Movie Times (Friday, January 24 - Thursday, January 30)
Movie times below are from Friday, January 24 through Tuesday, January 30. (Prior listings through Thursday, January 23 are still available here.) Movie Times in Artvoice are subject to change after we go to press; we recommend you call the theater or visit their website to confirm show times. Send screening info to film@artvoice.com.
Amherst Theater (DIPSON)
3500 Main St (834–7655)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Inside Llewyn Davis (R) 1:45 4:30 7:15 9:40
• Philomena (PG-13) 1 3:10 5:20 7:30 (9:45)
• August: Osage County (R) 1:30 4:10 7 9:35
• Merrily We Roll Along: From London Sun 12
Angola Screening Room
(Inside Taste of the Midway) Center & North Main Streets (near Post Office), Village of Angola (712-7244)www.angolamoviezone.com
• The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (PG-13) Fri & Mon 7:30; Sat & Sun 4:30 7 9:30; Tue-Thu 7
Aurora Theatre
673 Main St, East Aurora (652–1660)www.theauroratheatre.com
• American Hustle (R) Fri 6:30 9; Sat 4 6:30 9; Sun 3 7; Mon-Thu 7
Eastern Hills Cinema (DIPSON)
4545 Transit Rd, Williamsville (632–1080)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Nebraska (R) 4:15 9:45
• Philomena (PG-13) 1:10 3:20 5:30 7:40 9:50
• The Book Thief (PG-13) 1:30 7
• The Invisible Woman (R) 1:45 4:30 7:10 9:35
Flix Superplex
4901 Transit Rd, Depew (668–1888)www.theflix.com
• Lone Survivor (R) 1:25 4:05 6:55 9:35
• I, Frankenstein (PG-13) 12 2:15 5:15 7:25 9:45
• August: Osage County (R) 1 4 6:45 9:25
• American Hustle (R) 12:45 3:40 6:35 9:30
• The Wolf of Wall Street (R) 1:15 5 8:35
• Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues (PG-13) 7:05 9:35
• The Nut Job (PG) 11:25am 12:30 2:30 4:30 6:30 8:30
• Frozen (PG) 11:30am 1:55 4:35
• Ride Along (PG-13) 12:15 2:30 4:45 7:15 9:40
• Devil's Due (R) 12:45 3 5:15 7:35 9:50
• Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit (PG-13) 11:30am 1:50 4:15 7 9:20
Four Seasons Cinemas
2429 Military Rd, Niagara Falls (297–1951)www.fourseasonscinema.com
• Paranormal Activity: The Marked Ones (R) (1:30 4) 7:20 9:20
• The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (PG-13) (1:30 4:30) 7:30
• Last Vegas (PG-13) 9:30
• The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (PG) (2 4:30) 7 9:20
• Walking with Dinosaurs (PG) (2)
• Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues (PG-13) (1:30 4) 7 9:20
• The Book Thief (PG-13) (4:30) 7
• Grudge Match (PG-13) (2 4:30) 7:20 9:30
( ) = Sat & Sun only
Hallwalls
341 Delaware Ave. (854-1694)www.hallwalls.org
• No Screenings this week
Hamburg Palace Theater
31 Buffalo St., Hamburg (649–2295)www.hamburgpalace.com
• American Hustle (R) Fri & Sat 6 8:45; Sun 3:15 6; Mon-Thu 6:30
Lockport Palace Theatre
2 East Ave., Lockport (438-1130)www.lockportpalacetheatre.org
• No screenings this week
Maple Ridge (AMC)
4276 Maple Rd, Amherst (888-262-4386)www.amctheatres.com
• I, Frankenstein (PG-13) 11:30am 2 4:30 7:30 10:15 (11:45)
• Devil's Due (R) 11:15am 1:45 4 6:30 9 (11:45)
• Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit (PG-13) 10:30am 1:15 3:45 6:30 9:15
• The Wolf of Wall Street (R) 3:30 10
• Ride Along (PG-13) 11am 1:30 4:15 7 9:45 (11:30)
• Lone Survivor (R) 10:45am 1:45 4:45 7:45 10:45
• The Nut Job (PG) 10:15am 12:30 2:45 5 6:45 9:30
• American Hustle (R) 10am 1 4 7:15 10:30
• Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues (PG-13) 10am 12:45 7:15
( ) = Fri & Sat
Market Arcade Film and Arts Centre (DIPSON)
639 Main Street, Buffalo (855–3022)www.dipsontheaters.com
• The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (PG-13) (1) 4:30 8
• Grudge Match (PG-13) (1:30) 4:15 6:50 9:25 No shows Tue
• The Nut Job (PG) (12:50 2:50) 4:50 6:55 8:55
• August: Osage County (R) (1:45) 4:25 7:05 9:35
• Frozen (PG) (1:10) 3:45 6:15 8:35
• Ride Along (PG-13) (12:55 3) 5:05 7:10 9:30
• Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues (PG-13) (1:25) 4 7 9:40
( ) = Sat & Sun only
McKinley Mall Cinema (DIPSON)
McKinley Mall, Blasdell (824–3479)www.dipsontheaters.com
• 47 Ronin (PG-13) (12) 2:30 5 7:30 (10)
• Walking with Dinosaurs (PG) (12:10) 2:10 4:10 6 8 (9:50)
• Last Vegas (PG-13) 6:30 (9)
• Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 (PG) (12:20) 2:20 4:20 6:40
• Bad Grandpa (R) (8:50)
• Captain Phillips (PG-13) (1) 3:50 6:30 (9:20)
• Thor: The Dark World (PG-13) (12:10) 2:50 5:20 7:40 (10)
• Free Birds (PG) (12) 2 4
( ) = Fri-Sun only
Movieland Theaters
Thruway Plaza, Harlem and Walden (895–3409)www.movieland8theatres.com
• Captain Phillips (PG-13) 1 4:15 7 (9:45)
• Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 (PG) 1:15 3:15 5:15
• Mandela: A Long Walk to Freedom (PG-13) 7 (9:45)
• A Madea Christmas (PG-13) 1 3:15 5:30 7:45 (10)
• 47 Ronin (PG-13) 1:30 5 7:30 (9:55)
• Blue Jasmine (PG-13) 7:30 (9:30)
• Bad Grandpa (R) 3:30 (10)
• Walking with Dinosaurs (PG) 1 3 5
• Thor: The Dark World (PG-15) 1:30 5 7:30 9:45
• Delivery Man (PG-13) 1:15 5:30 (7:45)
• Free Birds (PG) 3:15
• Last Vegas (PG-13) 1 3:15 5:30 7:45 (10)
( ) = Fri Sat & Wed only
New Angola Theater
72 North Main Street, Angola (549-4866)www.newangolatheater.com
• Visit website or call for listings
Regal Elmwood Center 16
2001 Elmwood Ave, Buffalo (871–0722)www.regmovies.com
• Nebraska (R) 1:15 4 6:50
• Lone Survivor (R) 1:05 4:05 7:15 10:30
• The Legend of Hercules (PG-13) 9:35
• I, Frankenstein (PG-13) 12:50 3:05 5:25 7:50 10:20
• Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit (PG-13) 1:40 4:40 7:20 10:10
• August: Osage County (R) 1 3:55 7:05 10
• Ride Along (PG-13) 12:30 1:10 2:50 3:40 5:15 6:30 7:40 9:05 10:05
• The Wolf of Wall Street (R) 12:25 4:15 8
• The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (PG-13) 2:55 9
• Frozen (PG) 1:30 4:20 7
• Her (R) 1:25 4:30 7:25 10:25
• Devil's Due (R) 1:55 4:45 7:30 9:55
• The Nut Job (PG) 12:45 3 5:20 7:35 9:50
• 12 Years a Slave (R) 12:55 6:35
• American Hustle (R) 12:40 3:45 7:10 10:15
• Jai Ho (NR) 1:20 4:35 7:55
• The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (PG-13) 9:30
• Dallas Buyers Club (R) 3:50 9:45
• Gravity (PG-13) 12:35 6:40
Regal Niagara Falls Stadium 12
720 Builders Way, Niagara Falls (236–0146)www.regmovies.com
• I, Frankenstein (PG-13) 1:15 4:10 7:20 9:55
• The Wolf of Wall Street (R) 12:15 4 7:50
• Devil's Due (R) 1:10 4:45 7:45 10:05
• Saving Mr. Banks (PG-13) 12:45 6:40
• The Nut Job (PG) 12:30 2:45 5 7:25 9:40
• Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit (PG-13) 1 4:05 7:40 10:15
• August: Osage County (R) 12:25 3:30 6:35 9:35
• Dallas Buyers Club (R) 9:50
• Frozen (PG) 1:05 4:20 7
• American Hustle (R) 12:20 3:40 6:50 10
• Lone Survivor (R) 1:20 4:15 7:30 10:20
• 12 Years a Slave (R) 3:45 9:30
• Ride Along (PG-13) 1:30 4:30 7:10 9:45
• Gravity (PG-13) 1:25 4:40 7:35 10:10
Regal Quaker Crossing 18
3450 Amelia Dr., Orchard Park (827–1109)www.regmovies.com
• Nebraska (R) 1 3:50 6:30
• Dallas Buyers Club (R) 3:30 9:25
• 12 Years a Slave (R) 12:25 6:20
• Gimme Shelter (PG-13) 1:20 4:20 7 9:30
• Gravity (PG-13) 2:55 5:10 7:35
• Devil's Due (R) 12:50 3:05 5:25 8 10:20
• Her (R) 12 9:55
• I, Frankenstein (PG-13) 12:05 2:30 4:55 7:40 10:15
• August: Osage County (R) 12:40 3:40 6:40 9:35
• The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (PG) 10:25
• The Wolf of Wall Street (R) 12:20 4:10 8:10
• The Legend of Hercules (PG-13) 9:45
• Saving Mr. Banks (PG-13) 12:45 3:35 6:25 9:20
• Lone Survivor (R) 1:05 4 7:10 10:10
• The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (PG-13) 12:15 3:25 6:35
• Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit (PG-13) 12:10 2:45 5:20 7:55 9:15 10:30
• The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (PG-13) 12:55 4:30 8:05
• Frozen (PG) 12 2:35 5:15 7:50
• Ride Along (PG-13) 1:30 4:40 7:30 10:05
• The Nut Job (PG) 12:30 2:50 5:05 7:20 9:40
• Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues (PG-13) 1:15 4:15 7:05 9:50
• American Hustle (R) 12:35 3:45 6:50 10
Regal Transit Center 18
Transit and Wehrle, Lancaster (633–0859)www.regmovies.com
• Ride Along (PG-13) 11:50am 12:40 2:20 4:50 6:30 7:40 10:30 (12:10am)
• The Nut Job (PG) 11:40am 2 4:30 7 9:15
• Lone Survivor (R) 12:50 4 7:20 10:20 (12:05am)
• Her (R) 3:20 9
• I, Frankenstein (PG-13) 11:30am 1:50 4:20 6:50 9:20 (11:50)
• The Wolf of Wall Street (R) 12:05 4:10 8:10
• Saving Mr. Banks (PG-13) 12:20 3:30 6:40 9:45
• Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit (PG-13) 11:55am 12:55 2:35 4:05 5:15 6:55 7:55 9:40 10:35 (12:15am)
• Paranormal Activity: The Marked Ones (R) 10:05 (12:25am)
• Frozen (PG) 11:25am 2:10 4:55 7:35
• Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues (PG-13) 12:45 3:45 6:45 9:50
• The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (PG-13) 12:30 4:15 8 (11:30)
• Devil's Due (R) 12:15 2:40 5:05 7:25 9:55 (12:20am)
• Gimme Shelter (PG-13) 11:45am 2:25 5:10 7:50 10:40 (11:40)
• The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (PG-13) 11:35am 3 6:20 9:30
• American Hustle (R) 12:10 3:40 7:10 10:25
• August: Osage County (R) 12:35 3:35 6:35 9:35
• Gravity (PG-13) 12:25 2:45 5:20 7:45 10:10
IMAX:
• I, Frankenstein (PG-13) 12 2:30 5 7:30 10 (12:30am)
( ) = Fri & Sat only
Regal Walden Galleria Stadium 16
One Walden Galleria Drive, Cheektowaga (681-9414)www.regmovies.com
• Devil's Due (R) 11:30am 1:55 4:20 7:05 9:25
• Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit (PG-13) 11:05am 1:45 4:25 7:15 10:20
• Ride Along (PG-13) 11:50am 12:50 2:20 3:35 4:50 6:20 7:20 9 10
• Lone Survivor (R) 11:55am 3:10 6:55 9:55
• Her (R) 4:05 10:15
• The Legend of Hercules (PG-13) 4:10 9:10
• Paranormal Activity: The Marked Ones (R) 11:15am 1:35 6:45
• August: Osage County (R) 12:10 3:20 6:30 9:35
• Gimme Shelter (PG-13) 11:20am 2 4:45 7:30 10:30
• The Nut Job (PG) 11:45am 2:05 4:55 7:40 10:10
• The Wolf of Wall Street (R) 12:05 3:50 8
• 12 Years a Slave (R) 12:30 7:25
• I, Frankenstein (PG-13) 11:40am 2:10 4:35 7 9:30
• American Hustle (R) 12 3:30 6:40 10:05
• Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues (PG-13) 4 10:25
• Frozen (PG) 11:10am 1:50 4:30 7:10
• Gravity (PG-13) 11am 1:30 7:35
• Dallas Buyers Club (R) 9:50
• The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (PG-13) 11:35am 3 6:25 9:45
Riviera Theatre
67 Webster St, North Tonawanda (692-2413)www.rivieratheatre.org
• Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 (PG) Sun 2
The Screening Room
3131 Sheridan Drive, Amherst (837-0376)www.screeningroom.net
• Lady in a Cage (1964) Fri & Sat 7:30
• Dust of War (2014) Fri 9:30
• And Then There Were None (1945) Sat 9:15; Tue 7:30
• Au galop (In a Rush) (2012) Thu 7:30
Squeaky Wheel
712 Main Street (884-7172)www.squeaky.org
• In Search of Blind Joe Death—The Saga of John Fahey (2013) Wed (1/29) 8 at Allen Street Hardware, 245 Allen Street
Transit Drive-In
6655 South Transit Road, Lockport (625-8535)www.transitdrivein.com
• Closed for the season
Out of Town
Rochester:
George Eastman House
900 East Avenue, Rochester (585) 271–4090www.eastmanhouse.org
All films at 8pm unless noted
• The Great Beauty (Paolo Sorrentino, Italy/France 2013) Fri 8; Sun 5
• Wild World of Looney Tunes (Friz Freleng, Chuck Jones, Robert McKimson, USA 1949–1958) Sat 8; Sun 2
• A Film Unfinished (Yael Hersonski, Germany/Israel 2010) Tue 8
• Love and Death (Woody Allen, USA 1975) Wed 8
• Wild at Heart (David Lynch, USA 1990) Thu 8
Toronto:
Bell Lightbox
King & John Streets, Toronto 1-877-968-3456www.tiff.net
• The Legend of Sarila 3D (Nancy Florence Saverd, Canada 2012) Fri 1
• The Selfish Giant (Clio Barnard, UK 2013) 2:45 5:05 7:15 9:30 No 2:45 & 5:05 shows Mon
• Business is Business (Paul Verhoeven, Netherlands, 1971) Fri 9:45
• Le Petit Soldat with Godard Shorts (Jean-Luc Godard, France) Fri 6:30
• Sea Monsters 3D (Sean MacLeod Phillips, USA 2007) and Flying Monsters 3D (Mathew Dyas, UK 2011) Fri 3:15
• Une femme est une femme (Jean-Luc Godard, France 4:45) Sat 4:45
• Cujo (Lewis Teague, USA 1983) Sat 10
• Turkish Delight (Paul Verhoeven, Netherlands 1973) Sat 7
• Vivre sa vie with Sloth (Jean-Luc Godard, France) Sun 4:30
• Léolo (Jean-Claude Lauzon, Canada 1992) Sun 7
• Breathless (Jean-Luc Godard, France 1959) Tue 6:30
• Les Carabiniers & The New World (Jean-Luc Godard, France) Thu 6:30
Issue Navigation> Issue Index > v13n4 (Week of Thursday, January 23) > Listings > Movie Times (Friday, January 24 - Thursday, January 30) This Week's Issue • Artvoice Daily • Artvoice TV • Events Calendar • Classifieds |