Movie Times (Friday, November 19 - Thursday, November 25)
Movie times below are from Friday, November 19 through Thursday, November 25. (Prior listings through Thursday, November 18 are still available here.) Movie Times in Artvoice are subject to change after we go to press; we recommend you call the theater or visit their website to confirm show times. Send screening info to film@artvoice.com.
Amherst Theater (DIPSON)
3500 Main St (834–7655)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (PG-13) 2 5 8 (11:30)
• Morning Glory (PG-13) 1:45 4:15 7:15 9:45 (12am)
• Inside Job (PG-13) 1:30 4 7 9:30 Ends Tue
• 127 Hours (R) 1:30 4 7 9:30 Wed, Thu only
( ) = Sat only
Angola Screening Room
(Inside Taste of the Midway) Center & North Main Streets (near Post Office), Village of Angola• David Copperfield (1969) Fri 7; Sat 4
Aurora Theatre
673 Main St, East Aurora (652–1660)www.theauroratheatre.com
• Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (PG-13) [4] 7 9:45 Closed Thanksgiving
[ ] = Fri, Sat & Sun
Delevan Drive In
SR 16, Delevan, NYwww.delevandrivein.net
Open Fri & Sat
• Closed for the season
Eastern Hills Cinema (DIPSON)
4545 Transit Rd, Williamsville (632–1080)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Cool It (PG) 4:15 9:45
• The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest (R) 2 5 8
• The Social Network (PG-13) 1:45 7:15 Ends Tue
• Inside Job (PG-13) 1:30 4 7 9:30 Ends Tue
• 127 Hours (R) 1:30 4 7 9:30 Wed & Thu
Flix Superplex
4901 Transit Rd, Depew (668–1888)www.theflix.com
• Paranormal Activity 2 (R) 1:55 3:55 5:55 7:55 9:55 Ends Tue
• Megamind (PG) 12:30 2:40 4:50 7 9:10
• Due Date (R) 1 3:10 5:20 7:30 9:40 Ends Tue
• Secretariat (PG) 1:30 4 Ends Tue
• Unstoppable (PG-13) 1:10 3:20 5:30 7:40 9:50
• Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (PG-13) 12:45 2 3:45 5 6:50 8 9:55
• Morning Glory (PG-13) 1:20 4:10 7:05 9:35
• Skyline (PG-13) 1:50 4:20 7:20 9:45 Ends Tue
• Red (PG-13) 7:10 9:50 Ends Tue
• Love and Other Drugs (R) 1:50 4:20 7:20 9:45 Wed & Thu
• The Next Three Days (PG-13) 1:20 4:15 7 9:45
• Tangled (PG) 12:15 2:25 4:35 6:45 8:55 Wed & Thu
• Burlesque (PG-13) 1:30 4 7:10 9:50 Wed & Thu
• Faster (R) 1 3:10 5:20 7:30 9:40 Wed & Thu
Four Seasons Cinemas
2429 Military Rd, Niagara Falls (297–1951)www.fourseasonscinema.com
• Paranormal Activity 2 (R) (2 4:30) 7:20 9:20
• Secretariat (PG) (1:30 4) 7 9:20
• The Social Network (PG-13) 9:20
• Life as We Know It (PG-13) (1:30 4) 7 9:20
• Jackass 3 (R) (1:30 4) 7:20 9:20
• Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole (PG) (1 3 5) 7:20
• Hereafter (PG-13) (2 4:30) 7 9:30
( ) = Sat & Sun
Hallwalls
341 Delaware Ave. (854-1694)www.hallwalls.org
• No screenings this week
Hamburg Palace Theater
31 Buffalo St., Hamburg (649–2295)www.hamburgpalace.com
• Megamind (PG) Fri & Mon 7 8:45; Sat & Sun 2 4 7 8:45; Wed 2 4; Thu 7
• Stoogefest Wed 7
HD Video Cafe
5445 Transit Rd, Williamsville (688-4933)www.hdvideocafe.com
• White Christmas (1954) 6 8
Maple Ridge (AMC)
4276 Maple Rd, Amherst (888-262-4386)www.amctheatres.com
• Due Date (R) 2 5 7:50 10:10
• The Next Three Days (PG-13) 1:40 4:40 7:30 10:20
• Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (PG-13) 12:15 1 3:30 4:10 6:40 7:20 9:50 10:30
• Unstoppable (PG-13) 1:30 4:30 7:10 9:40
• Morning Glory (PG-13) 1:10 4 6:50 9:30
• Megamind (PG) 1:20 1:50 4:20 7 9:20
• Skyline (PG-13) 4:50 7:40 10
Market Arcade Film and Arts Centre (DIPSON)
639 Main Street, Buffalo (855–3022)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (PG-13) (2) 5 8
• For Colored Girls (R) (1:30) 4:15 7 9:45
• Skyline (PG-13) (1:50) 4:20 6:50 9:10 Ends Tue
• Tangled (PG) [1:20] 3:50 6:15 8:30 Wed & Tue
• Burlesque (PG-13) [1:50] 4:20 6:50 9:20 Wed & Thu
• Megamind (PG) (1:20) 3:50 6:15 8:30 Ends Tue
• Unstoppable (PG-13) (2) 4:30 7:15 9:40
• Faster (R) [2:10] 4:45 7:30 9:55 Wed & Thu
• The Next Three Days (PG-13) (1:10) 4 7:10 9:50
• Morning Glory (PG-13) (2:10) 4:45 7:30 9:55 Ends Tue
Buffalo Film Seminars: The Big Lebowski (1998) Tues 7
( ) = Sat, Sun & Thu; [ ] = Thu
McKinley Mall Cinema (DIPSON)
McKinley Mall, Blasdell (824–3479)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Share Bear Shines (G) 11am Sat only
• Tangled (PG) 12:30 1 2 3 3:30 4:10 5:30 7 7:30 8:10 9:20 9:50 Wed & Thu
• Unstoppable (PG-13) 1:30 2 4 4:30 7 7:30 9:20 9:50
• Paranormal Activity 2 (R) 2:10 4:40 7:40 9:30
• The Social Network (PG-13) 1:40 4:20 7:20 9:50 Ends Tue
• The Town (R) 7:10 9:40 Ends Tue
• Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole (PG) 1:40 4:20 Ends Tue
• Saw 3D (R) 1:50 4:10 7:50 10 Ends Tue
Movieland Theaters
Thruway Plaza, Harlem and Walden (895–3409)• Takers (PG-13) 1 5:30 10
• Alpha and Omega (PG) 1:15 3:15
• Let Me In (R) 3:15 7:45 10
• Resident Evil: After Life (R) 3:15 8 10
• Toy Story 3 (G) 1 3:15
• Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps (PG-13) 1:30 4:15 7 9:45
• It's Kind of a Funny Story (PG-13) 5:30 7:45 9:55
• Inception (PG-13) 9:15
• Despicable Me (PG) 1:15 3:15 5:15 7:30
• Nanny McPhee Returns (PG) 1 5:30
• You Again (PG) 3:15 7:45
• You Will Meet A Tall Dark Stranger (R) 3:30 8 10
• Waiting for Superman (PG) 1 5:30
• Mao's Last Dancer (NR) 1 5:30
• Conviction (R) 5:30 7:45 10
New Angola Theater
72 North Main Street, Angola (549-4866)www.newangolatheater.com
• Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (PG-13) Fri, Sat, Sun & Mon 7; Tue 10:30am
North Park (DIPSON)
1428 Hertel Ave Buffalo (836–7411)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Stone (R) (1:45 4:15) [4:15] 7 9:25
( ) = Sat & Sun; [ ] = Thu
Regal Elmwood Center 16
2001 Elmwood Ave, Buffalo (871–0722)www.regmovies.com
• Due Date (R) 12:50 3:10 4:40 7:50 10:10
• Skyline (PG-13) 12:25 2:45 5:05 7:25 9:55
• Megamind (PG) 11:50am 12:20 2:10 2:40 4:30 5 7:20 9:40
• Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (PG-13) 12 12:15 12:30 12:45 1 1:30 2 3:15 3:35 3:45 4 4:15 4:45 5:15 6:30 6:45 7 7:15 7:30 8 9:15 9:45 10 10:15 10:30
• Saw 3D (R) 10:35
• The Next Three Days (PG-13) 11:55am 3:55 7:05 10:05
• For Colored Girls (R) 12:05 3:35 6:35 9:30
• Red (PG-13) 6:55 9:35
• Unstoppable (PG-13) 12:10 1:45 2:35 4:10 5:20 6:40 7:45 9:20
• Morning Glory (PG-13) 1:15 4:05 7:10 9:50
Regal Niagara Falls Stadium 12
720 Builders Way, Niagara Falls (236–0146)www.regmovies.com
• Skyline (PG-13) 12:05 2:25 4:50 7:10 9:40
• Morning Glory (PG-13) 1:15 4:30 7:15 9:50
• Saw 3D (R) 10:35
• Unstoppable (PG-13) 11:55am 1:10 2:20 4:05 5 7:05 7:50 9:35 10:20
• Megamind (PG) 12:10 2:30 4:55 7:20 9:55
• Due Date (R) 12:20 11:50am 2:10 4:40 7:40 10:10
• The Next Three Days (PG-13) 12:20 3:55 6:50 10:05
• Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (PG-13) 12 12:30 1 1:30 2 3:15 3:45 4:15 5:15 6:30 7 7:30 8 9 9:45 10:15
Regal Quaker Crossing 18
3450 Amelia Dr., Orchard Park (827–1109)www.regmovies.com
• Megamind (PG) 11:40am 12:20 12:50 2:05 3:10 4:50 5:30 7:20 9:50
• Secretariat (PG) 12:55 3:50
• Skyline (PG-13) 12:25 2:55 5:10 6:35 7:40 9:10 10:05
• Morning Glory (PG-13) 12:10 1:20 2:50 4:05 5:25 6:40 7:55 9:15 10:25
• Due Date (R) 11:50am 2:10 4:35 6:55 8 9:20 10:20
• Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (PG-13) 11:45am 12 12:30 12:45 1 1:15 1:30 1:55 2:45 3 3:15 3:45 4 4:15 4:30 4:45 5:20 6:30 6:45 7 7:15 7:30 7:50 8:10 9 9:30 9:45 10:15 10:30
• Red (PG-13) 1:40 4:35 7:25 10
• Jackass 3 (R) 9:55
• The Next Three Days (PG-13) 1:10 4:10 7:10 10:10
Regal Transit Center 18
Transit and Wehrle, Lancaster (633–0859)www.regmovies.com
• Megamind (PG) 11:35am 12:15 12:45 2:20 3:10 4:55 5:35 8:10 10:40
• For Colored Girls (R) 7:25 10:30
• Red (PG-13) 12:40 4:15 6:55 9:50 (12:25am)
• Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (PG-13) 11:50am 12 12:10 12:50 1:10 1:30 1:50 2:45 3:05 3:15 3:25 4:05 4:25 4:45 5:05 6 6:20 6:30 6:40 7:20 7:40 8 8:20 9:15 9:35 9:45 9:55 10:35 11 11:30 12am
• Skyline (PG-13) 11:45am 2:05 4:30 7:05 9:30 (11:55)
• Fair Game (PG-13) 11:30am 2 4:35 7:30 10:05 (12:45am)
• Due Date (R) 12:05 2:25 4:50 7:15 9:40 (12:05am)
• Unstoppable (PG-13) 11:40am 12:20 2:10 2:50 4:40 5:20 7:10 7:50 9:45 10:25 (12:15am)
• The Next Three Days (PG-13) 12 3:35 6:50 10
• Morning Glory (PG-13) 11:55am 1 2:30 3:50 5:10 6:30 7:45 9:25 10:20 (12:10am)
IMAX:
• Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (PG-13) 12:30 3:45 7 10:15
( ) = Fri & Sat only
Regal Walden Galleria Stadium 16
One Walden Galleria Drive, Cheektowaga (681-9414)www.regmovies.com
• Megamind (PG) 11:45am 12:15 2:35 5 7:40 10:05
• For Colored Girls (R) 4:05 7:15 10:10
• Skyline (PG-13) 12:25 2:40 4:50 7:05 9:40
• Saw 3D (R) 9:50
• Due Date (R) 11:50am 2:10 4:35 7:10 9:30
• Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (PG-13) 11am 12 12:01 12:30 1 1:30 2:05 2:06 3:15 3:16 3:45 4:15 4:45 5:15 5:16 6:30 6:31 7 7:30 8 9:15 9:16 9:45 10:15 10:45
• The Next Three Days (PG-13) 12:40 3:55 6:50 9:55
• Red (PG-13) 12:40
• Fair Game (PG-13) 12:10 2:45 5:20 7:50 10:20
• Unstoppable (PG-13) 11:10am 12:20 1:35 3 4 5:30 6:40 7:55 9 10:30
• Morning Glory (PG-13) 11:55am 2:30 4:55 7:25 10:25
Riviera Theatre
67 Webster St, North Tonawanda (692-2413)www.rivieratheatre.org
• Despicable Me (PG) Sat 12:30
The Screening Room
3131 Sheridan Drive, Amherst (837-0376)www.screeningroom.net
• Rear Window (1954) Fri, Sun & Wed 8
• Louis Sullivan: The Struggle for American Architecture Tue 7:15
Squeaky Wheel
712 Main Street (884-7172)www.squeaky.org
• No screenings this week
Sunset Drive-In
9950 Telegraph Road, Middleport (735-7372)www.sunset-drivein.com
• Closed for the season
Transit Drive-In
6655 South Transit Road, Lockport (625-8535)www.transitdrivein.com
• Closed for the season
Out of Town
Rochester:
George Eastman House
900 East Avenue, Rochester (585) 271–4090www.eastmanhouse.org
All films at 8pm unless noted
• 11/19 The Agony and the Ecstasy of Phil Spector (Vikram Jayanti, UK 2009)
• 11/20 Ghost Bird (Scott Crocker, US 2009)
• 11/21 Joy Division and Control (Grant Gee, UK/US 2007) 7
• 11/23 The Sign of Four (Maurice Elvey, UK 1923)
• 11/24 A Hard Day's Night (Richard Lester, UK 1964)
Toronto:
Bell Lightbox
King & John Streets, Toronto 1-877-968-3456www.tiff.net
• Singin' in the Rain (Stanley Donen, Gene Kelly, US 1952) Fri 3
• All About My Mother (Pedro Almodovar, Spain/France 1999) Fri 5:45
• Earth (Alexander Dovzhenko, Soviet Union 1930) Sat noon
• The Battle of Algiers (Gillo Pontecorvo, Algeria 1966) Sat 2:30
• Johnny Guitar (Nicholas Ray, US 1954) Sat 6
• Pan's Labyrinth (Guillermo del Toro, Spain/Mexico/US 2006) Sat 9:30
• Children of Paradise (Marcel Carne, France 1945) Sun noon
• Bringing Up Baby (Howard Hawks, US 1938) Sun 4:15
• Cleo de 5 a 7 (Agnes Varda, France 1962) Sun 7
• A Clockwork Orange (Stanley Kubrick, US/UK 1971) Sun 9:30
• Annie Hall (Woody Allen, US 1977) Mon 7
• M (Fritz Lang, Germany 1931) Tue 7
• Dust in the Wind (Hou Hsiao-hsien, Taiwan 1986) Wed 7
Issue Navigation> Issue Index > v9n46 (Week of Thursday, November 18) > Listings > Movie Times (Friday, November 19 - Thursday, November 25) This Week's Issue • Artvoice Daily • Artvoice TV • Events Calendar • Classifieds |