Artvoice: Buffalo's #1 Newsweekly
Home Blogs Web Features Calendar Listings Artvoice TV Classifieds Contact
Previous story: Here We Go Again
Next story: Wealth Versus Society

The 2010 Winners List

(photos by Rose Mattrey and Cy Alessi)

We couldn’t be more grateful for the tremendous turnout at Monday’s Best of Buffalo party at Town Ballroom. Thanks especially to Town Ballroom and its staff, and to all the restaurants who laid out a lavish spread for our guests. Sweet Tooth, Chocolate Bar, Swiston’s Beef & Keg, Lone Star Grill, Salsarita’s, Café Taza, Dolci, Nosh, Tea Leafs, Falafel Bar, La Nova, Just Pizza, Duff’s, Stillwater, Juniper, Gigi’s, Frank’s Sunny Italy, Lake Effect Ice Cream, Lake Effect Diner, Marco’s, Bagel Jay’s, Globe Market, Encore, Juniper, Hayes, Francesca’s, Spar’s, Ulrich’s, Joe’s Deli, and One Eyed Jack’s.

Thanks also to our entertainment: Shock & Awe (DJs Kaitlin Isabella and Jessa Zenger) and the Jamie Moses Band featuring Caitlin Koch and Michael Hund. We’re also grateful to our MC, Best Comedian Kristen Becker, and to Maureen’s Wholesale Florist, for making the place beautiful.

Let’s do it again next year.

And the winners are...


The crowd at the Town Ballroom waiting to hear the winners of the 2010 Best of Buffalo.
Clark Dever (best Photographer) and Billy Drease Williams (best Hip-Hop act)
Stillwater's WAM event wins for Best Open Mic
Joe & Rachel Lyons of Joe's Deli
Michael Hund and Caitlin Koch performing with the Jamie Moses Band
DJ Lil Joe (Best Club DJ)
Sampling eats from the nominees
Chevon Davis (Best Drag Performer)
Kristen Becker (Best Stand-Up Comic)
Maureen's Buffalo Wholesale Flower Market (Best Florist)

Music

Best Blues Act

Jony James Blues Band

Best Classical Musician

Mir Ali

Best Club DJ

DJ Lil Joe

Best Country Act

The Skiffle Minstrels

Best Folk Act

Ani DiFranco

Best Hip-hop Act

Billy Drease Williams

Best Female Vocalist

Christina Custode

Best Male Vocalist

Bob Buckley

Best Vocal Ensemble

Buffalo Gay Men’s Chorus

Best Jazz Act

Babik

Best Open Mic Night

Writers/Artists/Musicians events at Stillwater

Worst Band Name

Anal Pudding

Best Rock Act

Free Henry!

Best Original Music Act

Free Henry!

Best Band Name

Free Henry!


The Arts

Best Actor

Vincent O’Neill

Best Theater Company

Irish Classical Theatre

Best Cinema

The North Park

Best Cultural Asset

Albright-Knox Art Gallery

Best Under-the-radar Art Space

464 Gallery

Best Supporters of the Art

M&T Bank

Best Dance Company

Configuration Dance

Best Dancer

Fiona Dargan

Best Genre-defying Artist

Eclectic Improv Company

Best Painter

Dorothy Fitzgerald

Best Photographer

Clark Dever

Best Poet

Celia White

Best Sculptor

David Derner

Best Spoken-word Artist

Pat Cain

Best Standup Comic

Kristen Becker

Best Video/Film Artist

Brian Milbrand

Best Writers

Mark Goldman


Nightlife

Best Beer Selection

Cole’s

Best Bar Menu

Cole’s

Best Bowling Alley

Voelker’s

Best Dance Club

Pure

Best Dive Bar

The Old Pink

Best Hookup Joint

The Old Pink

Best Gay Bar

Roxy’s

Best Happy Hour

Cozumel

Best Patio

Cozumel

Best Jukebox

Essex Street Pub

Best Neighborhood Pub

Essex Street Pub

Best Place to Throw Darts

Essex Street Pub

Best Karaoke

Tudor Lounge

Best New Bar

Social

Best Place to Shoot Pool

Pearl Street Grill & Brewery

Best Place to Watch a Game

Pearl Street Grill & Brewery

Best Strip Club

Tiffany’s

Best Upscale Bar

Stillwater

Best Cocktail

Honey Lavender Martini @ Sample

Best Wine List

The Wine Thief

Best Bartender

Pat Gilmartin @ Allen Street Hardware

Best Live Music Venue

Nietzsche’s



Shops & Services

Best Accessories

Clutch

Best Antique Shop

Orchard Park Antique Mall

Best Bakery

Five Points Bakery

Best Barber

Vito’s

Best Bike Shop

Bert’s Bikes

Best Bookstore

Talking Leaves

Best Butcher

Federal Meats

Best Car Dealer

West Herr

Best CD/Record Shops

Record Theatre

Best Day Spa

Excuria

Best Massage

Excuria

Best Pedicures/Manicures

Excuria

Best Fish Market

Hayes Fish Company

Best Florist

Maureen’s Buffalo Wholesale Flowers

Best Furniture/Home Decor

Room

Best Gift Shop

Everything Elmwood

Best Hair Salon

Chez Ann

Best Head Shop

Terrapin Station

Best Health Club

Buffalo Athletic Center

Best Jewelry Store

Aurum Precious Gens & Metals

Best Liquor Store

The Premier Group

Best Local Winery

Arrowhead Springs

Best Men’s Clothing

Urban Threads

Best Music Store

Allentown Music

Best Natural Food

Lexington Co-op

Best Outdoor Market

Elmwood Bidwell Farmers Market

Best Pet Store

Elmwood Pet Supplies

Best Piercings

CowPok

Best Pilates/Yoga

East Meets West

Best Produce

Wegmans

Best Sex Shop

Video Liquidators

Best Shoe Store

Shoefly

Best Sports/Outdoor

Fleet Feet

Best Tanning

Total Tan

Best Tattoos

HOD (Hand of Doom)

Best Thrift Shops

Amvets

Best Women’s Clothing

Half & Half



PEOPLE

Best Activist Group

PUSH Buffalo

Best Individual Activist

Carl Paladino

Best Local Print Journalist

Donn Esmonde

Best Local Blog

Alan Bedenko, aka the Buffalo Pundit

Best Local Radio Personality

Shredd & Ragan, WEDG

Best Local TV Personality

Jodi Johnston, WGRZ

Best Local TV Hair

Mary Alice Demler, WGRZ

Best Drag Performer

Chevon Davis

Buffalo’s Most Eccentric Resident

The Lady in White

Buffalo’s Biggest Booster

Newell Nussbaumer

Buffalo’s Biggest Naysayer

Carl Paladino

Person Who Ought to Run for Office

Carl Paladino

Buffalo’s Next Mayor

Mickey Kearns

Politican Most Likely to Lose His Job

Buffalo Mayor Byron Brown



Dining Out

Best Bagels

Bagel Jay’s

Best BBQ

Fat Bob’s Smokehouse

Best Beef on Weck

Schwabl’s

Best Brunch

Betty’s Restaurant

Best Burgers

Grover’s Bar & Grill

Best Cheap Eats

Mighty Taco

Best Chinese Restaurant

Red Pepper

Best Coffee

Spot Coffee

Best Deli

Joe’s Deli

Best Desserts

Chocolate Bar

Best Diner

Lake Effect Diner

Best Fish Fry

Papa Jake’s Saloon

Best French Restaurant

Rue Franklin

Best French Fries

Ted’s

Best Hot Dogs

Ted’s

Best German Restaurant

Ulrich’s Tavern

Best Greek/Mediterranean

Pano’s Restaurant

Best Ice Cream/Frozen Yogurt

Anderson’s

Best Indian Restaurant

India Gate

Best Italian Restaurant

Chef’s Restaurant

Best Sushi

Kuni’s

Best Kid-friendly Restaurant

Pizza Plant

Best Late-night Eats

Jim’s Steakout

Best Subs

Jim’s Steakout

Best Latino Restaurant

Niagara Cafe

Best Mexican/Tex-Mex Restaurant

Gramma Mora’s

Best Middle Eastern Restaurant

Falafel Bar

Best New Restaurant

Juniper

Best Pizza

La Nova

Best Polish Restaurant

Polish Villa

Best Salads

Globe Market

Best Sausages

Spar’s European Sausage Shop

Best Seafood Restaurant

Hayes Fish Company

Best Service

Hutch’s

Best Soul Food Restaurant

Gigi’s Restaurant

Best Soups

Brodo

Best Steaks

Buffalo Chop House

Best Takeout/Delivery

Palladino’s Restaurant

Best Thai/Vietnamese Restaurant

Saigon Cafe

Best Vegetarian Restaurant

Merge

Best Wings

Duff’s

Most Romantic Restaurant

The Left Bank

Restaurant WNY Needs Most

A Sonic Drive-in


Our Fair City

Best Annual Festival

Allentown Arts Festival

Best Annual Fundraiser

The MASH Bash

Biggest Scandal of the Year

The One Sunset fiasco

Most Over-covered Story of the Year

Followup on Flight 3407 crash

Most Under-covered Story of the Year

Corruption in City Hall and the Byron Brown administration

Save This Building

Statler Towers

Tear This Building Down

Statler Towers

Coolest Up-and-coming Neighborhood

Grant Street

Thing You Hope Will Happen This Year

Waterfront development continues


Review all the nominees:
IntroductionFood & Drink
Shops & ServicesNightlife
NomineesThe Fine Arts
People PowerOur Fair City



blog comments powered by Disqus