Artvoice: Buffalo's #1 Newsweekly
Home Blogs Web Features Calendar Listings Artvoice TV Real Estate Classifieds Contact
Previous story: And the Nominees are...
Next story: Food and Drink

The Fine Arts

The top five vote-getters are listed in no particular order and photos are chosen randomly. Winners announced at the Best of Buffalo Party, Monday May 18, 6pm, at the Town Ballroom.

Best Burlesque Performer

Cat Sinclair

The Stripteasers

Delilah Dynamite

Mistress J Kiss

Eye Candy Burlesque

The Stripteasers

Best Cultural Asset

Albright Knox Art Gallery

Olmsted Parks

Shea’s Performing Arts Center

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra


Best Dance Company

Moddance Company

Lehrer Dance

Moné Dance Company


Neglia Ballet

Best Dancer

Ashley Vita Verde

Alicia Blasi

Charmese O’Callaghan

Nancy Hughes

Bonnie Jean Taylor

Best Drag Performer

Jimmy Janowski

Taylor Burts

Melody Michaels

Jayme Coxx

Bebe Bvlgari

Best Fashion Designer

Molly Hoeltke

Ali Eagen

Katie Gariepy

Adrian McAdory

Mary Grace O

Best Gallery

Hallwalls Contemporary Arts Center

464 Gallery

Burchfield Penney Art Center

Albright-Knox Art Gallery

BT&C Galllery

Best Local Writer

Rick Ohler

Jay Berent

Justin Karcher

Donna Hoke

Benjamin Brindise

Best Movie Theater

Aurora Theatre


North Park Theater

Transit Drive In

Hamburg Palace

Best Museum

Burchfield-Penney Art Center

Buffalo Museum of science

Buffalo History Museum

Albright Knox Art Gallery

The Buffalo Transportation Pierce Arrow Museum

Best New Art Space

Pausa Art House

Sugar City Arts Collaborative


The Foundry

BT&C Gallery

Best Painter

Chuck Tingley

A.J. Fries

Paul Massaro

Mark Madden

Eric Mowery

Best Photographer

John Borsa

Kevin Rybczyski

Mark Callen

Luke Copping

Lee Hoffman

Best Poet

Justin Karcher

Benjamin Brindise

Carly Weiser

Jessica Brant


Best Public Art

The Canoes outside at the AKAG

Max Collins

Homeless Jesus

Allen Street

Shark Girl

Kristen Becker

Best Stand-Up Comic

Philbert Doctor

Heather “MamaRag” Stack

Kristen Becker

Rob Lederman

Josh Potter

Best Supporter of the Arts

Gerald Mead

Anthony Chase


Impact Artists Gallery

M&T Bank

Best Video Artist / Filmmaker

John Paget

Matt Lorentz

Brett Roedel

Mark Hall

Crimson Pestilence

The Best of Buffalo 2015 Nominees:

Fine Arts Food & Drink Local Music

Nightlife People & Places

Shops & Services

blog comments powered by Disqus