Movie Times (Friday, February 25 - Thursday, March 3)
Movie times below are from Friday, February 25 through Thursday, March 3. (Prior listings through Thursday, February 24 are still available here.) Movie Times in Artvoice are subject to change after we go to press; we recommend you call the theater or visit their website to confirm show times. Send screening info to film@artvoice.com.
Amherst Theater (DIPSON)
3500 Main St (834–7655)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Barney's Version (R) 1 3:50 6:50 9:40 (12am)
• Biutiful (R) 2 5 8 (11:15)
• The King's Speech (R) 1:30 4 7 9:30 (12am) No 7 & 9:30 shows Wed & Thu
• Culture in Cinema
• Philadelphia Orchestra: Tchaikovsky and MacMillan Sat 8
• Tosca: From Teatro Carlo Felice Wed 7
( ) = Sat
Angola Screening Room
(Inside Taste of the Midway) Center & North Main Streets (near Post Office), Village of Angola• No screenings this week
Aurora Theatre
673 Main St, East Aurora (652–1660)www.theauroratheatre.com
• The King's Speech (R) Fri, Sat, Mon-Thu 6:30 8:45; Sun 3 5:30
Delevan Drive In
SR 16, Delevan, NYwww.delevandrivein.net
Open Fri & Sat
• Closed for the season
Eastern Hills Cinema (DIPSON)
4545 Transit Rd, Williamsville (632–1080)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Black Swan (R) 2 7:10
• The Company Men (R) 1:30 4 7 9:30
• The King's Speech (R) 1:45 4:15 7:15 9:45
• Blue Valentine (R) 4:30 9:40
Flix Superplex
4901 Transit Rd, Depew (668–1888)www.theflix.com
• Justin Bieber: Never Say Never (G) 1 3:45 6:50 9:20
• Unknown (PG-13) 1:30 4 7:10 9:50
• I Am Number Four (PG-13) 1:45 4:30 7:05 9:35
• The King's Speech (R) 1:30 4:10 7:25 9:55
• Gnomeo and Juliet (G) 12:45 2:45 4:45 6:45 8:45
• The Roommate (PG-13) 2 4:25 7 9:15
• Yogi Bear (PG) 12:10 2:10 4:10
• Hall Pass (R) 1:30 4:10 7:20 9:55
• Big Mommas: Like Father Like Son (PG-13) 7:25 9:55
• Tangled (PG) 12:15 2:25 4:35
• The Eagle (PG-13) 7:20 9:55
• Just Go With It (PG-13) 1:20 4:15 7 9:45
Four Seasons Cinemas
2429 Military Rd, Niagara Falls (297–1951)www.fourseasonscinema.com
• Yogi Bear (PG) (1 3 5) 7 9
• Black Swan (R) (4) 7:20 9:30
• Gulliver's Travels (PG) (2)
• Tangled (PG) (1:30 4) 7:20 9:20
• Little Fockers (PG-13) (2 4:30) 7:20 9:20
• True Grit (PG-13) (2 4:30) 7
• The Fighter (R) 9:20
( ) = Sat & Sun
Hallwalls
341 Delaware Ave. (854-1694)www.hallwalls.org
• No screenings this week
Hamburg Palace Theater
31 Buffalo St., Hamburg (649–2295)www.hamburgpalace.com
• The King's Speech (R) Fri & Sat 7 9:15; Sun 4 7; Mon 7
• Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory (G) (1971) Sat 11am
HD Video Cafe
5445 Transit Rd, Williamsville (688-4933)www.hdvideocafe.com
• Yeardley (2010) Fri & Sat 7; Sun 4 7
Lockport Palace Theatre
2 East Ave., Lockport (438-1130)www.lockportpalacetheatre.org
• Tron: Legacy (PG) Fri & Mon 7; Sat & Sun 1 4 7
Maple Ridge (AMC)
4276 Maple Rd, Amherst (888-262-4386)www.amctheatres.com
• Just Go With It (PG-13) 1:40 4:20 7:40 10
• The King's Speech (R) 2:10 4:40 7:20 9:50
• Gnomeo & Juliet (G) 2:30 5 7:20 9:30
• Big Mommas: Like Father, Like Son (PG-13) 1:40 4:15 6:45 9:20
• I Am Number Four (PG-13) 2 4:40 7:30 10
• Unknown (PG-13) 1:30 4:10 6:50 9:30
• Hall Pass (R) 1:50 4:30 7:10 9:50
• Justin Bieber: Never Say Never (G) 2:20 4:50 7:40 10
Market Arcade Film and Arts Centre (DIPSON)
639 Main Street, Buffalo (855–3022)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Just Go With It (PG-13) (2) 4:30 7:15 9:40
• Justin Bieber: Never Say Never (G) (1) 3:45 6:30 9
• The Roommate (PG-13) (1:10 3:20) 5:30 7:40 9:55
• Unknown (PG-13) (2:10) 4:45 7:25 9:55
• Big Mommas: Like Father Like Son (PG-13) (1:20 1:50) 3:50 4:25 6:25 7 9:10 9:45
• I Am Number Four (PG-13) (1:35) 4:20 7:05 9:35
• Walkabout (1971) Tue 7
( ) = Sat & Sun
McKinley Mall Cinema (DIPSON)
McKinley Mall, Blasdell (824–3479)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Yu-Gi-Oh! Bonds Beyond Time Sat & Sun 12
• Barbie: A Fairy Secret Sat 11am
• Blue Valentine (R) 7:10 9:40
• Unknown (PG-13) 1:10 1:40 4 4:30 6:50 7:20 9:20 9:50
• Tangled (PG) 1:50 4:20
• Yogi Bear (PG) 1:30 3:30 5:30
• No Strings Attached (R) 7:40 10
• Just Go With It (PG-13) 1 2 3:50 4:40 7 7:30 9:30 10
Movieland Theaters
Thruway Plaza, Harlem and Walden (895–3409)• Little Fockers (PG-13) 1:15 3:30 5:30 7:45 9:45
• Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (PG-13) 1 4 7
• The Chronicles of Narnia: Voyage of the Dawn Treader (PG) 1 3:15 5:30 7:45 10
• Gulliver's Travels (PG) 1:15 3:15 7:30
• 127 Hours (R) 1:15 3:15 5:15 8 10
• The Dilemma (PG-13) 1 3:15 5:30 7:45 10
• The Social Network (PG-13) 9:55
• Unstoppable (PG-13) 5:15 9:30
• Another Year (NR) 3 7:30 9:55
• The Tourist (PG-13) 1 3:15 5:30 7:45 9:55
• Megamind (PG) 1 5:30
New Angola Theater
72 North Main Street, Angola (549-4866)www.newangolatheater.com
• The Roommate (PG-13) Fri-Mon 7; Tue 10:30am
North Park (DIPSON)
1428 Hertel Ave Buffalo (836–7411)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Casino Jack (R) (2 4) 7 9:30
( ) = Sat & Sun
Regal Elmwood Center 16
2001 Elmwood Ave, Buffalo (871–0722)www.regmovies.com
• Drive Angry (R) 2:20 4:50 7:30 10:05
• Unknown (PG-13) 2:25 5 7:40 10:15
• The Eagle (PG-13) 9:40
• Hall Pass (R) 1:30 2:10 4:10 5:10 7 7:55 9:30 10:25
• Gnomeo & Juliet (G) 1:45 4 6:45 9
• True Grit (PG-13) 2:15 4:55 7:35 10:10
• The Roommate (PG-13) 1:50 4:20 6:35 9:10
• The Fighter (R) 9:20
• Just Go With It (PG-13) 1:55 5:05 7:45 10:30
• Big Mommas: Like Father, Like Son (PG-13) 1:20 2 3:55 4:35 6:30 7:10 9:05 9:45
• Justin Bieber: Never Say Never (G) 1:25 2:05 4:05 4:45 6:40 7:25 10
• The King's Speech (R) 1:35 4:30 7:15 9:55
• I Am Number Four (PG-13) 1:15 2:30 4:15 5:15 6:50 7:50 9:25 10:20
• Black Swan (R) 1:40 4:25 7:05
Regal Niagara Falls Stadium 12
720 Builders Way, Niagara Falls (236–0146)www.regmovies.com
• I Am Number Four (PG-13) 1:45 2:20 4:30 5:10 7:05 7:45 9:50 10:20
• Unknown (PG-13) 1:40 4:25 7 9:50
• Big Mommas: Like Father, Like Son (PG-13) 2:10 5 7:35 10:10
• The Roommate (PG-13) 2:05 4:55 7:40 10:15
• Justin Bieber: Never Say Never (G) 1:30 4:35 7:15 10
• The King's Speech (R) 1:20 4:05 6:50 9:35
• The Eagle (PG-13) 4:15 9:55
• Gnomeo & Juliet (G) 2:15 4:50 7:20 9:40
• Just Go With It (PG-13) 1:25 1:55 4:45 7:10 7:55 10:30
• Hall Pass (R) 2 5:05 7:50 10:25
• Drive Angry (R) 1:50 4:40 7:30 10:05
Regal Quaker Crossing 18
3450 Amelia Dr., Orchard Park (827–1109)www.regmovies.com
• The Eagle (PG-13) 1:35 4:20 7 9:40
• Gnomeo & Juliet (G) 1 1:50 2:40 4:10 5 6:40 7:20 9:05 9:45
• The Roommate (PG-13) 2:25 5:20 8 10:15
• Drive Angry (R) 2:10 4:50 7:35 10:05
• The Green Hornet (PG-13) 6:35 9:25
• The Rite (PG-13) 1:45 4:45 7:30 10:10
• Big Mommas: Like Father, Like Son (PG-13) 2 4:15 5:15 7:55 9:30 10:30
• Hall Pass (R) 1:20 2:20 4:05 5:05 6:45 7:45 9:20 10:20
• I Am Number Four (PG-13) 1:15 2:30 3:50 4:30 5:10 6:30 7:10 7:50 9:15 9:50 10:25
• The Fighter (R) 1:25 4:35 7:15 9:55
• True Grit (PG-13) 2:05 4:40 7:25 10
• Justin Bieber: Never Say Never (G) 1:10 1:40 3:45 4:25 7:05 9:50
• The King's Speech (R) 1:05 3:55 6:50 9:35
• Black Swan (R) 1:30 6:55
Regal Transit Center 18
Transit and Wehrle, Lancaster (633–0859)www.regmovies.com
• Unknown (PG-13) 12 1:10 2:45 4:20 5:15 7:10 7:55 9:50 10:35 (12:30am)
• Drive Angry (R) 1 4 6:50 9:20 (12am)
• I Am Number Four (PG-13) 12:10 12:50 2:10 2:40 3:30 4:50 5:20 6:20 7:30 8 9 10:10 10:40 (11:40)
• The Eagle (PG-13) 1:15 4:15 7:25 10:15
• Gnomeo & Juliet (G) 12:05 12:55 2:20 3:10 4:35 5:30 6:55 9:15
• True Grit (PG-13) 7:50 10:25
• Just Go With It (PG-13) 12:40 1:40 3:40 4:40 6:40 7:40 9:30 10:30 (12:20am)
• Big Mommas: Like Father, Like Son (PG-13) 12:45 3:55 6:45 7:45 9:25 10:25 (12:05am)
• Justin Bieber: Never Say Never (G) 12:20 1:25 2:50 4:15 5:25 7:05 9:45 (12:25am)
• No Strings Attached (R) 4:45 10:20
• Hall Pass (R) 12:30 1:20 3:50 4:30 6:30 7:20 9:10 10 (11:50 12:35am)
• The Fighter (R) 1:35 7:35
• The Roommate (PG-13) 12:15 2:30 4:55 7:15 9:35 (11:55)
IMAX:
• I Am Number Four (PG-13) 1:30 4:10 7 9:40 (12:15am)
( ) = Fri & Sat only
Regal Walden Galleria Stadium 16
One Walden Galleria Drive, Cheektowaga (681-9414)www.regmovies.com
• Big Mommas: Like Father, Like Son (PG-13) 12:30 1:30 3:15 4:20 6:45 7:55 9:25 10:35
• Drive Angry (R) 12:55 4:10 6:30 7:30 9:10 10:15
• Hall Pass (R) 12:45 1:45 3:30 4:30 6:40 7:40 9:20 10:20
• I Am Number Four (PG-13) 12:20 1:10 3:05 4:15 6:25 7:25 9:05 10:05
• Unknown (PG-13) 12:15 1:15 3 4 6:20 7:20 9 10
• No Strings Attached (R) 1:05 7:05
• The Roommate (PG-13) 4:05 9:40
• Gnomeo & Juliet (G) 12:25 1:25 2:40 3:50 5:10 7:50 10:10
• The King's Speech (R) 1 3:55 7 9:45
• Just Go With It (PG-13) 12:35 3:40 6:50 7:35 9:30 10:30
• Justin Bieber: Never Say Never (G) 12:50 1:40 3:35 4:40 7:10 9:50
Riviera Theatre
67 Webster St, North Tonawanda (692-2413)www.rivieratheatre.org
• Coal Miner's Daughter (1980) Wed 7:30
The Screening Room
3131 Sheridan Drive, Amherst (837-0376)www.screeningroom.net
• Niagara (1953) Fri & Sat 7
• Alice Sweet Alice (R) Fri 9
• The Academy Awards on the Big Screen Sun 8 (doors 6)
• Food Matters (2008) Mon 7
Squeaky Wheel
712 Main Street (884-7172)www.squeaky.org
• No screenings this week
Sunset Drive-In
9950 Telegraph Road, Middleport (735-7372)www.sunset-drivein.com
• Closed for the season
Transit Drive-In
6655 South Transit Road, Lockport (625-8535)www.transitdrivein.com
• Closed for the season
Out of Town
Rochester:
George Eastman House
900 East Avenue, Rochester (585) 271–4090www.eastmanhouse.org
All films at 8pm unless noted
• Promised Lands (Susan Sontag, Poland/France 1974) Fri 8
• Round Midnight (Bertrand Tavernier, USA 1986) Sat 8
• The Doorway to Hell (Archie Mayo, USA 1930) Tue 8
• Fail-Safe (Sidney Lumet, USA 1964) Wed 8
• The Odd Couple (Gene Saks, USA 1968) Thu 8
Toronto:
Bell Lightbox
King & John Streets, Toronto 1-877-968-3456www.tiff.net
• Incendies (Denis Villeneuve, Canada/France 2010) Fri-Wed 12 4 7 9:45 No 12 & 4 shows Mon
• Of Gods and Men (Xavier Beauvois, France 2010) Fri-Wed 1:30 4:50 7:30 10:10 No 1:30 & 4:50 shows Mon
• Alamar (Pedro Gonzalez-Rubio, Mexico 2009) Fri-Wed 3 6:15 8:30 No 8:30 shows Fri & Mon
• Enemies of the People (Thet Sambath, Rob Lemkin, Cambodia/UK 2010) Fri 8
• The Princess Bride (Rob Reiner, USA 1987) Sat 2
• Familia (Mikael Wistrom, Alberto Herskovits, Peru/Spain 2010) Sat 8
• The Prowler (Joseph Losey, USA 1951) Sun 1; Tue 6:30
• The First Grader (Justin Chadwick) Sun 8
• Mansfield Park (Patricia Rozema, UK 1999) Mon 7
• 12 Angry Lebanese (Zeina Daccache, Lebanon 2009) Mon 8
• Life Above All (Oliver Schmitz, South Africa/Germany 2010) Wed 8
• The Oath (Laura Poitras, USA/Yemen 2010) Thu 8
Issue Navigation> Issue Index > v10n8 (week of Thursday, February 24) > Listings > Movie Times (Friday, February 25 - Thursday, March 3) This Week's Issue • Artvoice Daily • Artvoice TV • Events Calendar • Classifieds |