Movie Times (Friday, June 25 - Thursday, July 1)
Movie times below are from Friday, June 25 through Thursday, July 1. (Prior listings through Thursday, June 24 are still available here.) Movie Times in Artvoice are subject to change after we go to press; we recommend you call the theater or visit their website to confirm show times. Send screening info to film@artvoice.com.
Amherst Theater (DIPSON)
3500 Main St (834–7655)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Ondine (PG-13) 1:30 4:15 6:50 9:20
• City Island (PG-13) 2 4:30 7:10 9:30
• Please Give (R) 1:45 3:45 5:45 7:45 9:45
• The Twilight Saga: Eclipse* (PG-13) Tue midnight; Wed & Thu 1:20 4 7 9:40
* See Twilight marathon info under Now Playing
Angola Screening Room
(Inside Taste of the Midway) Center & North Main Streets (near Post Office), Village of Angola• No screening this week
Aurora Theatre
673 Main St, East Aurora (652–1660)www.theauroratheatre.com
• Letters to Juliet (PG) [7] (9)
• Marmaduke (PG) [2 4:30]
• The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (PG-13) Tue midnight; Wed & Thu 2 4:30 7 9:30
[ ] = Fri — Tue; ( ) = Friday & Saturday
Eastern Hills Cinema (DIPSON)
4545 Transit Rd, Williamsville (632–1080)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Harry Brown (R) 1:45 4:15 7:15 9:45
• The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (NR) 1:50 8
• The Secret In Their Eyes (R) 5
• Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work (R) 1:30 3:30 5:30 7:30 9:30
Flix Superplex
4901 Transit Rd, Depew (668–1888)www.theflix.com
• Killers (PG-13) 3:15 9:40
• Get Him to the Greek (R) 12:50 3:10 7:30 9:50
• Toy Story 3 (G) 12:45 1:45 3 4 7:10 8 9:30
• Shrek Forever After (PG) 12:50 7:05
• Marmaduke (PG) 12:40 7:10
• The Karate Kid (PG) 12:40 3:30 7:05 9:55
• The A-Team (PG-13) 1:10 3:40 7:35 9:55
• Jonah Hex (PG-13) 12:40 2:40 4:40 7:25 9:40
• Sex and the City 2 (R) 3:45 9:55
• Knight and Day (PG-13) 12:50 3:10 7:25 9:45
• Grown Ups (PG-13) 1 3:15 7:10 9:50
Four Seasons Cinemas
2429 Military Rd, Niagara Falls (297–1951)www.fourseasonscinema.com
• Robin Hood (PG-13) (1 4) 8
• Splice (R) 9:20
• Letters to Juliet (PG) (2 4:30) 7 9
• Date Night (PG-13) (2 4:30) 7:20
• Sex and The City 2 (R) (1 4) 8
• Prince of Persia: The Sands Of Time (PG-13) (1:30 4) 7 9:20
• Marmaduke (PG) (1:15 3:15 5:15) 7 9
( ) = Sat & Sun
Hallwalls
341 Delaware Ave. (854-1694)www.hallwalls.org
• The Real Dirt on Farmer John 7
Hamburg Palace Theater
31 Buffalo St., Hamburg (649–2295)www.hamburgpalace.com
• Toy Story 3 (G) (2) [4] 7 9
( ) = Fri, Sun-Thu; [ ] = Sat
HD Video Cafe
5445 Transit Rd, Williamsville (688-4933)www.hdvideocafe.com
• The Girl On The Train (NR) 5 7:30
• The Secret of Kells (NR) 4 6:30 (9)
( ) = Fri & Sat
Maple Ridge (AMC)
4276 Maple Rd, Amherst (888-262-4386)www.amctheatres.com
• The Karate Kid (PG) 12:50 3:50 6:50 9:50
• Toy Story 3 (G) 12:30 1:30 3 4:15 5:30 7 7:50 9:30 10:15
• Grown Ups (PG-13) 1:40 4:50 7:30 10:10
• The A-Team (PG-13) 1:40 4:40 7:20 10
• Knight and Day (PG-13) 1:20 4:30 7:10 9:50
• Get Him to the Greek (R) 1:10 4 7 9:30
• Jonah Hex (PG-13) 12:40 2:50 5:15 7:40 9:40
Market Arcade Film and Arts Centre (DIPSON)
639 Main Street, Buffalo (855–3022)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Knight and Day (PG-13) (1:50) 4:20 6:50 9:20
• Get Him to the Greek (R) (2) 4:30 7 9:30 Ends on Tue
• The A-Team (PG-13) (1:30) 4 7:15 9:45 Ends on Wed
• Toy Story 3 (G) (1:10) 3:50 6:30 8:45
• Jonah Hex (PG-13) (1:45) 3:45 5:45 7:45 9:40
• The Karate Kid (PG) (2:10) 5 8
• Grown Ups (PG-13) (12:50 3) 5:10 7:20 9:30
• Splice (R) (2:10) 4:45 7:30 9:50
• The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (PG-13) Wed & Thu 4 7 9:40
• The Last Airbender (PG) Thu 3:45 6:15 8:45
( ) = Sat & Sun
McKinley Mall Cinema (DIPSON)
McKinley Mall, Blasdell (824–3479)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Jonah Hex (PG-13) 1:10 3:10 5:10 7:40 9:40
• Get Him to the Greek (R) 1:50 4:20 7:10 9:30 Ends on Wed
• Letters to Juliet (PG) 1:20 3:50 7:20 9:40 Ends on Wed
• Grown Ups (PG-13) 1 2 3:30 4:30 7 7:30 9:20 9:50
• The Last Airbender (PG) Wed & Thu 1:20 2:10 3:50 4:50 7:10 7:40 9:30 10
• The A-Team (PG-13) 1:30 4:40 7:20 10
Movieland Theaters
Thruway Plaza, Harlem and Walden (895–3409)• How To Train Your Dragon (PG) 1 3:15 5:30 7:30 9:30
• Clash Of The Titans (PG-13) 1:15 7:45
• Date Night (PG-13) 1:30 3:30 5:30 8 10
• Diary of a Wimpy Kid (PG) 1:15 3:15 5:15 7:30
• Hot Tub Time Machine (R) 9:45
• Death at a Funeral (R) 1:15 3:15 5:15 7:30 9:45
• Nightmare on Elm Street (R) 3:30 5:30 10
• The Back-Up Plan (PG-13) 1 3:15 5:30 7:45 9:55
• Just Wright (PG) 3 9:30
• Babies (PG) 1:15 5:15 7:30
• Mother And Child (R) 1:30 4:30 7:15 9:45
New Angola Theater
72 North Main Street, Angola (549-4866)www.newangolatheater.com
• Toy Story 3 (G) Fri, Sat & Mon 7; Sun 1; Tue 10:30am
North Park (DIPSON)
1428 Hertel Ave Buffalo (836–7411)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Solitary Man (R) (2 4:30) 7 9:30
( ) = Sat & Sun
Regal Elmwood Center 16
2001 Elmwood Ave, Buffalo (871–0722)www.regmovies.com
• Knight and Day (PG-13) 11:35am 1 2:10 4 4:45 6:40 7:25 9:20 10:05
• Raavan (NR) 12:35 3:45 6:45 9:45
• The A-Team (PG-13) 12:50 4:15 6:55 9:40
• The Karate Kid (PG) 11:40am 12:15 3:05 3:50 6:25 7 9:30 10:10
• Toy Story 3 (G) 11:30am 12:05 2:05 2:40 4:40 5:15 7:20 7:50 9:50 10:20
• Get Him to the Greek (R) 1:15 4:10 7:10 10:15
• Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time (PG-13) 11:25am 2 5 7:40 10:35
• Killers (PG-13) 12:20 2:50
• Grown Ups (PG-13) 11:55am 12:25 2:25 2:55 4:55 5:25 7:30 8 10 10:30
• Shrek Forever After (PG) 12 2:30 4:50 7:05 9:25
• Jonah Hex (PG-13) 5:30 7:45 9:55
• Iron Man 2 (PG-13) 3:40 9:35
• Sex and the City 2 (R) 12:30 6:30
• Splice (R) 12:10 2:45 5:20 7:55 10:25
Regal Niagara Falls Stadium 12
720 Builders Way, Niagara Falls (236–0146)www.regmovies.com
• The Karate Kid (PG) 12:05 3:45 6:50 10
• Killers (PG-13) 11:40am 2 4:45 7:10 9:45
• Get Him to the Greek (R) 11:50am 2:25 5 7:40 10:15
• Grown Ups (PG-13) 11:35am 12:10 2:10 2:40 4:40 5:10 7:15 7:55 9:55 10:25
• Knight and Day (PG-13) 11:55am 2:30 5:05 7:45 10:20
• Shrek Forever After (PG) 11:30am 2:05 4:30 7 9:35
• The A-Team (PG-13) 11:25am 12:25 2:15 4:10 5:15 6:55 7:50 9:40 10:30
• Toy Story 3 (G) 11:45am 12:15 2:20 2:50 4:55 5:25 7:30 8 10:05 10:35
• Jonah Hex (PG-13) 12:20 2:35 4:50 7:20 10:10
Regal Quaker Crossing 18
3450 Amelia Dr., Orchard Park (827–1109)www.regmovies.com
• Knight and Day (PG-13) 11:10am 12 1:40 2:35 4:15 5:15 6:50 7:50 9:25 10:25
• The Karate Kid (PG) 11:55am 12:55 3:05 4:10 6:15 7:15 9:20 10:20
• Toy Story 3 (G) 11:15am 11:45am 12:15 1:20 1:50 2:20 2:50 3:55 4:25 4:55 5:25 6:30 7 7:30 8 9:05 9:35 10:05 10:35
• Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time (PG-13) 11:35am 12:45 2:25 4:05 5:05 6:45 7:45 9:30 10:30
• Killers (PG-13) 12:30 2:55 5:20 7:55 10:15
• Sex and the City 2 (R) 11:50am 1:30 3:10 4:45 6:25 8:05 9:50
• Marmaduke (PG) 12:05 1:05 2:30 3:15 4:40 5:30 6:55 7:40 9:10 10
• Shrek Forever After (PG) 12:20 2:40 5 7:20 9:45
• Iron Man 2 (PG-13) 1:10 4:30 7:25 10:15
• Robin Hood (PG-13) 12:40 4 7:05 10:10
Regal Transit Center 18
Transit and Wehrle, Lancaster (633–0859)www.regmovies.com
• Toy Story 3 (G) 11:45am 12:15 1:20 2:20 2:50 3:55 4:55 5:25 6:30 7:30 8 9:05 10:05 10:35 (11:40 12:40am)
• The A-Team (PG-13) 11:25am 2:05 4:50 7:35 10:20
• The Karate Kid (PG) 12 12:50 3:10 4 6:25 7:10 9:40 10:25
• Get Him to the Greek (R) 11:05am 1:35 4:20 6:55 9:50 (12:35am)
• Shrek Forever After (PG) 11:10am 1:45 4:10 6:45 9:20 (11:45)
• Grown Ups (PG-13) 11am 11:35 12:25 1:30 2:10 3 4:05 4:45 5:35 6:40 7:20 8:10 9:15 9:55 10:40 (11:50 12:30am)
• Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time (PG-13) 11:20am 2 4:40 7:25 10:15
• Killers (PG-13) 11:55am 2:15 5 7:45 10:10 (12:35am)
• Knight and Day (PG-13) 11:40am 12:35 2:30 3:45 5:05 6:50 7:50 9:45 10:30 (12:25am)
• Iron Man 2 (PG-13) 12:40 3:40 6:35 9:25 (12:20am)
• Letters to Juliet (PG) 11:30am 1:55 4:35 7:05 9:30 (12am)
• Jonah Hex (PG-13) 12:45 3:05 5:15 7:40 10 (12:15am)
IMAX:
• Toy Story 3 (G) 11:15am 1:50 4:25 7 9:35 (12:10am)
( ) = Fri & Sat only
Regal Walden Galleria Stadium 16
One Walden Galleria Drive, Cheektowaga (681-9414)www.regmovies.com
• Toy Story 3 (G) 11:15am 11:45am 12:15 1:50 2:20 2:50 4:25 4:55 5:25 7 7:30 8 9:35 10:05 10:35
• The A-Team (PG-13) 11:10am 1:55 4:35 7:15 9:55
• Grown Ups (PG-13) 11:25am 12:05 1 1:40 2:40 3:30 4:15 5:15 6:20 7:10 8:10 9 9:45 10:45
• The Karate Kid (PG) 11:30am 12:30 3 4:05 6:30 7:20 9:30 10:20
• Sex and the City 2 (R) 4:20 10:10
• Get Him to the Greek (R) 11:50am 2:35 5 7:50 10:30
• Jonah Hex (PG-13) 12:20 2:45 5:10 7:45 10:25
• Knight and Day (PG-13) 11:05am 11:55am 1:30 2:30 4 5:05 6:40 7:40 9:10 10:15
• Shrek Forever After (PG) 12 2:25 4:50 7:25 9:40
• Killers (PG-13) 11:20am 1:45 4:05 6:50 9:15
• Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time (PG-13) 11am 1:35 7:35
Riviera Theatre
67 Webster St, North Tonawanda (692-2413)www.rivieratheatre.org
• Thu The Graduate 7
The Screening Room
3131 Sheridan Drive, Amherst (837-0376)www.screeningroom.net
• No screenings this week
Squeaky Wheel
712 Main Street (884-7172)www.squeaky.org
• No screenings this week
Sunset Drive-In
9950 Telegraph Road, Middleport (735-7372)www.sunset-drivein.com
Closed Monday
Screen One:
• Toy Story 3 (G) 9:20
• Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time (PG-13) 11:15
Screen Two:
• Grown Ups (PG-13) 9:25
• The Karate Kid (PG) 11:05
Screen Three:
• Killers (PG-13) 9:30
• The A-Team (PG-13) 11:25 Fri-Tue
• The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (PG-13) 9:30
• The A-Team (PG-13) 11:25 Wed & Thu
Transit Drive-In
6655 South Transit Road, Lockport (625-8535)www.transitdrivein.com
Screen One:
• Toy Story 3 (G) 9:15 [1:30am]
• Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time (PG-13) 11:15 Tue only:
• Killers (PG-13) 9:30
• The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (PG-13) 12:01am Wed only:
• The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (PG-13) 9:30
• Killers (PG-13) 11:45
Screen Two:
• Grown Ups (PG-13) 9:30
• Jonah Hex (PG-13) 11:30
• [Kick-Ass] (R) [1:00]
Screen Three:
• Knight and Day (PG-13) 9:30
• The A-Team (PG-13) 11:45
• [Killers] (PG-13) [1:55]
Screen Four
• Toy Story 3 (G) [9:30] 11:30
• Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time (PG-13) [11:30] 9:15
[ ] = Fri & Sat
Out of Town
Rochester:
George Eastman House
900 East Avenue, Rochester (585) 271–4090www.eastmanhouse.org
All films at 8pm unless noted
• 6/25 Survival of the Dead (George A. Romero, US/Canada 2009)
• 6/26 Metropolis—The New Restoration (Fritz Lang, German 1927)
• 6/27 Metropolis—The New Restoration (Fritz Lang, German 1927) 4; Survival of the Dead (George A. Romero, US/Canada 2009) 7
• 6/29 Mondo Brando! (compilation)
• 6/30 The Good Old Naughty Days (French blue movies 18+)
• 7/1 An American Journey (Philippe Seclier, France 2009)
Toronto:
Cinematheque Ontario
Screenings at Jackman Hall in the Art Gallery of Ontario317 Dundas Street West (416–968–FILM)
www.cinemathequeontario.ca
• 6/28 Marnie (Alfred Hitchcock, US 1964) 7
• 6/29 The Quiet Duel (Akira Kurosawa, Japan 1949) 7; They Who Tread on the Tiger's Tail (Tora No O O Fumu Otokotachi) (Akira Kurosawa, Japan 1945) 9:30
• 6/30 The Far Shore (Joyce Wieland, Canada 1976) 7
Issue Navigation> Issue Index > v9n25 (week of Thursday, June 24) > Listings > Movie Times (Friday, June 25 - Thursday, July 1) This Week's Issue • Artvoice Daily • Artvoice TV • Events Calendar • Classifieds |