Movie Times (Friday, September 9 - Thursday, September 16)
Movie times below are from Friday, September 9 through Thursday, September 15. (Prior listings through Thursday, Stepember 8 are still available here.) Movie Times in Artvoice are subject to change after we go to press; we recommend you call the theater or visit their website to confirm show times. Send screening info to film@artvoice.com.
Amherst Theater (DIPSON)
3500 Main St (834–7655)www.dipsontheaters.com
• The Guard (R) 2 4:30 7 9:30
• The Help (PG-13) 1:30 5 8
• The Debt (R) 1:45 4:15 7:15 9:45
Aurora Theatre
673 Main St, East Aurora (652–1660)www.theauroratheatre.com
• One Day (PG-13) Fri & Sat 7; Sun 2 6:30; Mon-Thu 6:30
• Horrible Bosses (R) Fri-Sat 9; Sun-Thu 8:30
Eastern Hills Cinema (DIPSON)
4545 Transit Rd, Williamsville (632–1080)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Midnight in Paris (PG-13) 1:45 4:10 7:10 9:45
• Sarah's Key (PG-13) 1:30 4 7 9:30
• The Guard (R) 2 4:30 7:15 9:25
Flix Superplex
4901 Transit Rd, Depew (668–1888)www.theflix.com
• Shark Night (PG-13) (1) 3:10 5:20 7:30 9:40
• Apollo 18 (PG-13) (1:30) 3:30 5:30 7:35 9:35
• Contagion (PG-13) (1:45) 4:15 7:15 9:45
• Rise of the Planet of the Apes (PG-13) (1:30 4 7:20 9:40)
• Don't Be Afraid of the Dark (R) (1:35 4:10 7 9:25)
• The Smurfs (PG) (1:25 3:55 6:30 8:55)
( ) = Fri-Sun
Four Seasons Cinemas
2429 Military Rd, Niagara Falls (297–1951)www.fourseasonscinema.com
• Cars 2 (G) (2)
• Crazy Stupid Love (PG-13) (1:30 4) 7:20 9:30
• Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 (PG-13) (1 4) 7 9:30
• Captain America: The First Avenger (PG-13) (2 4:30) 7 9:20
• Cowboys and Aliens (PG-13) (4:30) 7 9:20
• The Smurfs (PG) (2 4:30) 7:20 9:20
• Zookeeper (PG) (1:30 4) 7:20
• Horrible Bosses (R) 9:20
( ) = Sat & Sun
Hallwalls
341 Delaware Ave. (854-1694)www.hallwalls.org
• Sabine Bernardi: Romeos Thu (9/8) 8
• Food Matters II Film Series: What's on Your Plate? Wed (9/14) 7
Hamburg Palace Theater
31 Buffalo St., Hamburg (649–2295)www.hamburgpalace.com
• The Hangover Part II (R) 6:30
• The Tree of Life (PG-13) 8:30
( ) = Fri-Mon
HD Video Cafe
5445 Transit Rd, Williamsville (688-4933)www.hdvideocafe.com
• Road to Nowhere (2010) Thu (9/8) 7
Lockport Palace Theatre
2 East Ave., Lockport (438-1130)www.lockportpalacetheatre.org
• No screenings this week
Maple Ridge (AMC)
4276 Maple Rd, Amherst (888-262-4386)www.amctheatres.com
• Apollo 18 (PG-13) 1:50 4:30 7:10 9:30
• Contagion (PG-13) 1:50 4:40 7:20 9:50
• Creature (R) 2:10 4:50 7:30 9:50
• Shark Night (PG-13) 1:40 4:30 7 9:30
• Our Idiot Brother (R) 2:15 4:50 7:40 10
• Rise of the Planet of the Apes (PG-13) 1:30 4:15 7 9:40
• Colombiana (PG-13) 1:30 4:15 6:50 9:40
• The Help (PG-13) 2 5 8
Market Arcade Film and Arts Centre (DIPSON)
639 Main Street, Buffalo (855–3022)www.dipsontheaters.com
• The Help (PG-13) (1:30) 5 8
• Rise of the Planet of the Apes (PG-13) (2) 4:45 7:25 9:55
• Apollo 18 (PG-13) (1 3:10) 5:20 7:35 9:40
• Creature (R) (1:45) 4:15 7 9:15
• Contagion (PG-13) 1:50 4:30 7:10 9:45
• The Help (PG-13) (1:30) 5 8
• Shark Night (PG-13) (12:50 3) 5:10 7:20 9:35
• Columbiana (PG-13) (1:35) 4:05 6:50 9:30
Buffalo Film Seminars: Beauty and the Beast Tue 7
( ) = Sat & Sun
McKinley Mall Cinema (DIPSON)
McKinley Mall, Blasdell (824–3479)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Sid the Science Kid Sat 11am
• The Smurfs (PG) 2 4:30 7 9:20
• Zookeeper (PG) 1:50 7:10
• Apollo 18 (PG-13) 1:40 3:40 5:40 7:40 9:40
• Horrible Bosses (R) 4:20 9:20
• The Help (PG-13) 1:30 2:10 4:30 5:10 7:30 8:30
Movieland Theaters
Thruway Plaza, Harlem and Walden (895–3409)• Zookeeper (PG) 1 3:15 5:30 7:45 9:55
• Winnie the Pooh (G) 1:15 3:15
• Bridesmaids (R) 1:30 5 7:30 9:55
• Tree of Life (PG-13) 9:30
• Kung Fu Panda 2 (PG) 3:30
• Transformers: Dark of the Moon (PG-13) 1:30 5 8
• Horrible Bosses (R) 1:30 3:30 5:30 7:45 9:55
• Mr. Popper's Penguins (PG) 1:15 3:15 5:15 7:30
• Super 8 (PG-13) 1 3:15 5:30 7:45 10
• Larry Crowne (PG-13) 1:15 5:30 8 10
• Green Lantern (PG-13) 5:15 7:30 9:55
New Angola Theater
72 North Main Street, Angola (549-4866)www.newangolatheater.com
• Rise of the Planet of the Apes (PG-13) Fri Sat & Mon 7; Sun 2; Tue & Thu 10:30am
• Crazy Stupid Love (PG-13) Fri & Sat 9:15; Sun 7
North Park (DIPSON)
1428 Hertel Ave Buffalo (836–7411)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Sarah's Key (PG-13) (2 4:30) 7 9:30
( ) = Sat & Sun
Regal Elmwood Center 16
2001 Elmwood Ave, Buffalo (871–0722)www.regmovies.com
• Colombiana (PG-13) 1:35 4:45 7:15 9:50
• Contagion (PG-13) 1:15 2:10 3:55 4:40 7 7:40 9:40 10:15
• Crazy Stupid Love (PG-13) 4:15 9:55
• Don't Be Afraid of the Dark (R) 4 10:15
• Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 (PG-13) 1:20 6:55
• Bucky Larson: Born to Be a Star (R) 2:30 5:10 7:45 10:20
• The Debt (R) 1:25 4:10 7:05 9:45
• Apollo 18 (PG-13) 2:15 5:30 7:50 10
• Shark Night (PG-13) 1:40 4:35 7:20 9:35
• Creature (R) 1:55 4:25 7:10 9:25
• Spy Kids: All the Time in the World (PG) 1:45 4:05
• Warrior (PG-13) 1 1:30 4:30 6:45 7:30 10:30
• Rise of the Planet of the Apes (PG-13) 2:25 5 7:35 10:10
• The Smurfs (PG) 2:20 4:50
• Fright Night (R) 7:55 10:25
• Final Destination 5 (R) 6:50 9:15
• Our Idiot Brother (R) 2:05 4:20 6:35 9:05
• The Help (PG-13) 1:50 4:55 8
Regal Niagara Falls Stadium 12
720 Builders Way, Niagara Falls (236–0146)www.regmovies.com
• The Debt (R) 1:45 4:40 7:20 10:10
• Apollo 18 (PG-13) 1:40 4:20 7:15 9:35
• The Help (PG-13) 1:35 4:45 8
• Our Idiot Brother (R) 1:30 4:10 7:25 9:40
• Rise of the Planet of the Apes (PG-13) 1:55 4:35 7:40 10:15
• Colombiana (PG-13) 2:05 4:50 7:55 10:30
• Contagion (PG-13) 2 5 7 7:45 9:45 10:20
• Don't Be Afraid of the Dark (R) 2:15 5:05 7:35 10
• Shark Night (PG-13) 1:50 4:55 7:50 10:05
• Warrior (PG-13) 1:25 4:25 7:30 10:35
• Spy Kids: All the Time in the World (PG) 1:20 4:05
• Bucky Larson: Born to Be a Star (R) 2:10 4:30 7:10 9:50
Regal Quaker Crossing 18
3450 Amelia Dr., Orchard Park (827–1109)www.regmovies.com
• Shark Night (PG-13) 1:50 2:15 4:15 5:15 6:50 7:55 9:10 10:15
• The Debt (R) 1:45 4:25 7:10 9:50
• Contagion (PG-13) 1:20 2:20 4:10 5:10 6:45 7:45 9:20 10:20
• Fright Night (R) 3:45 9:15
• One Day (PG-13) 2:10 4:45 7:25 9:55
• Spy Kids: All the Time in the World (PG) 2 4:40
• Midnight in Paris (PG-13) 1:25 6:30
• Creature (R) 2:30 5:20 8 10:15
• Rise of the Planet of the Apes (PG-13) 1:35 4:35 7:15 9:45
• Captain America: The First Avenger (PG-13) 6:55 9:40
• Warrior (PG-13) 1 1:30 4 4:30 7 7:30 10 10:30
• Colombiana (PG-13) 2:05 4:55 7:40 10:25
• Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 (PG-13) 1:05 4:05 7:05 10:05
• Don't Be Afraid of the Dark (R) 2:15 5 7:55 10:25
• Our Idiot Brother (R) 2:25 4:50 7:50 10:10
• Cowboys and Aliens (PG-13) 1:15 3:55 6:35 9:25
• Crazy Stupid Love (PG-13) 1:10 3:50 6:40 9:30
Regal Transit Center 18
Transit and Wehrle, Lancaster (633–0859)www.regmovies.com
• Seven Days in Utopia (G) 12:35 4:25 7:35 10:25
• Shark Night (PG-13) 12:45 3 5:20 7:50 10:15 (12:35am)
• Bucky Larson: Born to Be a Star (R) 1:25 4:15 6:55 9:35 (11:55)
• Contagion (PG-13) 12:40 1:20 3:40 4:20 6:30 7 9 9:30 (11:30 12am)
• Spy Kids: All the Time in the World (PG) 12 2:15 4:35
• One Day (PG-13) 10:15
• Creature (R) 12:05 2:20 4:40 7:05 9:40 (12:15)
• Apollo 18 (PG-13) 1:10 3:20 5:30 8 10:05 (12:10am)
• Warrior (PG-13) 12:10 1 3:10 4:10 6:20 6:50 7:20 9:20 9:50 10:20 (12:20am)
• The Smurfs (PG) 12:15 2:40 5:10
• Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 (PG-13) 12:50 4 7:10
• Captain America: The First Avenger (PG-13) 7:45 10:35
• Colombiana (PG-13) 1:05 3:50 6:40 9:25 (12:05am)
• Don't Be Afraid of the Dark (R) 1:15 4:45 7:25 9:55 (12:25am)
• Our Idiot Brother (R) 12:25 2:35 4:55 7:15 9:45
• The Help (PG-13) 12:20 3:30 6:45 10:10
• The Debt (R) 1:30 4:30 7:40 10:30
• Rise of the Planet of the Apes (PG-13) 12:55 3:55 6:35 9:10 (11:45)
IMAX:
• Contagion (PG-13) 12 2:30 5 7:30 10 (12:30am)
( ) = Fri & Sat only
Regal Walden Galleria Stadium 16
One Walden Galleria Drive, Cheektowaga (681-9414)www.regmovies.com
• Shark Night (PG-13) 1:40 4:15 7;35 9:50
• The Debt (R) 12:50 3:35 6:45 9:25
• Contagion (PG-13) 12:30 1:30 3:20 4:20 6:30 7:30 9:10 10:10
• Warrior (PG-13) 12:40 1:20 4 6:40 7:20 10:20
• Spy Kids: All the Time in the World (PG) 3:30 9:05
• Bucky Larson: Born to Be a Star (R) 12:35 2:55 5:15 7:40 10:05
• Apollo 18 (PG-13) 12:25 2:45 5:05 7:50 10:25
• Creature (R) 1:35 4:10 7:05 9:20
• 30 Minutes or Less (R) 6:25 9
• Warrior (PG-13) 12:40 1:20 4 6:40 7:20 10:20
• The Help (PG-13) 12:20 3:40 7 10
• Colombiana (PG-13) 1 3:50 6:50 9:30
• Rise of the Planet of the Apes (PG-13) 1:15 3:55 7:15 9:40
• Don't Be Afraid of the Dark (R) 4:25 9:45
• Our Idiot Brother (R) 1:25 4:30 7:45 10:15
• Crazy Stupid Love (PG-13) 1:10 4:05 7:10 9:55
• The Smurfs (PG) 1:05 3:45
Riviera Theatre
67 Webster St, North Tonawanda (692-2413)www.rivieratheatre.org
• No screenings this week
The Screening Room
3131 Sheridan Drive, Amherst (837-0376)www.screeningroom.net
• Pickup on South Street (1953) Thu (9/8) Fri & Sat 7:30;
• Black Sabbath (1963) Fri & Sat 9:15
• A Man Within (2010) Thu 7
Squeaky Wheel
712 Main Street (884-7172)www.squeaky.org
• Squeaky Wheel Open House and Instructor's Show Sat 6
• If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front Wed 7
Sunset Drive-In
9950 Telegraph Road, Middleport (735-7372)www.sunset-drivein.com
Closed Monday
Screen One:
• Spy Kids: All the Time in the World (PG) 8:05
• The Smurfs (PG) 9:50
Screen Two:
• Apollo 18 (PG-13) 8:10
• Rise of the Planet of the Apes (PG-13) 10
Screen Three:
• Contagion (PG-13) 8:15
• Crazy Stupid Love (PG-13) 10:05
Transit Drive-In
6655 South Transit Road, Lockport (625-8535)www.transitdrivein.com
Closed Mon-Thurs
Screen One:
• Spy Kids: All the Time in the World (PG) 8:15
• The Smurfs (PG) 10
• Captain America: The First Avenger (PG-13) (12am)
Screen Two:
• Contagion (PG-13) 8:30
• Rise of the Planet of the Apes (PG-13) 10:30
• Crazy Stupid Love (PG-13) (12:45 am)
Screen Three:
• 30 Minutes or Less (R) 8
• Apollo 18 (PG-13) 9:45
• Don't Be Afraid of the Dark (R) (11:30)
Screen Four:
• Warrior (PG-13) 7:45 (12:30am)
• Conan the Barbarian (R) 10:15
( ) = Fri & Sat only
Out of Town
Rochester:
George Eastman House
900 East Avenue, Rochester (585) 271–4090www.eastmanhouse.org
All films at 8pm unless noted
• The Gleaners and I (Agnes Varda, France 2000) Fri 8
• Shaun of the Dead (Edgar Wright, UK 2004) Sat 8
• Tex Avery and Bob Clampett Cartoons! Sun 7
• The Eagle (Clarence Brown, USA 1926) Tue 8
• The Fly (Kurt Neumann, USA 1958) Wed 8
• The Tune (Bill Plympton, USA 1992) Thu 8
Toronto:
Bell Lightbox
King & John Streets, Toronto 1-877-968-3456www.tiff.net
• No screenings this week
Issue Navigation> Issue Index > v10n36 (Week of Thursday, September 8) > Listings > Movie Times (Friday, September 9 - Thursday, September 16) This Week's Issue • Artvoice Daily • Artvoice TV • Events Calendar • Classifieds |