Movie Times (Friday, February 24 - Thursday, March 1)
Movie times below are from Friday, February 24 through Thursday, March 1. (Prior listings through Thursday, February 23 are still available here.) Movie Times in Artvoice are subject to change after we go to press; we recommend you call the theater or visit their website to confirm show times. Send screening info to film@artvoice.com.
Amherst Theater (DIPSON)
3500 Main St (834–7655)www.dipsontheaters.com
• The Artist (PG-13) 2 4:30 7:10 9:25 (12am)
• Shame (NC-17) 1:30 4 7 9:30 (12am)
• The Iron Lady (PG-13) 1:45 4:15 7:15 9:50 (12am)
( ) = Sat only
Aurora Theatre
673 Main St, East Aurora (652–1660)www.theauroratheatre.com
• The Descendants (R) Fri-Sun 6:30 8:45; Sun 3 5:15; Tue-Thu 7
• Alvin and the Chipmunks: Chip-wrecked (G) Fri 11am 4:30; Sat 4; Sun 1
Eastern Hills Cinema (DIPSON)
4545 Transit Rd, Williamsville (632–1080)www.dipsontheaters.com
• The Descendants (R) 1:45 4:15 7:15 9:45
• The Artist (PG-13) 2 4:30 6:45 9:15
• Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (R) 1:20 7
• Albert Nobbs (R) 4 9:40
• Aida: From the Bregenz Festival Sun 11am
Flix Superplex
4901 Transit Rd, Depew (668–1888)www.theflix.com
• This Means War (PG-13) 12:15 2:25 5 7:10 9:25
• Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance (PG-13) 1 3:10 5:20 7:30 9:40
• Big Miracle (PG) 1:50 4:30
• The Woman in Black (PG-13) 7:25 9:45
• The Vow (PG-13) 1:30 4:05 6:45 9:10
• Journey 2: The Mysterious Island (PG) 11:50am 2 4:10 6:35 8:45
• Act of Valor (R) 1:30 4:10 6:55 9:20 D-Box seating available
• Gone (PG-13) 12:20 2:30 4:40 6:50 9
• Star Wars: Episode 1—The Phantom Menace (PG) 12:30 3:30 6:30 9:30
• Wanderlust (R) 12:45 3:05 5:25 7:40
• Safe House (R) (1:15) 4:15 7 9:30
Four Seasons Cinemas
2429 Military Rd, Niagara Falls (297–1951)www.fourseasonscinema.com
• Alvin and the Chipmunks: Chip-wrecked (G) (1 3) 7:20
• Hugo (PG) (4:45) 9:20
• Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (PG-13) (2 4:30) 7 9:30
• Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (PG-13) (4:30) 9:30
• We Bought a Zoo (PG) (1:30 4) 7 9:30
• The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (R) (1 4) 8
• Joyful Noise (PG-13) (2) 7:20
( ) = Sat & Sun
Hallwalls
341 Delaware Ave. (854-1694)www.hallwalls.org
• No screenings this week
Hamburg Palace Theater
31 Buffalo St., Hamburg (649–2295)www.hamburgpalace.com
• Alvin and the Chipmunks: Chip-wrecked (G) Fri-Sun 1
• Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (PG-13) Fri & Sat 8:30; Sun 6:30; Mon-Thu 8:30
• The Iron Lady (PG-13) Fri & Sat 6:30; Sun 4; Mon-Thu 6:30
Lockport Palace Theatre
2 East Ave., Lockport (438-1130)www.lockportpalacetheatre.org
• Joyful Noise (PG-13) Sat & Sun 1 4 7; Mon & Tue 7:30
Maple Ridge (AMC)
4276 Maple Rd, Amherst (888-262-4386)www.amctheatres.com
• This Means War (PG-13) 1:50 4:50 7:30 10
• Act of Valor (R) 1:30 4:20 7 9:40
• Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance (PG-13) 2:10 4:50 7:40 10
• Chronicle (PG-13) 2:15 5 7:40 9:40
• Tyler Perry's Good Deeds (PG-13) 2 4:40 7:20 9:50
• Journey 2: The Mysterious Island (PG) 1:50 4:30 6:45 9:20
• The Vow (PG-13) 1:40 4:30 7:10 9:50
• Safe House (R) 1:30 4:10 6:50 9:30
Market Arcade Film and Arts Centre (DIPSON)
639 Main Street, Buffalo (855–3022)www.dipsontheaters.com
• This Means War (PG-13) 1:35 4:05 7:05 9:35 No 1:35 & 4:05 shows on Sun; No shows Tue; No 7:05 & 9:35 shows Thu
• Tyler Perry's Good Deeds (PG-13) (12:30 1:30 3:15) 4:25 6:15 7:10 9 9:55
• Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance (PG-13) (1 3:10) 5:20 7:30 9:40
• Gone (PG-13) (12:50 3) 5:10 7:20 9:30
• Act of Valor (R) (1:10 3:20) 5:30 7:40 9:50
• Safe House (R) (1:45) 4:15 7:15 9:45
Buffalo Film Seminars: 12 Angry Men (1957) Tue 7 Midnight Beacon Film Series: Zabriskie Point (1970) Fri midnight
International Women's Film Festival: Pink Ribbons, Inc. Thu (2/23) 7; Apache 8 Thu (3/1) 7
( ) = Fri-Sun
McKinley Mall Cinema (DIPSON)
McKinley Mall, Blasdell (824–3479)www.dipsontheaters.com
• The Iron Lady (PG-13) 1;30 4:10 7:20 9:40
• Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance (PG-13) 1:20 2 3:50 4:30 7 7:30 9:20 9:50
• Chronicle (PG-13) 1:40 3:40 5:40 7:40 9:50
• Big Miracle (PG) 1:50 4:40 7:10 9:30
• Albert Nobbs (R) 7 9:30
• We Bought a Zoo (PG) 1:50 4:20
Movieland Theaters
Thruway Plaza, Harlem and Walden (895–3409)• Alvin and the Chipmunks: Chip-wrecked (G) 1:15 3:15 5:15 7:15
• Red Tails (PG-13) 1:15 4:30 7 9:45
• Happy Feet 2 (PG) 3:15
• Man on a Ledge (PG-13) 1 5:30 7:45 9:55
• Joyful Noise (PG-13) 1 5:15 7:45 10
• My Week With Marilyn (R) 3:15
• The Adventures of Tintin (PG) 1:15 7:30
• Mission: Impossible—Ghost Protocol (PG-13) 1:30 4:15 7 9:45
• Tower Heist (PG-13) 9:30
• The Muppets (PG) 1 3:15 5:30
• Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (PG-13) 1:30 4:30 7:15 9:45
• J. Edgar (R) 4:45 9:45
• Haywire (R) 8 10
New Angola Theater
72 North Main Street, Angola (549-4866)www.newangolatheater.com
• One For the Money (PG-13) Fri 7; Sat 2 6; Sun 2; Tue 10:30am
• The Grey (R) Fri 9:15; Sat 8:15; Mon 7
North Park (DIPSON)
1428 Hertel Ave Buffalo (836–7411)www.dipsontheaters.com
• The Descendants (R) (2 4:30) 7 9:30
( ) = Sat & Sun
Regal Elmwood Center 16
2001 Elmwood Ave, Buffalo (871–0722)www.regmovies.com
• Act of Valor (R) 2:10 4:55 7:35 10:10
• Journey 2: The Mysterious Island (PG) 1:45 4:15 6:55 9:25
• Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance (PG-13) 2 2:30 4:40 5:10 7:30 8 10 10:30
• Safe House (R) 1:30 4:10 6:50 9:35
• Gone (PG-13) 2:25 5 7:25 9:55
• Tyler Perry's Good Deeds (PG-13) 1:25 1:55 4 4:30 6:40 7:10 9:20 9:50
• Wanderlust (R) 2:35 5:15 7:50 10:25
• The Secret World of Arrietty (G) 1:35 4:05 6:45 9:15
• Star Wars: Episode I—The Phantom Menace (PG) 1:20 4:20 7:20 10:20
• This Means War (PG-13) 1:40 2:15 4:35 7:15 7:45 9:45
• The Vow (PG-13) 1:50 4:25 7 9:40
• Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (PG-13) 4:50 10:15
• The Grey (R) 10:05
• Chronicle (PG-13) 2:20 5:05 7:40
• The Woman in Black (PG-13) 2:05 4:45 7:05 9:30
Regal Niagara Falls Stadium 12
720 Builders Way, Niagara Falls (236–0146)www.regmovies.com
• Wanderlust (R) 1:25 4:05 7:05 9:45
• Tyler Perry's Good Deeds (PG-13) 1:20 4:15 7:20 10
• Journey 2: The Mysterious Island (PG) 1:50 4:50 7:15 9:40
• Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance (PG-13) 1:40 4:55 7:45 10:20
• Safe House (R) 1:45 5 7:50 10:30
• Act of Valor (R) 1:35 4:45 7:40 10:15
• This Means War (PG-13) 1:30 4:30 6:55 9:50
• The Woman in Black (PG-13) 2:05 4:40 7:55 10:35
• Star Wars: Episode I—The Phantom Menace (PG) 1 4:10 7:10 10:25
• The Vow (PG-13) 1:10 4 7:30 10:10
• Gone (PG-13) 2 4:20 6:50 9:30
• The Secret World of Arrietty (G) 2:10 4:35 7 9:35
Regal Quaker Crossing 18
3450 Amelia Dr., Orchard Park (827–1109)www.regmovies.com
• Wanderlust (R) 2:10 4:45 7:15 9:45
• Journey 2: The Mysterious Island (PG) 1:30 4:20 6:55 9:20
• Safe House (R) 1:50 4:40 7:30 9:40 10:20
• The Woman in Black (PG-13) 2:15 5 7:45 10:10
• Act of Valor (R) 1:10 2:30 3:40 5:05 6:40 7:40 9:15
• The Secret World of Arrietty (G) 1:45 4:10 6:30 9:10
• Star Wars: Episode I—The Phantom Menace (PG) 1 4 7 10
• The Grey (R) 4:25 10:20
• The Vow (PG-13) 2 4:35 7:20 9:50 10:30
• This Means War (PG-13) 1:20 2:35 3:55 5:15 6:35 8 9:30
• Hugo (PG) 12:55 3:50 6:45
• Gone (PG-13) 2:20 4:50 7:55 10:25
• The Descendants (R) 1:05 3:45 6:25 9:25
• Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (PG-13) 1:25 4:15 7:05 9:55
• Tyler Perry's Good Deeds (PG-13) 1:40 4:30 7:25 10:05
• The Artist (PG-13) 1:35 4:05 6:50 9:35
• War Horse (PG-13) 1:15 7:10
Regal Transit Center 18
Transit and Wehrle, Lancaster (633–0859)www.regmovies.com
• Act of Valor (R) 12:10 1 2:40 4:10 5:10 6:50 7:50 9:30 10:30 (12:10am)
• Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance (PG-13) 11:55am 1:05 2:25 3:50 5 6:30 7:45 9:05 10:20 (11:45)
• This Means War (PG-13) 12:30 1:25 3 4:35 5:30 7:05 8 9:35 (11:55)
• Gone (PG-13) 11:45am 2:10 4:30 7:10 9:40 (12:15am)
• The Secret World of Arrietty (G) 11:40am 2:15 4:45 7:15 9:45
• Tyler Perry's Good Deeds (PG-13) 11:30am 1:20 2 4 4:40 6:40 7:20 9:20 10 (12am 12:40am)
• Chronicle (PG-13) 12:50 4:05 6:35 9 (11:30)
• The Grey (R) 10:25
• Hugo (PG) 12:20 6:15
• Wanderlust (R) 11:35am 1:55 4:20 7 9:50 (12:20am)
• Journey 2: The Mysterious Island (PG) 1:10 4:15 6:45 9:15 (11:40)
• The Woman in Black (PG-13) 1:15 4:25 7:25 9:55 (12:20am)
• Safe House (R) 1:30 3:25 4:50 7:40 9:10 10:35 (12:05am)
• Star Wars: Episode I—The Phantom Menace (PG) 12:40 3:45 6:55 10:15
• The Vow (PG-13) 11:50am 2:20 4:55 7:30 10:10 (12:35am)
IMAX:
• Journey 2: The Mysterious Island (PG) 12 2:35 5:05 7:35 10:05 (12:30)
( ) = Fri & Sat only
Regal Walden Galleria Stadium 16
One Walden Galleria Drive, Cheektowaga (681-9414)www.regmovies.com
• Gone (PG-13) 1:30 4:45 7:25 9:45
• Tyler Perry's Good Deeds (PG-13) 1:05 1:45 4 4:40 6:50 7:30 9:25 10:10
• Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance (PG-13) 1:15 1:55 4:15 4:55 7:05 7:45 9:55 10:35
• The Secret World of Arrietty (G) 1:20 4:35 7 9:20
• Journey 2: The Mysterious Island (PG) 1:35 4:20 6:45 9:30
• Act of Valor (R) 2:10 4:25 5:15 8 9:50 10:30
• This Means War (PG-13) 1:25 2:15 4:30 5:10 7:10 7:50 9:40 10:20
• Safe House (R) 1:50 4:50 7:40 10:25
• Chronicle (PG-13) 2:05 5:05 7:55 10:05
• Star Wars: Episode I—The Phantom Menace (PG) 1 4:05 7:15 10:15
• The Vow (PG-13) 1:10 4:10 6:55 9:35
• The Woman in Black (PG-13) 1:40 7:20
• Wanderlust (R) 2 5 7:35 10
Riviera Theatre
67 Webster St, North Tonawanda (692-2413)www.rivieratheatre.org
• No screenings this week
The Screening Room
3131 Sheridan Drive, Amherst (837-0376)www.screeningroom.net
• Night Train to Munich (1940) Fri & Tue 7
• If a Tree Falls (2011) Fri 9
Screens Restaurant and Sports Bar
5445 Transit Road, Williamsville (688-4933)www.hdvideocafe.com
• The Big Lebowski (R) (1998) Fri & Tue-Thu 12:30 3 5:30 7 9:30; Sat 12:30 9:30; Sun 12:30 3
Squeaky Wheel
712 Main Street (884-7172)www.squeaky.org
• INNI: A film by Vincent Morisset, featuring Icelandic band Sigur Ros Fri 7
Out of Town
Rochester:
George Eastman House
900 East Avenue, Rochester (585) 271–4090www.eastmanhouse.org
All films at 8pm unless noted
• The Catechism Cataclysm (Todd Rohal, USA 2011) Fri 8
• Giorgio Moroder's Metropolis (Fritz Lang/Giorgio Moroder, 1928/1984) Sat 8
• Peter Ibbetson (Henry Hathaway, USA 1935) Tue 8
• The Passenger (Michelangelo Antonioni, Italy/Spain/France 1975) Wed 8
Toronto:
Bell Lightbox
King & John Streets, Toronto 1-877-968-3456www.tiff.net
• Sing-Along Grease (Randall Kleiser, USA 1978) Fri & Sun 7; Sat 2 & 7
• Dreamer (John Gatins, USA 2005) Sat 10:30am
• Raising Arizona (Joel and Ethan Coen, USA 1987) Sat 10
• Run for Cover (Nicholas Ray, USA 1955) Sun 1; Tue 6:30
• Au hasard Balthazaar (Robert Bresson, France 1966) Sun 5; Thu 6
• Les Anges du peche (Robert Bresson, France 1943) Sun 8:30
• Russell Banks on Affliction (Paul Schrader, USA 1997) Mon 7
• Mouchette (Robert Bresson, France 1967) Wed 6:30
• Special Flight (Fernand Melgar, Switzerland 2011) Wed 8
• Habibi (Susan Youssef, Palestine / USA / The Netherlands / United Arab Emirates 2011) Thu 8
• Pickpocket (Robert Bresson, France 1959) Thu 8:45
Issue Navigation> Issue Index > v11n8 (Week of Thursday, February 23) > Listings > Movie Times (Friday, February 24 - Thursday, March 1) This Week's Issue • Artvoice Daily • Artvoice TV • Events Calendar • Classifieds |