Movie Times (Friday, March 16 - Thursday, March 22)
Movie times below are from Friday, March 16 through Thursday, March 22. (Prior listings through Thursday, March 15 are still available here.) Movie Times in Artvoice are subject to change after we go to press; we recommend you call the theater or visit their website to confirm show times. Send screening info to film@artvoice.com.
Amherst Theater (DIPSON)
3500 Main St (834–7655)www.dipsontheaters.com
• The Artist (PG-13) 2 7:10 No 7:10 show Wed; No 2 show Thu
• A Separation (PG-13) 1:30 4 7 9:30
• Pina (PG) 4:30 9:25 No 4:30 show Wed; No shows Thu
• Jeff Who Lives at Home (R) 1:45 3:45 5:45 7:45 9:45
• La Boheme: From the Gran Teatre del Liceu Wed 6
• Romeo and Juliet: From the Royal Ballet Thu 3:30
• Ken Davis Fully Alive Thu 7:30
Aurora Theatre
673 Main St, East Aurora (652–1660)www.theauroratheatre.com
• The Lorax (PG) Fri 6:30 8:30; Sat 4 6:30 8:30; Sun 2 4 6:30; Mon-Thu 7
Eastern Hills Cinema (DIPSON)
4545 Transit Rd, Williamsville (632–1080)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Friends with Kids (R) 1:45 4:15 7:15 9:45
• The Artist (PG-13) 2 4:30 6:45 9:15
• A Separation (PG-13) 1:20 4 7 9:40
• Il Trovatore: From Liceu Sun 11am
Flix Superplex
4901 Transit Rd, Depew (668–1888)www.theflix.com
• John Carter (PG-13) 11:30 12 2:30 3 5:30 6:25 8:30 9:25 D-Box Seating Available
• The Lorax (PG) 11:45am 12:05 1:55 2:20 4:05 4:30 6:15 6:45 8:25 8:55
• A Thousand Words (PG-13) 12:45 3:05 5:25 7:40 9:55
• Project X (R) 1:25 3:35 5:40 7:45 9:50
• The Vow (PG-13) 1:30 4:05 6:45 9:10
• Ken Davis Fully Alive Thu 7:30
• Silent House (R) 1:30 3:30 5:30 7:30 9:30 No 7:30 & 9:30 shows Thu
• 21 Jump Street (R) 1 1:45 3:25 4:15 6:40 7 9 9:45
Four Seasons Cinemas
2429 Military Rd, Niagara Falls (297–1951)www.fourseasonscinema.com
• Alvin and the Chipmunks: Chip-wrecked (G) (1 3) 7:20
• Chronicle (PG-13) (4) 7:20 9:30
• This Means War (PG-13) (2 4:30) 7:20 9:30
• The Descendants (R) (2 4:30) 7 9:20
• Red Tails (R) (1:30 4) 7 9:20
• The Secret World of Arrietty (G) (2)
• The Woman in Black (PG-13) (1:30 4) 7:20 9:20
• The Grey (R) (5) 9:20
( ) = Sat & Sun
Hallwalls
341 Delaware Ave. (854-1694)www.hallwalls.org
• No screenings this week
Hamburg Palace Theater
31 Buffalo St., Hamburg (649–2295)www.hamburgpalace.com
• The Vow (PG-13) Fri & Sat 6:30 8:30; Sun 4:30 6:30; Mon-Thu 6:30 8:30
• Journey 2: The Mysterious Island (PG) Fri Sat & Sun 2
Lockport Palace Theatre
2 East Ave., Lockport (438-1130)www.lockportpalacetheatre.org
• John Carter (PG-13) Fri 7:30 Sat 1 4; Sun 1 4; Mon-Wed 7:30
• Stoogefest Sat 7
Maple Ridge (AMC)
4276 Maple Rd, Amherst (888-262-4386)www.amctheatres.com
• John Carter (PG-13) 1 4 7 10
• Act of Valor (R) 1:10 4:10 6:50 9:30
• The Lorax (PG) 1:50 4:50 7:30 9:40
• Project X (R) 2 4:30 7:20 9:40
• A Thousand Words (PG-13) 2 5 7:40 9:50
• Silent House (R) 1:30 4:20 7:10 9:30
• Safe House (R) 1:20 4:10 6:45 9:20
• 21 Jump Street (R) 1:40 4:40 7:20 10
Market Arcade Film and Arts Centre (DIPSON)
639 Main Street, Buffalo (855–3022)www.dipsontheaters.com
• 21 Jump Street (R) (1:45) 4:15 7:15 9:45
• The Lorax (PG) (12:45 2:45) 4:45 6:45 8:45
• Project X (R) (1 3:10) 5:20 7:30 9:40
• Tyler Perry's Good Deeds (PG-13) (1:30) 4:25 7:10
• A Thousand Words (PG-13) (12:50 3) 5:10 7:20 9:30
• John Carter (PG-13) (1:15) 4 6:50 9:35
• Silent House (R) (1:10 3:20) 5:30 7:40 9:50
• Safe House (R) (1:30) 9:55
Buffalo Film Seminars: The Outlaw Josey Wales (1976)
Midnight Beacon Film Series: Possession (1981) Fri midnight
( ) = Sat & Sun
McKinley Mall Cinema (DIPSON)
McKinley Mall, Blasdell (824–3479)www.dipsontheaters.com
• The Iron Lady (PG-13) 2:10 4:40 7:20 9:30
• Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance (PG-13) 1:40 7:30
• Chronicle (PG-13) 4:30 9:50
• John Carter (PG-13) 12:30 1 3:30 4 6:30 7 9:10 9:40
• Project X (R) 1:30 2:20 3:40 4:50 7:10 7:40 9:20 10
Movieland Theaters
Thruway Plaza, Harlem and Walden (895–3409)• Alvin and the Chipmunks: Chip-wrecked (G) 1 3 5
• We Bought a Zoo (PG) 1:30 4:15 7 9:30
• The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (R) 1:30 5 8:15
• War Horse (PG-13) 1:15 4 7 9:45
• Joyful Noise (PG-13) 1 5:30 7:45
• Contraband (R) 9:55
• Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (PG-13) 7 9:30
• Hugo (PG) 1:30 4:30 7 9:45
• The Descendants (R) 1 3:15 5:30 7:45 10
• The Grey (R) 3:15 10
• Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (PG-13) 1:30 4:30 7:15
New Angola Theater
72 North Main Street, Angola (549-4866)www.newangolatheater.com
• The Lorax (PG) Fri 7; Sat 2 6 8:15; Sun 2; Mon 7 Tue 10:30am
North Park (DIPSON)
1428 Hertel Ave Buffalo (836–7411)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Being Flynn (R) (2 4:30) 7 9:30
( ) = Sat & Sun
Regal Elmwood Center 16
2001 Elmwood Ave, Buffalo (871–0722)www.regmovies.com
• The Lorax (PG) 12:50 1:40 2:20 3 4:10 4:40 5:10 6:40 7:20 8 9 9:40
• Act of Valor (R) 1:25 4:45 7:25 10:15
• Journey 2: The Mysterious Island (PG) 12:55
• Safe House (R) 1:35 5 7:40 10:25
• Silent House (R) 2:15 5:25 7:35 10:05
• Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance (PG-13) 10:10
• Tyler Perry's Good Deeds (PG-13) 1:55 4:35 7:05 9:35
• Wanderlust (R) 4:05 9:15
• John Carter (PG-13) 1 1:30 3:15 4 4:30 6:30 7 7:30 9:30 10 10:30
• 21 Jump Street (R) 1:20 2:30 4:20 5:20 6:50 7:50 9:50 10:20
• The Vow (PG-13) 1:10 6:45
• The Artist (PG-13) 2:10 4:50 7:15 9:45
• Project X (R) 2:05 4:55 7:10 9:55
• A Thousand Words (PG-13) 2 4:15 6:35 9:05
Regal Niagara Falls Stadium 12
720 Builders Way, Niagara Falls (236–0146)www.regmovies.com
• 21 Jump Street (R) 1:10 1:50 4:20 4:50 7:10 7:45 10 10:30
• John Carter (PG-13) 12:40 1:40 3:40 4:10 4:40 6:50 7:20 8 9:50 10:20
• Journey 2: The Mysterious Island (PG) 1
• Silent House (R) 1:55 4:45 7:35 10
• Safe House (R) 12:55 4:25 7:40 10:25
• Act of Valor (R) 1:45 4:35 7:25 10:15
• A Thousand Words (PG-13) 1:20 4:05 7:05 9:40
• The Lorax (PG) 1:30 2:10 4:30 5 7 7:30 9:30
• The Vow (PG-13) 9:45
• Project X (R) 2 4:55 7:50 10:10
Regal Quaker Crossing 18
3450 Amelia Dr., Orchard Park (827–1109)www.regmovies.com
• The Lorax (PG) 12:45 1:15 1:40 2:05 3 3:40 4:20 4:55 5:30 6:40 7:20 8 9 9:40 10:15
• Wanderlust (R) 2:10 5:05 7:45 10:20
• Journey 2: The Mysterious Island (PG) 1:35 4:15 6:50 9:20
• Safe House (R) 1:45 4:40 7:25 10:10
• Silent House (R) 12:55 3:10 5:25 7:35 9:55
• The Woman in Black (PG-13) 1:25 4 6:35 9:05
• Act of Valor (R) 2 4:45 7:30 10:25
• 21 Jump Street (R) 1:05 1:50 2:20 3:50 4:30 5:10 6:30 7:10 7:50 9:10 9:50 10:30
• Star Wars: Episode I—The Phantom Menace (PG) 1 6:55
• Friends with Kids (R) 1:20 4:10 7 9:30
• The Vow (PG-13) 1:55 4:35 7:05 9:35
• This Means War (PG-13) 2:15 4:50 7:15 9:45
• A Thousand Words (PG-13) 12:50 3:05 5:20 7:40 10:05
• Gone (PG-13) 3:55 10
• The Artist (PG-13) 6:45 9:15
Regal Transit Center 18
Transit and Wehrle, Lancaster (633–0859)www.regmovies.com
• The Lorax (PG) 11:30am 12 12:30 1 1:50 2:20 2:50 3:20 4:10 4:40 5:10 5:40 6:30 7 7:30 8 9:10 9:40 10:10
• Act of Valor (R) 1:15 4:05 6:55 9:35 (12:15am)
• 21 Jump Street (R) 11:40am 1:20 2:10 3:10 4:20 4:50 6:40 7:10 7:40 8:50 9:20 9:50 10:20 (11:30 12am 12:40am)
• Casa De Mi Padre (R) 12:10 2:30 5 7:35 9:55 (12:10am)
• Hugo (PG) 9:15
• John Carter (PG-13) 11:50am 12:50 3 4 6:20 7:20 9:30 10:30 (12:30am)
• A Thousand Words (PG-13) 11:55am 2:15 4:55 7:45 10:25
• Project X (R) 11:45am 12:40 2 2:55 4:15 5:20 6:35 7:50 9 (11:20 12:35am)
• Hugo (PG) 9:15
• Wanderlust (R) 10:05
• Journey 2: The Mysterious Island (PG) 12:55 3:50
• Silent House (R) 12:15 2:25 4:45 7:15 9:25 (11:45)
• Safe House (R) 1:10 4:30 7:25 10:15
• Star Wars: Episode I—The Phantom Menace (PG) 12:05 6
• The Vow (PG-13) 11:35am 2:05 4:35 7:05 9:45 (12:20am)
IMAX:
• John Carter (PG-13) 12:20 3:30 6:50 10
( ) = Fri & Sat only
Regal Walden Galleria Stadium 16
One Walden Galleria Drive, Cheektowaga (681-9414)www.regmovies.com
• The Lorax (PG) 12:50 1:20 1:50 3 3:30 4 5:10 6:40 7:10 7:50 9:20 10:10
• Gone (PG-13) 9
• Tyler Perry's Good Deeds (PG-13) 1:45 4:30 7:05 10:15
• 21 Jump Street (R) 1 1:30 2 3:40 4:20 4:50 6:20 7:20 8 9:10 9:50 10:20
• John Carter (PG-13) 12:40 1:10 3:10 3:40 4:10 6:30 7 7:30 9:30 10 10:30
• Act of Valor (R) 1:15 4:15 7:15 9:55
• Silent House (R) 12:45 2:55 5:05 7:35 9:45
• Safe House (R) 1:25 4:25 7:25 10:05
• Project X (R) 1:05 3:50 4:55 6:55 9:05 10:35
• A Thousand Words (PG-13) 1:35 4:05 6:50 9:15
Riviera Theatre
67 Webster St, North Tonawanda (692-2413)www.rivieratheatre.org
• No screenings this week
The Screening Room
3131 Sheridan Drive, Amherst (837-0376)www.screeningroom.net
• Take Me Home Fri 7 9; Sat 7; Tue 7:30
• The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920) Sat 9
Screens Restaurant and Sports Bar
5445 Transit Road, Williamsville (688-4933)www.hdvideocafe.com
• Call for showtimes
Squeaky Wheel
712 Main Street (884-7172)www.squeaky.org
• No screenings this week
Out of Town
Rochester:
George Eastman House
900 East Avenue, Rochester (585) 271–4090www.eastmanhouse.org
All films at 8pm unless noted
• Kill List (Ben Wheatley, UK 2011) Fri 8; Sun 5
• To Kill a Mockingbird (Robert Mulligan, USA 1963) Sat 8; Sun 2
• Pickpocket (Robert Bresson, France 1959) Tue 8
• Scarlet Street (Fritz Lang, USA 1945) Wed 8
• Radio Days (Woody Allen, USA 1987) Thu 8
Toronto:
Bell Lightbox
King & John Streets, Toronto 1-877-968-3456www.tiff.net
• The Cat Returns (Hiroyuki Morita, Japan 2002) Fri 10:30am
• Off World (Mateo Guez, Canada 2009) 1:45 6:45 No 1:45 show Mon
• Porco Rosso (Hayao Miyazaki, Japan 1992) Fri 2; Thu 6:30
• Jiro Dreams of Sushi (David Gelb, USA 2011) 2 5 7:15 9:15 No 2 & 5 shows Mon
• Pina (Wim Wenders, Germany/France 2011) 3:30 9:20 No 9:20 show Fri; No 3:30 show Mon
• The Ballad of Genesis and Lady Jaye (Marie Losier, USA 2011) 4 8:45 No 4 show Mon
• Princess Mononoke (Hayao Miyazaki, Japan 1997) Fri 6:30
• Monsieur Lazhar (Philippe Falardeau, Canada 2011) Fri 7; Sat 1:15 7; Sun & Tue 1:15 4:15 7 9:30; Mon 7 9:30; Wed & Thu 1:15 4:15 7
• To the Stars by Hard Ways (Richard Viktorov, USSR 1982) Fri 9:15
• Tim and Eric's Billion Dollar Movie (Tim Heidecker/Eric Wareheim, USA 2012) Fri & Sat 9:30
• My Neighbor Totoro (Hayao Miyazki, Japan 1988) Sat 1
• L'Argent (Robert Bresson, France 1983) Sat 4; Sun 4:45
• Once Upon a Time in Anatolia (Nuri Bilge Ceylan, Turkey/Bosnia Herzegovina 2011) Sat Mon & Tue 6; Sun 12 6; Wed 12 9:30; Thu 12 9
• Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind (Hayao Miyazaki, Japan 1984) Sat 7
• Snake Eyes (Brian De Palma, USA 1998) Sat 10
• The Savage Innocents (Nicholas Ray, Italy/UK/France 1960) Sun 1
• The Ocean Waves (Tomomi Mochizuki, Japan 1993) Sun 7
• Kiki's Delivery Service (Hayao Miyazaki, Japan 1989) Sat 10:30; Mon 6:30
Issue Navigation> Issue Index > v11n11 (week of Thursday, March 15) > Listings > Movie Times (Friday, March 16 - Thursday, March 22) This Week's Issue • Artvoice Daily • Artvoice TV • Events Calendar • Classifieds |