Artvoice: Buffalo's #1 Newsweekly
Home Blogs Web Features Calendar Listings Artvoice TV Real Estate Classifieds Contact
Previous story: Food and Drink
Next story: Nightlife

Local Music

The top five vote-getters are listed in no particular order and photos are chosen randomly. Winners announced at the Best of Buffalo Party, Monday May 18, 6pm, at the Town Ballroom.

Best Acoustic Act


Tim Britt

The Leftovers

Cue the Sun

Jamie Holka

Best Blues Act

The Growler’s Blues Band

Big Sauce Trio

Dive House Union

Jony James

Randal and the Late Night Scandals

Best Classical Musician

Sal Andolina

JoAnn Falletta

Matthew Sperber

Christina Custode

Roman Mekinulov

Best Club DJ

DJ Milk

DJ Charles Masters

DJ Frost

DJ Bandana Black

DJ Heat

Best Country Act

West of the Mark

90 West

J.B. Aaron

Stone Country

The Heritage

Best Female Vocalist

Ali Critelli

Megan Brown

Christina Custode

Clare Sweeney

Casey Moyer

Best Hip Hop DJ

DJ Bandana Black

Paul Athoe

Charles Masters

DJ Milk

DJ Cutler

Best Jazz Act

Custode and Parisi

Ellen Pieroni Quartet



JJ Swing

Best Jazz Musician

Bobby Militello

Christina Custode

Joe Mombrea

Lew Custode

George Caldwell

Best Hip Hop Act


Paul Athoe

Chuckie Campbell

Chae Hawk

A.J. Jordan

Best Male Vocalist

Zak Ward

Tim Britt

Jim Candytree

Jim Crean

Paul Athoe

Best New Band

The Slums

Parade Chic

Surviving Friday


Humble Braggers

Best Open Mic Night

Hot Mama’s Canteen

The Tudor Lounge


Clarence Center Coffee

Gypsy Parlor

Best Original Music Act

The Albrights

Whiskey Reverb

Paul Athoe


Christina Custode

Best Rock Act

Hit n Run

Super Killer Robots

Whiskey Reverb

The Albrights

Hair Nation

Best Rock/Blues Musician

Jamie Holka

Mick Hayes

Shawn Duchscherer

Jim Wynne

Jony James

Best Vocal Ensemble

90 West

Buffalo Choral Arts Society

The Buffalo Chips


Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus

The Best of Buffalo 2015 Nominees:

Fine Arts Food & Drink Local Music

Nightlife People & Places

Shops & Services

blog comments powered by Disqus