Artvoice: Buffalo's #1 Newsweekly
[…] I then asked Cutler why and when that policy had been instituted. FOIL requests, after all, are intended to be the last resort under the law for citizens seeking information from secretive governments, not the first step. Further, that had not been the policy under Mayor Tony Masiello, for whom Cutler was also communications director.

Cutler never replied, but Chambers did. Here’s what she said, in all its legal glory:

In response to your request below, please be advised that access to the records of the municipality is governed by, but not limited to, New York State Public Officers Law Article 6, entitled the Freedom of Information Law.

Pursuant to Public Officers Law Section 86(4), a “record means any information kept, held, filed, produced or reproduced by, with or for an agency or the state legislature, in any physical form whatsoever including, but not limited to, reports, statements, examinations, memoranda, opinions, folders, files, books, manuals, pamphlets, forms, papers, designs, drawings, maps, photos, letters, microfilms, computer tapes or discs, rules, regulations or codes”. Thus requests for the records of the municipality would fall within the purview of the Public Officers Law requiring the submittal of a FOIL request.