Artvoice: Buffalo's #1 Newsweekly
Home Blogs Web Features Calendar Listings Artvoice TV Classifieds Contact
Previous story: Odds & Ends
Next story: Dr. V. Roger Lalli

The 2009 Winners

Best of Buffalo 2009 Nominations

Mysteries of BuffaloThe Way We EatThe Way We Drink
Where We ShopOur Kind of MusicThese are Our People
Our Culture, Great and SmallThis is Our Town

Thank you to all those that made the Artvoice Best of Buffalo party a huge success! For those who missed it, we've got the winners list right here.

A big thanks to those who helped make the party possible...

Hanzilan Sausage
Globe Market
DJ Lil Joe (5x winner!)
Caffe Aroma
Sweetness 7 Cafe
Town Ballroom
The Palace
Dolci
Maureen's Buffalo Wholesale Florist
Ming Teh
Duffs
Josh Smith
Seabar
Casa-Di-Pizza
Lisa Ludwig
Frank's Sunny Italy
Lana & Hund
Anthony Chase
Ulrich's
The Stripteasers
Lance Diamond
La Nova Pizza
AV Staffers


Launch the Best of Buffalo Party Photo Gallery



And of course, congratulations to the winners...

Our Food

Best Bagel
Bagel Jay’s

Best BBQ
Fat Bob’s Smokehouse

Best Bar Menu
Cole’s

Best Beef on Weck
Charlie the Butcher

Best Brunch
Betty’s

Best Burger
Grover’s Bar & Grill

Best Cheap Eats
Mighty Taco

Best Chinese
Great Wall

Best Coffee
SPoT Coffee

Best Deli
Joe’s Deli

Best Dessert
Chocolate Bar

Best Diner
Lake Effect Diner

Best Fish Fry
Papa Jake’s

Best French
Rue Franklin

Best French Fries
Ted’s Jumbo Red Hots

Best German
Ulrich’s Tavern

Best Greek/Mediterranean
Pano’s

Best Hot Dog
Ted’s Jumbo Red Hots

Best Ice Cream/Frozen Yogurt
Anderson’s

Best Indian
India Gate

Best Italian
Chef’s

Best Japanese/Sushi
Kuni’s

Best Kid-friendly Restaurant
Pizza Plant
Best Late-night Eats
Jim’s Steakout

Best Latin
Niagara Cafe

Best Mexican/Tex-Mex
Gramma Mora’s

Best Middle Eastern
Falafel Bar

Best New Restaurant
Merge

Best Patio
Cozumel

Best Pizza
La Nova

Best Place to Discuss Business
SPoT

Best Polish
Bistro Europa

Best Salad
Globe Market

Best Sausage
Spar’s European Sausage

Best Seafood
Hayes Fish Co.

Best Service
Left Bank

Best Soul Food
Gigi’s

Best Soup
Brodo

Best Steak
Buffalo Chop House

Best Sub
Jim’s Steakout

Best Takeout/Delivery
La Nova

Best Thai/Vietnamese
Saigon Cafe

Best Vegetarian
Amy’s Place

Best Wings
Duff’s

Most Romantic Restaurant
Left Bank

Our Bars & Clubs

Best Dive Bar
Allen Street Bar & Grill (aka The Old Pink)

Best Neighborhood Pub
Essex Street Pub

Best New Bar
Omega Lounge

Best Upscale Bar
Stillwater

Best Beer Selection
Cole’s

Best Wine List
The Wine Thief

Best Gay-friendly bar
Club Marcella

Best Lesbian-friendly Bar
Roxy’s

Best Happy Hour
Soho

Best Jukebox
Essex Street Pub
Best Karaoke
Tudor Lounge

Best Dance Club
Level

Best Live Music
Nietzsche’s

Best Place to Shoot Pool
Slick Willie’s

Best Place to Throw Darts
Frizzy’s

Best Bowling Alley
Voelker’s

Best Place to Watch a Game
Pearl Street

Best Cocktails
Dirty Martini @ Cecelia’s

Best Female Bartender
Jenn Parker @ Diablo

Best Male Bartender
Vinny DeMarco @ Liars

Our Shops

Best Accessories
Clutch

Best Antiques
Antique Man

Best Bakery
Dolci

Best Barber
Vito’s Barber Shop

Best Bike Shop
Bert’s Bikes

Best Bookstore
Talking Leaves

Best Butcher
Federal Meats

Best Car Dealer
West Herr Automotive Group

Best CD Record Shop
Record Theatre

Best Day Spa
Excuria Salon & Spa

Best Fish Counter
Hayes

Best Florist
Maureen’s Buffalo Wholesale Florist

Best Furniture/Home decor
Room

Best Gift Shop
Everything Elmwood

Best Hair Salon
Leon Studio One

Best Head Shop
Terrapin Station

Best Health Club
Buffalo Athletic Club

Best Jewelry
Wild Things

Best Liquor Store
Premier
Best Local Winery
Merritt Estate

Best Massage
Excuria

Best Men’s Clothing
Urban

Best Music Store
Allentown Music

Best Natural Foods
Lexington Co-op

Best Pedicure/Manicure
Excuria

Best Pet Store
Elmwood Pet Supplies

Best Piercings
CowPok

Best Pilates/Yoga Studio
East Meets West

Best Produce
Wegmans

Best Sex Shop
2424 Hamburg Turnpike

Best Shoe Store
Shoe Fly

Best Sports/Outdoor Gear
Campus Wheel Works

Best Tanning Salon
Total Tan

Best Tattoos
HOD

Best Thrift Store
Amvets

Best Video Store
Family Video

Best Women’s Clothing
Half & Half

Our Music

Best Blues Band
Tommy Z Band

Best Classical Musician
JoAnn Falletta

Best Club DJ
DJ Lil Joe

Best Country Act
Stone Country

Best Folk/Bluegrass/Old Time Act
Skiffle Minstrels

Best Hip-Hop Act
Edreys

Best Female Vocalist
Kelly Wahl
Best Male Vocalist
Mark Valentino

Best Jazz Act
Babik

Best Open Mic
Nietzsche’s

Best Rock Act
Hit ‘n’ Run

Best Vocal Ensemble
Buffalo Gay Men’s Chorus

Best Weekly Live Act
Lance Diamond @ Elmwood Lounge

Our Culture

Best Actor
Vincent O’Neill

Best Actress
Kelly Ferguson-Moore

Best Theater Company
Irish Classical Theatre

Best Local Theater Production
Shakespeare in Delaware Park

Best Playwright
Jon Elston

Best Cinema
North Park

Best Dance Company
Configuration Dance

Best Dancer
Fiona Dargan

Best Spoken Word Venue
Rust Belt Books

Best Poet/Spoken Word Artist
Alex Mead

Best Writer
Robert Wilczak
Best New Arts/Performance Space
Burchfield-Penney Art Center

Best Cultural Asset
Albright-Knox Art Museum

Best Supporter of the Arts
M&T Bank

Best Really Small Art Gallery
CEPA

Best Painter
A.J. Fries

Best Photographer
Mark Dulles

Best Sculptor
Julie Silver

Best Genre-defying Artist
Nadia Ibrahim

Best Video/Film Artist
Brian Milbrand

Best Comedian
Rob Lederman

Our Town

Most Over-covered Story of the Year
The crash of Flight 3407

Most Under-covered Story of the Year
The crash of Flight 3407

Biggest Scandal/Bonehead Move of the Year
Eliot Spitzer caught with call girl

One Thing You Hope Will Happen This Year
More/continued waterfront development

Best Annual Festival
Allentown Art Festival
Best Annual Fundraiser
MASH Bash

Best Indoor Public Space
Albright-Knox Art Gallery

Best Outdoor Public Space
Delaware Park

Save This Building
Central Terminal

Tear This Building Down
What’s left of the Aud

Our People

Best Activist Group
PUSH Buffalo

Best Individual Activist
Kevin Gaughan

Best Local Blogger
Alan Bedenko

Best Local Print Journalist
Donn Esmonde

Best Radio Personality
Shredd & Ragan

Best TV Personality
Jodi Johnston
Best Drag King
Bud Wyzer

Best Drag Queen
Vicky Vogue

Best Local Politician
Brian Higgins

Worst Local Politician
Byron Brown

Buffalo’s Next Mayor
Byron Brown