Movie Times (Friday, January 20 - Thursday, January 26)
Movie times below are from Friday, January 20 through Thursday, January 26. (Prior listings through Thursday, January 19 are still available here.) Movie Times in Artvoice are subject to change after we go to press; we recommend you call the theater or visit their website to confirm show times. Send screening info to film@artvoice.com.
Amherst Theater (DIPSON)
3500 Main St (834–7655)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy (R) 1:10 3:50 6:50 9:40 (12am)
• The Descendants (R) 1:30 4 7 9:30 (12am) No 7 & 9:30 shows Thu (1/26)
• Iron Lady (PG-13) 1:45 4:15 7:15 9:50 (12am)
• 3 Superstars in Berlin Thu (1/26) 7
Aurora Theatre
673 Main St, East Aurora (652–1660)www.theauroratheatre.com
• We Bought a Zoo (PG) Fri 6:30 9; Sat 4 6:30 9; Sun 2 7; Mon-Thu 7
Eastern Hills Cinema (DIPSON)
4545 Transit Rd, Williamsville (632–1080)www.dipsontheaters.com
• The Descendants (R) 1:45 4:15 7:15 9:45
• The Artist (PG-13) 2 4:30 6:45 9:15 No 6:45 & 9:15 shows Thu (1/26)
• Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy (R) 1:20 4 7 9:40
• 3 Superstars in Berlin Thu (1/26) 7
Flix Superplex
4901 Transit Rd, Depew (668–1888)www.theflix.com
• Underworld: Awakening (R) 12:40 3 5:15 7:30 9:40
• Haywire (R) 12:25 2:45 4:50 7 9:20
• Red Tails (PG-13) 12:20 3:30 6:30 9:15
• We Bought a Zoo (PG) (11:45am 2:20 5)
• The Devil Inside (R) 2:20 5 7:55 9:55 No 2:20 & 5 shows Mon-Thu
• Alvin and the Chipmunks: Chip-Wrecked (G) 12 2 4
• Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (PG-13) 1 4 6:45 9:30
• Beauty and the Beast 3D (G) 12:15 2:15 4:15 6:20 8:20
• Contraband (R) D-Box seating available 1:45 4:30 7:15 9:45
• Joyful Noise (PG-13) 2 4:35 7:05 9:35
• The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (R) 8:30
• Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (PG-13) 6:15 9 No shows Thu
• War Horse (PG-13) 11:30 2:25 5:15
• 3 Superstars in Berlin Thu (1/26) 7
Four Seasons Cinemas
2429 Military Rd, Niagara Falls (297–1951)www.fourseasonscinema.com
• New Year's Eve (PG-13) 1:30 4 7 9:20
• Hugo (PG) 1 4 7 9:20
• Puss in Boots (PG) (2)
• The Muppets (PG) (2 4:30) 7
• Jack and Jill (PG) (4) 7:20 9:20
• The Sitter (R) 9:20
• The Adventures of Tintin (PG) (1:30 4) 7:20 9:20
• The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn—Part 1 (PG-13) (2 4:30) 7:20 9:30
( ) = Sat & Sun
Hallwalls
341 Delaware Ave. (854-1694)www.hallwalls.org
• No screenings this week
Hamburg Palace Theater
31 Buffalo St., Hamburg (649–2295)www.hamburgpalace.com
• Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (PG-13) 8:30
• The Adventures of Tintin (PG) (2) 6:30
( ) = Sat & Sun
Lockport Palace Theatre
2 East Ave., Lockport (438-1130)www.lockportpalacetheatre.org
• No screenings this week
Maple Ridge (AMC)
4276 Maple Rd, Amherst (888-262-4386)www.amctheatres.com
• Underworld: Awakening (R) 2:10 5 7:40 10
• Haywire (R) 1:50 4:40 7:20 9:40
• Beauty and the Beast 3D (G) 1:40 4:30 7:10 9:20
• The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (R) 1:15
• Contraband (R) 2 4:50 7:30 10
• Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (PG-13) 4:30 7:20 10
• Joyful Noise (PG-13) 1:30 4:15 6:50 9:30
• Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (PG-13) 1:20 4:10 7 9:50
• Red Tails (PG-13) 1:30 4:20 7 9:50
Market Arcade Film and Arts Centre (DIPSON)
639 Main Street, Buffalo (855–3022)www.dipsontheaters.com
• The Devil Inside (R) (1:30 3:30) 5:30 7:30 9:30
• Underworld: Awakening (R) (1:50) 3:50 5:50 7:50 9:50
• Red Tails (PG-13) (1:20) 4:7 9:40
• Joyful Noise (PG-13) (1:35) 4:05 7:05 9:35
• Mission: Impossible—Ghost Protocol (PG-13) (12:45) 3:45 6:45 9:40
• Haywire (R) (1:10 3:20) 5:30 7:40 9:55
• Hugo (PG) (1:45) 4:15 7:15 9:45 No shows Tue
Buffalo Film Seminars: The Public Enemy (1931) Tue 7
( ) = Sat & Sun
McKinley Mall Cinema (DIPSON)
McKinley Mall, Blasdell (824–3479)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Haywire (R) 1:10 1:50 3:30 4 7 7:30 9:20 10
• The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn—Part 1 (PG-13) 1:30 4:30 7:20 9:50
• New Year's Eve (PG-13) 4:10 9:50
• We Bought a Zoo (PG) 1:20 7:10
• Beauty and the Beast (G) 1 1:40 3 3:40 5 5:40 7 7:40 9 9:40
Movieland Theaters
Thruway Plaza, Harlem and Walden (895–3409)• Jack and Jill (PG) 1:30 3:30 5:30 8 10
• Happy Feet 2 (PG) 1 3:15 5:30 7:30
• The Sitter (R) 1:15 3:15 5:15 8 10
• Margin Call (R) 9:45
• The Darkest Hour (PG-13) 3:30 8 10
• Tower Heist (PG-13) 1 3:15 5:30 7:45 9:55
• The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn—Part 1 (PG-13) 1:30 5 7:30 9:55
• The Muppets (PG) 1 3:15 5:30 7:45 9:55
• Moneyball (PG-13) 7 9:45
• Puss in Boots (PG) 1 3 5
• The Ides of March (R) 1:15 5:30
New Angola Theater
72 North Main Street, Angola (549-4866)www.newangolatheater.com
• Beauty and the Beast 3D (G) Fri 7; Sat 2 6 8:15; Sun 2; Mon 7; Tue 10:30am
North Park (DIPSON)
1428 Hertel Ave Buffalo (836–7411)www.dipsontheaters.com
• My Week With Marilyn (R) (2 4:30) 7 9:30
( ) = Sat & Sun
Regal Elmwood Center 16
2001 Elmwood Ave, Buffalo (871–0722)www.regmovies.com
• The Devil Inside (R) 12:50 3 5:25 7:45 9:55
• Hugo (PG) 7:10 10
• Haywire (R) 1:55 4:55 7:40 10:25
• Beauty and the Beast 3D (G) 12:45 1:40 2:55 4 5:10 6:30 7:25 9 9:40
• Red Tails (PG-13) 1:05 1:35 3:55 4:25 6:40 7:15 9:25 10:10
• Underworld: Awakening (R) 1 2 3:10 4:15 5:20 6:50 7:30 9:10 9:45
• The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (R) 1:15 4:35 7:55
• Mission: Impossible—Ghost Protocol (PG-13) 1:20 4:20 7:20 10:30
• Contraband (R) 1:45 4:30 7:35 10:20
• Joyful Noise (PG-13) 1:25 4:05 6:55 9:35
• Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (PG-13) 12:55 3:50 7 10:15
• Alvin and the Chipmunks: Chip-Wrecked (G) 2:05 4:40
• Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (PG-13) 1:10 4:10 7:05 10:05
• War Horse (PG-13) 1:30 4:50 8
Regal Niagara Falls Stadium 12
720 Builders Way, Niagara Falls (236–0146)www.regmovies.com
• Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (PG-13) 12:55 3:50 6:50 9:45
• Underworld: Awakening (R) 2 5 7:30 10:05
• Haywire (R) 1:45 4:45 7:45 10:20
• Contraband (R) 1:15 4:10 7:10 9:50
• The Devil Inside (R) 1:50 4:50 7:40 10:10
• Red Tails (PG-13) 1:10 4 6:55 9:55
• Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (PG-13) 1:35 4:40 7:35 10:30
• Beauty and the Beast 3D (G) 1:30 4:30 7 9:30
• Joyful Noise (PG-13) 1:40 4:35 7:25 10:15
• The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (R) 6:40 10
• Alvin and the Chipmunks: Chip-Wrecked (G) 1:05 3:55
• Mission: Impossible—Ghost Protocol (PG-13) 1:20 4:20 7:15 10:25
• Joyful Noise (PG-13) 1:40 4:35 7:25 10:15
• War Horse (PG-13) 1 4:25 7:50
Regal Quaker Crossing 18
3450 Amelia Dr., Orchard Park (827–1109)www.regmovies.com
• Red Tails (PG-13) 1:30 3:40 4:20 6:30 7:15 9:30 10:10
• Joyful Noise (PG-13) 1:05 3:50 6:35 9:25
• The Iron Lady (PG-13) 1:45 4:35 7:05 9:40
• The Devil Inside (R) 2:25 5:15 7:35 9:50
• Underworld: Awakening (R) 1:40 2:30 4:30 5:25 6:55 7:55 9:15 10:20
• Alvin and the Chipmunks: Chip-Wrecked (G) 1:55 4:25
• Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (PG-13) 1:15 4:15 7:10 10:05
• Hugo (PG) 12:50 6:50
• Mission: Impossible—Ghost Protocol (PG-13) 1 4 7 10
• The Descendants (R) 2:05 5 7:40 10:25
• Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (PG-13) 1:10 4:05 6:40 7:20 9:35 10:15
• The Adventures of Tintin (PG) 12:55 1:35 4:10 6:45 9:20
• Contraband (R) 2:20 3:45 5:05 7:45 9:45 10:30
• The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (R) 1:20 4:45 8:10
• The Artist (PG-13) 2:15 4:55 7:30 9:55
• War Horse (PG-13) 1:25 4:40 8
Regal Transit Center 18
Transit and Wehrle, Lancaster (633–0859)www.regmovies.com
• Red Tails (PG-13) 12:30 1:20 3:40 4:30 6:40 7:35 9:30 10:30 (12:25am)
• Beauty and the Beast (G) 12:05 12:45 2:25 3:05 4:45 5:30 7:05 7:55 9:15 10:15 (11:45)
• Contraband (R) 12:10 2:40 4:20 5:10 6:50 7:50 9:40 10:25 (12:30am)
• Joyful Noise (PG-13) 1:15 4:25 7:30 10:35
• Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (PG-13) 1:10 4:10 7:10 10:10
• The Devil Inside (R) 12:20 2:35 4:55 7:25 9:55 (12:10am)
• Hugo (PG) 3:30 9:10
• The Iron Lady (PG-13) 1:05 4 6:55 9:25
• Alvin and the Chipmunks: Chip-Wrecked (G) 11:50am 2:05
• The Adventures of Tintin (PG) 1 6:35
• Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (PG-13) 12:35 3:55 7:15 10:20
• The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (R) 11:55am 3:15 6:45 10:05
• Underworld: Awakening (R) 12:40 1:30 3 3:50 5:20 6:10 7:40 8:20 10 10:40 (12:20)
• Mission: Impossible—Ghost Protocol (PG-13) 12:25 3:25 6:30 9:35
• Haywire (R) 12:15 2:30 4:50 7:20 9:50 (12:15am)
• Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (PG-13) 1:10 4:10 7:10 10:10
• War Horse (PG-13) 11:45am 3:10 6:25 9:45
IMAX:
• Underworld: Awakening (R) 12 2:20 4:40 7 9:20 (11:40)
( ) = Fri & Sat only
Regal Walden Galleria Stadium 16
One Walden Galleria Drive, Cheektowaga (681-9414)www.regmovies.com
• Haywire (R) 12:35 3 5:20 7:50 10:05
• The Devil Inside (R) 4:05 9:25
• Red Tails (PG-13) 12:45 1:15 3:45 4:20 6:35 7:25 9:30 10:15
• Underworld: Awakening (R) 12:40 1:30 2:55 3:50 5:10 6:40 7:40 9:10 10:10
• Mission: Impossible—Ghost Protocol (PG-13) 12:10 3:25 6:45 9:45
• Alvin and the Chipmunks: Chip-Wrecked (G) 12:20 2:25
• Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (PG-13) 1 4 7:10 10:25
• Beauty and the Beast 3D (G) 12:15 1:10 2:30 3:55 5 7 7:45 10
• The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (R) 1:10 4:40 8:05
• Contraband (R) 12:30 3:30 4:35 6:30 7;30 9:20 10:20
• Joyful Noise (PG-13) 12:50 3:35 4:25 6:55 9:40 10:30
• Hugo (PG) 1:05 6:20
• Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (PG-13) 12:25 1:20 3:40 6:50 7:35 9:50
• War Horse (PG-13) 9:15
Riviera Theatre
67 Webster St, North Tonawanda (692-2413)www.rivieratheatre.org
• No screenings this week
The Screening Room
3131 Sheridan Drive, Amherst (837-0376)www.screeningroom.net
• Romantics Anonymous (Les emotifs anonymes) (NR) Sat 5:30; Thu 2 4 6
• The Red Machine Thu 12 8
Screens Restaurant and Sports Bar
5445 Transit Road, Williamsville (688-4933)www.hdvideocafe.com
• No screenings this week
Squeaky Wheel
712 Main Street (884-7172)www.squeaky.org
• No screenings this week
Out of Town
Rochester:
George Eastman House
900 East Avenue, Rochester (585) 271–4090www.eastmanhouse.org
All films at 8pm unless noted
• Silent Souls (Aleksei Fedorchenko, Russia 2010) Fri 8; Sun 2
• The Bride Wore Black (Francois Truffaut, France 1968) Sat 8; Sun 5
• The Match Factory Girl (Aki Kaurismaki, Finland 1990) Tue 8
• Rock ‘n' Roll High School (Allan Arkush, USA 1979) Wed 8
• The Gunfighter (Henry King, USA 1950) Thu 8
Toronto:
Bell Lightbox
King & John Streets, Toronto 1-877-968-3456www.tiff.net
• Carnage (Roman Polanski, France/Poland/Germany, 2011) 12 2 4 6:15 9:45 Fri Sun Wed; 12 2 4 6:15 Sat Tue Thu; Mon 6:15 9:45
• Midnight in Paris (Woody Allen, USA/France 2011) Fri-Thu 12:30 No show Mon
• Pina (Wim Wenders, Germany/France 2011) Fri Sun Tue-Thu 12:45 3:30 6:45 9:15; Sat 12:45 1:30 3:30 6:45 9:15; Mon 6:45 9:15
• The Tree of Life (Terrence Malick, USA 2011) Fri-Thu 2:45 6 No 2:45 show Mon; No 6 show Thu
• Young Adult (Jason Reitman, USA 2011) Fri-Thu 3:45 9 No 3:45 show Sat & Mon
• Santa Claus Has Blue Eyes followed by The Virgin of Pessac (Jean Eustache, France) Fri 6:30
• Melancholia (Lars Von Trier, Denmark/Sweden/France/Germany 2010) Fri-Wed 8:30
• In the Dust of the Stars (Gottfried Kolditz, German Democratic Republic 1976) Fri 9
• Babe: Pig in the City (George Miller, Australia/USA 1998) Sat 10:30am
• Stalker (Andrei Tarkovsky, USSR 1979) Sat 3; Sun 8:30
• Living Together (Anna Karina, France 1973) Sat 7
• Man Bites Dog (Remy Belvaux/Andre Bonzel/Benoit Poelvoorde, Belgium 1991) Thu 9:30
• Loving Memory (Tony Scott, UK 1969) Sun 1
• The Orphanage (Juan Antonio Bayona, Spain/Mexico 2007) Sun 4
• Dead Mountaineer's Hotel (Grigori Kromanov, Estonia 1979) Sun 7:15
• Test Pilot Pirxa (Marek Piestrak, Poland 1979) Tue 9:15
• Dancing in the Dark (Leon Marr, Canada 1986) Wed 7:30
• Hope (Yilmaz Guney, Turkey 1970) Thu 6:30
• Moscow-Cassiopeia/Adolescents in the Universe (Richard Viktorov, USSR) Thu 9
Issue Navigation> Issue Index > v11n3 (Week of Thursday, January 19th) > Listings > Movie Times (Friday, January 20 - Thursday, January 26) This Week's Issue • Artvoice Daily • Artvoice TV • Events Calendar • Classifieds |