Movie Times (Friday, November 1 - Thursday, November 7)
Movie times below are from Friday, November 1 through Thursday, November 7. (Prior listings through Thursday, October 31 are still available here.) Movie Times in Artvoice are subject to change after we go to press; we recommend you call the theater or visit their website to confirm show times. Send screening info to film@artvoice.com.
Amherst Theater (DIPSON)
3500 Main St (834–7655)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Gravity (PG-13) 1 3:10 5:20 7:30 9:40
• Wadjda (PG) 1:45 4:15 7:15 9:25
• Enough Said (PG-13) 1:10 3:20 5:30 7:40 9:45 No 1:10 show Sun
• Nabucco: From Teatro Alla Scala, Milan Sun 11
Angola Screening Room
(Inside Taste of the Midway) Center & North Main Streets (near Post Office), Village of Angola (712-7244)www.angolamoviezone.com
• Gravity (PG-13) Fri 7:30; Sat & Sun 5 7 8:45; Mon 7:30; Tue-Thu 7
Aurora Theatre
673 Main St, East Aurora (652–1660)www.theauroratheatre.com
• Captain Phillips (PG-13) Fri 6:30 9; Sat 4 6:30 9; Sun 4:30 7; Mon-Thu 7
Eastern Hills Cinema (DIPSON)
4545 Transit Rd, Williamsville (632–1080)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Enough Said (PG-13) 1:10 3:20 5:30 7:40 9:50
• Wadjda (PG) 1:30 7 No 1:30 show Sun; No 7 show Tue
• Blue Jasmine (PG-13) 1:45 4:15 7:15 9:45 No 7:15 show Thu
• Robert Reich: Inequality for All (PG) 4:15 9:15
• Fire in the Blood (NR) Thu 7
• The Lost Medallion: The Adventures of Billy Stone (PG) Sun 1; Tue 7
Flix Superplex
4901 Transit Rd, Depew (668–1888)www.theflix.com
• Escape Plan (R) 1:30 4:20 7:15 9:45
• Bad Grandpa (R) 1:10 3:20 5:30 7:40 9:50
• Carrie (R) 7:25 9:40
• Ender's Game (PG-13) 11:30am 12:45 2 3:15 4:30 5:45 7 8:15 9:30 No 9:30 show Thu
• Free Birds (PG) 11:40am 1:50 4:25 6:35 8:45
• Gravity (PG-13) 12 2:30 4:45 6:50 9
• The Counselor (R) 11:30am 2:05 4:40 7:15 9:50
• Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 (PG) 12:15 2:25 5:15
• Captain Phillips (PG-13) 1 4 6:45 9:35
• Last Vegas (PG-13) 11:35am 1:55 4:15 7:10 9:35
• Thor: The Dark World (PG-13) Thu 8 9 10:15
Four Seasons Cinemas
2429 Military Rd, Niagara Falls (297–1951)www.fourseasonscinema.com
• Planes (PG) (1:30)
• Despicable Me 2 (PG) (2 4:30) 7:20
• The Butler (PG-13) (4) 7 9:30
• We're The Millers (R) (2 4:30) 7:20 9:30
• The Family (R) 9:20
• Don Jon (R) (1:30 4) 7 9
• Runner Runner (R) (2 4:30) 7:20 9:20
• Percy Jackson: Sea of Monsters (PG) (1:30 4) 7:20 9:20
( ) = Sat & Sun
Hallwalls
341 Delaware Ave. (854-1694)www.hallwalls.org
• A Man Called Adam (1966) Wed (11/6) 7:30
Hamburg Palace Theater
31 Buffalo St., Hamburg (649–2295)www.hamburgpalace.com
• Captain Phillips (PG-13) Fri, Sat & Mon-Thu 6:30 9; Sun 4:30 6:30
Lockport Palace Theatre
2 East Ave., Lockport (438-1130)www.lockportpalacetheatre.org
• Gravity (PG-13) Fri 7; Sat & Sun 1 4 7
Maple Ridge (AMC)
4276 Maple Rd, Amherst (888-262-4386)www.amctheatres.com
• Ender's Game (PG-13) 10:15am 1:15 4:15 7:15 10:15 (11:50)
• Captain Phillips (PG-13) 12:45 3:45 6:45 9:45
• Carrie (R) 11am 1:30 4 6:30 9 (11:30)
• Free Birds (PG) 10am 12:15 2:45 5:15 7 9:30
• Gravity (PG-13) 10am 12:30 3 5:30 7:45 10:30
• Last Vegas (PG-13) 11:15am 2 4:45 7:30 10
• The Counselor (R) 12:30 3:30 6:30 9:10
• Bad Grandpa (R) 11:30am 2:15 4:30 8 10:30 (11:45)
( ) = Fri & Sat
Market Arcade Film and Arts Centre (DIPSON)
639 Main Street, Buffalo (855–3022)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Last Vegas (PG-13) (1:50) 4:25 7:05 9:25
• Captain Phillips (PG-13) (1:05) 4:05 6:45 9:30
• Bad Grandpa (R) (1:20 3:30) 5:40 7:50 9:55
• The Counselor (R) (2) 4:30 7:10 9:40
• Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 (PG) (1:15) 4
• Gravity (PG-13) (1 3:10) 5:20 7:30 9:35
• Free Birds (PG) (12:50 2:50) 4:50 6:50 8:50
• The Butler (PG-13) 7 9:50
• Ender's Game (PG-13) (1:45) 4:15 7:15 9:45
The Buffalo Film Seminars:
• Talk to Her (2002) Tue (11/5) 7
( ) = Sat & Sun
McKinley Mall Cinema (DIPSON)
McKinley Mall, Blasdell (824–3479)www.dipsontheaters.com
• The Family (R) 7:10 (9:30)
• The Smurfs 2 (PG) (12) 2:20
• Despicable Me 2 (PG) (12:10) 2:20 4:30 6:40 (9)
• Planes (PG) (12:10) 2:10 4:20 6:30
• Percy Jackson: Sea of Monsters (PG) (12:20) 2:40 5
• We're The Millers (R) (12:30) 2:50 5:10 7:30 (9:50)
• Runner Runner (R) 4:30 6:40 (8:50)
• The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones (PG-13) (8:40)
• Grown Ups 2 (PG-13) 12 2:30 4:40 7 (9:10)
( ) = Fri-Sun
Movieland Theaters
Thruway Plaza, Harlem and Walden (895–3409)www.movieland8theatres.com
• Fruitvale Station (R) 9:30
• We're The Millers (R) 3 5:30 7:45 10
• The Family (R) 1:15 7
• The Smurfs 2 (PG) 1 5:30
• Grown Ups 2 (PG-13) 3:15 7:45 9:55
• Runner Runner (R) 1:15 3:15 5:15 7:30 9:45
• Don Jon (R) 1:30 3:30 5:30 8 10
• 2 Guns (R) 4:30
• Despicable Me 2 (PG) 1 3:15 5:15 7:30
• Planes (PG) 1
• The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones (PG-13) 1:30 7 9:45
• Machete Kills (R) 1 3:15 5:30 7:45 10
• The Fifth Estate (R) 4:15 9:45
New Angola Theater
72 North Main Street, Angola (549-4866)www.newangolatheater.com
• Visit website for showtimes
Regal Elmwood Center 16
2001 Elmwood Ave, Buffalo (871–0722)www.regmovies.com
• Krrish 3 (NR) 12:30 1:20 4:40 6:25 8
• Carrie (R) 1:25 4:30 7:05 9:35
• Captain Phillips (PG-13) 12:35 3:40 6:45 9:55
• Insidious: Chapter 2 (PG-13) 3:50 9:40
• The Counselor (R) 1 4:25 7:15 10:10
• Ender's Game (PG-13) 1:15 1:50 4:10 4:45 7 7:35 9:45 10:20
• Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 (PG) 1:45 4:20 6:55 9:30
• Escape Plan (R) 1:35 4:50 7:45 10:30
• Gravity (PG-13) 12:40 3 5:20 7:40 10:05
• Bad Grandpa (R) 1:05 1:55 3:45 5 6:40 7:50 9:05 10:25
• Free Birds (PG) 12:25 1:30 2:45 4 5:05 7:25 10
• I'm in Love with a Church Girl (PG) 1:40 4:35
• Last Vegas (PG-13) 1:10 4:05 6:50 7:30 9:20 10:15
• Prisoners (R) 6:30 9:50
Regal Niagara Falls Stadium 12
720 Builders Way, Niagara Falls (236–0146)www.regmovies.com
• Captain Phillips (PG-13) 12:35 3:40 6:50 10:05
• Insidious: Chapter 2 (PG-13) 4:25 10:20
• Ender's Game (PG-13) 12:45 1:20 3:50 6:40 7:10 9:30
• Carrie (R) 1:25 4:20 7:20 9:55
• Prisoners (R) 6:35 9:45
• Gravity (PG-13) 12:20 2:45 5:05 7:35 10:10
• Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 (PG) 12:55 4:05 6:45 9:25
• The Counselor (R) 1:15 4:30 7:15 10
• Bad Grandpa (R) 1:30 4:45 7:45 10:15
• Escape Plan (R) 1:05 4:15 7:40 10:25
• Free Birds (PG) 12:15 1:10 2:35 4:10 4:55 7:30 9:50
• Last Vegas (PG-13) 1 4 7 9:40
Regal Quaker Crossing 18
3450 Amelia Dr., Orchard Park (827–1109)www.regmovies.com
• Carrie (R) 12:45 4:35 7:05 9:35
• Insidious: Chapter 2 (PG-13) 1:15 4:15 6:50 9:20
• Escape Plan (R) 1 4:05 7 9:45
• Ender's Game (PG-13) 12:30 1:30 4:30 6:25 7:35 9:15 10:20
• Captain Phillips (PG-13) 12:35 1:35 3:50 4:45 6:55 8 10
• Free Birds (PG) 12:10 12:50 1:40 2:40 3:10 4:10 5 5:30 7:20 7:50 9:40 10:10
• Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 (PG) 12:25 2:45 5:05 7:25 9:55
• Last Vegas (PG-13) 12 1:10 2:35 3:55 5:10 6:45 7:45 9:25 10:30
• Gravity (PG-13) 12:05 12:40 2:30 3 4:50 5:20 7:10 7:40 9:30 10:15
• The Counselor (R) 1:25 3:15 4:20 7:15 10:05
• Prisoners (R) 6:30 9:50
• Bad Grandpa (R) 12:20 1:20 2:55 4 5:25 6:40 7:55 9:10 10:25
Regal Transit Center 18
Transit and Wehrle, Lancaster (633–0859)www.regmovies.com
• Captain Phillips (PG-13) 12:20 3:40 7 10:10
• Gravity (PG-13) 11:25am 12 1:50 2:35 4:15 5:05 6:45 7:40 9:15 10:25 (11:45)
• Prisoners (R) 12:05 6:25
• The Counselor (R) 12:40 3:05 4:30 7:30 9 10:30 (12:10am)
• Bad Grandpa (R) 11:35am 12:15 1:05 1:55 2:45 3:45 4:25 5:10 6:30 7:05 7:45 8:55 9:25 10:05 (11:15 11:50 12:30am)
• Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 (PG) 11:45am 2:05 4:35 6:55 9:20
• Carrie (R) 11:30am 2 4:40 7:15 9:55 (12:25am)
• Ender's Game (PG-13) 12:10 12:50 1:30 3:50 4:20 6:10 6:40 7:10 9:30 10 (11:50 12:20)
• Free Birds (PG) 11:20am 11:50am 12:30 1:40 2:20 4:10 4:50 5:30 7:20 8 9:40 10:20
• Escape Plan (R) 3:35 9:50 (11:55)
• Rush (R) 6:35 9:45
• Last Vegas (PG-13) 11:40am 1 2:15 4 4:55 6:50 7:35 9:35 10:15 (12:15am)
IMAX:
• Ender's Game (PG-13) 11:30am 2:10 5 7:50 10:40
( ) = Fri & Sat only
Regal Walden Galleria Stadium 16
One Walden Galleria Drive, Cheektowaga (681-9414)www.regmovies.com
• Ender's Game (PG-13) 11:10am 11:50am 12:30 1:50 2:30 4 5:10 6:40 7:10 7:50 9:30 10:30
• Free Birds (PG) 11:20am 12 12:50 1:40 2:40 3:30 4:10 5 6:30 7:30 9 10
• Captain Phillips (PG-13) 12:20 3:40 7:05 10:15
• Last Vegas (PG-13) 11:30am 12:40 2:05 4:40 6:45 7:40 10:10
• Insidious: Chapter 2 (PG-13) 6:20 9:05
• Baggage Claim (PG-13) 4:35 9:50
• Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 (PG) 11:55am 2:15 4:50 7:15 9:40
• Escape Plan (R) 12:45 4:15 7:35 10:25
• Carrie (R) 11:40am 2:10 4:45 7:20 9:45
• Gravity (PG-13) 11:35am 2 4:30 3:20 6:50 9:10 10:05
• The Counselor (R) 11:05am 1:45 4:25 7:25 10:35
• Bad Grandpa (R) 11am 12:05 1:30 2:35 4:05 5:05 7 8 9:20 10:20
Riviera Theatre
67 Webster St, North Tonawanda (692-2413)www.rivieratheatre.org
• No screenings this week
The Screening Room
3131 Sheridan Drive, Amherst (837-0376)www.screeningroom.net
• Night of the Living Dead (1968) Thu (10/31) 8
• The Man Who Knew Too Much (1934) Fri & Tue 7:30
• The Lady Vanishes (1938) Fri 9 & Sun 7:30
• The Godfather Part II (1974) Sat 7:30
• The Rolling Stones: Sweet Summer Sun—Hyde Park Live 2013 Thu 7:30
Squeaky Wheel
712 Main Street (884-7172)www.squeaky.org
• No screenings this week
Sunset Drive-In
9950 Telegraph Road, Middleport (735-7372)www.sunset-drivein.com
Closed for the season
Transit Drive-In
6655 South Transit Road, Lockport (625-8535)www.transitdrivein.com
Open Fri-Sun
Screen One:
• Free Birds (PG) 7:45
• Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 (PG) 9:45
Screen Two:
• Gravity (PG-13) 7:30
• Captain Phillips (PG-13) 9:30
Screen Three:
• Bad Grandpa (R) 7:30
• Machete Kills (R) 9:30
Screen Four:
• Ender's Game (PG-13) 7:30
• Escape Plan (R) 9:45
Out of Town
Rochester:
George Eastman House
900 East Avenue, Rochester (585) 271–4090www.eastmanhouse.org
All films at 8pm unless noted
• The Intruder (Roger Corman, USA 1962) Fri 8
• Daybreak (Yu Sun, China 1933) Tue 8
• Roman Polanski: A Film Memoir (Laurent Bouzereau, UK 2011) Wed 8
• The Pleasure Garden (Alfred Hitchcock, Germany/UK 1926) Thu 8
Toronto:
Bell Lightbox
King & John Streets, Toronto 1-877-968-3456www.tiff.net
• Man of Tai Chi (Keanu Reeves, USA/China 2013) 12:30 3 7:15 9:30 No 12:30 & 3 shows Mon
• The Summit (Nick Ryan, USA 2012) 3:15 6:55 9:25 No 3:15 show Mon; No 9:25 show Tue
• Watermark (Jennifer Baichwal/Edward Burtynsky, Canada 2013) Fri-Wed 12:25 2:45 6:45 9:35; Thu 12 2:05 6:55 9:35 No 12:25 & 2:45 shows Mon
• A Touch of Sin (Tian Zhu Ding, China/Japan 2013) Fri & Sun 3:30 9:45; Sat 12 3:30 9:50; Mon 9:45; Tue & Wed 4 9:45; Thu 4:15
• Hi-Ho Mistahey! (Alanis Obomsawin, Canada 2013) 12:15 7 No 12:15 show Mon
• Naked Lunch introduced by Jeremy Thomas and David Cronenberg Fri 9
• Scanners (David Cronenberg, Canada 1981) Sat 1
• Altered States (Ken Russell, USA 1980) Sat 10
• M. Butterfly introduced by Denise Cronenberg Sat 3:30
• The Fly with Stephan Dupuis Sat 7
• Fast Company (David Cronenberg, Canada 1979) Sun 2
• Shivers (David Cronenberg, Canada 1975) Sun 9:30
• Videodrome (David Cronenberg, Canada 1983) Sun 4:30
• Trouble Every Day (Claire Denis, France 2001) Sun 7
• Only God Forgives (Nicolas Winding Refn, USA/France 2013) Tue 8:45
• Vers Mathilde (Claire Denis, France 2005) Tue 6:30
• Backbone: Early Vancouver Experimental Cinema Thu 6:30
• Love That Boy (Andrea Dorfman, Canada 2003) Thu 8:45
Issue Navigation> Issue Index > v12n44 (Week of Thursday, October 31) > Listings > Movie Times (Friday, November 1 - Thursday, November 7) This Week's Issue • Artvoice Daily • Artvoice TV • Events Calendar • Classifieds |