Movie Listings (Friday, February 13 - Thursday, February 19)
Movie listings are for Friday, February 13 through Thursday, February 19. (Prior listings through Thursday, February 12 are still available here.)
For complete showtimes, please visit the theater's websites, call ahead, or visit fandango.com. Send screening info to film@artvoice.com.
Amherst Theatre (DIPSON)
3500 Main St (834–7655)amherst.dipsontheatres.com
• Mr. Turner (R)
• Fifty Shades of Grey (R)
• Still Alice (PG-13)
• National Theatre: Treasure Island Sun 1; Mon 7 Buffalo Film Seminars:
• Odd Man Out (1947)
Angola Screening Room
(Inside Taste of the Midway) Center & North Main Streets (near Post Office), Village of Angola (712-7244)www.angolamoviezone.com
• Annie (PG)
• Henry's Future Sat 3 7
Aurora Theatre
673 Main St, East Aurora (652–1660)www.theauroratheatre.com
• Paddington (PG)
• The Theory of Everything (PG-13)
• Whiplash (R)
• The Lego Movie (PG) Mon 11am
Eastern Hills Cinema (DIPSON)
4545 Transit Rd, Williamsville (632–1080)easternhills.dipsontheatres.com
• Two Days, One Night (PG-13)
• Oscar Shorts: Live Action (NR)
• Oscar Shorts: Animated (NR)
• The Theory of Everything (PG-13)
• The Imitation Game (PG-13)
Flix Superplex
4901 Transit Rd, Lancaster (668–FLIX)flix10.dipsontheatres.com
• Fifty Shades of Grey (R)
• Kingsman: The Secret Service (R)
• The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water (PG)
• Jupiter Ascending (PG-13)
• Seventh Son (PG-13)
• American Sniper (R)
• Paddington (PG)
Four Seasons Cinemas
2429 Military Rd, Niagara Falls (297–1951)www.fourseasonscinema.com
• Into the Woods (PG)
• The Imitation Game (PG-13)
• Taken 3 (PG-13)
• Unbroken (PG-13)
• Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb (PG)
• Big Hero 6 (PG)
• The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1 (PG-13)
• Annie (PG)
Hallwalls
341 Delaware Ave. (854-1694)www.hallwalls.org
• Pride (2014) Thu (2/12) 7
• Idiomorphs 1974-2014: Barbara Lattanzi, selected works Tue 7:30
Hamburg Palace Theater
31 Buffalo St., Hamburg (649–2295)www.hamburgpalace.com
• The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge out of Water (PG)
Lockport Palace Theatre
2 East Ave., Lockport (438-1130)www.lockportpalacetheatre.org
• Strange Magic (PG)
• The Music Man (1962) Tue 1 7
Maple Ridge (AMC)
4276 Maple Rd, Amherst (888-262-4386)www.amctheatres.com
• Fifty Shades of Grey (R)
• Kingsman: The Secret Service (R)
• The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water (PG)
• Jupiter Ascending (PG-13)
• Seventh Son (PG-13)
• Project Almanac (PG-13)
• The Wedding Ringer (R)
• American Sniper (R)
McKinley Mall Cinema (DIPSON)
McKinley Mall, Blasdell (824–3479)mckinley.dipsontheatres.com
• Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb (PG)
• Taken 3 (PG-13)
• Annie (PG)
• Mortdecai (R)
• Interstellar (PG-13)
• Unbroken (PG-13)
• Penguins of Madagascar (PG)
• Big Hero 6 (PG)
• St. Vincent (PG-13)
Movieland Theaters
Thruway Plaza, Harlem and Walden (895–3409)www.movieland8theatres.com
• The Hunger Games: Mockingjay (PG-13)
• Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb (PG)
• Whiplash (R)
• Taken 3 (PG-13)
• Strange Magic (PG)
• Unbroken (PG-13)
• Into the Woods (PG)
• Annie (PG)
• Big Hero 6 (PG)
• Interstellar (PG-13)
• Penguins of Madagascar (PG)
• Horrible Bosses 2 (R)
• Dumb and Dumber To (PG-13)
New Angola Theater
72 North Main Street, Angola (549-4866)www.newangolatheater.com
• The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water (PG)
North Park Theatre
1428 Hertel Ave. (836-7411)northparktheatre.org
• Human Capital (R)
• Say Anything (1989) (PG-13) Sat & Sun 11:30am
Regal Elmwood Center 16
2001 Elmwood Ave, Buffalo (871–0722)www.regmovies.com
• Fifty Shades of Grey (R)
• Kingsman: The Secret Service (R)
• Jupiter Ascending (PG-13)
• Seventh Son (PG-13)
• The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water (PG)
• Project Almanac (PG-13)
• The Boy Next Door (R)
• The Wedding Ringer (R)
• American Sniper (R)
• Paddington (PG)
• Selma (PG-13)
• The Imitation Game (PG-13)
Regal Niagara Falls Stadium 12
720 Builders Way, Niagara Falls (236–0146)www.regmovies.com
• Fifty Shades of Grey (R)
• Kingsman: The Secret Service (R)
• The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water (PG)
• Jupiter Ascending (PG-13)
• Seventh Son (PG-13)
• Black or White (PG-13)
• American Sniper (R)
• The Boy Next Door (R)
• The Wedding Ringer (R)
Regal Quaker Crossing 18
3450 Amelia Dr., Orchard Park (827–1109)www.regmovies.com
• Fifty Shades of Grey (R)
• Kingsman: The Secret Service (R)
• Seventh Son (PG-13)
• The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water (PG)
• Jupiter Ascending (PG-13)
• Black or White (PG-13)
• Project Almanac (PG-13)
• The Boy Next Door (R)
• The Wedding Ringer (R)
• American Sniper (R)
• Paddington (R)
• The Imitation Game (PG-13)
Regal Transit Center 18
Transit and Wehrle, Lancaster (633–0859)www.regmovies.com
• Fifty Shades of Grey (R)
• Kingsman: The Secret Service (R)
• The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water (PG)
• Jupiter Ascending (PG-13)
• Seventh Son (PG-13)
• Black or White (PG-13)
• Project Almanac (PG-13)
• The Loft (R)
• The Boy Next Door (R)
• The Wedding Ringer (R)
• American Sniper (R)
• Paddington (PG)
• Still Alice (PG-13) IMAX:
• Jupiter Ascending (PG-13)
• Seventh Son (PG-13)
Regal Walden Galleria Stadium 16
One Walden Galleria Drive, Cheektowaga (681-9414)www.regmovies.com
• Fifty Shades of Grey (R)
• Kingsman: The Secret Service (R)
• The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water (PG)
• Jupiter Ascending (PG-13)
• Seventh Son (PG-13)
• Black or White (PG-13)
• Project Almanac (PG-13)
• The Boy Next Door (R)
• The Wedding Ringer (R)
• American Sniper (R)
• Paddington (PG)
Riviera Theatre
67 Webster St, North Tonawanda (692-2413)www.rivieratheatre.org
• Mardi Gras (1958) Sun 3
The Screening Room
3131 Sheridan Drive, Amherst (837-0376)www.screeningroom.net
• Henry's Future Thu (2/12) 7:30
• Breakfast at Tiffany's Fri Sun & Tue 7:30; Sat 7
• The Babadook Fri 9:45
• Dead Again Sat 9:30
Squeaky Wheel
712 Main Street (884-7172)www.squeaky.org
• La Antena (2007) Wed 7
Out of Town
Rochester:
George Eastman House
900 East Avenue, Rochester (585) 271–4090www.eastmanhouse.org
• Blue Ruin (Jeremy Saulnier, USA 2013) Fri 8; Sun 2
• I'll Never Forget You (Roy Baker, UK 1951) Sat 8
• Within Our Gates (Oscar Micheaux, USA 1920) Tue 8
• Double Indemnity (Billy Wilder, USA 1944) Wed 8
• Up Tight! (Jules Dassin, US 1968) Thu 8
Toronto:
Bell Lightbox
King & John Streets, Toronto 1-877-968-3456www.tiff.net
Visit website for showdates and times
• Charlotte's Web (Charles A. Nichols/Iwao Takamoto, USA 1973)
• The Last Five Years (Richard LaGravenese, USA 2014)
• Timbuktu (Abderrahmane Sissako, France/Mauritania/Mali, 2014)
• Watership Down (Martin Rosen, UK 1978)
• Dazed and Confused (Richard Linklater, USA 1993)
• Girlhood (Céline Sciamma, France 2014)
• Heathers (Michael Lehmann, USA 1988)
• Leave to Remain (Bruce Goodison, UK 2013)
• Lily & Kat (Micael Preysler, USA 2014)
• Moonrise Kingdom (Wes Anderson, USA 2012)
• Napoleon Dynamite (Jared Hess, USA 2004)
• Partners in Crime (Chang Jung-chi, Taiwan 2014)
• Submarine (Richard Ayoade, UK/USA 2010)
• 52 Tuesdays (Sophie Hyde, Austrlia 2014)
• Boy 7 (Lourens Blok, Netherlands 2014)
• Dessau Dancers (Jan Martin Scharf, Germany 2014)
• McFarland (Niki Caro, USA 2014)
• No Cameras Allowed (James Marcus Haney, USA 2014)
• Wet Bum (Lindsay MacKay, Canada 2014)
• The Word (Anna Kazejak, Poland 2014)
• Felix (Roberta Durrant, South Africa 2013)
• Cute Girl (Hou Hsiao-hsien, Taiwan 1980)
• The Son's Big Doll (Hou Hsiao-hsien, Taiwan 1983)
• The Last of the Mohicans (Michael Mann, USA 1982)
• Heat (Michael Mann, USA 1995)
Issue Navigation> Issue Index > v14n6 (Mardis Gras, Week of Thursday, February 12) > Listings > Movie Listings (Friday, February 13 - Thursday, February 19) This Week's Issue • Artvoice Daily • Artvoice TV • Events Calendar • Classifieds |