Movie Times (Friday, October 19 - Thursday, October 25)
Movie times below are from Friday, October 19 through Thursday, October 25. (Prior listings through Thursday, October 18 are still available here.) Movie Times in Artvoice are subject to change after we go to press; we recommend you call the theater or visit their website to confirm show times. Send screening info to film@artvoice.com.
Amherst Theater (DIPSON)
3500 Main St (834–7655)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Argo (R) (1:30 4:15) 7:15 9:45
• Detropia (NR) (1:45 4:30) 7 9:30 (No 7pm on Thurs)
• The Master (R) (1 3:50) 6:45 9:35 No 1pm show Sun
• Shakespeare's Globe on Screen: Alls Well That Ends Well Wed at 7pm
• L'Altra Meta Del Cielo Sun at 2, Thurs at 7
• John Carpenter's Halloween Thurs 7:30
( ) = Bargain Matinee
Aurora Theatre
673 Main St, East Aurora (652–1660)www.theauroratheatre.com
• Hotel Transylvania (PG) Fri 6:30 8:30, Sat 2 4 6:30 8:30, Sun at 2 4 7, Mon-Thurs at 7
Eastern Hills Cinema (DIPSON)
4545 Transit Rd, Williamsville (632–1080)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Searching For Sugar Man (PG-13) (1:45 3:45 5:45) 7:45 9:45
• Arbitrage (NR) (1:30 4) 7 9:30 No 9:30 show on Fri, No 1:30 show Sun
• The Master (R) (1:05 3:55) 6:50 9:40 No 6:50 show on Thurs
• John Carpenter's Halloween Thurs 7:30pm
• L'Altra Meta Del Cielo Sun at 2pm, Thurs at 7pm
( ) = Bargain Matinee
Flix Superplex
4901 Transit Rd, Depew (668–1888)www.theflix.com
• John Carpenter's Halloween Thurs 7:30pm
• Paranormal Activity 4 (R) (12:30 3 5:15) 7:30 9:10 9:45
• Alex Cross (PG-13) (12:05 2:25 4:50) 7:20 9:40
• Argo (R) (1:30 4:15) 7 9:40
• Here Comes The Boom (PG) (11:45 2:05 4:25) 6:55 9:15
• Sinister (R) (12:10 2:35 5) 7:25 9:50
• Taken 2 (PG-13) (11:50 2 4:30) 7:10 9:20
• Frankenweenie (PG) (11:40 1:45 4) 7:05
• Pitch Perfect (PG-13) (11:45 2:15 4:45) 7:15 9:45
• Hotel Transylvania (PG) (12 2:10 4:20) 6:30 8:40
• Looper (R) (1:15 4:10) 6:50 9:35
( ) = Bargain Matinee
Four Seasons Cinemas
2429 Military Rd, Niagara Falls (297–1951)www.fourseasonscinema.com
• Trouble With the Curve (PG-13) (1:30 4) 7 9:20
• Resident Evil: Retribution (R) (2 4:30) 7:20 9:20
• Finding Nemo (G) (1:30 4) 7 9
• The Possession (PG-13) 7:20 9:20
• Lawless (R) 9
• The Odd Life of Timothy Green (PG) (1:30 4) 7 9
• ParaNorman (PG) (2 4:30) 7
• Ice Age: Continental Drift (PG) (2 4:30)
( ) = Sat & Sun
Hallwalls
341 Delaware Ave. (854-1694)www.hallwalls.org
• No Screenings this week
Hamburg Palace Theater
31 Buffalo St., Hamburg (649–2295)www.hamburgpalace.com
• Trouble With the Curve (PG-13) Fri & Sat 6:30, Sun 4:30; Mon-Thurs 6:30
• Robot & Frank (PG-13) Fri & Sat 8:45, Sun 6:30; Mon-Thurs 8:45
Lockport Palace Theatre
2 East Ave., Lockport (438-1130)www.lockportpalacetheatre.org
• Trouble With the Curve (PG-13) Fri at 7, Sat & Sun at 1, 4, 7 Mon at 7
Maple Ridge (AMC)
4276 Maple Rd, Amherst (888-262-4386)www.amctheatres.com
• Alex Cross (PG-13) 2 4:50 7:30 10
• Paranormal Activity 4 (R) 1:50 4:30 7:10 9:40
• Argo (R) 1:30 4:15 7 9:50
• Here Comes The Boom (PG) 2 4:40 7:20 9:50
• Sinister (R) 1:40 4:15 6:50 9:30
• Taken 2 (PG-13) 2:15 5 7:40 10
• Hotel Transylvania (PG) 2:15 5 7:20 9:30
• Pitch Perfect (PG-13) 1:50 4:30 7 9:40
Market Arcade Film and Arts Centre (DIPSON)
639 Main Street, Buffalo (855–3022)www.dipsontheaters.com
• John Carpenter's Halloween Thurs 7:30pm
• Alex Cross (PG-13) (1 4:30) 7 9:30
• Paranormal Activity 4 (R) (1:55 3:55 5:55) 7:55 9:55
• Sinister (R) (1:25) 4:05 7:10 9:45
• Here Comes The Boom (PG) (2) 4:30 7:05 9:35
• Argo (R) (1:45) 4:15 7:15 9:50
• Taken 2 (PG-13) (1 3:10) 5:20 7:30 9:40
• Hotel Transylvania (PG) (12:45 2:45) 4:45 6:45 8:45
• Buffalo Film Seminars:
• The Stunt Man (1980) Tues at 7pm
( ) = Sat, Sun
McKinley Mall Cinema (DIPSON)
McKinley Mall, Blasdell (824–3479)www.dipsontheaters.com
• John Carpenter's Halloween Thurs 7:30pm
• Sinister (R) (1:20 1:50 3:50 4:20) 7:10 7:40 9:30 10
• The Perks of Being a Wallflower (PG-13) (1:30 4) 7 9:20
• Hotel Transylvania (PG) (1 2 3:10 4:30 5:20) 7 7:30 9:10 9:40
• Arbitrage (NR) (1:10 3:40) 7:20 9:40 No 7:20 or 9:40 on Fri, No 7:20 on Sat, No 9:40 on Thurs
( ) = Bargain Matinee
Movieland Theaters
Thruway Plaza, Harlem and Walden (895–3409)• The Bourne Legacy (PG-13) 1:30 4:15 7 9:45
• The Campaign (R) 1:30 3:30 5:30 7:30 9:30
• ParaNorman (PG) 1 3 5 7 9
• The Apparition (PG-13) 1:15 5:15 10
• Possession (PG-13) 3:15 7:45
• The Expendables 2 (R) 3:15 9:55
• Premium Rush (PG-13) 9:55
• The Odd Life of Timothy Green (PG) 1 5:30 7:45
• The Dark Knight Rises (PG-13) 5:30 9
• Brave (PG) 1 3:15 5:30 7:45
• Ted (R) 5:30 7:45 10
• Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Dog Days (PG) 1:15 3:30
• Ice Age: Continental Drift (PG) 1 3
New Angola Theater
72 North Main Street, Angola (549-4866)www.newangolatheater.com
• Hotel Transylvania (PG) Fri at 7, Sat 2 6 & 8:30, Sun at 2, Mon at 7, Tues 10:30am
North Park (DIPSON)
1428 Hertel Ave Buffalo (836–7411)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Arbitrage (NR) Fri 7 9:30; Sat 2 4:30 7 9:30; Sun 2 4:30 7; Mon-Thurs 7:30
Regal Elmwood Center 16
2001 Elmwood Ave, Buffalo (871–0722)www.regmovies.com
• Alex Cross (PG-13) 12:50 1:55 4 4:30 6:45 7:25 7:55 9:25 10
• Paranormal Activity 4 (R) 12:30 1 2:45 3:15 3:45 4:15 5 5:30 6:30 7:15 7:45 8:45 9:15 9:40 10:15
• Argo (R) 1:15 4:20 7:10 10:10
• Atlas Shrugged: Part 2 (PG-13) 12:55 6:25
• Here Comes The Boom (PG) 1:05 4:10 6:40 9:10
• Seven Psychopaths (R) 2 4:55 7:50 10:30
• Sinister (R) 1:50 4:40 7:20 9:55
• Frankenweenie (PG) 12:40 3 5:15 7:35 10:05
• Taken 2 (PG-13) 1:30 4:25 5:05 7 9:30 10:25
• Hotel Transylvania (PG) 12:35 2:50 5:10 7:30 9:50
• Looper (R) 1:25 4:35 7:40
• Pitch Perfect (PG-13) 1:20 4:05 6:50 9:35
• End of Watch (R) 10:35
• House at the End of the Street (PG-13) 1:35
• Finding Nemo (G) 1:40
Regal Niagara Falls Stadium 12
720 Builders Way, Niagara Falls (236–0146)www.regmovies.com
• Paranormal Activity 4 (R) 1:50 4:50 7:50 10:15
• Alex Cross (PG-13) 1:20 4:10 7 9:35
• Argo (R) 1 4 7:10 10:20
• Looper (R) 1:05 4:20 7:15 10
• Taken 2 (PG-13) 2:10 4:40 7:35 9:55
• Pitch Perfect (PG-13) 1:15 4:35 7:25 10:10
• Here Comes The Boom (PG) 1:30 4:15 6:45 9:25
• Hotel Transylvania (PG) 2 4:30 6:55 9:30
• Frankenweenie (PG) 1:25 3:45 7:05 9:40
• Seven Psychopaths (R) 2:05 5 7:40 10:25
• Sinister (R) 1:35 4:45 7:30 10:05
• End of Watch (R) 1:10 4:05 6:50 9:45
Regal Quaker Crossing 18
3450 Amelia Dr., Orchard Park (827–1109)www.regmovies.com
• Alex Cross (PG-13) 1:20 2:20 4:10 5:10 6:40 7:40 9:10 10:10
• Paranormal Activity 4 (R) 1:30 2:30 4 4:30 5 5:30 6:30 7 7:30 8 9 9:30 10 10:30
• Argo (R) 1 1:40 3:50 4:40 6:35 7:25 9:20 10:20
• Atlas Shrugged: Part 2 (PG-13) 1:55 7:15
• Here Comes The Boom (PG) 1:15 2:15 4:20 5:20 6:50 7:50 9:25 10:25
• Seven Psychopaths (R) 1:50 4:55 7:35 10:15
• Frankenweenie (PG) 1:45 4:25 7:05 9:15
• Taken 2 (PG-13) 1:10 2:10 4:50 7:45 10:05
• Loooper (R) 1:25 4:05 6:55 9:40
• Pitch Perfect (PG-13) 1:35 4:15 7:10 9:50
• Won't Back Down (PG) 1:05
• End of Watch (R) 4:35 9:55
• House at the End of the Street (PG-13) 2 4:45 7:20 9:45
• Trouble With the Curve (PG-13) 3:55 6:45 9:35
• Finding Nemo (G) 2:05
Regal Transit Center 18
Transit and Wehrle, Lancaster (633–0859)www.regmovies.com
• Paranormal Activity 4 (R) 11:40a 12:10 12:40 2 2:30 3 3:30 4 4:30 5 5:30 6 6:30 7 7:30 8 8:30 9:30 10 10:20 10:40 11 11:30 12 12:30a
• Alex Cross (PG-13) 11:50 1 2:20 3:50 4:50 6:40 7:40 9:10 10:10 11:50
• Argo (R) 12:20 1:10 3:20 4:20 6:20 7:20 9:20 10:30 12:10a
• Atlas Shrugged: Part 2 (PG-13) 12:35
• Here Comes The Boom (PG) 12:05 12:55 2:35 3:55 5:10 6:45 7:55 9:25 12:05
• Seven Psychopaths (R) 1:15 4:15 6:55 9:45 12:20
• Sinister (R) 12:50 4:05 6:50 9:40 12:25
• Frankenweenie (PG) 12:25 2:45 5:15 7:35 9:50
• Taken 2 (PG-13) 11:55a 2:10 4:35 7:05 9:35 11:55
• Hotel Transylvania (PG) 12 2:50 5:20 7:50 10:15
• Looper (R) 12:45 4:25 7:15
• Pitch Perfect (PG-13) 1:05 4:10 7:10 9:55 12:15a
• End of Watch (R) 10:05
• House at the End of the Street (PG-13) 12:30
• The Perks of Being a Wallflower (PG-13) 11:45 2:15 4:45 7:25 10:25
Regal Walden Galleria Stadium 16
One Walden Galleria Drive, Cheektowaga (681-9414)www.regmovies.com
• Alex Cross (PG-13) 12:20 1:10 3:40 4:10 6:40 7:40 9:20 10:20
• Paranormal Activity 4 (R) 12:10 1 2:40 3:30 4 4:40 5:30 6:30 7:10 8 9 9:30 10 10:30
• Argo (R) 12:30 1:20 3:20 4:30 6:20 7:30 9:10 10:10
• Here Comes The Boom (PG) 12:05 2:35 5:10 7:50 10:25
• Seven Psychopaths (R) 1:05 4:10 7:05 9:45
• Sinister (R) 12:55 4:15 7 9:35
• Frankenweenie (PG) 12:25 1:30 2:45 5:05 7:45
• Taken 2 (PG-13) 12 2:30 5 7:20 9:50
• Hotel Transylvania (PG) 11:55 2:20 4:50 7:25 9:55
• Looper (R) 1:!5 7:15
• Pitch Perfect (PG-13) 12:50 4:05 6:50 9:40
• End of Watch (R) 10:05
• The Perks of Being a Wallflower (PG-13) 12:15 2:50 5:20 7:55 10:35
Riviera Theatre
67 Webster St, North Tonawanda (692-2413)www.rivieratheatre.org
• Ice Age: Continental Drift (PG) Sun at 2pm
The Screening Room
3131 Sheridan Drive, Amherst (837-0376)www.screeningroom.net
• The Birds (1963) Fri & Sat at 7pm
• Extraterrestrial Fri & Sat at 9:15
• Side by Side Mon at 7pm
• Love Never Dies (1959) Tues at 7pm
• The Story of Film: An Odyssey Program 3 Wed at 7
Squeaky Wheel
712 Main Street (884-7172)www.squeaky.org
• Members Show and Screenings Fri at 8pm
• Free Radicals: A History of Experimental Cinema Sat at 7pm
Transit Drive-In
6655 South Transit Road, Lockport (625-8535)www.transitdrivein.com
Open Friday, Saturday, Sunday
Screen One:
• Hotel Transylvania (PG) 7:45
• Here Comes The Boom (PG) 9:45
Screen Two:
• Paranormal Activity 4 (R) 7:45
• Halloween (1978) 9:30
Screen Three:
• Sinister (R) 7:45
• House at the End of the Street (PG-13) 10
Screen Four:
• Taken 2 (PG-13) 7:30
• Looper (R) 9:15
Out of Town
Rochester:
George Eastman House
900 East Avenue, Rochester (585) 271–4090www.eastmanhouse.org
All films at 8pm unless noted
• The Class (Laurent Cantet, France 2008) Fri 8
• Psycho (Alfred Hitchcock, USA 1960) Sat 8; Sun 2
• Trapped by the Mormons (H.B. Parkinson, UK 1922) Tue 8
• Being There (Hal Ashby, USA 1979) Wed 8
• Double Feature: Bad Ronald (Buzz Kulik, US 1974) and Don't Be Afraid of the Dark (John Newland, USA 1973) Thu 8
Toronto:
Bell Lightbox
King & John Streets, Toronto 1-877-968-3456www.tiff.net
• Samsara (Ron Fricke, USA 2011) 11:50am 2 4:10 6:20 8:30 10:40 No 11:50am 2 4:10 shows Mon
• Diana Vreeland: The Eye Has to Travel (Lisa Immordino Vreeland, Bent-Jorgen Perlmutt, Frédéric Tcheng, USA 2011) 1 3 5 7 9 No 1 3 & 5 shows Mon
• Keep the Lights On (Ira Sachs, USA 2012) Fri 4 7:15 9:40; Sat 12:10 7:15 9:40; Sun 12;10 4 7:15 9:40; Mon 7;15 9:40; Tue 12:10 9:40; Wed 12:10 4 9:40
• Dial M for Murder (Alfred Hitchcock, USA 1954) Fri & Sun 12:15 2:30 4:45 7:30 9:45; Sat 2:30 4;45; Mon 7:30 9:45; Tue 12:15 2:30 4:45 7:30 Wed 2:30 4:45 7:30 9:45
• Jordan Belson: Films Sacred and Profane Wed 7
Issue Navigation> Issue Index > v11n42 (Week of Thursday, October 18) > Listings > Movie Times (Friday, October 19 - Thursday, October 25) This Week's Issue • Artvoice Daily • Artvoice TV • Events Calendar • Classifieds |