:35am 12;20 1:55 2:50 4:20 5:10 7:40 10:05
• Men in Black 3 (PG-13) 12:05 2:40 5:15 7:55 10:30
• Moonrise Kingdom (PG-13) 12:40 3 5:25 8 10:20
• Prometheus (R) 12:30 1:05 4:05 7:05 10:05
Regal Transit Center 18
Transit and Wehrle, Lancaster (633–0859)www.regmovies.com
• Magic Mike (R) 11:25am 2 4:40 7:20 10 (12:35am)
• People Like Us (PG-13) 11:05am 1:45 4:25 7:15 10:05 11:30
• Ted (R) 11am 11:30am 12 1:40 2:10 2:40 3:40 4:50 5:20 7 7:30 8 9:10 10:10 10:40 (11:50 12:20am)
• Madea's Witness Protection (PG-13) 11:40am 1 2:20 4 5 6:40 7:40 9:30 10:30 (11:40am 12:20am)
• Snow White and the Huntsman (PG-13) 12:35 6:15
• Prometheus (R) 3:35 6:35 9:25
• Rock of Ages (PG-13) 1:05 4:05 6:50 9:35
• Seeking a Friend for the End of the World (R) 12:25
• Madagascar 3 (PG) 11:20am 1:35 4:10 6:55 9:20
• Brave (PG) 11:10am 11;50am 12:50 1:50 2:30 3:50 4:30 5:10 6:30 7:10 7:50 9 9:40 10:20 (12:10am)
• Men in Black 3 (PG-13) 4:20 9:45
• The Avengers (PG-13) 12:10 3:20 6:45 9:55
• That's My Boy (R) 11:15am 4:45 7:35 10:15 (12:15am)
• Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter (R) 11:15am 11:55am 1:55 2:35 4:35 5:15 7:05 7:55 9:50 10:35 (12:25am)
IMAX:
• Prometheus (R) 1:10 4;15 7:25 10:20
( ) = Fri & Sat only
Regal Walden Galleria Stadium 16
One Walden Galleria Drive, Cheektowaga (681-9414)www.regmovies.com
• Magic Mike (R) 11:30am 2:10 4:45 7:25 10:10
• People Like Us (PG-13) 11:20am 2:05 4:50 7:30 10:15
• Ted (R) 11:35am 12:05 1:10 2:30 4 5:10 6:40 7:20 8 9:10 10:40
• Madea's Witness Protection (PG-13) 11:15am 12:15 1 2 3:30 5 6:20 7:05 7:40 9:20 10:30
• Brave (PG) 11:25am 12:25 1:50 2:50 4:25 5:25 6:50 7:50 9:30 10:20
• Seeking a Friend for the End of the World (R) 4:10 9:30
• Snow White and the Huntsman (PG-13) 4:05 9:50
• Madagascar 3 (PG) 11:45am 12 2:35 5:05 7:35 9:55
• Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter (R) 11:50am 2:25 3:50 5:15 6:30 7:55 9:05 10:35
• Prometheus (R) 12:35 4:05 7 10:05
• Rock of Ages (PG-13) 12:40 6:45
• That's My Boy (R) 12:45 6:55
• Men in Black 3 (PG-13) 4:15 9:40
• The Avengers (PG-13) 3:40 10
Riviera Theatre
67 Webster St, North Tonawanda (692-2413)www.rivieratheatre.org
• Oceans Eleven (1960) Thu (7/5) 7
The Screening Room
3131 Sheridan Drive, Amherst (837-0376)www.screeningroom.net
• Kansas City Confidential (1952) Fri & Sat 7
• The Beast Must Die (1974) Sat 9
• The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920) Fri 9
Screens Restaurant and Sports Bar
5445 Transit Road, Williamsville (688-4933)www.hdvideocafe.com
• No screenings this week
Squeaky Wheel
712 Main Street (884-7172)www.squeaky.org
• No screenings this week
Sunset Drive-In
9950 Telegraph Road, Middleport (735-7372)www.sunset-drivein.com
Screen One:
• Ted (R) 9:20
• That's My Boy (R) 11
Screen Two:
• Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter (R) 9:25
• Prometheus (R) 11:05 Ends Mon
• The Amazing Spider-Man (PG-13) 9:20
• Men in Black 3 (PG-13) 11 Starts Tue
Screen Three:
• Brave (PG) 9:30
• Madagascar 3 (PG) 11:10
Transit Drive-In
6655 South Transit Road, Lockport (625-8535)www.transitdrivein.com
Screen One:
• Brave (PG) 9:30
• The Avengers (PG-13) 11:30 Fri & Sat only
• Men in Black 3 (PG-13) 9:30
• The Amazing Spider-Man (PG-13) 12am Mon only
• The Amazing Spider-Man (PG-13) 9:15
• Men in Black 3 (PG-13) 12am Tue-Thu only
Screen Two:
• Ted (R) 9:15 (1:30am)
• That's My Boy (R) 11:30
Screen Three:
• Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter (R) 9:30 (1:45am)
• Prometheus (R) 11:30
Screen Three:
• Independence Day (PG-13) 9:15
• Top Gun (PG) 12am Tue only
Screen Four:
• Madagascar 3 (PG) 9:10
• Snow White and the Huntsman (PG-13) 11:15
• Rock of Ages (PG-13) (1:30am) Ends Sun
Screen Four:
• Brave (PG) 9:30
• The Avengers (PG-13) 11:30 Starts Mon
( ) = Fri & Sat only
Out of Town
Rochester:
George Eastman House
900 East Avenue, Rochester (585) 271–4090www.eastmanhouse.org
All films at 8pm unless noted
• The Deep Blue Sea (Terrence Davies, UK 2011) Fri 8; Sun 5
• I Wish (Hirokazu Koreeda, Japan 2011) Sat 8; Sun 2
• Man in the Dark (Lew Landers, USA 1953) Tue 8
• 3-D Shorts: Bob Furmanek in person! Wed 8
• Robot Monster (Phil Tucker, USA 1953) Thu 8
Toronto:
Bell Lightbox
King & John Streets, Toronto 1-877-968-3456www.tiff.net
• Jaws (Steven Spielberg, USA 1975) 1:30 4:15 7 9:30
• Dances with Wolves (Kevin Costner, USA 1990) Fri 2; Tue 9:15
• Mauri (Merata Mita, New Zealand 1988) Fri 6:15
• Once Were Warriors (Lee Tamahori, New Zealand 1994) Fri 9
• Woodcarver (Ehren BEARwitness Thomas, Canada 2011) Fri 9
• Heaven (Tracey Moffatt, Australia 1997) Sat 12:45
• Nice Colored Girls (Tracey Moffatt, Australia 1987) Sat 12:45
• Night Cries (Tracey Moffatt, Australia 1990) Sat 12:45
• Jiro Dreams of Sushi (David Gelb, USA 2011) Fri-Sun & Wed 1 5:30; Mon, Tue & Thu 1 5:30 7
• Dark Horse (Todd Solondz, USA 2011) 1:15 3:30 7:30 9:40
• Radiance (Rachel Perkins, Australia 1998) Sat 3:15
• Bran Neu Dae (Rachel Perkins, Australia 2010) Sat 5:30
• First Blood (Ted Kotcheff, USA 1982) Sat 8
• Marley (Kevin Macdonald, USA/UK 2012) 12:45 8:15 No 12:45 shows Sat & Thu
• How to Marry a Millionaire (Jean Negulesco, USA 1953) Sun 1
• Bombay Talkie (James Ivory, USA 1970) Sun 5
• The Darjeeling Limited (Wes Anderson, USA 2007) Sun 8
• Blood River (Kent Monkman, Canada 2000) Mon 1
• Choke (Michelle Latimer, Canada 2011) Mon 1
• Cloudbreaker (Adam Garnet Jones, Canada 2006) Mon 1
• Silent Tears (Shirley Cheechoo, Canada 1997) Mon 1
• Similik (Zacharias Kunuk, Canada 2011) Mon 1
• Wapawekka (Danis Goulet, Canada 2010) Mon 1
• Tkaronto (Alanis Obomsawin, Canada 2000) Mon 4
• Where the Spirit Lives (Bruce Pittman, Canada 1989) Mon 7
• Beneath Clouds (Ivan Sen, Australia 2002) Wed 9
• My Man Godfrey (Gregory La Cava, USA 1936) Wed 9:15
• Eagle vs. Shark (Taika Waititi) Thu 6:30
• Tama Tu (Taika Waititi) Thu 6:30
• Ngati (Barry Barclay, New Zealand 1987
Issue Navigation> Issue Index > v11n26 (Week of Thursday, June 28) > Listings > Movie Times (Friday, June 29 - Thursday, July 5) This Week's Issue • Artvoice Daily • Artvoice TV • Events Calendar • Classifieds |