Artvoice: Buffalo's #1 Newsweekly
[…] However, there is a more fundamental reason why the probe into the alleged leaks is a waste of time and energy, only serving to distract us all from the real issues at hand. That’s because the alleged executive session was not, in fact, an executive session at all.

According to the Open Meetings Law, a public body like the school board can only enter into an executive session during the course of a regularly scheduled meeting of the body. Section 105 of the Open Meetings Law addresses the conduct of executive sessions and states:

Upon a majority vote of its total membership, taken in an open meeting pursuant to a motion identifying the general area or areas of the subject or subjects to be considered, a public body may conduct an executive session for the below enumerated purposes only, provided, however, that no action by formal vote shall be taken to appropriate public moneys:

a. matters which will imperil the public safety if disclosed;

b. any matter which may disclose the identity of a law enforcement agent or informer;

c. information relating to current or future investigation or prosecution of a criminal offense which would imperil effective law enforcement if disclosed

d. discussions regarding proposed, pending or current litigation;

e. collective negotiations pursuant to article fourteen of the civil service law;

f. the medical, financial, credit or employment history of a particular person or corporation, or matters leading to the appointment, employment, promotion, demotion, discipline, suspension, dismissal or removal of a particular person or corporation;

g. the preparation, grading or administration of examinations; and proposed acquisition of securities, or sale or exchange of securities held by such public body, but only when publicity would substantially affect the value thereof.

The Tuesday, January 29 session was a Special Meeting—one that can be called outside the regularly scheduled public meetings of the school board that take place every other Wednesday.

A Special Meeting may be called to discuss one major subject that requires immediate attention of the body.