Movie Times (Friday, October 22 - Thursday, October 28)
Movie times below are from Friday, October 22 through Thursday, October 28. (Prior listings through Thursday, October 21 are still available here.) Movie Times in Artvoice are subject to change after we go to press; we recommend you call the theater or visit their website to confirm show times. Send screening info to film@artvoice.com.
Amherst Theater (DIPSON)
3500 Main St (834–7655)www.dipsontheaters.com
• It's Kind of a Funny Story (PG-13) 2 4:30 7:10 9:40
• Waiting for Superman (PG-13) 1:45 4:15 7:15 9:45 (12am)
• You Will Meet A Tall Dark Stranger (R) 1:30 4 7 9:30 (12am)
( ) = Sat
Angola Screening Room
(Inside Taste of the Midway) Center & North Main Streets (near Post Office), Village of Angola• The Fearless Hyena Fri 7; Sat 4
Aurora Theatre
673 Main St, East Aurora (652–1660)www.theauroratheatre.com
• The Social Network (PG-13) [4] 7 9:20
[ ] = Sat & Sun
Delevan Drive In
SR 16, Delevan, NYwww.delevandrivein.net
Open Fri & Sat
• Closed for the season
Eastern Hills Cinema (DIPSON)
4545 Transit Rd, Williamsville (632–1080)www.dipsontheaters.com
• You Will Meet A Tall Dark Stranger (R) 1:30 4 7:10 9:30
• The Tillman Story (R) 2 4:30 7 9:20
• Never Let Me Go (R) 1:45 4:15 7:15 9:45
Flix Superplex
4901 Transit Rd, Depew (668–1888)www.theflix.com
• My Soul to Take (R) 2:10 4:45 7:20 9:40
• Secretariat (PG) 12:45 3:30 6:30 9:10
• Life as We Know It (PG-13) 1:45 4:15 7:05 9:35
• The Social Network (PG-13) 2 4:30 7 9:30
• Easy A (PG-13) 2:40 4:50 7:10 9:20
• Jackass 3 (R) 12:50 3 5:10 7:20 9:30
• Red (PG-13) 1:30 4 7:10 9:50
• Paranormal Activity 2 (R) 1:55 3:55 5:55 7:55 9:55
• Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole (PG) 1:20 4:10
• Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps (PG-13) 7:10 9:45
• Hereafter (PG-13) 1 3:50 6:50 9:40
Four Seasons Cinemas
2429 Military Rd, Niagara Falls (297–1951)www.fourseasonscinema.com
• Eat, Pray, Love (PG-13) (4) 7:30
• Alpha and Omega (PG) (1 3 5) 7
• Devil (PG-13) 9
• Going The Distance (R) (4:30) 7:20 9:20
• The Town (R) (2 4:30) 7 9:20
• Despicable Me (PG) (2)
• Easy A (PG-13) (1:30 4) 7:20 9:20
• Eat, Pray, Love (PG-13) (4) 7:30
• You Again (PG) (1:30 4) 7 9:20
• Nanny McPhee Returns (PG) (2)
( ) = Sat & Sun
Hallwalls
341 Delaware Ave. (854-1694)www.hallwalls.org
• Leona's Sister Gerri (1995) 7 Wed
Hamburg Palace Theater
31 Buffalo St., Hamburg (649–2295)www.hamburgpalace.com
• Last Train Home (NR) 7
• Let Me In (R) 8:45
• WNY Paranormal Film (NR) 3:30 Sat 10/23
HD Video Cafe
5445 Transit Rd, Williamsville (688-4933)www.hdvideocafe.com
• Nosferatu (1922) 6 8
• House on Haunted Hill 6:30 8:30
Maple Ridge (AMC)
4276 Maple Rd, Amherst (888-262-4386)www.amctheatres.com
• Secretariat (PG) 2 4;40 7:20 10
• Jackass 3 (R) 2:15 5 7:30 9:50
• Easy A (PG-13) 4:30 9:30
• Life as We Know It (PG-13) 2:10 4:50 7:20 10
• Red (PG-13) 1:50 4:30 7:10 9:40
• Paranormal Activity 2 (R) 1:50 4:20 7:10 9:20
• The Town (R) 1:40 6:45
• The Social Network (PG-13) 1;30 4:10 6:50 9:20
• Hereafter (PG-13) 1:30 4:15 7:10 9:50
Market Arcade Film and Arts Centre (DIPSON)
639 Main Street, Buffalo (855–3022)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Paranormal Activity 2 (R) (1:10 3:20) 5:30 7:40 9:50
• N-Secure (R) (1:30) 4 7:15 9:45
• Jackass 3 (R) (12:50 3) 5:10 7:20 9:30
• Red (PG-13) (1:50) 4:20 6:50 9:10
• Buried (R) (1 3:10) 5:20 7:25 9:35
• The Social Network (PG-13) (1:45) 4:10 7:10 9:40
• Let Me In (R) (2:10) 4:45 7:30 9:55
Buffalo Film Seminars: The Last Detail (1973) Tues 7
( ) = Sat & Sun
McKinley Mall Cinema (DIPSON)
McKinley Mall, Blasdell (824–3479)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Paranormal Activity 2 (R) 1:30 2 4 4:30 7 7:30 9:10 9:40
• Alpha and Omega (PG) 2:10 4:40
• Easy A (PG-13) 1:50 4:30 7:20 9:30
• Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole (PG) 1:40 4:10 7:10 9:30
• Inception (PG-13) 7:40
• My Soul to Take (R) 1:40 4:20 7 9:50
Movieland Theaters
Thruway Plaza, Harlem and Walden (895–3409)• Toy Story 3 (G) 1 3:15 5:30
• Lottery Ticket (PG-13) 3 8
• Salt (PG-13) 1:15 3:15 5:15 7:30 10
• Inception (PG-13) 1 4 7 9:45
• The Expendables (R) 1 5:15 10
• Despicable Me (PG) 1:30 3:30 5:30 7:30 9:30
• Nanny McPhee Returns (PG) 1 3:15 5:30 7:45
• Dinner For Schmucks (PG-13) 9:55
• Get Low (PG-13) 4 9:45
• The Other Guys (PG-13) 1 3:15 5:30 7:45 9:55
• Eat, Pray, Love (PG) 1:15 7
• The American (R) 7:45 10
New Angola Theater
72 North Main Street, Angola (549-4866)www.newangolatheater.com
• Alpha and Omega (PG) Fri, Sat, Sun & Mon 7; Tue 10:30am
North Park (DIPSON)
1428 Hertel Ave Buffalo (836–7411)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Mao's Last Dancer (PG) (4:30) [9:30} 7
( ) = Sat & Sun; [ ] = Fri & Sat
Regal Elmwood Center 16
2001 Elmwood Ave, Buffalo (871–0722)www.regmovies.com
• Secretariat (PG) 1:10 4:05 7:05 9:45
• My Soul to Take (R) 2:25 10:25
• The Social Network (PG-13) 1:25 4:15 7:10 10
• Jackass 3 (R) 12:55 1:30 2:05 3:35 4:10 4:40 5:25 6:25 7 7:30 8 9 9:35 10:10
• Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole (PG) 2 4:20
• Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps (PG-13) 1 3:55 6:55 9:55
• Red (PG-13) 1:15 1:50 4 5:10 6:50 7:50 9:25 10:30
• Life as We Know It (PG-13) 12:50 3:50 6:35 9:20
• Case 39 (R) 4:35 10:15
• Hereafter (PG-13) 1:35 4:30 7:25 10:20
• The Town (R) 1:40 5 7:55
• Paranormal Activity 2 (R) 1:05 1:45 3:45 4:50 6:40 7:15 9:10 9:50
• Let Me In (R) 1:55 7:35
• N-Secure (R) 6:45 9:15
Regal Niagara Falls Stadium 12
720 Builders Way, Niagara Falls (236–0146)www.regmovies.com
• Secretariat (PG) 1:25 4:15 7:05 9:55
• My Soul to Take (R) 4:40 10
• Jackass 3 (R) 11 3:30 6:30 9
• The Social Network (PG-13) 1:15 4:05 6:55 10:10
• Paranormal Activity 2 (R) 1:20 2:15 4:20 5:10 7:20 7:50 9:45 10:15
• Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole (PG) 1:45 4:25
• Red (PG-13) 1:40 4:50 7:45 10:20
• Life as We Know It (PG-13) 1:50 4:35 7:25 10:25
• Hereafter (PG-13) 1:10 4:10 7:10 10:05
• Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps (PG-13) 6:50 9:50
Regal Quaker Crossing 18
3450 Amelia Dr., Orchard Park (827–1109)www.regmovies.com
• Secretariat (PG) 12:55 1:50 3:45 4:40 6:35 7:25 9:20 10:10
• Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps (PG-13) 1:05 4:05 7:10 10:10
• It's Kind of a Funny Story (PG-13) 1:35 3:55 6:45 9:10
• The Social Network (PG-13) 12:50 1:40 4:25 6:25 7:15 10:05
• Hereafter (PG-13) 12:45 1:25 3:40 4:20 6:40 7:20 9:40 10:15
• The Town (R) 1:15 4:15 7:05 9:55
• Red (PG-13) 1:20 2:20 4:10 5:10 6:50 7:50 9:25 10:25
• Let Me In (R) 4:50 9:50
• Jackass 3 (R) 1 1:30 2 2:30 3;30 4 4:30 5 5:30 6:30 7 7:30 8 9 9:30 9:45 10 10:30
• Life as We Know It (PG-13) 2:10 4:55 7:40 10:20
• I Want Your Money (PG) 2:15 7:35
• Case 39 (R) 1:10 3:50 6:55 9:35
Regal Transit Center 18
Transit and Wehrle, Lancaster (633–0859)www.regmovies.com
• Red (PG-13) 12:40 1:30 3:50 4:30 6:50 7:40 9:40 10:30 (12:30am)
• Secretariat (PG) 1:20 4:30 7:35 10:25
• Life as We Know It (PG-13) 1:15 4:15 7:15 10:05
• Paranormal Activity 2 (R) 11:40am 1 2 3:10 4:20 5:30 6:40 8 9:10 10:20 (11:30 12:40am)
• Hereafter (PG-13) 12:10 12:50 3:20 4 6:20 7:10 9:20 10:10 (12:20am)
• Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole (PG) 11:35am 1:55 4:25 6:55 9:15
• The Town (R) 12:25 3:45 6:45 9:45
• The Social Network (PG-13) 12:45 3:40 6:35 9:25 (12:15am)
• My Soul to Take (R) 1:05 3:55 7:05 9:55 (12:35am)
• It's Kind of a Funny Story (PG-13) 5:10 10:15
• Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps (PG-13) 12:05 3:15 6:25 9:35
• Easy A (PG-13) 12:15 2:45 7:50
• Jackass 3 (R) 11:30am 12 12:30 1:10 1:50 2:20 2:50 3:30 4:10 4:50 5:20 6:30 7 7:30 8:10 9 9:30 10 10:40 (11:20 11:50 12:25am)
IMAX:
• Paranormal Activity 2 (R) 12:20 2:40 5 7:20 9:50 (12:10am)
( ) = Fri & Sat only
Regal Walden Galleria Stadium 16
One Walden Galleria Drive, Cheektowaga (681-9414)www.regmovies.com
• Jackass 3 (R) 12:10 12:50 1:20 2:30 3:20 4 4:30 5:15 6:30 7:10 8 9:10 9:40 10 10:30
• Secretariat (PG) 12:55 3:50 6:50 9:45
• Paranormal Activity 2 (R) 12 12:35 1:30 2:10 3 3:45 4:20 5:25 6:20 7 7:50 9 9:30 10:10
• Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole (PG) 12:30 2:50 5:10 7:45
• Hereafter (PG-13) 12:15 1:15 3:35 4:15 6:35 7:20 9:25 10:15
• The Social Network (PG-13) 1 4:05 7:25 10:25
• Red (PG-13) 12:20 1:10 3:30 4:40 6:40 7:30 9:20 10:20
• Life as We Know It (PG-13) 12:45 4:25 7:40 10:35
• N-Secure (R) 10:05
• My Soul to Take (R) 1:25 7:15
Riviera Theatre
67 Webster St, North Tonawanda (692-2413)www.rivieratheatre.org
• Toy Story 3 (G) 12:30 Sat
The Screening Room
3131 Sheridan Drive, Amherst (837-0376)www.screeningroom.net
Buffalo Screams Horror Festival:
• Thu 10/21 Under the Scares, “Eyes Beyond” 5:30
• “The Facts in the Case of Mister Hollow,” True Nature 7:30
• “What Are They”, “The Familiar”, “It's In Back” 9:10
• Fri 10/22 “The Duty of the Living,” Resident Horror, “Risen” 3
• “Cabine of the Dead,” Night of the Living Dead: Reanimated, “Davis” 5:30
• “Adrift,” The Defiled 7:45
• Sat 10/23 “A Study in Red,” “Red,” Werewolf Fever noon
• “The Gallery,” House of Horrors: The Movie 1:40
• “Damn Your Eyes,” Mold! 3:30
• “By Her Hand, She Draws You Down,” Slime City Massacre 5:25
• El Monstro Del Mar!, Herschell Gordon Lewis: The Godfather of Gore 7:30
• Sun 10/24 “Born to Die,” Avenging Force: The Scarab 11:15am
• “No Road Out,” “The Black Cat,” Triptosane 1:30
• “Gitchy,” M 4
• Buffalo Screams Awards Dinner at 7
Squeaky Wheel
712 Main Street (884-7172)www.squeaky.org
• Saberfrog 7 Sat
Sunset Drive-In
9950 Telegraph Road, Middleport (735-7372)www.sunset-drivein.com
• Closed for the season
Transit Drive-In
6655 South Transit Road, Lockport (625-8535)www.transitdrivein.com
Screen One:
• Paranormal Activity 2 (R) 7:45 [11:30]
• Jackass 3 (R) 9:30
Screen Two:
• Red (PG-13) 7:45
• The Town (R) 10 Screen Three:
• Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole (PG) 7:30
• Secretariat (PG) 9:30
[ ] = Fri & Sat
Out of Town
Rochester:
George Eastman House
900 East Avenue, Rochester (585) 271–4090www.eastmanhouse.org
All films at 8pm unless noted
• 10/22 Last Train Home (Lixin Fan, Canada 2009)
• 10/23 War and Peace (King Vidor, Italy/US 1956) 7
• 10/24 The Dybbuk (Michael Waszynski, Poland 1937) 7
• 10/26 The Bat Whispers (Roland West, US 1930)
• 10/27 Fright Night (Tom Holland, US 1985)
• 10/28 Jorg Foth in Person! The Latest From The Da-Da-R (Jörg Foth, Germany 1990)
Toronto:
Bell Lightbox
King & John Streets, Toronto 1-877-968-3456www.tiff.net
• 8 1/2 (Federico Fellini, Italy 1963) Fri 3
• The Battle of Algiers (Gillo Pontecorvo, Algeria, 1966) Fri 6:30
• The 400 Blows (Francois Truffaut, France 1959) Fri 6:45; Sat 7:45
• Viridiana (Luis Bunuel, Spain 1961) Fri 9:30
• In the Mood for Love (Wong Kar-wai, Hong Kong/France 2000) Fri midnight
• Seven Samurai (Akira Kurosawa, Japan 1954) Sat 12:30
• The Earrings of Madame de... (Max Ophuls, France 1953) Sat 5
• Michael Nyman Band performs Man With a Movie Camera (Dziga Vertov, USSR 1929) Sat 8
• John Waters on Salo, or The 120 days of Sodom (Pier Paolo Pasolini, Italy 1975) Sat 8:30
• Pan's Labyrinth (Guillermo del Toro, Spain/Mexico/USA, 2006) Sat 10:30
• Children of Paradise (Marcel Carne, France 1945) Sun noon
• The Sorrow and the Pity (Marcel Ophuls, France/ Switzerland/ West Germany 1969) Sun 12:30
• Michael Nyman Band performs Man With a Movie Camera (Dziga Vertov, USSR 1929) Sun 1
• Life is Beautiful (Roberto Benigni, Italy 1997) Mon 9
• Written on the Wind (Douglas Sirk, USA 1956) Tue 12:30
• L'Atalante (Jean Vigo, France 1934) Tue 3:15
• Pulp Fiction (Quentin Tarantino, USA 1994) Tue 9
• Wings of Desire (Wim Wenders, West Germany/France 1987) Tue 3:30
• Jacqueline Stewart on Gone With the Wind (David O. Selznick, USA 1936) Thu 6:30
Issue Navigation> Issue Index > v9n42 (Halloween Issue: week of Thursday, October 21) > Listings > Movie Times (Friday, October 22 - Thursday, October 28) This Week's Issue • Artvoice Daily • Artvoice TV • Events Calendar • Classifieds |