Movie Times (Friday, July 27 - Thursday, August 2)
Movie times below are from Friday, July 27 through Thursday, August 2. (Prior listings through Thursday, July 26 are still available here.) Movie Times in Artvoice are subject to change after we go to press; we recommend you call the theater or visit their website to confirm show times. Send screening info to film@artvoice.com.
Amherst Theater (DIPSON)
3500 Main St (834–7655)www.dipsontheaters.com
• To Rome With Love (R) 1:30 4 7 9:30
• Beasts of the Southern Wild (PG-13) 1 3:10 5:20 7:30 9:40
• Moonrise Kingdom (PG-13) 2 4:15 7:10 9:20 No 2 & 4:15 shows Tue
• Boris Gudunov Tue 2
Aurora Theatre
673 Main St, East Aurora (652–1660)www.theauroratheatre.com
• The Dark Knight Rises (PG-13) Fri 6:30 9:30; Sat 3:30 6:30 9:30; Sun 4 7; Mon-Thu 7
• Puss in Boots (PG) Wed 11am
Delevan Drive In
SR 16, Delevan, NYwww.delevandrivein.net
Open 7 days a week
Screen One
• The Watch (R)
• Prometheus (R)
Screen Two
• The Dark Knight Rises (PG-13)
• Ted (R)
Eastern Hills Cinema (DIPSON)
4545 Transit Rd, Williamsville (632–1080)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Moonrise Kingdom (PG-13) 2 4:30 7:10 9:35 No 9:35 show Fri
• To Rome With Love (R) 1:45 4:30 7:05 9:40
• Intouchables (PG-13) 1:30 4:15 7:15 9:45
• Tosca from Teatro Carlo Felice Sun 7/29 11am
Flix Superplex
4901 Transit Rd, Depew (668–1888)www.theflix.com
• Step Up: Revolution (PG-13) 12 2:15 4:45 6:55 9:10
• The Watch (R) 1 4 7:05 9:15
• Ted (R) 12:10 2:30 4:50 7:30 10
• Magic Mike (R) 11:50 2:10 4:35 7 9:25
• Ice Age: Continental Drift (PG) 11:55am 2:05 4:15 6:25 8:35
• Brave (PG) 12:20 2:30 4:40 6:50 9:05
• The Amazing Spider-Man (PG-13) 12:30 3:30 6:45 9:40
• The Dark Knight Rises (PG-13) 11:45 12:15 12:45 3:10 3:45 4:30 6:35 7:15 8 9:55; D Box seating at 11:45 3:10 6:35 9:55
Four Seasons Cinemas
2429 Military Rd, Niagara Falls (297–1951)www.fourseasonscinema.com
• Prometheus (R) (1:30 4) 7 9:20
• Men in Black 3 (PG-13) (2 4:30) 7:20 9:30
• Snow White and the Huntsman (PG-13) (2 4:30) 7 9:30
• The Avengers (PG-13) (1 4) 8
• Madagascar 3 (PG) (1:30) 4 7:20 9:20
( ) = Sat & Sun
Hallwalls
341 Delaware Ave. (854-1694)www.hallwalls.org
• No screenings this week
Hamburg Palace Theater
31 Buffalo St., Hamburg (649–2295)www.hamburgpalace.com
• The Dark Knight Rises (PG-13) Fri & Sat 6:30 9:30; Sun 6:30; Mon-Thu 7
Lockport Palace Theatre
2 East Ave., Lockport (438-1130)www.lockportpalacetheatre.org
• No screenings this week
Maple Ridge (AMC)
4276 Maple Rd, Amherst (888-262-4386)www.amctheatres.com
• Step Up: Revolution (PG-13) 2 5 7:30 10
• The Watch (R) 1:20 4:20 7 9:30
• Brave (PG) 1:30 4:10 6:45
• The Amazing Spider-Man (PG-13) 1:10 4 6:50 9:40
• Ice Age: Continental Drift (PG) 1:50 4:50 7:10 9:30
• The Dark Knight Rises (PG-13) 1 2:30 4:30 6:30 8 9 10
• Ted (R) 1:40 4:40 7:20 9:50
Market Arcade Film and Arts Centre (DIPSON)
639 Main Street, Buffalo (855–3022)www.dipsontheaters.com
• The Dark Knight Rises (PG-13) (12 1:30) 3:10 5 6:20 8:30 9:30
• The Watch (R) (1) 3:45 6:30 9:15
• Step Up: Revolution (PG-13) (1:55) 4:45 7:20 9:50
• Ice Age: Continental Drift (PG) (12:45 2:45) 4:45 6:45 8:45
• Madea's Witness Protection (PG-13) (2) 4:30 7:05 9:35
• Ted (R) (1:45) 4:15 7:15 9:45
• The Amazing Spider-Man (PG-13) (12:30) 3:35 6:35 9:30
( ) = Sat & Sun
McKinley Mall Cinema (DIPSON)
McKinley Mall, Blasdell (824–3479)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Snow White and the Huntsman (PG-13) 1:30 4:10 7:10 9:40
• Madea's Witness Protection (PG-13) 1 3:40 7 9:20
• Magic Mike (R) 1:10 1:40 4 4:50 7 7:30 9:30 10
• The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (PG-13) 1:20 4:30 7:20 9:50
• The Hunger Games (PG-13) 1:20 4:30 7:50
Movieland Theaters
Thruway Plaza, Harlem and Walden (895–3409)• Your Sister's Sister (R) 3:30 5:30
• Snow White and the Huntsman (PG-13) 1:15 4:30 7:15 9:45
• The Hunger Games (PG-13) 1:30 4:15 7 9:45
• Rock of Ages (PG-13) 1:30 7
• Prometheus (R) 1:15 4:30 7:15 9:55
• Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter (R) 1:15 7:45 10
• The Avengers (PG-13) 1 4:15 7 9:45
• Katy Perry: Part of Me (PG) 1 3:15 5:30 7:45
• Seeking a Friend for the End of the World (R) 3:15 10
• People Like Us (PG-13) 1 5:15 7:45
• What to Expect When You're Expecting (PG-13) 10
• Battleship (PG-13) 4:15 9:30
New Angola Theater
72 North Main Street, Angola (549-4866)www.newangolatheater.com
• The Dark Knight Rises (PG-13) Fri 7; Sat 2 6 9; Sun 2; Mon 7; Tue 10:30am
North Park (DIPSON)
1428 Hertel Ave Buffalo (836–7411)www.dipsontheaters.com
• The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (PG-13) Fri 7 9:30; Sat 4:30 7 9:30 Sun 4:30 7 Mon-Thurs 7
Regal Elmwood Center 16
2001 Elmwood Ave, Buffalo (871–0722)www.regmovies.com
• Brave (PG) 12:25 2:55 5:25
• Ice Age: Continental Drift (PG) 11:15am 11:55am 1:35 2:15 4:05 4:35 6:35 7:25 9:05 9:55
• Ted (R) 11:50am 2:30 5:15 7:55 10:25
• Madea's Witness Protection (PG-13) 1 6:50
• Brave (PG) 12:25 2:55 5:25
• Step Up: Revolution (PG-13) 12:15 1:30 2:35 4:10 4:55 6:40 7:20 9:45
• The Dark Knight Rises (PG-13) 11:10am 11:40am 12:10 12:40 1:40 2:50 3:20 3:50 4:20 5:25 6:30 7 7:30 8 8:30 9:10 10:10 10:40
• Eega (2012) 12:55 4:15 7:15 10:30
• Magic Mike (R) 3:45 9:30
• The Watch (R) 12 12:30 2:20 3 4:45 5:20 7:10 7:50 9:40 10:20
• The Amazing Spider-Man (PG-13) 12:45 4 7:05 10:15
Regal Niagara Falls Stadium 12
720 Builders Way, Niagara Falls (236–0146)www.regmovies.com
• Moonrise Kingdom (PG-13) 12:20 2:50 5:05 7:35 10:05
• Ted (R) 11:55am 2:35 5:15 7:50 10:25
• The Dark Knight Rises (PG-13) 11:30am 12 12:30 1 1:30 3 3:30 4 4:30 5 6:30 7 7:30 8 9:30 10 10:30
• Brave (PG) 11:40am 2:10 4:50 7:20 9:50
• Ice Age: Continental Drift (PG) 12:05 2:30 4:55 7:25 9:55
• The Amazing Spider-Man (PG-13) 12:40 4:10 7:15 10:20
• The Watch (R) 11:50am 2:20 4:45 7:10 9:40
• Step Up: Revolution (PG-13) 12:10 2:40 5:10 7:40 10:15
Regal Quaker Crossing 18
3450 Amelia Dr., Orchard Park (827–1109)www.regmovies.com
• The Watch (R) 11:40am 12:10 2:10 2:45 4:50 5:20 6:50 7:20 7:50 9:20 9:50 10:20
• The Dark Knight Rises (PG-13) 11:30am 11:55am 12:20 12:50 1:20 1:50 2:30 3 3:30 4 4:30 5 5:30 6:10 6:40 7:10 7:40 8:10 9 9:30 10 10:30
• Ted (R) 11:45am 2:20 4:55 7:35 10:05
• Ice Age: Continental Drift (PG) 12:30 1:10 2:50 4:10 5:10 7:30 9:55
• Brave (PG) 12:05 2:40 5:15 7:45
• Katy Perry: Part of Me (PG) 11:35am 2:05
• Step Up: Revolution (PG-13) 11:50am 2:25 4:35 5:05 7 8 9:35 10:25
• The Amazing Spider-Man (PG-13) 12 3:20 6:30 9:40
• Savages (R) 10:15
• Madagascar 3 (PG) 11:35am 2 4:20 6:45 9:10
• Moonrise Kingdom (PG-13) 12:40 3:10 5:25 7:55 10:10
Regal Transit Center 18
Transit and Wehrle, Lancaster (633–0859)www.regmovies.com
• Magic Mike (R) 11:15am 1:50 4:30 7:15 9:55 (12:35am)
• Ted (R) 11:05am 1:35 4:15 6:55 9:35 (12:15am)
• Step Up: Revolution (PG-13) 11:10am 11:50am 1:30 2:30 4:10 5 6:50 7:30 10:10 (12:20am)
• The Watch (R) 11:30am 1 2:10 3:50 4:40 6:30 7:10 7:50 9:10 9:50 10:30 (11:50 12:30am)
• Ice Age: Continental Drift (PG) 11:25am12:15 1:55 2:45 4:25 5:10 7:45 10:25
• Savages (R) 9:15
• Madagascar 3 (PG) 11:45am 2:15 4:50
• Brave (PG) 11:35am 2:05 4:35 7:25 10:05
• The Amazing Spider-Man (PG-13) 11:55am 3:10 6:25 7:05 9:30 10:15
• The Dark Knight Rises (PG-13) 11am 11:20am 12 12:20 12:40 1:20 2 2:40 3 3:40 4 4:20 5:20 6 6:20 6:40 7:20 7:40 8 9 9:40 10 10:20 (11 11:20 11:40)
IMAX:
• The Dark Knight Rises (PG-13) 11:40am 3:20 7 10:40
( ) = Fri & Sat only
Regal Walden Galleria Stadium 16
One Walden Galleria Drive, Cheektowaga (681-9414)www.regmovies.com
• The Watch (R) 11:10am 11:50 1:40 2:25 3:25 4:15 5:20 6:40 7:10 7:50 9:10 9:40 10:20
• Ice Age: Continental Drift (PG) 11:05am 12:10 1:30 2:55 5:15 7:45 10:05
• Magic Mike (R) 4:10 6:45 9:35
• The Dark Knight Rises (PG-13) 11am 11:30am 12 12:30 1 2 2:35 3:05 3:35 4:05 4:35 5:30 6 6:30 7 7:30 8 9 9:30 10 10:30
• Savages (R) 9:50
• Madea's Witness Protection (PG-13) 9:25
• Brave (PG) 11:20am 2:05 4:40 7:20
• Step Up: Revolution (PG-13) 11:45am 12:45 2:30 4 5 6:50 7:40 10:10
• Katy Perry: Part of Me (PG) 12:50
• Ted (R) 11:25am 2:10 4:45 7:25 9:55
• The Amazing Spider-Man (PG-13) 10:15 12:05 3:50 7:05
Riviera Theatre
67 Webster St, North Tonawanda (692-2413)www.rivieratheatre.org
• Diamonds Are Forever (1971) Thu (7/26) 7
The Screening Room
3131 Sheridan Drive, Amherst (837-0376)www.screeningroom.net
• The Man with the Golden Arm (1955) Fri & Tue 7
• Suddenly (1954) Fri & Tue 9:15
• Gaslight (1940) Sun & Tue 7:30
Screens Restaurant and Sports Bar
5445 Transit Road, Williamsville (688-4933)www.hdvideocafe.com
• Visit website for info
Squeaky Wheel
712 Main Street (884-7172)www.squeaky.org
• Outdoor Animation Festival Sat 8:30 at Days Park
• Wheel to Reel Outdoor Film Series: E.T. The Extraterrestrial at Canalside Wed 9
Sunset Drive-In
9950 Telegraph Road, Middleport (735-7372)www.sunset-drivein.com
Screen One:
• The Dark Knight Rises (PG-13) 9
• Dark Shadows (PG-13) 11:50
Screen Two:
• The Amazing Spider-Man (PG-13) 9:05
• Ice Age: Continental Drift (PG) 11:15
Screen Three:
• The Watch (R) 9:10
• Ted (R) 11
Transit Drive-In
6655 South Transit Road, Lockport (625-8535)www.transitdrivein.com
Screen One:
• The Dark Knight Rises (PG-13) 9
• Dark Shadows (PG-13) 12am Not showing Tue
Screen One:
• The Rocky Horror Picture Show (R) 9:15
• Halloween (R) 11:15 Tue only
Screen One:
• The Princess Bride (PG) 9:15
• Grease: Sing Along (PG) 11:15 Wed only
Screen Two:
• The Watch (R) 9:15
• Ted (R) 11:15
• The Watch (R) (1:15am)
Screen Three:
• Brave (PG) 9
• Madagascar 3 (PG) 11
• The Avengers (PG-13) (12:45am) Not showing Tue & Wed
• The Dark Knight Rises (PG-13) 9
• Dark Shadows (PG-13) 12am Tue & Wed only
Screen Four:
• Ice Age: Continental Drift (PG) 9
• The Amazing Spider-Man (PG-13) 10:45
• Men in Black 3 (PG-13) (1:30am)
( ) = Fri & Sat only
Out of Town
Rochester:
George Eastman House
900 East Avenue, Rochester (585) 271–4090www.eastmanhouse.org
All films at 8pm unless noted
• National Lampoon's Vacation (Harold Ramis, USA 1983) Fri 8; Sun 5
• The Lost Bird Project (Deborah Dickson, USA 2012) Sat 8; Sun 2
• The Endless Summer (Bruce Brown, USA 1966) Tue 8
• The Naked Prey (Cornel Wilde, South Africa/USA 1966) Wed 8
• The Road Warrior (George Miller, Australia 1981) Thu 8
Toronto:
Bell Lightbox
King & John Streets, Toronto 1-877-968-3456www.tiff.net
• Beasts of the Southern Wild (Benh Zeitlin, USA 2012) 12 2:15 4:30 6:45 9:10 No 12 2:15 4:30 shows Mon
• First Position (Bess Kargman, USA 2011) 1:15 3:30 6:15 8:30 No 1:15 & 3:30 shows Mon
• Black Robe / Sacred Spaces Introduced by Bonnie Devine Fri 2
• Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry (Alison Klayman, USA/China 2012) 2:30 4:45 7 9:15 No 2:30 & 4:45 shows Mon
• Marley (Kevin Macdonald, USA/UK 2012) 6 9 No shows Mon; Ends Wed
• Jules et Jim (Francois Truffaut, France 1961) Fri 6:15
• The Bride Wore Black (Francois Truffaut, France 1967) Fri 8:45
• First Peoples Shorts III: New Worlds Sat 12:30
• Busong (Auraeus Solito, Philippines 2011) Sat 3:15
• L'Enfence nue (Maurice Pialat, France 1968) Sat 5:45
• Conan the Barbarian (John Milius, USA 1982) Sat 8
• The Bad and the Beautiful (Vincente Minnelli, USA 1953) Sun 1
• Eli Roth with Cannibal Ferox Mon 6
• Forty Guns (Samuel Fuller, USA 1957) Tue 6:30
• Mr. and Mrs. Smith (Alfred Hitchcock, USA 1941) Wed 9
• The Orator (Tusi Tamasese, Samoa/New Zealand 2011) Thu 6:30
Issue Navigation> Issue Index > v11n30 (week of Thursday, July 26) > Listings > Movie Times (Friday, July 27 - Thursday, August 2) This Week's Issue • Artvoice Daily • Artvoice TV • Events Calendar • Classifieds |