Movie Times (Friday, October 14 - Thursday, October 20)
Movie times below are from Friday, October 14 through Thursday, October 20. (Prior listings through Thursday, October 13 are still available here.) Movie Times in Artvoice are subject to change after we go to press; we recommend you call the theater or visit their website to confirm show times. Send screening info to film@artvoice.com.
Amherst Theater (DIPSON)
3500 Main St (834–7655)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Machine Gun Preacher (R) 1:20 4 6:50 9:30 (12am)
• 50/50 (R) 1:45 4:15 7:15 9:45 (12am)
• Higher Ground (R) 2 4:30 7 9:20 (12am)
( ) = Sat only
Aurora Theatre
673 Main St, East Aurora (652–1660)www.theauroratheatre.com
• The Help (PG-13) Fri & Sat 8:45; Sun 7:15; Mon 9
• Dolphin Tale (PG) Fri 6:30; Sat 2 6:30; Sun 2 5; Mon-Thu 7
Eastern Hills Cinema (DIPSON)
4545 Transit Rd, Williamsville (632–1080)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Higher Ground (R) 1:1:45 4:15 7:15 9:45
• Drive (R) 1:30 4 7 9:30
• The Help (PG-13) 1:15 4:20 7:30
Flix Superplex
4901 Transit Rd, Depew (668–1888)www.theflix.com
• Moneyball (PG-13) (1:15) 4 7 9:45
• Real Steel (PG-13) (1:30) 4:10 7:10 9:50
• Footloose (PG-13) (2) 4:30 7:05 9:30
• Dolphin Tale (PG) (1) 3:45 6:15 8:45
( ) = Sat & Sun
Four Seasons Cinemas
2429 Military Rd, Niagara Falls (297–1951)www.fourseasonscinema.com
• The Debt (R) 9:20
• Drive (R) (2 4:30) 7:20 9:20
• Colombiana (PG-13) 9
• Midnight in Paris (PG-13) (1:30 4) 7:20
• Rise of the Planet of the Apes (PG-13) (2 4:30) 7 9:20
• The Smurfs (PG) (2 4:30) 7
• The Help (PG-13) (1 4) 7:30
• Contagion (PG-13) (1:30 4) 7 9:20
( ) = Sat & Sun
Hallwalls
341 Delaware Ave. (854-1694)www.hallwalls.org
• Searching for Angela Shelton Thu (10/13) 6:30
• The Artist and the Process Works by Lillian F. Schwartz and Frank Scheffer Fri 8; Sat 2
• Food Matters II Series: Urban Roots Thu (10/20) 7
Hamburg Palace Theater
31 Buffalo St., Hamburg (649–2295)www.hamburgpalace.com
• Dolphin Tale (PG) (2) 6:30
• The Debt (R) 8:40
( ) = Sun only
Lockport Palace Theatre
2 East Ave., Lockport (438-1130)www.lockportpalacetheatre.org
• No screenings this week
Maple Ridge (AMC)
4276 Maple Rd, Amherst (888-262-4386)www.amctheatres.com
• 50/50 (R) 1:40 4:20 7:10 9:40
• The Lion King (G) 2:20 7:40
• Real Steel (PG-13) 1:15 4 7 9:50
• The Ides of March (R) 2:10 4:50 7:30 10
• Dolphin Tale (PG) 1:30 5 6:50 9:50
• Footloose (PG-13) 2 4:40 7:20 10
• The Thing (R) 1:50 4:30 7 9:30
• Moneyball (PG-13) 1:15 4 6:45 9:30
• What's Your Number (R) 4:10 9:20
Market Arcade Film and Arts Centre (DIPSON)
639 Main Street, Buffalo (855–3022)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Dolphin Tale (PG) (1:10) 3:50 6:30 8:55
• Footloose (PG-13) (1:30) 4 7:05 9:35
• Drive (R) (1 3:10) 5:20 7:35 9:40 No shows on Tue
• The Thing (R) (1:45) 4:15 7 9:25
• Dream House (PG-13) (1:50) 4:30 7:10 9:20
• Moneyball (PG-13) (1:15) 4:10 6:55 9:50
• Real Steel (PG-13) (1:20) 4:20 7:15 9:55
Buffalo Film Seminars: Marketa Lazarova (1967) Tue 7
( ) = Sat & Sun
McKinley Mall Cinema (DIPSON)
McKinley Mall, Blasdell (824–3479)www.dipsontheaters.com
• The Big Year (PG) 1:40 4:10 7:10 9:30
• Dolphin Tale (PG) 2:10 4:40 7:20 9:40
• The Ides of March (R) 1:20 2 4 4:50 7 7:30 9:20 9:50
• Real Steel (PG-13) 1 1:30 3:50 4:20 6:40 7:10 9:20 9:50
Movieland Theaters
Thruway Plaza, Harlem and Walden (895–3409)• Sarah's Key (PG-13) 3:15 5:30
• Our Idiot Brother (R) 9:55
• I Don't Know How She Does It (PG-13) 3:30 9:55
• Midnight in Paris (PG-13) 1:15 8 9:55
• 30 Minutes of Less (R) 1:30 3:30 5:30 8 9:55
• Smurfs (PG) 1 3 5:15 7:30
• Cars 2 (G) 1 3:15 5:30
• Shark Night (PG-13) 1:15 3:15 5:30 7:45 10
• Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (PG-13) 1:30 9:45
• One Day (PG-13) 1 5:15 7:45
• Horrible Bosses (R) 3:15 10
• Friends With Benefits (R) 7:45 10
• Captain America: The First Avenger (PG-13) 4:30 7:15
• Cowboys and Aliens (PG-13) 1 5:15 7:45
New Angola Theater
72 North Main Street, Angola (549-4866)www.newangolatheater.com
• Footloose (PG-13) Fri Sat & Mon 7; Sun 2 7; Tue 10:30am
North Park (DIPSON)
1428 Hertel Ave Buffalo (836–7411)www.dipsontheaters.com
• The Guard (R) (2 4:30) 7 9:20 No 9:20 show Sun; Mon-Thu 7 show only
( ) = Sat & Sun
Regal Elmwood Center 16
2001 Elmwood Ave, Buffalo (871–0722)www.regmovies.com
• The Ides of March (R) 2:10 5:05 7:30 10
• Moneyball (PG-13) 1:25 4:20 7:20 10:25
• Abduction (PG-13) 2:30 5:15 7:45 10:15
• Contagion (PG-13) 2 4:35 7:15 9:50
• 50/50 (R) 1:35 4 6:55 9:35
• The Big Year (PG) 1:50 4:15 6:50 9:25
• Dolphin Tale (PG) 1:40 4:30 7:35 10:10
• Killer Elite (R) 2:05 4:45 7:25 10:05
• Footloose (PG-13) 1:10 1:45 3:50 4:25 6:30 7:10 9:10 9:45
• The Thing (R) 2:15 5 7:50 10:20
• Dream House (PG-13) 1:30 3:45 6:40 9:05
• Real Steel (PG-13) 1:20 1:55 4:10 4:50 7 7:40 9:55 10:30
• The Lion King (G) 2:20 4:40 7:05 9:20
• The Help (PG-13) 1:15 4:55 8
Regal Niagara Falls Stadium 12
720 Builders Way, Niagara Falls (236–0146)www.regmovies.com
• 50/50 (R) 1:35 4:15 7:20 10
• The Lion King (G) 2:05 4:35
• Footloose (PG-13) 1:40 4:50 7 7:30 9:45 10:15
• Dream House (PG-13) 1:45 4:20 7:55 10:20
• The Thing (R) 2:10 5:05 7:50 10:25
• Killer Elite (R) 1:55 4:55 7:45 10:30
• Moneyball (PG-13) 2 5 8
• Dolphin Tale (PG) 1:25 4:25 7:25 10:10
• The Ides of March (R) 1:30 4 7 9:50
• Real Steel (PG-13) 1:15 1:50 4:10 4:40 7:10 7:40 10:05 10:35
Regal Quaker Crossing 18
3450 Amelia Dr., Orchard Park (827–1109)www.regmovies.com
• The Thing (R) 1:20 2;20 4:20 5:20 7 8 9:30 10:30
• Footloose (PG-13) 1:10 1:50 2:30 3:50 4:30 5:10 6:30 7:10 7:50 9:15 10:15
• 50/50 (R) 1:40 4:40 7:30 10
• Contagion (PG-13) 1:45 4:15 6:55 9:25
• Drive (R) 2:05 4:55 7:15 9:45
• Courageous (PG-13) 1:05 4:05 7:05 10:05
• Killer Elite (R) 1:15 4 6:40 9:20 10:25
• Dream House (PG-13) 2:15 5 7:35 9:55
• The Lion King (G) 2:10 4:50 7:20 9:40
• Rise of the Planet of the Apes (PG-13) 1:25 4:10 6:45 9:35
• Moneyball (PG-13) 1 2 3:55 5:05 6:50 8:10 9:50
• What's Your Number? (R) 2:25 5:15 7:45 10:20
• The Help (PG-13) 1:30 4:45 8:05
• Crazy Stupid Love (PG-13) 1:35 4:35 7:25 10:10
Regal Transit Center 18
Transit and Wehrle, Lancaster (633–0859)www.regmovies.com
• The Ides of March (R) 12:35 1:25 3:35 4:15 6:20 7:05 9:10 9:50 (11:45 12:25am)
• Real Steel (PG-13) 12:10 1:10 3:10 4:10 6:10 7:10 9 10:10 (11:50)
• Dolphin Tale (PG) 12 12:50 2:40 4 6:50 9:35
• Contagion (PG-13) 1:15 4:05 6:35 9:15 (11:55)
• Courageous (PG-13) 1:20 4:25 7:30 10:20
• The Lion King (G) 12:20 2:45 5:05 7:25 9:45
• Killer Elite (R) 3:45 9:25 (12:05am)
• Dream House (PG-13) 12:25 2:50 5:15 7:35 9:55 (12:15am)
• Footloose (PG-13) 12:30 1:30 3:50 4:30 5:20 6:30 7:20 8 9:20 10 10:40 (12am 12:35am)
• Moneyball (PG-13) 12:45 3:55 7:15 10:25
• What's Your Number? (R) 1:05 6:45
• The Big Year (PG) 12:05 2:35 5 7:40 10:15 (12:40am)
• The Thing (R) 11:55am 1 2:30 4:20 5:10 7 7:50 9:40 10:30 (12:10am)
• 50/50 (R) 12:15 2:55 5:25 7:45 10:05 (12:30am)
IMAX:
• Real Steel (PG-13) 12:40 3:40 6:40 9:30 (12:20am)
( ) = Fri & Sat only
Regal Walden Galleria Stadium 16
One Walden Galleria Drive, Cheektowaga (681-9414)www.regmovies.com
• Abduction (PG-13) 1 3:50 6:55 9:40
• Dolphin Tale (PG) 12:45 1:45 3:45 4:45 6:45 7:45 9:25
• Contagion (PG-13) 1:10 7:15
• 50/50 (R) 1:25 4:25 7:10 9:35
• Killer Elite (R) 10:25
• Moneyball (PG-13) 12:55 3:55 7 9:55
• The Ides of March (R) 1:05 4 7:05 9:45
• The Lion King (G) 12:35 2:45 5:05 7:50 10:15
• Dream House (PG-13) 1:10 3:35 6:35 9:15
• The Big Year (PG) 12:35 2:55 5:15 7;35 10:05
• What's Your Number? (R) 4:05 9:50
• Real Steel (PG-13) 12:30 1:30 3:30 4:30 6:40 7:40 9:30 10:30
• The Thing (R) 12:20 1:20 3:10 4:10 6:30 7;30 9:10 10:10
• Footloose (PG-13) 12:40 1:40 3:20 4:20 6:20 7:20 9 10
Riviera Theatre
67 Webster St, North Tonawanda (692-2413)www.rivieratheatre.org
• Seven Chances (Buster Keaton, USA 1927) featuring live organ accompaniment by Clark Wilson Wed 7:30
The Screening Room
3131 Sheridan Drive, Amherst (837-0376)www.screeningroom.net
• Kumpania: Flamenco Los Angeles Thu 7
• Troubadour Blues Fri 7
• HP Lovecraft Double Bill Fri 9:30
• Xavier Hollander, The Happy Hooker: Portrait of a Sexual Revolutionary Fri 11:15
• Couch Fest Sat 10am
• Logan's Run Sat 12:30
• Cape #7 Sat 3
• Whisperer in the Dark Sat 7
• The Ackermonster Chronicles; Forrest J. Ackerman Sat 9:15
• Genius on Hold Sun 12:30
• Orz Boyz Sun 3
• Janie Jones Sun 7
• Bob Marley: The Making of a Legend Sun 9
• Make Believe: A Documentary about Magicians Mon 7
• Orphans of Apollo Mon 9
• Cultures of Resistance Tue 7
• Essential Killing Tue 9
• E-Cupid plus Go Go Reject Wed 7
• Louis Sullivan: The Struggle for American Architecture Wed 9
• If a Tree Falls Thu 7
• Black Eve Thu 9:15
Squeaky Wheel
712 Main Street (884-7172)www.squeaky.org
• Nippon Re-Read: Radical Fragments & Abstractions from Japan Wed 7
Sunset Drive-In
9950 Telegraph Road, Middleport (735-7372)www.sunset-drivein.com
• Closed for the season
Transit Drive-In
6655 South Transit Road, Lockport (625-8535)www.transitdrivein.com
Screen One:
• The Thing (R) 7:45
• Dream House (PG-13) 9:45
Screen Two:
• Dolphin Tale (PG) 7:45
• Real Steel (PG-13) 10
Open Fri Sat & Sun only
Out of Town
Rochester:
George Eastman House
900 East Avenue, Rochester (585) 271–4090www.eastmanhouse.org
All films at 8pm unless noted
• Even the Rain (Iciar Bollain, Spain/France/Mexico 2010) Fri 8
• The Others (Alejandro Amenabar, USA 2001) Sun 7
• The Tingler (William Castle, USA 1959) Wed 8
• The Silence of the Lambs (Jonathan Demme, USA 1991) Thu 8
Toronto:
Bell Lightbox
King & John Streets, Toronto 1-877-968-3456www.tiff.net
• Benda Bilili! (Florent de La Tullaye/Renaud Barret, France/Democratic Republic of Congo 2010) 12 2 6:45 8:45 No 12 & 2 shows Mon
• Quai des Orfevres (Henri-Georges Clouzot, France 1947) Fri 6:30
• Weird Science (John Hughes, USA 1985) Fri 9
• The Secret of NIMH (Don Bluth, USA 1982) Sat 2
• The Murderer Lives at 21 preceded by La Terreur de Batignolles (Henri-Georges Clouzot, France) Sat 8
• Monty Python's Life of Brian (Terry Jones, UK 1979) Sat 11
• Hot Blood (Nicholas Ray, USA 1956) Sun 1; Tue 6:30
• La Mystere Picasso (Henri-Georges Clouzot, France 1956) Sun 4
• The Wages of Fear (Henri-Georges Clouzot, France 1955) Thu & Sun 6:30; Tue 8:45 Wed 9:30
Issue Navigation> Issue Index > v10n41 (Week of Thursday, October 13) > Listings > Movie Times (Friday, October 14 - Thursday, October 20) This Week's Issue • Artvoice Daily • Artvoice TV • Events Calendar • Classifieds |