Movie Times (Friday, April 4 - Thursday, April 10)
Movie times below are from Friday, April 4 through Thursday, April 10. (Prior listings through Thursday, April 3 are still available here.) Movie Times in Artvoice are subject to change after we go to press; we recommend you call the theater or visit their website to confirm show times. Send screening info to film@artvoice.com.
Amherst Theater (DIPSON)
3500 Main St (834–7655)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Enemy (R) 1:30 3:30 5:30 7:30 9:30
• The Grand Budapest Hotel (R) 1 2 3:10 4:30 5:20 7 7:30 9:10 9:40 No 7 & 9:10 shows Sun
Angola Screening Room
(Inside Taste of the Midway) Center & North Main Streets (near Post Office), Village of Angola (712-7244)www.angolamoviezone.com
• Son of God (PG-13) Fri 7:30; Sat 2 4:30 7 9:30; Sun 4:30 7 9:30; Mon 7:30; Tue & Wed 2 7; Thu 7
Aurora Theatre
673 Main St, East Aurora (652–1660)www.theauroratheatre.com
• Captain America: The Winter Soldier (PG-13) Fri 6:30 9:15; Sat 3 6:30 9:15; Sun 2 5; Mon-Thu 7
Eastern Hills Cinema (DIPSON)
4545 Transit Rd, Williamsville (632–1080)www.dipsontheaters.com
• The Lunchbox (PG) 1:30 4 7 9:30
• The Grand Budapest Hotel (R) 1:10 1:45 3:20 4:15 5:30 7:05 7:40 9:15 9:50
Flix Superplex
4901 Transit Rd, Depew (668–1888)www.theflix.com
• Noah (PG-13) 11:30am 12:45 2:30 3:45 5:30 6:45 8:30 9:45
• Captain America: The Winter Soldier (PG-13) 11:45am 1 2 2:45 4 5:45 6:55 7:45 8:45 9:50
• Mr. Peabody & Sherman (PG) 11:45am 2:10 4:25 6:40 8:55
• Sabotage (R) 11:55am 2:20 4:45 7:10 9:35
• The Grand Budapest Hotel (R) 11:35am 1:50 4:15 7:15 9:30
• Muppets Most Wanted (PG) 11:30am 2 4:30 7 9:30
• Divergent (PG-13) 12:30 3:30 6:30 9:30
• The Players (R) 11:30am
• On the Other Side of the Tracks (R) 5
Four Seasons Cinemas
2429 Military Rd, Niagara Falls (297–1951)www.fourseasonscinema.com
• Frozen (PG) (2 4:30) 7 9:20
• RoboCop (PG-13) (1:30) 7
• The Nut Job (PG) (1 3)
• Need for Speed (PG-13) (2 4:30) 7 9:20
• The Lego Movie (PG) (1:30 4) 7:20 9:20
• Ride Along (PG-13) (4) 9:20
• Dallas Buyers Club (R) (5) 7:20 9:30
• The Monuments Men (PG-13) (1:30 4) 7:20 9:30
( ) = Sat & Sun only
Hallwalls
341 Delaware Ave. (854-1694)www.hallwalls.org
• No screenings this week
Hamburg Palace Theater
31 Buffalo St., Hamburg (649–2295)www.hamburgpalace.com
• My Dream Beside Me (NR) 7 (8:45)
• Elizabeth Bathory (NR) Sun 3
( ) = Fri & Sat only
Lockport Palace Theatre
2 East Ave., Lockport (438-1130)www.lockportpalacetheatre.org
• Need for Speed (PG-13) Fri & Mon-Thu 7; Sat 1 4 7; Sun 1 4
Maple Ridge (AMC)
4276 Maple Rd, Amherst (888-262-4386)www.amctheatres.com
• Noah (PG-13) 10:30am 12:30 3:30 6:45 10:15 (11:50)
• Captain America: The Winter Soldier (PG-13) 10am 11am 12 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 (11 12am)
• 300: Rise of an Empire (R) 9:45
• Divergent (PG-13) 10:15am 1:15 4:15 7:15 10:30
• Mr. Peabody & Sherman (PG) 11:15am 1:45 4:45 7:30
• Sabotage (R) 10am 1:30 4 6:30 9:15
• Muppets Most Wanted (PG) 10:45am 1:30 4:30 7:45 10:30
( ) = Fri & Sat only
Market Arcade Film and Arts Centre (DIPSON)
639 Main Street, Buffalo (855–3022)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Muppets Most Wanted (PG) (1:15) 3:45 6:15 8:45
• 300: Rise of an Empire (R) (1:45) 4:25 7:05 9:35
• Captain America: The Winter Soldier (PG-13) (1) 3:50 6:45 9:30
• The Lego Movie (PG) (1:10 3:20) [1:10] 5:30 7:40 9:50
• Mr. Peabody & Sherman (PG) (1:55) 4:20 6:30 8:50
• Need for Speed (PG-13) (1:25) 4:10 7 9:40
• Divergent (PG-13) (12:45) 4 6:50 9:45
( ) = Sat only; [ ] = Sun only
The Buffalo Film Seminars: • Vanya on 42nd Street (1994) Tue 7
McKinley Mall Cinema (DIPSON)
McKinley Mall, Blasdell (824–3479)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Pompeii (PG-13) 5:50
• Frozen (PG) 12 2:30 4:50 7:20
• Gravity (PG-13) 1 3 5 7 (9)
• The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (PG-13) 3:50
• The Nut Job (PG) 12:10 2:10 4:10 6:10
• The Wolf of Wall Street (R) 8
• American Hustle (R) (9:30)
• Philomena (PG-13) 1:40 7:10
• Her (R) (9:20)
• Ride Along (PG-13) 12:10 2:20 4:30 6:40 (8:50)
• 12 Years a Slave (R) 12:20 3:10
• That Awkward Moment (R) 8:10 (10:10)
( ) = Fri-Sun only
Movieland Theaters
Thruway Plaza, Harlem and Walden (895–3409)www.movieland8theatres.com
• Frozen (PG) 12:45 3 5:15 7:30 (9:45)
• 12 Years a Slave (R) 1:15 7
• Her (R) 4:30
• Gravity (PG-13) 1:30 3:30 5:30 7:30 (9:30)
• Philomena (PG-13) 1 3:15 5:30 7:45 (9:55)
• Ride Along (PG-13) 1 3:15 5:30 8 (10)
• 3 Days To Kill (PG-13) 4 (9:45)
• The Wolf of Wall Street (R) 1 7
• Pompeii (PG-13) 7:45 (10)
• The Nut Job (PG) 1:15 3:15 5:15
• American Hustle (R) 1 4 7 (9:45)
( ) = Fri & Sat only
New Angola Theater
72 North Main Street, Angola (549-4866)www.newangolatheater.com
• Captain America: The Winter Soldier (PG-13) Fri Sat & Mon 7; Sun 2; Tue 10:30am
North Park Theatre
1428 Hertel Ave. (836-7411)northparktheatre.org
• Child's Pose (NR) 2 4:30 7 9:30
Regal Elmwood Center 16
2001 Elmwood Ave, Buffalo (871–0722)www.regmovies.com
• Muppets Most Wanted (PG) 1:25 4:10 7:10 9:50
• Son of God (PG-13) 11:10am 6
• Need for Speed (PG-13) 4:50
• Bad Words (R) 12:35 2:50 5:10 7:35 10:05
• 300: Rise of an Empire (R) 1:30 4:30 7:20 10:20
• Mr. Peabody & Sherman (PG) 12:05 2:30 5:05 7:30 9:55
• Divergent (PG-13) 12:40 3:45 6:50 10:10
• Jinn (PG-13) 11:50am 2:10 4:35 7:05 9:35
• Sabotage (R) 1:15 4:40 7:15 10:25
• Captain America: The Winter Soldier (PG-13) 11:15am 11:45am 12:15 1:45 2:15 3:20 3:50 4:20 5 6:25 6:55 7:25 7:55 8:30 9 9:30 10 10:30 11
• Noah (PG-13) 12 12:30 3:10 3:40 6:15 6:45 9:15 9:45
• Non-Stop (PG-13) 1:55 4:55 7:40 10:15
Regal Niagara Falls Stadium 12
720 Builders Way, Niagara Falls (236–0146)www.regmovies.com
• Noah (PG-13) 12:10 1:10 3:45 4:25 6:50 7:25 10 10:30
• Sabotage (R) 1:15 4:30 7:35 10:10
• 300: Rise of an Empire (R) 3:20
• Mr. Peabody & Sherman (PG) 1:25 4 6:45 9:25
• Divergent (PG-13) 12:40 4:10 7:15 10:20
• Non-Stop (PG-13) 4:40 10:40
• Captain America: The Winter Soldier (PG-13) 12 12:30 1 1:30 3:35 4:05 6:10 6:40 7:10 7:40 9:15 9:45 10:15
• Muppets Most Wanted (PG) 1:20 4:15 7 9:40
• Bad Words (R) 1:40 4:45 7:20 9:55
• God's Not Dead (PG) 12:20 3:30 6:30 9:35
Regal Quaker Crossing 18
3450 Amelia Dr., Orchard Park (827–1109)www.regmovies.com
• Divergent (PG-13) 11:50am 12:40 3 3:50 6:20 7 9:35 10:15
• 300: Rise of an Empire (R) 4:20 10:50
• The Lego Movie (PG) 12:05 2:35
• Captain America: The Winter Soldier (PG-13) 11am 11:30am 12 12:30 1 1:30 2:30 3:10 3:40 4:40 5:10 5:40 6:10 6:40 7:10 7:40 8 9 9:30 10 10:30 11:10
• Need for Speed (PG-13) 2:55 9:25
• God's Not Dead (PG) 1:10 3:55 6:50 9:45
• Non-Stop (PG-13) 1:20 4:10 6:45 9:20
• Muppets Most Wanted (PG) 11:05am 1:45 4:25 7:05 9:50
• Mr. Peabody & Sherman (PG) 12:15 2:40 5:05 7:35 10:05
• The Grand Budapest Hotel (R) 11:40am 2:45 5:15 7:50 10:25
• Captain America: The Winter Soldier (PG-13) 11am 11:30am 12 12:30 1 1:30 2:30 3:10 3:40 4:40 5:10 5:40 6:10 6:40 7:10 7:40 8 9 9:30 10 10:30 11:10
• Bad Words (R) 12:20 3:05 5:25 7:45 10:20
• Noah (PG-13) 12:10 12:50 3:20 4 6:30 7:20 9:40 10:40
• Sabotage (R) 11:10am 1:50 4:30 7:25 10:10
Regal Transit Center 18
Transit and Wehrle, Lancaster (633–0859)www.regmovies.com
• Bad Words (R) 11:50am 2:10 4:35 6:55 9:20 (11:45)
• Son of God (PG-13) 3:20
• God's Not Dead (PG) 11:25am 2:05 4:50 7:30 10:10
• Divergent (PG-13) 11:40am 12:20 3:10 3:50 6:30 7:10 9:50 10:25 (11:40)
• Need for Speed (PG-13) 3:25 9:10
• The Lego Movie (PG) 11:55am 2:25 4:55 7:25 9:45
• Jinn (PG-13) 11:45am 2:15 4:45 7:35 10:15
• Mr. Peabody & Sherman (PG) 11:35am 2 4:25 6:50 9:15
• 300: Rise of an Empire (R) 12:40 6:35 (12:15am)
• Sabotage (R) 12:50 4:20 7:20 10:05 (12:10)
• Muppets Most Wanted (PG-13) 12:35 3:35 6:40 9:35
• Noah (PG-13) 11:20am 12:10 3 3:40 6:25 7 9:40 10:20
• Non-Stop (PG-13) 12:45 4:10 7:05 9:55 (12:25am)
• Captain America: The Winter Soldier (PG-13) 11am 12 12:30 1 1:30 2:20 4 4:30 5 5:35 6:45 7:15 7:45 8:15 9 10 10:30 (11 11:30)
IMAX:
• Captain America: The Winter Soldier (PG-13) 11:30am 2:50 6:15 9:30 (12:30am)
( ) = Fri & Sat only
Regal Walden Galleria Stadium 16
One Walden Galleria Drive, Cheektowaga (681-9414)www.regmovies.com
• Noah (PG-13) 12:10 2:50 3:50 6:30 7:20 9:30 10:20
• Captain America: The Winter Soldier (PG-13) 11:30am 12 12:30 1 1:30 2:30 3 3:30 4 4:30 6 6:20 6:40 7 7:30 7:50 9:10 9:40 10:10 10:40 11
• Sabotage (R) 1:55 4:50 7:40 10:35
• God's Not Dead (PG) 12:20 4:10 6:55 9:50
• Bad Words (R) 11:50am 2:10 4:40 7:10 9:45
• 300: Rise of an Empire (R) 4:35 10:15
• Need for Speed (PG-13) 12:40 7:45
• Mr. Peabody & Sherman (PG) 11:35am 2:05 4:25 7:05 9:55
• Non-Stop (PG-13) 4:20 7:50
• Divergent (PG-13) 12:15 3:05 4:05 6:25 7:25 9:35 10:30
• Muppets Most Wanted (PG) 1:50 4:45 7:35 10:25
Riviera Theatre
67 Webster St, North Tonawanda (692-2413)www.rivieratheatre.org
• Walking with Dinosaurs (PG) Sun 2
The Screening Room
3131 Sheridan Drive, Amherst (837-0376)www.screeningroom.net
• Clue: The Movie (1985) Fri-Sun & Tue 7:30
Squeaky Wheel
712 Main Street (884-7172)www.squeaky.org
• Butter on the Latch (2013) Thu (4/3) 7
Transit Drive-In
6655 South Transit Road, Lockport (625-8535)www.transitdrivein.com
Screen One
• Captain America: The Winter Soldier (PG-13) 8:15
• Need for Speed (PG-13) 11
Out of Town
Rochester:
George Eastman House
900 East Avenue, Rochester (585) 271–4090www.eastmanhouse.org
All films at 8pm unless noted
• Monty Python and the Holy Grail (Terry Gillia/Terry Jones, UK 1975) Fri 8; Sun 2
• Arachnophobia (Frank Marshall, USA 1990) Sat 8
• Donkey Skin (Jacques Demy, France 1970) Tue 8
• Reefer Madness (Louis J. Gasnier, USA 1936) Wed 8
• Movies on a Shoestring: visit rochesterfilmfest.org for info Thu 8
Toronto:
Bell Lightbox
King & John Streets, Toronto 1-877-968-3456www.tiff.net
• Finding Vivian Maier (John Maloof/Charlie Siskel, USA 2013) Fri 12:10 2:30 5 7 9:05; Sat 12:10 2:15 7 9:05; Sun 1:15 3:15 5:15 7:15 9:15; Mon 6:30 8:30; Tue & Wed 3 5 7 9:05; Thu 2:35 5:15 7:15 9:15
• Jodorowsky's Dune (Frank Pavich, USA 2013) Fri Sat & Sun 12:15 2:45 6:45 9; Mon 6:45 9; Tue-Thu 2:45 6:45 9
• Nymphomaniac: Volume I (Lars von Trier, Denmark 2013) Fri 12 4:45 6:15; Sat 12 4:30 7:05; Sun 12 4:30 7 9:50; Mon 6:40; Tue 3:10 6:15; Wed 3 5:25 7:45; Thu 2;50 7:40
• Nymphomaniac: Volume I (Lars von Trier, Denmark 2013) Fri 2:15 9:10; Sat 2:15 9:30; Sun 1:50 7:05 9:25; Mon 9:10; Tue 5:10 8:20; Wed 5:10 8 9:45; Thu 4:55 10
• The Stolen Man (Matías Piñeiro, Argentina 2007) Fri 6:30
• Tim's Vermeer (Teller, USA 2013) Fri 12:20 2:20 4:20; Sat 12:20 5:05; Sun 12:20 2:25 5:10 8:40; Mon 6:15 8:15; Tue 3:20 4:50; Wed 2:30 4:45 10:10; Thu 3:10 4:45
• Tricked (Paul Verhoeven, Netherlands 2012) Fri 9:15
• Apt Pupil (Bryan Singer, USA 1998) Sat 10
• Primo Pasolini: Four Short Films Sat 5
• They All Lie (Matías Piñeiro, Argentina 2009) Sat 7:30
• Porcile (Pier Paolo Pasolini, Italy/France 1969) Sun 3
• Viola with Rosalinda (Matías Piñeiro, Argentina 2012 & 2010) Sun 5:30
• TIFF Kids 2014 Visit tiff.net for details
• The Contest (Martin Miehe-Renard, Denmark 2012) Tue 12:15
• Finn (Frans Weisz, Netherlands 2013) Tue 9:45am
• Giraffada (Rani Massalha, France/Germany/Italy/Palestine 2013) Tue 12:45
• I Swan (Kong Sheng, China 2012) Tue 12:30
• Inspector Street (Emmanuelle Loslier, Canada 2013) Tue 10:15
• The Wages of Fear (Henri-Georges Clouzot, France 1955) Tue 9:15
• Today's Special (David Kaplan, USA 2009) Wed 6:30
Issue Navigation> Issue Index > v13n14 (Week of Thursday, April 3) > Listings > Movie Times (Friday, April 4 - Thursday, April 10) This Week's Issue • Artvoice Daily • Artvoice TV • Events Calendar • Classifieds |