Artvoice: Buffalo's #1 Newsweekly
Home Blogs Web Features Calendar Listings Artvoice TV Real Estate Classifieds Contact
Previous story: Bars and Nightlife
Next story: Shops and Services

Local Eats

The top five vote-getters are listed in no particular order and photos are chosen randomly. Winners announced at the Best of Buffalo Party, Monday May 19, 6pm, at the Town Ballroom.

BEST BAGEL BreadHive Cooperative Bagel Jay’s Wegmans Lexington Coop Caffe Aroma

BreadHive Cooperative
BEST BAR FOOD Essex Street Pub Blue Monk Coles Gordon’s DBGB BEST BBQ BW’s Suzy Q’s Fat Bob’s Smokehouse Kentucky Greg’s Dinosaur BBQ BEST BEEF ON WECK Kelly’s Korner Schwabl’s Charlie the Butcher Bar-Bill Anderson’s BEST BRUNCH Coles Left Bank Betty’s Trattoria Aroma Empire Grill BEST BURGER Blue Monk Coles Vizzi’s Sterling Place Grover’s

Cantina Loco
BEST CHEAP EATS Amy’s Place Mighty Taco Elmwwod Taco & Sub Jim’s Steakout Cantina Loco BEST CHEF Steve Gedra Martin Danilowicz Jeff Cooke Mike Andrzejewski Paul Jenkins BEST CHINESE Great Wall Red Pepper May Jen Taste Good Bamboo China BEST COFFEE Cafe Taza Sweetness 7 Five Points Bakery Caffe Aroma Public Espresso BEST DELI Globe Market Marco’s Italian Deli Guercio’s Joe’s Deli Broadway Deli BEST DESSERTS Butterwood Dessert Deli Muscoreil’s Chocolate Bar Romeo & Juliet’s BEST DINER Amy’s Place Sophia’s Towne Restaurant Lake Effect Diner Bertha’s

Paula's Donuts
BEST DONUTS Paula’s Donuts DiCamillo’s Eileen’s Bakery Famous Donuts Donut Kraze BEST ETHIOPIAN Gatur’s West Side Bazaar Lucy’s BEST FISH FRY Papa Jake’s Curry’s Wiechec’s Hayes Seafood House Gordon’s BEST FOOD TRUCK Black Market Food Truck Lloyd Taco Trucks Amy’s Truck Knight Slider The Whole Hog BEST FRENCH Rue Franklin Tabree Left Bank Bistro Europa Webster’s Bistro BEST FRENCH FRIES Papa Jake’s Blue Monk Jim’s Steakout Elmood Taco & Sub Ted’s BEST GERMAN Prosit Black Forest Adler Scharf’s Schiller Park Schnitzel & Co. Bistro Europa BEST GREEK / MEDITERRANEAN Pano’s Mythos Acropolis Kosta’s Towne BEST HOT DOG Ted’s Louie’s Frank’s Gourmet Dogs Theodore’s Taffy’s BEST ICE CREAM Lake Effect Ice Cream Anderson’s Sweet Jenny’s Charlap’s Fran-Ceil’s
BEST INDIAN Kabab & Curry India Gate Taj Grill Taste of India Star of India BEST ITALIAN Mulberry Chef’s Trattoria Aroma Ristorante Lombardo Frank’s Sunny Italy BEST JUICE BAR Ashker’s Squeeze O3 Cafe Press Code Blu BEST LATINO La Flor Bakery Pure Peru La Kueva Sazon Criollo Niagara Cafe BEST MEXICAN / TEX MEX Cantina Loco Don Tequila Le Tolteca El Palenque Gramma Mora’s

Amy's Place
BEST MIDDLE EASTERN Amy’s Place Falafel Bar Mezza Byblos Shish Kabob Express BEST NEW RESTAURANT Sato Tappo Dinosaur BBQ Osteria 166 The Lodge BEST PANCAKES Amy’s Place Sophia’s Bertha’s Pano’s Lake Effect Diner BEST PATIO La Tee Da Pearl Street Blue Monk Cecelia’s Liberty Hound BEST PIZZA Imperial Just Pizza La Nova Franco’s Casa di Pizza BEST PLACE TO EAT AT 2AM Jim’s Steakout Mothers Mighty Taco Towne Restaurant Elmwood Taco & Sub BEST POLISH Polish Villa 2 Polish Nook Bistro Europa Peter K’s R&L Lounge BEST SALAD Globe Market Coles Acropolis Pano’s Poppyseed BEST SAUSAGE Spars Scime’s Mineo & Sapio Hanzlian’s Johnny’s Meats BEST SEAFOOD Hayes Seafood House Seabar Kuni’s Viking Seafood Co. Remington Tavern BEST SOUL FOOD Gigi’s Nette’s Mattie’s Shango Fat Bob’s Smokehouse BEST SOUP Danny’s Brodo Joe’s Deli Globe Market Cafe 59 BEST STEAK Buffalo Chop House Russell’s E. B. Green’s Hutch’s Tempo BEST SUB Jim’s Steakout Wegmans DiBella’s Mike’s Subs John & Mary’s BEST SUSHI Wasabi Wegmans Kuni’s Seabar Fuji Grill BEST TAKEOUT / DELIVERY Jim’s Steakout La Nova Cantina Loco Partner’s Pizzeria Tokyo Shanghai Bistro

Sun Restaurant
BEST THAI / VIETNAMESE / BURMESE Sun International Saigon Cafe Taste of Thai Saigon Bangkok Thai Orchid BEST VEGETARIAN Merge Amy’s Place Betty’s Go Veggies Cafe Ashker’s BEST WINGS Bar-Bill Gabriel’s Gate Anchor Bar Duff’s La Nova

The Best of Buffalo 2014 Nominees:
IntroPeople & PlacesThe Fine ArtsLocal Music
Bars & NightlifeLocal EatsShops & Services

Best of Buffalo 2014 Winners List

The top five vote-getters are listed in no particular order and photos are chosen randomly. Winners were announced at the Best of Buffalo Party, Monday May 19, 6pm, at the Town Ballroom.

blog comments powered by Disqus