Movie Times (Friday, February 4 - Thursday, February 10)
Movie times below are from Friday, February 4 through Thursday, February 10. (Prior listings through Thursday, February 3 are still available here.) Movie Times in Artvoice are subject to change after we go to press; we recommend you call the theater or visit their website to confirm show times. Send screening info to film@artvoice.com.
Amherst Theater (DIPSON)
3500 Main St (834–7655)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Blue Valentine (R) 1:45 4:15 7:15 9:45 (12am)
• I Love You Phillip Morris (R) 1:45 4:15 7:15 9:45 (12am) No 2 show Tue & no 7:10 show Wed
• The King's Speech (R) 1:30 4 7 9:30 (12am) Culture in Cinema
• Caligula: Live from the Paris Opera Ballet Tue 1:30
• The Flames of Paris: From the Bolshoi Ballet Wed 7
( ) = Sat
Angola Screening Room
(Inside Taste of the Midway) Center & North Main Streets (near Post Office), Village of Angola• No screenings this week
Aurora Theatre
673 Main St, East Aurora (652–1660)www.theauroratheatre.com
• True Grit (PG-13) Fri & Sat 7 9; Sun 5; Mon-Thu 5:30 7:30
Delevan Drive In
SR 16, Delevan, NYwww.delevandrivein.net
Open Fri & Sat
• Closed for the season
Eastern Hills Cinema (DIPSON)
4545 Transit Rd, Williamsville (632–1080)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Black Swan (R) 2 4:30 7:10 9:40
• The Illusionist (PG-13) 1:30 4 7 9:10
• The King's Speech (R) 1:45 4:15 7:15 9:45
Flix Superplex
4901 Transit Rd, Depew (668–1888)www.theflix.com
• The Fighter (R) 7:05 9:40
• Sanctum (R) 1:50 4:20 7:20 9:45
• The Dilemma (PG-13) 3:45 9:20
• The King's Speech (R) 1:30 4 7:10 9:50
• The Rite (PG-13) 1:50 4:45 7:25 9:55
• The Green Hornet (PG-13) 1:20 4:15 7 9:45
• The Roommate (PG-13) 2 4:25 7 9:15
• Yogi Bear (PG) 12:10 2:10 4:10
• No Strings Attached (R) 1:30 4:10 7:20 9:55
• Black Swan (R) 1:45 4:30 7:05 9:35
• Tangled (PG) 12:15 2:25 4:35 6:45 8:55
• Little Fockers (PG-13) 1 6:50
Four Seasons Cinemas
2429 Military Rd, Niagara Falls (297–1951)www.fourseasonscinema.com
• Megamind (PG) (2)
• The Tourist (PG-13) (4:30) 7 9:20
• Gulliver's Travels (PG) (1 3 5) 7:20 9
• Tangled (PG) (1:30 4) 7:20 9:20
• Little Fockers (PG-13) (2 4:30) 7:20 9:20
• Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (PG-13) (1:30 4:30) 7:30
• Tron: Legacy (PG) (4) 9:20
• The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader (PG) (1:30) 7
( ) = Sat & Sun
Hallwalls
341 Delaware Ave. (854-1694)www.hallwalls.org
• No screenings this week
Hamburg Palace Theater
31 Buffalo St., Hamburg (649–2295)www.hamburgpalace.com
• True Grit (PG-13) 8:45
• Unstoppable (PG-13) 7
HD Video Cafe
5445 Transit Rd, Williamsville (688-4933)www.hdvideocafe.com
• No screenings this week
Lockport Palace Theatre
2 East Ave., Lockport (438-1130)www.lockportpalacetheatre.org
• No screenings this week
Maple Ridge (AMC)
4276 Maple Rd, Amherst (888-262-4386)www.amctheatres.com
• The Dilemma (PG-13) 1:30 4:15 6:50 9:20
• The King's Speech (R) 2 4:40 7:20 9:50
• The Green Hornet (PG-13) 1:50 4:30 7:10 9:40
• The Mechanic (R) 2:30 5 7:40 10
• No Strings Attached (R) 2:20 4:50 7:30 10
• The Rite (PG-13) 1:40 4:15 6:45 9:30
• The Roommate (PG-13) 1:30 4:20 7 9:40
• Sanctum (R) 2:10 4:40 7:20 9:50
Market Arcade Film and Arts Centre (DIPSON)
639 Main Street, Buffalo (855–3022)www.dipsontheaters.com
• No Strings Attached (R) (1:45) 4:10 6:55 9:25
• The Green Hornet (PG-13) (1:20) 4:15 7:10 9:50
• The Roommate (PG-13) (1:10 3:20) 5:30 7:40 9:55
• The Rite (PG-13) (1:35) 4:20 7:05 9:35
• Black Swan (R) (1:15) 4:05 6:45 9:20 No shows Tue
• The Fighter (R) (2:10) 4:45 7:30 9:55
• True Grit (PG-13) (2) 4:30 7:15 9:40
• Ossessione (1943) Tue 7
( ) = Sat & Sun
McKinley Mall Cinema (DIPSON)
McKinley Mall, Blasdell (824–3479)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Barbie: A Fairy Secret (11am)
• The Dilemma (PG-13) 2 4:40 7:20 9:50
• Tangled (PG) 1:50 4:20 7:10 9:20
• Yogi Bear (PG) 1:30 3:30 5:30 7:30 9:30
• No Strings Attached (R) 1 1:40 3:40 4:30 7 7:30 9:30 10
• The Tourist (PG-13) 1:20 4:10 7 9:40
( ) = Sat
Movieland Theaters
Thruway Plaza, Harlem and Walden (895–3409)• All Good Things (R) 1 (8 10)
• How Do You Know (PG-13) 1:30 4:45 (7:15 9:45)
• Due Date (R) 7:45 9:45
• Toy Story 3 (G) 3:15 5:30
• Burlesque (PG-13) 1:30 5 (7:30 9:55)
• The Social Network (PG-13) 1:30 5 (7:30 9:45)
• Unstoppable (PG-13) 1:15 3:30 5:30 (7:45 9:55)
• Red (PG-13) 3:15 (9:55)
• Season of the Witch (PG-13) 1:15 3:30 5:30 (8 10)
• Morning Glory (PG-13) 1 5:30 (7:45)
• Megamind (PG) 1 3:15 5:15
( ) = No shows Sun
New Angola Theater
72 North Main Street, Angola (549-4866)www.newangolatheater.com
• Yogi Bear (PG) Fri-Mon 7; Tue 10:30am
North Park (DIPSON)
1428 Hertel Ave Buffalo (836–7411)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Another Year (PG-13) (1:45 4:30) 7:15 9:50
( ) = Sat & Sun
Regal Elmwood Center 16
2001 Elmwood Ave, Buffalo (871–0722)www.regmovies.com
• The Rite (PG-13) 1:45 4:45 7:30 10:10
• 127 Hours (R) 1:35 3:55 6:35 9:15
• No Strings Attached (R) 1:50 4:25 7:05 7:50 9:40 10:35
• Little Fockers (PG-13) 2:20 4:55 7:25 10
• True Grit (PG-13) 2:05 5 7:40 10:15
• The Roommate (PG-13) 1:55 4:30 7:15 9:35
• The Fighter (R) 2 4:40 7:20 10:05
• The Dilemma (PG-13) 1:25 4;10 6:55 9:30
• The Green Hornet (PG-13) 2:10 4:50 6:40 7:35 9:25 10:30
• Tron: Legacy (PG) 1:15 4
• Tangled (PG) 2:40 5:20
• Sanctum (R) 1:30 4:15 7 7;45 9:45 10:20
• Yogi Bear (PG) 2:15 4:20
• The King's Speech (R) 1:20 4:05 6:50 9:55
• The Mechanic (R) 2:30 5:10 7:55 10:25
• Black Swan (R) 1:40 4:35 7:10 9:50
Regal Niagara Falls Stadium 12
720 Builders Way, Niagara Falls (236–0146)www.regmovies.com
• The Rite (PG-13) 1:40 4:50 7:30 10:30
• The Green Hornet (PG-13) 1:30 4:15 7 9:50
• The Dilemma (PG-13) 2 4:40 7:25 10:05
• The Roommate (PG-13) 2:15 5:05 7:50 10:20
• True Grit (PG-13) 1:35 4:10 6:55 9:30
• The King's Speech (R) 1:20 4:05 6:50 9:35
• The Fighter (R) 1:50 4:30 7:10 9:55
• Black Swan (R) 1:25 4:20 7:05 9:45
• The Mechanic (R) 2:05 5 7:20 10:25
• Sanctum (R) 1:45 4:25 7:15 10
• 127 Hours (R) 2:10 4:45 7:35 10:10
• No Strings Attached (R) 1:55 4:35 7:40 10:15
Regal Quaker Crossing 18
3450 Amelia Dr., Orchard Park (827–1109)www.regmovies.com
• The Mechanic (R) 1:15 2:25 4:10 5:20 6:45 7:55 9:25 10:15
• The Roommate (PG-13) 1:20 2:30 4 5:15 6:30 8 9:10 10:20
• Sanctum (R) 1:35 4:15 6:50 7:50 9:30 10:30
• The Green Hornet (PG-13) 1:05 1:55 3:50 4:40 6:35 7:30 9:20 10:15
• The Rite (PG-13) 1:50 5 7:40 10:25
• Black Swan (R) 2 4:35 7:10 9:45
• Little Fockers (PG-13) 2:20 5:10 7:45 10:05
• The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader (PG) 1:25 4:05 6:40 9:15
• Tron: Legacy (PG) 1:30 4:25
• True Grit (PG-13) 2:10 4:50 7:25 10
• Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (PG-13) 1:10 7
• The King's Speech (R) 1 3:55 6:55 9:40
• The Fighter (R) 1:40 4:30 7:15 9:55
• Country Strong (PG-13) 4:20 10:10
• Rabbit Hole (PG-13) 2:05 5:05 7:35 9:50
• 127 Hours (R) 2:15 4:45 7:20 9:35
Regal Transit Center 18
Transit and Wehrle, Lancaster (633–0859)www.regmovies.com
• The Mechanic (R) 12:45 1:35 3 4:25 5:20 6:55 7:45 9:15 10:15 (11:40)
• Blue Valentine (R) 12:40 3:45 6:25 9:05 (11:55)
• Sanctum (R) 12:15 1 2:45 3:40 5:15 6:30 7:50 9:10 10:30 (11:50)
• The Green Hornet (PG-13) 1:25 3:35 4:45 7:35 9:45 10:25
• The Dilemma (PG-13) 1:15 4:30 7:20 10
• Little Fockers (PG-13) 1:45 4:35 7:25 9:55 (12:25am)
• True Grit (PG-13) 12:50 3:50 6:45 9:25 (12am)
• Tangled (PG) 12:55 3:55
• Yogi Bear (PG) 12:30 2:40 4:50 7:15 9:35
• Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (PG-13) 12:25 6:20
• No Strings Attached (R) 1:30 4:40 6:40 7:30 9:30 10:20 (12:10am)
• The Rite (PG-13) 1:10 4 7 9:40 (12:20am)
• Gulliver's Travels (PG) 12:35 2:50 5 7:15 9:35
• The Fighter (R) 1:05 4:05 7:05 10:05
• The Roommate (PG-13) 12:20 1:20 2:35 4:10 5:05 6:50 7:40 9:20 10:10 (11:45 12:35am)
IMAX:
• Sanctum (R) 1:40 4:20 7:10 9:50 (12:30am)
( ) = Fri & Sat only
Regal Walden Galleria Stadium 16
One Walden Galleria Drive, Cheektowaga (681-9414)www.regmovies.com
• The Mechanic (R) 1:15 4:10 7:25 10:05
• The Rite (PG-13) 1:45 4:35 7:35 10:35
• Little Fockers (PG-13) 1:25 4:40 7:55 10:30
• True Grit (PG-13) 1:20 4:15 7:15 10:25
• The Fighter (R) 12:55 3:45 6:45 9:35
• The Dilemma (PG-13) 1:10 4:05 7:10 9:55
• No Strings Attached (R) 12:35 1:35 3:20 4:20 6:20 7:20 9 10
• The Green Hornet (PG-13) 12:45 1:30 3:30 6:30 7:30 9:40
• The Roommate (PG-13) 1 3:50 6:50 7:50 9:10 10:10
• 127 Hours (R) 1:40 4:25 7:45 10:15
• Sanctum (R) 12:40 3:40 4:30 6:40 9:20 10:20
• Tangled (PG) 12:30 2:50 5:10
• The King's Speech (R) 12:50 4 7 9:50
• Black Swan (R) 1:05 3:55 7:05 9:55
Riviera Theatre
67 Webster St, North Tonawanda (692-2413)www.rivieratheatre.org
• No screenings this week
The Screening Room
3131 Sheridan Drive, Amherst (837-0376)www.screeningroom.net
• Meet John Doe (1941) Fri & Tue 7:30
Squeaky Wheel
712 Main Street (884-7172)www.squeaky.org
• The Found Footage Festival Fri 7 9
Sunset Drive-In
9950 Telegraph Road, Middleport (735-7372)www.sunset-drivein.com
• Closed for the season
Transit Drive-In
6655 South Transit Road, Lockport (625-8535)www.transitdrivein.com
• Closed for the season
Out of Town
Rochester:
George Eastman House
900 East Avenue, Rochester (585) 271–4090www.eastmanhouse.org
All films at 8pm unless noted
• Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Thailand 2010) Fri 8 Sun 4:30
• Blue Velvet (David Lynch, USA 1986) Sat 8 Sun 7
• Read My Lips (Sur mes levres) (Jacques Audiard, France 2001) Tue 8
• Palindromes (Todd Solondz, USA 2004) Wed 8
• Megan Abbott in Person! Gilda (Charles Vidor, USA 1946) Thu 8
Toronto:
Bell Lightbox
King & John Streets, Toronto 1-877-968-3456www.tiff.net
• Incendies (Denis Villeneuve, Canada/France 2010) Fri, Sat, Sun, Tue, Wed 12 4 6 7; Mon 7 9:45
• The Agony and the Ecstasy of Phil Spector (Vikram Jayanti, USA/UK 2009) Fri, Sat, Sun, Tue, Wed 1:30 6; Mon 6
• The Time that Remains (Elia Suleiman, UK/Italy/Belgium/France 2009) Fri, Sat, Sun, Tue, Wed 3 6;30 8:45; Mon 6:30 8:45
• The Robber (Benjamin Heisenberg, Austria/Germany 2009) Fri, Sat, Sun, Tue, Wed 3;45 8:30 10:40; Mon 8;30 10:40
• Birdwatchers (Marco Bechis, Italy/Brazil 2008) Fri, Sat, Sun, Tue, Wed 4;20 8:45
• Nostalgia for the Light (Patricio Guzman, France 2010) Fri, Sat, Sun, Wed 9:10
• The Goonies (Richard Donner, USA 1985) Sat 2
• In Person: Aboubakar Sanogo Sat 5
• La Noire de... (Ousmane Sembene, France/Senegal 1966) Sat 6:30
• Out of the Past (Jacques Tourneur, USA 1947) Sun 1; Tue 6:30
• Semene's Legacy: Two Films by Caouda Coulibaly Sun 4
• Xala (Ousmane Sembene, Senegal 1974) Sun 6:30
• Books on Film Club Mon 7
• Emitai (Ousmane Sembene, Senegal 1971) Tue 8:45
• Ceddo (Ousmane Sembene, Senegal 1977) Wed 6:30
• In Conversation: Paul Haggis Wed 7
• Guelwaar (Ousmane Sembene, Senegal 1992) Thu 6:30
Issue Navigation> Issue Index > v10n5 (Week of Thursday, February 3) > Listings > Movie Times (Friday, February 4 - Thursday, February 10) This Week's Issue • Artvoice Daily • Artvoice TV • Events Calendar • Classifieds |