Movie Times (Friday, April 6 - Thursday, April 12)
Movie times below are from Friday, April 6 through Thursday, April 12. (Prior listings through Thursday, April 5 are still available here.) Movie Times in Artvoice are subject to change after we go to press; we recommend you call the theater or visit their website to confirm show times. Send screening info to film@artvoice.com.
Amherst Theater (DIPSON)
3500 Main St (834–7655)www.dipsontheaters.com
• The Hunger Games (PG-13) 12:30 3:30 6:30 9:30
• W.E. (R) 1:30 4 7 9:40 (12am)
• Jeff Who Lives at Home (R) 1:45 3:45 5:45 7:45 9:45 (12am)
• Snow Shark: Ancient Snow Beast Tues 7
( ) = Sat
Aurora Theatre
673 Main St, East Aurora (652–1660)www.theauroratheatre.com
• The Hunger Games (PG-13) Fri 6:30 9:15; Sat 3:45 6:30 9:15; Sun-Thu 7
Eastern Hills Cinema (DIPSON)
4545 Transit Rd, Williamsville (632–1080)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Salmon Fishing in the Yemen (PG-13) 1:30 4 7 9:30
• The Deep Blue Sea (R) 1:20 6:50
• In Darkness (R) 3:50 9:15
• The Kid With the Bike (PG-13) 1:45 3:45 5:45 7:45 9:45 No 1:45 show Sun
• La Rondine from Teatro la Fenice Sun 11am
Flix Superplex
4901 Transit Rd, Depew (668–1888)www.theflix.com
• American Reunion (R) 11:50 1 2:20 3:40 4:50 6:20 7:20 8:55 9:50
• Wrath of the Titans (PG-13) 12 12:50 2:15 3 4:30 5:20 6:45 7:35 9:10 9:50
• The Lorax (PG) 11:45am 1:55 4:05 6:15 8:25
• Mirror Mirror (PG) 1:40 4:10 6:40 9
• The Hunger Games (PG-13) Fri-Tue 11:45 12:30 2:45 3:30 5:45 8:45 9:30
• 21 Jump Street (R) 1:45 4:15 7 9:45
• Titanic (PG-13) 11:30 4 8:15
( ) = Fri & Sat
Four Seasons Cinemas
2429 Military Rd, Niagara Falls (297–1951)www.fourseasonscinema.com
• The Vow (PG-13) (1:30 4) 7 9:20
• Safe House (R) (1:30 4) 7:20 9:30
• Journey 2: The Mysterious Island (PG) (1:30 4) 7:20 9:20
• John Carter (PG-13) (2 4:30) 7 9:20
• Act of Valor (R) (2 4:30) 7:20
• Project X (R) 9:20
• Big Miracle (PG) (2 4:30) 7
• Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance (PG-13) 9:30
( ) = Sat & Sun
Hallwalls
341 Delaware Ave. (854-1694)www.hallwalls.org
• No screenings this week
Hamburg Palace Theater
31 Buffalo St., Hamburg (649–2295)www.hamburgpalace.com
• The Lorax (PG) (2) 6:30
• Friends with Kids (R) 8:15
• B.O.Y.D. (NR) Sat 3:30
( ) = Fri Mon & Wed only
Lockport Palace Theatre
2 East Ave., Lockport (438-1130)www.lockportpalacetheatre.org
• The Hunger Games (PG-13) Fri & Mon-Thu 1
Maple Ridge (AMC)
4276 Maple Rd, Amherst (888-262-4386)www.amctheatres.com
• Titanic 3D (PG-13) 10am 2:15 7
• The Hunger Games (PG-13) 10:45am 12:30 2 3:40 5:15 6:45 9:15 10
• The Lorax (PG) 10:30am 1 4 6:50 9:30
• Mirror Mirror (PG) 10 1:20 4:20 7:10 9:40
• Wrath of the Titans (PG-13) 11am 1:50 5 7:30 9:50
• 21 Jump Street (R) 10:45am 1:30 4:50 7:20 9:50
Market Arcade Film and Arts Centre (DIPSON)
639 Main Street, Buffalo (855–3022)www.dipsontheaters.com
• American Reunion (R) (1:30) 4:10 7:10 9:40
• 21 Jump Street (R) (1:45) 4:15 7:15 9:45
• Wrath of the Titans (PG-13) (1:10 3:20) 5:30 7:40 9:50
• Project X (R) 7:30 9:40 No shows Tue
• The Hunger Games (PG-13) (12:30) 3:30 6:30 9:30
• A Thousand Words (PG-13) (12:50 3) 5:10 7:20 9:30
• Mirror Mirror (PG) (1:15) 4 6:50 9:35
• The Lorax (PG) (1 3:10) 5:20 No shows on Tue
Buffalo Film Seminars: Thin Red Line (1998) Tue 7
Midnight Beacon Film Series: Seconds (1966) Fri midnight
( ) = Sat & Sun
McKinley Mall Cinema (DIPSON)
McKinley Mall, Blasdell (824–3479)www.dipsontheaters.com
• The Iron Lady (PG-13) 1:50 4:10 7:30 9:50 No 9:50 shows Sun-Thu
• John Carter (PG-13) 1:30 4:20 7 9:40 No 9:40 show Sun-Thu
• Rampart (R) 1:40 4 7:10 9:20 No 9:20 show Sun-Thu
• The Vow (PG-13) 2:10 4:40 7:20 9:30 No 9:30 show Sun-Thu
• Journey 2: The Mysterious Island (PG) 1:30 3:50 7:20 9:40 No 9:40 show Sun-Thu
• Safe House (R) 2 4:30 7 9:30 No 9:30 show Sun-Thu
Movieland Theaters
Thruway Plaza, Harlem and Walden (895–3409)• Alvin and the Chipmunks: Chip-wrecked (G) 3:15
• We Bought a Zoo (PG) 1 7:30
• Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance (PG-13) 5:15 8 10
• Wanderlust (R) 3:15 5:15 9:30
• Gone (PG-13) 3:30 8 10
• Big Miracle (PG) 1:15 5:30
• The Secret World of Arietty (G) 1:30 3:30
• Hop (PG) 1:15 3:15
• The Descendants (R) 1 5:15 7:45 10
• This Means War (PG-13) 1:15 7:30
• The Vow (PG-13) 1 3:15 5:30 7:45 9:55
• Tyler Perry's Good Deeds (PG-13) 1 3:15 5:30 7:45 10
• The Woman in Black (PG-13) 5:30 7:45 9:45
• Chronicle (PG-13) 3:30 5:30 10
New Angola Theater
72 North Main Street, Angola (549-4866)www.newangolatheater.com
• Mirror Mirror (PG) Fri 7; Sat 2 6 8:15; Sun 2; Mon 7; Tue 10:30am
North Park (DIPSON)
1428 Hertel Ave Buffalo (836–7411)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Rampart (R) (2 4:30) 7 9:30
( ) = Sat & Sun
Regal Elmwood Center 16
2001 Elmwood Ave, Buffalo (871–0722)www.regmovies.com
• The Lorax (PG) 12:35 2:45 4:55 7:15 9:30
• Wrath of the Titans (PG-13) 11:55am 12:40 1:30 2:25 3:10 4:25 5:05 6:20 7 7:30 9 9:40 10:10
• Mirror Mirror (PG) 12:10 1:15 2:40 4:05 5:20 6:50 7:55 9:25 10:25
• The Hunger Games (PG-13) 11:50am 12:20 12:50 1:20 3 3:30 4 4:30 6:10 6:40 7:10 7:40 9:20 9:50 10:20
• American Reunion (R) 1 1:45 4:20 5 6:55 7:50 9:35 10:30
• Titanic 3D (PG-13) 12 1:10 4:10 5:10 8:10 9:10
• 21 Jump Street (R) 2 4:35 7:35 10:15
• Housefull 2 12:30 4:15 8:05
Regal Niagara Falls Stadium 12
720 Builders Way, Niagara Falls (236–0146)www.regmovies.com
• Wrath of the Titans (PG-13) 12:40 1:50 4:25 4:55 6:55 7:25 9:20 9:50
• 21 Jump Street (R) 1:10 5:05 7:45 10:20
• Titanic 3D (PG-13) 12:15 1:15 4:15 5:15 8:15 9:15
• Mirror Mirror (PG) 12:20 12:50 3 4 6:50 7:20 9:55
• American Reunion (R) 1:40 4:50 7:40 10:25
• The Lorax (PG) 1:20 4:40 7 9:35
• The Hunger Games (PG-13) 12:30 1 2 3:35 4:05 5 6:45 7:15 8 9:30 10 10:35
Regal Quaker Crossing 18
3450 Amelia Dr., Orchard Park (827–1109)www.regmovies.com
• The Lorax (PG) 12:15 12:45 2:40 5:05 7:20 9:35
• Mirror Mirror (PG) 11:55am 1:20 2:25 3:55 4:55 6:35 7:25 9:25
• Salmon Fishing in the Yemen (PG-13) 1:05 4:15 6:55
• American Reunion (R) 11:50am 12:40 2:30 3:50 5:10 6:50 7:45 9:30 10 10:25
• Act of Valor (R) 9:50
• 21 Jump Street (R) 1:35 4:30 7:40 10:30
• The Hunger Games (PG-13) 12 12:30 12:50 1:30 2:20 3:10 3:40 4 4:35 5:30 6:30 7 7:30 8 9:05 9:40 10:10 10:35
• Wrath of the Titans (PG-13) 12:20 12:55 1:40 2:50 3:45 4:25 5:20 6:45 7:15 7:50 9:10 9:45 10:15
• Titanic 3D (PG-13) 12:10 1 3 4:10 5 7:10 8:10 9:15
Regal Transit Center 18
Transit and Wehrle, Lancaster (633–0859)www.regmovies.com
• American Reunion (R) 11:25am 12:20 1:10 2:10 4:20 4:50 6:40 7:10 7:40 9:35 10:05 10:35 (12:15am)
• Titanic 3D (PG-13) 11:15am 12:50 3:25 4 5 7:30 8:10 9:10 (11:30am)
• The Lorax (PG) 11:35am 12:05 1:45 2:15 4:30 6:45 9 (11:15)
• 21 Jump Street (R) 11:45am 2:20 5:05 7:45 10:30
• The Hunger Games (PG-13) 12:30 1 1:30 2 3:10 3:40 4:10 4:40 5:10 6:50 7:20 8 8:55 9:25 9:55 10:25 (11:20 12am)
• John Carter (PG-13) 12:55 4:05 7:05 10:10
• Mirror Mirror (PG) 11:10am 11:50am 1:40 2:25 4:15 4:55 6:55 7:25 10
• Wrath of the Titans (PG-13) 12:40 1:20 3:20 3:50 5:15 5:45 6:30 7:50 8:20 9:05 10:15 10:45 (11:35)
• October Baby (PG-13) 11:20am
• Journey 2: The Mysterious Island (PG) 11:30am 1:55
IMAX:
• Wrath of the Titans (PG-13) 11:40am 2:05 4:35 7:15 9:40 (12:05am)
( ) = Fri & Sat only
Regal Walden Galleria Stadium 16
One Walden Galleria Drive, Cheektowaga (681-9414)www.regmovies.com
• The Lorax (PG) 1:15 4:20 6:55 9:10
• Mirror Mirror (PG) 12:15 1:20 3:20 4:50 6:40 7:25 10
• Wrath of the Titans (PG-13) 12:25 1:10 1:45 3:30 4:30 5 6:30 7:10 7:50 9 9:40 10:25
• 21 Jump Street (R) 1:40 4:35 7:35 10:10
• John Carter (PG-13) 9:20
• The Hunger Games (PG-13) 12 12:30 1 1:30 3:15 3:45 4:15 4:45 6:15 6:45 7:15 7:45 9:15 9:45 10:45
• Project X (R) 1:05
• American Reunion (R) 12:10 12:40 3:25 4:10 6:25 7 9:25 10:05 10:35
• Titanic 3D (PG-13) 12:20 12:50 3:35 4:25 4:55 7:55 9:05 9:55
Riviera Theatre
67 Webster St, North Tonawanda (692-2413)www.rivieratheatre.org
• Big Miracle.(PG) Sat 11am
The Screening Room
3131 Sheridan Drive, Amherst (837-0376)www.screeningroom.net
• Family Plot (1976) Fri & Sat 7:30
• Snow Shark: Ancient Snow Beast Thu (4/12) 7:30
Screens Restaurant and Sports Bar
5445 Transit Road, Williamsville (688-4933)www.hdvideocafe.com
• Call for showtimes
Squeaky Wheel
712 Main Street (884-7172)www.squeaky.org
• Making Faces: Metal Type in the 21st Century Fri 7
Sunset Drive-In
9950 Telegraph Road, Middleport (735-7372)www.sunset-drivein.com
Open Fri-Sun
Screen One:
• The Hunger Games (PG-13) 8
• The Woman in Black (PG-13) 10:30
Screen Two:
• Wrath of the Titans (PG-13) 8:05
• Project X (R) 9:50
Screen Three:
• Mirror Mirror (PG) 8:10
• Journey 2: The Mysterious Island (PG) 10
Transit Drive-In
6655 South Transit Road, Lockport (625-8535)www.transitdrivein.com
Open Fri-Sun
Screen One:
• American Reunion (R) 8:15
• Safe House (R) 10:30
Screen Two:
• Wrath of the Titans (PG-13) 8
• Project X (R) 10
Screen Three:
• Mirror Mirror (PG) 8
• Journey 2: The Mysterious Island (PG) 10:15
Screen Four:
• The Hunger Games (PG-13) 8:15
• The Woman in Black (PG-13) 11
Out of Town
Rochester:
George Eastman House
900 East Avenue, Rochester (585) 271–4090www.eastmanhouse.org
All films at 8pm unless noted
• Sleeping Beauty (Julia Leigh, Australia 2011) Fri 8; Sun 2
• Midnight Cowboy (John Schlesinger, USA 1969) Sat 8
• Four Nights of a Dreamer (Robert Bresson, France 1971) Tue 8
• Defending Your Life (Albert Brooks, USA 1991) Wed 8
• Nothing Sacred (William A. Wellman, USA 1937) Thu 8
Toronto:
Bell Lightbox
King & John Streets, Toronto 1-877-968-3456www.tiff.net
• The Girl in the White Coat (Darrell Wasyk, Canada 2011) Fri-Thu 3 6:45
• Princess Mononoke (Hayao Miyazaki, Japan 1997) Fri 6:30; Sun 3
• Golem (Piotr Szulkin, Poland 1980) Fri 9
• Hard Core Logo Fri 9:30; Sat-Thu 9
• Kiki's Delivery Service (Hayao Miyazaki, Japan 1989) Sat 10:30 4
• Spirited Away (Hayao Miyazaki, Japan 2001) Sat 1
• Castle in the Sky (Hayao Miyazaki, Japan 1986) Sat 6:30
• Vampire's Kiss (Robert Bierman, USA 1989) Sat 10
• My Neighbor Totoro (Hayao Miyazaki, Japan 1988) Sun 12:30; Mon 6:30
• Behind the Lens Tue 9:45am
• Salaam Dunk (David Fine, USA/Iraq 2011) Tue 9:45am
• Stay! (Lourens Blok, The Netherlands 2011) Tue 10am
• Someone Like You Tue 10:15
• Will (Ellen Perry) Tue 12
• Wunderkinder (Marcus O. Rosenmuller, ) Tue 12
• Bacalar (Patricia Arriaga Jordan, Mexico 2011) Tue 12:15
• Ducoboo (Phillippe de Chauveron, France 2012) Tue 12:30
• Jacquy Preiffer on Kings of Pastry (Chris Hegedus/D.A. Pennebaker, Netherlands/USA 2011) Tue 6:30
• Alfie, the Little Werewolf (Joram Lursen, The Netherlands 2011) Wed 9:45am
• King Siri Somaratne Dissanayake, Sri Lanka 2008) Wed 10am
• Ballymun Lullaby (Frank Berry, Ireland 2011) Wd 12; Thu 10:15am
• Light of the River (Tetsuo Hirakawa, Japan 2009) Wed 12:15
• Stanley's Tiffin Box (Amole Gupte, India 2011) Wed 12:15
• The Crocodiles: All for One (Wolfgang Groos, Germany 2011) Wed 12:30
• Gaming the System Wed 7
• The Pettifogger (Lewis Klahr, USA 2011) Wed 7
• Emelie Jolie (Francis Nielsen/Philippe Chatel, France 2011) Thu 9:45am
• Earth in Motion Thu 10:15am
• Emil and the Detectives (Franziska Buch, Germany 2001) Thu 10:30am
• Wapos Bay: Long Goodbyes (Dennis Jackson, Canada 2011) Thu 11:45
• Le Tableau (Jean-Francois Laguionie, France, 2011) Thu 12
• The Great Bear (Esben Toft Jacobsen, Denmark 2011) Thu 12:30
• Page to Screen Thu 12:30
• Pom Poko (Isao Takahata, Japan 1994) Thu 6:30
Issue Navigation> Issue Index > v11n14 (Week of Thursday, April 5) > Listings > Movie Times (Friday, April 6 - Thursday, April 12) This Week's Issue • Artvoice Daily • Artvoice TV • Events Calendar • Classifieds |