Movie Times (Friday, May 14 - Thursday, May 20)
Movie times below are from Friday, May 14 through Thursday, May 20. (Prior listings through Thursday, May 13 are still available here.) Movie Times in Artvoice are subject to change after we go to press; we recommend you call the theater or visit their website to confirm show times. Send screening info to film@artvoice.com.
Amherst Theater (DIPSON)
3500 Main St (834–7655)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Mid-August Lunch (R) 1:45 3:45 5:45 7:45 9:45
• Babies (PG) 1:30 3:30 5:30 7:30 9:30
• Letters to Juliet (PG-13) 2 4:30 7 9:40
Angola Screening Room
(Inside Taste of the Midway) Center & North Main Streets (near Post Office), Village of Angola• David Copperfield Fri 7; Sat 4 7; Sun 4
Aurora Theatre
673 Main St, East Aurora (652–1660)www.theauroratheatre.com
• Iron Man 2 (PG-13) (2 4:30) 7 9:30
( ) = Sat & Sun
Eastern Hills Cinema (DIPSON)
4545 Transit Rd, Williamsville (632–1080)www.dipsontheaters.com
• The Secret of Kells (NR) 1:30 3:30 5:30 7:30 9:30
• The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (NR) 1:50 5 8:10
• The Ghost Writer (PG-13) 1:20 6:50
• Ajami (NR) 4 9:40
Flix Superplex
4901 Transit Rd, Depew (668–1888)www.theflix.com
• Iron Man 2 (PG-13) 12:40 1:40 3:15 4:15 7 8 9:35
• A Nightmare on Elm Street (R) 1:05 3:15 7:30 9:40
• Furry Vengeance (PG) 12:35 2:35 4:35 7:05 9:05
• Robin Hood (PG-13) 12:45 3:20 7:10 9:55
• Date Night (PG-13) 12:55 2:55 4:55 7:15 9:20
• Just Wright (PG) 1 3:10 7:25 9:40
• Letters of Juliet (PG) 12:50 3:05 7:20 9:50
• How To Train Your Dragon (PG) 12:40 2:50 7 9:10
• The Back-up Plan (PG-13) 1:10 3:20 7:25 9:35
Four Seasons Cinemas
2429 Military Rd, Niagara Falls (297–1951)www.fourseasonscinema.com
• Alice in Wonderland (PG) [2 4:30] 7
• Hot Tub Time Machine (R) 9:20
• Diary of a Wimpy Kid (PG) (1 3 5) 7:20 9
• The Bounty Hunter (PG-13) (1:30 4) 7:20 9:30
• Clash of the Titans (PG-13) (2 4:30) 7:20 9:30
• Kick-Ass (R) (2 4:30) 7 9:20
• The Last Song (PG) (1:30 4) 7 9
( ) = Sat & Sun
Hallwalls
341 Delaware Ave. (854-1694)www.hallwalls.org
• Precious Cargo: An Evening of Film and Live Multi-Media Performance Fri 8
• We Love You Thu (5/20) 7
Hamburg Palace Theater
31 Buffalo St., Hamburg (649–2295)www.hamburgpalace.com
• Furry Vengeance (PG) 7 (1)
• Remember Me (PG-13) 8:45
• To Save a Life (PG-13) (4)
( ) = Sun
Maple Ridge (AMC)
4276 Maple Rd, Amherst (888-262-4386)www.amctheatres.com
• How To Train Your Dragon (PG) 1:50 4:40 7:20 9:40
• Date Night (PG-13) 2 5 7:50 10
• A Nightmare on Elm Street (R) 4:30 9:30
• The Back-up Plan (PG-13) 1:10 6:50
• Just Wright (PG) 1:20 4:20 7:20 9:40
• Letters to Juliet (PG) 1:40 4:40 7:30 10:10
• Robin Hood (PG-13) 1 4 7:10 10:15
• Iron Man 2 (PG-13) 1:10 2 4:10 4:50 7 7:40 9:50 10:30
Market Arcade Film and Arts Centre (DIPSON)
639 Main Street, Buffalo (855–3022)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Just Wright (PG) 1:45 4:15 6:30 9
• Iron Man 2 (PG-13) (1:20) 4 7 9:40
• A Nightmare on Elm Street (R) (1 3:10) 5:20 7:30 9:40
• Kick-Ass (R) (1:50) 6:45
• Death at a Funeral (R) (1:10 3:20) 5:30 7:40 9:50
• The Losers (PG-13) 4:20 9:10
• Why Did I Get Married Too? (PG-13) (1:30) 4:10 6:50 9:30
• Robin Hood (PG-13) (2) 5 8
( ) = Sat & Sun
McKinley Mall Cinema (DIPSON)
McKinley Mall, Blasdell (824–3479)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Letters to Juliet (PG) 1 2 3:20 4:20 5:30 7:10 7:40 9:20 9:50
• Oceans (G) 1:10 3:10 5:10 7:30 9:40
• Just Wright (PG) 1:30 4 7 9:30
• The Last Song (PG) 3:50 9:40
• Diary of a Wimpy Kid (PG) 1:20 7:20
• Phish: 3D (NR) 9:30
• Alice in Wonderland (PG) 1:10 4:10 7
Movieland Theaters
Thruway Plaza, Harlem and Walden (895–3409)• The Runaways (R) 1 5:30 9:30
• Percy Jackson & the Olympians (PG) 1:15 4 7
• Crazy Heart (R) 1 5 7:30 9:45
• She's Out of My League (R) 3:15 10
• Brooklyn's Finest (R) 7 9:45
• Art of the Steal (NR) 9:30
• Shutter Island (R) 1:15 4:15 7 9:45
• Avatar (PG-13) 1:15 4:30 8
• Tooth Fairy (PG) 1 3:15
• The Last Station (R) 1 3:15 5:30 7:45 10
• Our Family Wedding (PG-13) 1:15 3:30 5:30 8 9:55
New Angola Theater
72 North Main Street, Angola (549-4866)www.newangolatheater.com
• Iron Man 2 (PG-13) Fri, Sat & Mon 7; Sun 1; Tue 10:30am
North Park (DIPSON)
1428 Hertel Ave Buffalo (836–7411)www.dipsontheaters.com
• City Island (PG-13) (2 4:30) 7 9:30
( ) = Sat & Sun
Regal Elmwood Center 16
2001 Elmwood Ave, Buffalo (871–0722)www.regmovies.com
• Just Wright (PG) 11:55am 1:20 2:20 3:50 4:45 6:35 7:10 9 9:35
• The Back-up Plan (PG-13) 1:10 4:35 7:05 9:40
• Letters to Juliet (PG) 12:10 2:35 5:10 7:40 10:10
• Clash of the Titans (PG-13) 1:55 5:15 7:55 10:25
• Furry Vengeance (PG) 12:20 2:40 4:55 7:25 9:55
• Death at a Funeral (R) 1:40 4:25 6:50 9:15
• Robin Hood (PG-13) 12 12:40 3:40 4:10 6:40 7:15 9:50 10:10
• Iron Man 2 (PG-13) 12:30 1 1:30 2 3:30 4 4:30 5 6:25 6:55 8 9:30 10 10:30
• A Nightmare on Elm Street (R) 12:05 2:25 4:50 7:20 9:45
• Date Night (PG-13) 12:35 2:45 5:05 7:50 10:15
• How To Train Your Dragon (PG) 12:25 2:50 5:20 7:45 10:05
Regal Niagara Falls Stadium 12
720 Builders Way, Niagara Falls (236–0146)www.regmovies.com
• Iron Man 2 (PG-13) 12:30 1 1:30 2 3:30 4 4:30 5 6:30 7 7:30 8 9:35 10:05 10:35
• A Nightmare on Elm Street (R) 12:10 2:35 5:10 7:45 10:20
• Furry Vengeance (PG) 12:05 2:25 4:45 7:05
• The Back-up Plan (PG-13) 12:20 4:10 7:15 9:50
• Robin Hood (PG-13) 12:15 12:45 3:45 4:15 6:50 7:20 9:55 10:25
• Death at a Funeral (R) 9:45
• How To Train Your Dragon (PG) 11:45am 2:15 4:40 7:10 9:40
• Just Wright (PG) 12 2:30 5:05 7:35 10:10
• Letters to Juliet (PG) 11:50am 2:20 4:50 7:40 10:15
( ) = Fri only
Regal Quaker Crossing 18
3450 Amelia Dr., Orchard Park (827–1109)www.regmovies.com
• Robin Hood (PG-13) 11:40am 12:20 1:20 2:50 3:30 4:55 6:40 7:10 8:10 9:50 10:20
• Furry Vengeance (PG) 12:05 2:25 4:40 6:55
• Date Night (PG-13) 12:45 3 5:10 7:45 10:10
• A Nightmare on Elm Street (R) 12:40 3:05 5:25 7:55 9:15 10:15
• The Ghost Writer (PG-13) 12:35 3:25 6:45 9:45
• Hot Tub Time Machine (R) 12:25 2:45 5:05 7:40 10:05
• The Back-up Plan (PG-13) 12:10 2:40 5:20 7:50 10:25
• Babies (PG) 1:10 3:10 5:15 7:20 9:20
• Kick-Ass (R) 12:50 4:10 6:50 9:35
• Death at a Funeral (R) 12:15 2:35 4:50 7:05 9:25
• How To Train Your Dragon (PG) 11:50am 2:20 4:45 7:15 9:40
• Iron Man 2 (PG-13) 11:30am 12 12:30 1 1:30 2:30 3:20 4 4:30 5 5:30 6:30 7 7:30 8 9 9:30 10 10:30
Regal Transit Center 18
Transit and Wehrle, Lancaster (633–0859)www.regmovies.com
• Furry Vengeance (PG) 11:55am 2:35 7:45
• A Nightmare on Elm Street (R) 11:45am 2:15 4:45 7:15 9:35 (12:05am)
• Oceans (G) 12:20 2:50 5:20 7:35 9:55
• Date Night (PG-13) 12:05 2:25 4:55 7:25 9:45 (12:25am)
• Death at a Funeral (R) (12:10am)
• Clash of the Titans (PG-13) 5:05 10:15
• The Back-up Plan (PG-13) 11:25am 1:55 4:25 6:55 9:25 (12:05am)
• Iron Man 2 (PG-13) 11am 11:30am 12 12:30 1:30 2 2:30 3 3:30 4:30 5 5:30 6 6:30 7:30 8 8:30 9 9:30 10:30 (11 11:30 12am)
• Letters to Juliet (PG) 11:10am 11:50am 1:40 2:20 4:10 4:50 6:40 7:20 9:10 9:50 11:40 (12:20am)
• Robin Hood (PG-13) 11:40am 12:40 1:20 3:10 3:50 4:40 6:20 7:10 7:50 9:40 10:20 (11:20)
• How To Train Your Dragon (PG) 11:05am 1:45 4:15 6:45 9:15
• Just Wright (PG) 11:20am 12:10 1:50 2:40 4:20 5:10 6:50 7:40 9:20 10:10 11:50 (12:40am)
IMAX:
• Iron Man 2 (PG-13) 1 4 7 10 (12:50am)
( ) = Fri & Sat only
Regal Walden Galleria Stadium 16
One Walden Galleria Drive, Cheektowaga (681-9414)www.regmovies.com
• A Nightmare on Elm Street (R) 12:40 3:45 7:10 9:50
• The Back-up Plan (PG-13) 12:30 4:05 7:15 9:45
• Robin Hood (PG-13) 12 1 3:20 4:25 6:20 7:20 9:20 10:20
• Just Wright (PG) 11:50am 1:10 2:20 3:50 5 6:35 7:50 9 10:15
• Furry Vengeance (PG) 12:55 3:55 7:05
• Clash of the Titans (PG-13) 10:25
• Iron Man 2 (PG-13) 11:45am 12:15 1:15 2 3 3:30 4:15 5:10 6:30 7 7:30 8 9:30 10 10:30
• Alice in Wonderland (PG) 11:55am 2:40 5:20 7:55
• Letters to Juliet (PG) 12:10 1:25 2:35 4 5:05 6:40 7:40 9:10 10:10
• Date Night (PG-13) 12:20 2:30 4:40 6:55 9:05
• Death at a Funeral (R) 9:35
• How To Train Your Dragon (PG) 12:05 2:25 4:55 7:35 9:55
Riviera Theatre
67 Webster St, North Tonawanda (692-2413)www.rivieratheatre.org
• No screenings this week
The Screening Room
3131 Sheridan Drive, Amherst (837-0376)www.screeningroom.net
• No screenings this week
Squeaky Wheel
712 Main Street (884-7172)www.squeaky.org
• Bflo Pnk 1.0: The Buffalo Punk Documentary Project Sat 7
Sunset Drive-In
9950 Telegraph Road, Middleport (735-7372) www.sunset-drivein.comClosed Monday
Screen One:
• Robin Hood (PG-13) 8:50
• The Wolfman (R) 10:55
Screen Two:
• A Nightmare on Elm Street (R) 8:55
• The Crazies (R) 10:25
Screen Three:
• Iron Man 2 (PG-13) 9
• She's Out of My League (R) 11
Transit Drive-In
6655 South Transit Road, Lockport (625-8535)www.transitdrivein.com
Open Fri-Sun only
Screen One:
• Iron Man 2 (PG-13) 9
• She's Out of My League (R) 11:30
Screen Two:
• Letters to Juliet (PG) 9
• The Back-up Plan (PG-13) 11
Screen Three:
• A Nightmare on Elm Street (R) 9:15
• Shutter Island (R) 11:15
Screen Four:
• Robin Hood (PG-13) 9
• Date Night (PG-13) 11:45
Out of Town
Rochester:
George Eastman House
900 East Avenue, Rochester (585) 271–4090www.eastmanhouse.org
All films at 8pm unless noted
• 5/14 Spartacus (Stanley Kubrick, US 1960) 7
• 5/15 Police, Adjective (Politist, Adjectiv) (Corneliu Porumboiu, Romania 2009)
• 5/16 Things to Come (William Cameron Menzies, UK 1936) 7
• 5/18 On the Waterfront (Elia Kazan, US 1954)
• 5/19 Crush (Alison Maclean, New Zealand 1992)
• 5/20 Rollerball (Norman Jewison, US 1975)
Toronto:
Cinematheque Ontario
Screenings at Jackman Hall in the Art Gallery of Ontario317 Dundas Street West (416–968–FILM)
www.cinemathequeontario.ca
• No screenings this week
Issue Navigation> Issue Index > v9n19 (Week of Thursday, May 13) > Listings > Movie Times (Friday, May 14 - Thursday, May 20) This Week's Issue • Artvoice Daily • Artvoice TV • Events Calendar • Classifieds |