Movie Times (Friday, July 13 - Thursday, July 19)
Movie times below are from Friday, July 13 through Thursday, July 19. (Prior listings through Thursday, July 12 are still available here.) Movie Times in Artvoice are subject to change after we go to press; we recommend you call the theater or visit their website to confirm show times. Send screening info to film@artvoice.com.
Amherst Theater (DIPSON)
3500 Main St (834–7655)www.dipsontheaters.com
• To Rome With Love (R) 1:30 4 7 9:30
• The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (PG-13) 1:45 4:30 7:05 9:45 No 7:05 & 9:45 shows Wed & Thu
• Moonrise Kingdom (PG-13) 2 4:15 7:10 9:20
• Fixing the Future 7:30 Wed & Thu only
Aurora Theatre
673 Main St, East Aurora (652–1660)www.theauroratheatre.com
• The Amazing Spider-Man (PG-13) Fri 6:30 9; Sat 4 6:30 9; Sun-Thu 6:30 9
• Hugo (PG) Wed 11am
Delevan Drive In
SR 16, Delevan, NYwww.delevandrivein.net
Open 7 days a week
Screen One
• Ice Age: Continental Drift (PG)
• Madagascar 3 (PG)
Screen Two
• The Amazing Spider-Man (PG-13)
• Ted (R)
Open 7 days a week
Eastern Hills Cinema (DIPSON)
4545 Transit Rd, Williamsville (632–1080)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Moonrise Kingdom (PG-13) 2 4:30 7:10 9:35
• To Rome With Love (R) 1:45 4:30 7:05 9:40
• The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (PG-13) 1:20 4:15 7:15 9:50
• The Flames of Paris from The Bolshoi Ballet Sun 11am
Flix Superplex
4901 Transit Rd, Depew (668–1888)www.theflix.com
• Ted (R) 12:10 2:30 4:50 7:15 9:35
• Magic Mike (R) 11:50 2:10 4:35 7 9:25
• Savages (R) 1 4 6:50 9:40
• Ice Age: Continental Drift (PG) 11:55am 12:45 1:30 2:05 3 3:40 4:15 5:10 5:50 6:25 7:20 8 8:35 9:35
• Brave (PG) 12 2:10 4:20 6:30 8:40
• The Amazing Spider-Man (PG-13) 12:30 1:30 3:30 4:30 6:30 7:30 9:30
• Katy Perry: Part of Me (PG) 11:40 2:05 4:15 6:40 9
Four Seasons Cinemas
2429 Military Rd, Niagara Falls (297–1951)www.fourseasonscinema.com
• That's My Boy (R) (4) 9:20
• Men in Black 3 (PG-13) (2 4:30) 7:20 9:30
• Snow White and the Huntsman (PG-13) (2 4:30) 7 9:30
• The Avengers (PG-13) (1 4) 8
• The Hunger Games (PG-13) (1 4) 8
• Rock of Ages (PG-13) (1:30) 7
• Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter (R) (1:30 4) 7:20 9:20
( ) = Sat & Sun
Hallwalls
341 Delaware Ave. (854-1694)www.hallwalls.org
• No screenings this week
Hamburg Palace Theater
31 Buffalo St., Hamburg (649–2295)www.hamburgpalace.com
• Men in Black 3 (PG-13) 6:30
• Snow White and the Huntsman (PG-13) 8:30
Lockport Palace Theatre
2 East Ave., Lockport (438-1130)www.lockportpalacetheatre.org
• No screenings this week
Maple Ridge (AMC)
4276 Maple Rd, Amherst (888-262-4386)www.amctheatres.com
• Savages (R) 1:20 4:10 7:10 10
• Magic Mike (R) 1:20 4:40 7:20 10:15
• Brave (PG) 1:40 5 7:30 10
• The Amazing Spider-Man (PG-13) 12:45 1:30 3:45 4:30 6:45 7:30 9:45 10:30
• Ice Age: Continental Drift (PG) 1:10 4:20 7 9:30
• Katy Perry: Part of Me (PG) 1 4 7:10 9:40
• Ted (R) 1:45 4:50 7:40 10:10
Market Arcade Film and Arts Centre (DIPSON)
639 Main Street, Buffalo (855–3022)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Brave (PG) (1:15) 3:50 6:15
• Katy Perry: Part of Me (PG) 8:55
• Savages (R) (1) 3:45 6:30 9:15
• Ice Age: Continental Drift (PG) (12:45 2:45) 4:45 6:45 8:45
• Madea's Witness Protection (PG-13) (2) 4:30 7:05 9:35
• Ted (R) (1:45) 4:15 7:15 9:45
• Magic Mike (R) (1:55) 4:45 7:20 9:50
• The Amazing Spider-Man (PG-13) (12:30 2:05) 3:35 5:05 6:35 8:05 9:30
( ) = Sat & Sun
McKinley Mall Cinema (DIPSON)
McKinley Mall, Blasdell (824–3479)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Snow White and the Huntsman (PG-13) 1:30 4:10 7:10 9:40
• Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter (R) 1 3:40 7 9:20
• Magic Mike (R) 1:10 1:40 4 4:50 7 7:30 9:30 10
• The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (PG-13) 1:20 4:30 7:20 9:50
• The Hunger Games (PG-13) 1:20 4:30 7:50
Movieland Theaters
Thruway Plaza, Harlem and Walden (895–3409)• The Lorax (PG) 1 5:30
• The Hunger Games (PG-13) 1:30 4:15 7 9:45
• The Three Stooges (PG) 1 5:30
• The Dictator (R) 3:15 10
• Think Like a Man (PG-13) 3 7:15 9:45
• Dark Shadows (PG-13) 1:30 5:15 7:45 10
• Hysteria (R) 1:15 5:30 8
• The Five-Year Engagement (R) 3:30 7:30 9:55
• Pirates: Band of Misfits (PG) 1 3 5:15
• Bernie (PG-13) 7:45 10
• What to Expect When You're Expecting (PG-13) 1 3:15 5:30 7:45 9:55
• Battleship (PG-13) 1:15 4:30 7:15 9:55
New Angola Theater
72 North Main Street, Angola (549-4866)www.newangolatheater.com
• What to Expect When You're Expecting (PG-13) Fri 7; Sat 2 6; Sun 2; Mon 7; Tue 10:30am
• Madea's Witness Protection (PG-13) Fri 9; Sat 8:30; Mon 7
North Park (DIPSON)
1428 Hertel Ave Buffalo (836–7411)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Your Sister's Sister (R) (2 4:30) 7 9:20
( ) = Sat & Sun
Regal Elmwood Center 16
2001 Elmwood Ave, Buffalo (871–0722)www.regmovies.com
• Ice Age: Continental Drift (PG) 11am 11:35am 12:10 1:30 2:05 2:40 3:50 4:40 5:10 7 7:30 9:20 10:05
• Ted (R) 12 2:50 5:20 7:20 8 9:55 10:30
• Madea's Witness Protection (PG-13) 10:55 1:35 4:20 6:55 9:35
• Brave (PG) 11:40am 2:10 4:35 7:15 9:50
• Savages (R) 1:15 4:10 7:25 10:25
• Bol Bachchan (PG-13) 3:25 10
• Madagascar 3 (PG) 11:25am 2 4:15 6:45 9:10
• Prometheus (R) 12:25 6:50
• Magic Mike (R) 11:45am 2:30 5:05 7:45 10:20
• Katy Perry: Part of Me (PG) 12:05 2:25 4:45 7:05 9:25
• The Amazing Spider-Man (PG-13) 10:50am 12:20 12:50 1:20 1:50 3:30 4 5 6:40 7:10 7:40 8:10 9:45 10:15 10:45
• The Avengers (PG-13) 12:15 3:20 6:35 9:40
Regal Niagara Falls Stadium 12
720 Builders Way, Niagara Falls (236–0146)www.regmovies.com
• Madea's Witness Protection (PG-13) 12:30 4:20 7:15 10
• Ted (R) 11:50am 2:30 5 7:40 10:25
• Magic Mike (R) 11:55am 2:35 5:10 7:50 10:35
• Brave (PG) 11:45am 2:15 4:50 7:30 10:05
• Ice Age: Continental Drift (PG) 11:30am 12 1:50 2:20 4:10 4:40 6:30 7 9:05 9:35
• The Amazing Spider-Man (PG-13) 11:40am 12:10 12:50 2:50 3:20 4 6:10 6:40 7:10 9:15 9:45 10:15
• Katy Perry: Part of Me (PG) 12:05 2:25 4:55 7:20 9:55
• Madagascar 3 (PG) 11:35am 2:10 4:30 6:50 9:25
• Savages (R) 12:20 4:05 7:05 10:10
Regal Quaker Crossing 18
3450 Amelia Dr., Orchard Park (827–1109)www.regmovies.com
• People Like Us (PG-13) 3:15
• Ted (R) 12:10 1:30 2:40 4:10 5:30 7 8 9:40 10:30
• Madea's Witness Protection (PG-13) 1:10 4:15 6:55 9:35
• Ice Age: Continental Drift (PG) 11:30am 12 12:30 1 1:50 2:20 2:50 3:50 4:20 4:50 5:20 6:20 6:50 7:20 7:50 9 9:30 10
• Brave (PG) 11:35am 2:10 4:40 7:15 9:45
• Katy Perry: Part of Me (PG) 11:50am 2:30 4:55 7:25 9:55
• The Avengers (PG-13) 12:05 6:15 9:25
• The Amazing Spider-Man (PG-13) 11:40am 12:20 12:50 1:20 1:40 3 3:30 4 4:30 5 6:10 6:40 7:10 7:40 8:10 9:20 9:50 10:20
• Savages (R) 1:05 4:05 7:05 10:15
• Madagascar 3 (PG) 12:15 2:45 5:10 7:35
• Men in Black 3 (PG-13) 10:05
• Moonrise Kingdom (PG-13) 12:40 3:10 5:25 7:55 10:25
• To Rome With Love (R) 10:10
Regal Transit Center 18
Transit and Wehrle, Lancaster (633–0859)www.regmovies.com
• Magic Mike (R) 11:25am 2:05 4:45 7:40 10:20 (12:20am)
• People Like Us (PG-13) 9:40
• Ted (R) 11:30am 12:30 2 3:50 4:30 6:40 7:10 9:20 9:50 (12am 12:30am)
• Madea's Witness Protection (PG-13) 11:05am 1:45 4:25 7:45 10:25
• Katy Perry: Part of Me (PG) 11:15am 1:40 4:15 6:45 9:15 (11:45)
• Ice Age: Continental Drift (PG) 11am 11:20am 11:40am 12 12:40 1 1:30 1:50 2:10 2:30 3 3:30 4 4:20 4:40 5 5:40 6 6:30 7 7:30 8:10 8:30 9:10 10:40 (11 11:40)
• Savages (R) 12:10 4:05 7:15 10:15 (12:15am)
• Madagascar 3 (PG) 12:05 2:35 5:05 7:25
• Brave (PG) 11:35am 2:15 4:55 7:35 10:10
• The Amazing Spider-Man (PG-13) 11:10am 11:50am 12:20 1:20 2:40 3:10 3:40 4:50 5:50 6:20 6:50 8 9 9:30 10 (11:20 12:10am)
• The Avengers (PG-13) 9:55
• Prometheus (R) 7:05 10:05
• Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter (R) 9:25
IMAX:
• The Amazing Spider-Man (PG-13) 12:50 4:10 7:20 10:30
( ) = Fri & Sat only
Regal Walden Galleria Stadium 16
One Walden Galleria Drive, Cheektowaga (681-9414)www.regmovies.com
• Ice Age: Continental Drift (PG) 11:10am 11:40am 12:10 12:40 1:40 2:10 2:50 3:40 4:10 4:40 5:20 6:20 6:50 7:30 8:10 9:10 10
• Magic Mike (R) 11:15am 1:55 4:35 7:10 9:45
• People Like Us (PG-13) 10:15
• Savages (R) 12:35 4:05 7 9:55
• Madea's Witness Protection (PG-13) 11:05am 1:50 4:35 7:15 10:30
• Brave (PG) 11:45am 2:20 4:55 7:35 10:05
• Snow White and the Huntsman (PG-13) 10:25
• Madagascar 3 (PG) 12:05 2:40 5:05 7:25
• Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter (R) 9
• Katy Perry: Part of Me (PG) 11:55am 2:30 5:10 7:45 10:25
• Ted (R) 11:20am 12:20 2 3:50 5 6:30 7:40 9:30 10:10
• The Amazing Spider-Man (PG-13) 11am 11:30am 12 12:30 3 3:30 4 4:30 6:10 6:40 7:20 8 9:20 9:50 10:20
Riviera Theatre
67 Webster St, North Tonawanda (692-2413)www.rivieratheatre.org
• The Hangover (2009) Thu (7/19) 7
The Screening Room
3131 Sheridan Drive, Amherst (837-0376)www.screeningroom.net
• The Legend of Boggy Creek (1972) Fri & Tue 7
• Man in the Attic (1953) Fri & Tue 9
• The G-String Murders (1943) Sat 7:15
• The Stranger Sat 9
• The Law Thu 7
Screens Restaurant and Sports Bar
5445 Transit Road, Williamsville (688-4933)www.hdvideocafe.com
• No screenings this week
Squeaky Wheel
712 Main Street (884-7172)www.squeaky.org
• Terry Riley's In C live performance with videos by Patrick Cain, Tony Conrad, Andrew Deutsch, Brian Milbrand, Vince Mistretta, and Scott Puccio Fri 8:30 at Burchfield Penney Art Center
• Super 8 (2011) Wed 9 at Days Park
Sunset Drive-In
9950 Telegraph Road, Middleport (735-7372)www.sunset-drivein.com
Screen One:
• The Amazing Spider-Man (PG-13) 9:20
• Men in Black 3 (PG-13) 11:40
Screen Two:
• Magic Mike (R) 9:25
• Ted (R) 11:20
Screen Three:
• Ice Age: Continental Drift (PG) 9:30
• Madagascar 3 (PG) 11:05
Transit Drive-In
6655 South Transit Road, Lockport (625-8535)www.transitdrivein.com
Screen One:
• Ice Age: Continental Drift (PG) 9:15
• Madagascar 3 (PG) 12am
• The Three Stooges (PG) (1am)
Screen Two:
• Ted (R) 9:15 (1:45am)
• That's My Boy (R) 11:30
Screen Three:
• Magic Mike (R) 9:15 (1:45am)
• Savages (R) 11:15
Screen Three:
• Back to the Future Part 2 (PG) 9:15
• Back to the Future Part 3 (PG) 11:15 Tue only
Screen Four:
• The Amazing Spider-Man (PG-13) 9:15
• Men in Black 3 (PG-13) 11:45
( ) = Fri & Sat only
Out of Town
Rochester:
George Eastman House
900 East Avenue, Rochester (585) 271–4090www.eastmanhouse.org
All films at 8pm unless noted
• Let the Bullets Fly (Jiang Wen, China/Hong Kong 2010) Fri 8
• Smiles of a Summer Night (Ingmar Bergman, Sweden 1955) Tue 8
• Track of the Cat (William Wellman, USA 1954) Wed 8
• Miracle Mile (Steve De Jarnatt, USA 1988) Thu 8
Toronto:
Bell Lightbox
King & John Streets, Toronto 1-877-968-3456www.tiff.net
• Beasts of the Southern Wild (Benh Zeitlin, USA 2012) 12 2:30 4:45 6:15 7 8:30 9:30 No 12 2:30 4:45 shows Mon
• Jaws (Steven Spielberg, USA 1975) 12:45 3:30 8:50 No 12:45 & 3:30 shows Mon
• Walkabout / Taua Introduced by Wanda Nanibush Fri 2
• Boy (Taika Waititi, New Zealand 2010) 2:15 6:45 No 2:15 show Mon
• Marley (Kevin Macdonald, USA/UK 2012) 5 8 No 5 show Mon
• La Grande Illusion (Jean Renoir, France 1937) Fri 6
• The Rules of the Game Introduced by Norman Wilner Fri 9
• First People's Shorts II: Deep Roots Sat 1
• French Cancan (Jean Renoir, France/Italy 1955) Sat 5
• Terminator 2: Judgement Day (James Cameron, USA 1991) Sat 8
• Touch of Evil
• Touch of Evil (Orson WElles, USA 1958) Sun 1
• Savages (James Ivory, USA 1979) Sun 5
• The Exterminating Angel (Luis Bunuel, Mexico 1962) Sun 8
• Heater (Terrance Odette, Canada 1999) Mon 6:30
• Army of Shadows (Jean-Pierre Melville) Tue 6
• Fractured Movement / Constituent Parts: Alexandre Larose and Alexi Manis in Person! Wed 7
• Raising Arizona (Joel Coen, USA 1987) Wed 9:15
• Remorques (Jean Gremillon, France 1940) Thu 6:30
Issue Navigation> Issue Index > v11n28 (Week of Thursday, July 12) > Listings > Movie Times (Friday, July 13 - Thursday, July 19) This Week's Issue • Artvoice Daily • Artvoice TV • Events Calendar • Classifieds |