Movie Times (Friday, November 2 - Thursday, November 8)
Movie times below are from Friday, November 2 through Thursday, November 8. (Prior listings through Thursday, November 1 are still available here.) Movie Times in Artvoice are subject to change after we go to press; we recommend you call the theater or visit their website to confirm show times. Send screening info to film@artvoice.com.
Amherst Theater (DIPSON)
3500 Main St (834–7655)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Argo (R) (1:30 4:15) 7:15 9:45 & Midnight on Sat
• Cloud Atlas (R) (1:15 4:45) 8:15
• The Big Picture (NR) (1:45 4:30) 7 9:30 No 1:45pm and 4:30 show Sun, no 7 or 9:30 show on Thurs
• Swan Lake Sun at 2, Thurs at 7
( ) = Bargain Matinee
Aurora Theatre
673 Main St, East Aurora (652–1660)www.theauroratheatre.com
• Trouble With the Curve (PG-13) Fri 6:30, Sat 6:30, Sun at 2 7, Mon-Thurs at 6:30
• Pitch Perfect (PG-13) Fri 8:45, Sat 8:45, Sun 4:15, Mon-Thurs 8:45
Eastern Hills Cinema (DIPSON)
4545 Transit Rd, Williamsville (632–1080)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Searching For Sugar Man (PG-13) (1:45 3:45 5:45) 7:45 9:45
• Arbitrage (NR) (1:30 4) 7 9:30 No 1:30 or 4 shows on Sun, No 7 or 9:30 shows on Thurs
• Liberal Arts (PG-13) (2 4:30) 7:10 9:35 No 7:10 or 9:35 shows on Thurs
• Swan Lake Sun at 2pm, Thurs at 7pm
( ) = Bargain Matinee
Flix Superplex
4901 Transit Rd, Depew (668–1888)www.theflix.com
• Wreck-It Ralph (PG) (11:45 12:45 2:10 3:30 4:35) 6:15 7:05 8:40 9:30
• Flight (R) (12:25 3:50) 6:45 9:40
• The Man With the Iron Fists (R) (12 2:25 4:50) 7:20 9:50
• Cloud Atlas (R) (12:15 4) 7:45
• Silent Hill: Revelation (R) (11:45 2:15 4:45) 7:15 9:45
• Chasing Mavericks (PG) (12:30)
• Here Comes The Boom (PG) (2:05) 6:55
• Paranormal Activity 4 (R) (3 5:15) 7:30 9:35
• Argo (R) (1:30 4:15) 7 9:40
• Fun Size (PG-13) (11:45 4:25) 9:15
• Hotel Transylvania (PG) (12:05 2:15 4:30) 6:35 8:45
( ) = Bargain Matinee
Four Seasons Cinemas
2429 Military Rd, Niagara Falls (297–1951)www.fourseasonscinema.com
• Trouble With the Curve (PG-13) (1:30 4) 7 9:20
• Looper (R) (2 4:30) 7 9:20
• Pitch Perfect (PG-13) (2 4:30) 7:20 9:30
• Frankenweenie (PG) (1 3 5) 7:20
• House at the End of the Street (PG-13) (2 4:30) 7:20 9:20
• Here Comes The Boom (PG) (1:30 4) 7 9:20
• End of Watch (R) 9
( ) = Sat & Sun
Hallwalls
341 Delaware Ave. (854-1694)www.hallwalls.org
• No screenings this week
Hamburg Palace Theater
31 Buffalo St., Hamburg (649–2295)www.hamburgpalace.com
• Argo (R) (4:15) 6:30 8:45
( ) = Sun only
Lockport Palace Theatre
2 East Ave., Lockport (438-1130)www.lockportpalacetheatre.org
• Hotel Transylvania (PG) Sat & Sun at 1, 4 7
Maple Ridge (AMC)
4276 Maple Rd, Amherst (888-262-4386)www.amctheatres.com
• Flight (R) 1:30 4 7 9:30
• Wreck-It Ralph (PG) 1:50 4:30 7:10 9:50
• Cloud Atlas (R) 1:30 5 9
• Fun Size (PG-13) 2 4:50
• Silent Hill:Revelation (R) 1:40 4:20 7 9:30
• Paranormal Activity 4 (R) 7:40 10
• Argo (R) 1:40 4:10 6:50 9:40
• Hotel Transylvania (PG) 2:10 4:50 7:30 9:40
• Taken 2 (PG-13) 1:50 2:10 4:40 7:20 7:30 10
Market Arcade Film and Arts Centre (DIPSON)
639 Main Street, Buffalo (855–3022)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Wreck-It Ralph (PG) (1:15) 3:50 6:30 8:55
• Silent Hill: Revelation (R) (1 3:10) 5:20 7:30 9:40
• Fun Size (PG-13) (1:30) 9:30
• Alex Cross (PG-13) (4) 7
• Paranormal Activity 4 (R) (1:55) 3:55 5:55 7:55 9:55
• Sinister (R) (1:25) 4:05 7:10 9:45
• Argo (R) (1:45) 4:15 7:15 9:50
• Hotel Transylvania (PG) (12:45 2:45)4:45 6:45 8:45
• Buffalo Film Seminars:
• Grave of the Fireflies (1988) Tues at 7pm
( ) = Sat, Sun
McKinley Mall Cinema (DIPSON)
McKinley Mall, Blasdell (824–3479)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Wreck-It Ralph (PG) (1 1:50 3:30 4:30) 7 7:30 9:20 9:50
• Cloud Atlas (R) (1:30 5) 8:30
• Chasing Mavericks (PG) 9:40
• Sinister (R) (1:20 3:50) 7:20 9:30
• Perks of Being a Wallflower (PG-13) (1:40 4) 7:10
• Hotel Transylvania (PG) (1:10 3:10 5:20) 7:30 9:40
( ) = Bargain Matinee
Movieland Theaters
Thruway Plaza, Harlem and Walden (895–3409)• End of Watch (R) 1 3:15 5:30 7:45 10
• Won't Back Down (PG) 1 5:30
• The Words (PG-13) 3:30 8 10
• Lawless (PG-13) 9:30
• Resident Evil 3: Retribution (R) 7:45 10
• The Bourne Legacy (PG-13) 1:30 4:15 7 9:45
• The Campaign (R) 1:15 9:55
• ParaNorman (PG) 1 3 5:15
• Hope Springs (PG-13) 1:!5 3:15 5:15 7:30 9:30
• The Odd Life of Timothy Green (PG) 3:15 5:30 7:45
• Brave (PG) 1 3:15 5:15 7:30
• Ted (R) 5:30 8 10
• Ice Age: Continental Drift (PG) 1:15 3:30
New Angola Theater
72 North Main Street, Angola (549-4866)www.newangolatheater.com
• Fun Size (PG-13) Fri at 7, Sat 2 6 & 8:30, Sun at 2, Mon at 7, Tues 10:30am
North Park (DIPSON)
1428 Hertel Ave Buffalo (836–7411)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Arbitrage (NR) Fri 7 9:30; Sat 2 4:30 7 9:30; Sun 2 4:30 7; Mon-Thurs 7:30
Regal Elmwood Center 16
2001 Elmwood Ave, Buffalo (871–0722)www.regmovies.com
• Flight (R) 12:20 12:50 3:30 4 6:35 7:05 8 9:40 10:10
• The Man with the Iron Fists (R) 11:45 2:10 4:55 7:30 10:15
• Wreck-It Ralph (PG) 11:30 12 1:10 2:05 2:35 4:10 4:40 5:10 7:15 7:45 9:50 10:25
• Chasing Mavericks (PG) 1:35
• Cloud Atlas (R) 12:45 4:25 8:05
• Fun Size (PG-13) 12:35 2:50 5:20
• Silent Hill: Revelation (R) 1:30 4:15 6:40 9:30
• Alex Cross (PG-13) 1:50 5:05 7:40 10:20
• Paranormal Activity 4 (R) 11:40 1:55 4:30 6:50 9:10
• Argo (R) 1:15 4:20 7:10 10:05
• Here Comes The Boom (PG) 6:45 9:20
• Sinister (R) 5 7:50 10:30
• Frankenweenie (PG) 2 4:35 7 9:25
• Taken 2 (PG-13) 1:45 4:45 7:25 10
• Hotel Transylvania (PG) 1:25 4:50 7:20 9:45
Regal Niagara Falls Stadium 12
720 Builders Way, Niagara Falls (236–0146)www.regmovies.com
• Wreck-It Ralph (PG) 12:20 1:50 2:50 4:55 5:20 7:30 10:05
• Flight (R) 12:30 1 3:30 4:05 6:40 7:10 9:45 10:15
• Man With the Iron Fists (R) 1:45 4:35 7:15 9:50
• Paranormal Activity 4 (R) 1:40 4:40 7:40 10:20
• Cloud Atlas (R) 12:35 4:15 8
• Fun Size (PG-13) 10:30
• Argo (R) 12:55 4 7:20 10:25
• Taken 2 (PG-13) 12:45 4:10 7:35 9:55
• Hotel Transylvania (PG) 1:30 4:30 6:50 9:35
• Silent Hill: Revelation (R) 1:25 4:50 7:45 10:10
• Sinister (R) 4:45 7:25 10
• Chasing Mavericks (PG) 1:10
Regal Quaker Crossing 18
3450 Amelia Dr., Orchard Park (827–1109)www.regmovies.com
• Flight (R) 12:55 1:25 1:55 2:25 4 5:05 6:20 6:55 7:25 8:10 9:30 10:10
• The Man with the Iron Fists (R) 1:10 2:10 4:15 7 8 9:40
• Fun Size (PG-13) 2:15 4:50 7:20 9:45
• Silent Hill: Revelation (R) 1:30 2:30 4:20 5:20 6:45 7:45 9:15 10:05
• Alex Cross (PG-13) 1:20 4:10 6:40 9:25
• Paranormal Activity 4 (R) 2:20 5:15 7:40 10
• Argo (R) 1 1:50 3:50 4:40 6:35 7:35 9:20 10:20
• Here Comes The Boom (PG) 1:15 4:05 6:50 9:35
• Seven Psychopaths (R) 1:45 4:35 7:15 9:55
• Frankenweenie (PG) 1:40 3:55 6:30 9:10
• Taken 2 (PG-13) 2:05 4:55 7:50 10:15
• Looper (R) 4:45 10:25
• Pitch Perfect (PG-13) 1:35 4:25 7:10 9:50
• House at the End of the Street (PG-13) 4:30 10:30
Regal Transit Center 18
Transit and Wehrle, Lancaster (633–0859)www.regmovies.com
• Flight (R) 11:50 12:20 3 3:30 6:20 6:50 7:20 9:30 10 10:30 11:50
• The Man with the Iron Fists (R) 11:55 2:20 4:50 7:30 9:50 12:20a
• Wreck-It Ralph (PG) 11 11:30a 12:30 1:10 1:40 2:10 3:20 4 4:30 5 6:30 7:10 7:50 9:20 10:40 12a
• Chasing Mavericks (PG) 1:15
• Cloud Atlas (R) 12:25 4:10 8
• Fun Size (PG-13) 12:05 2:40 5:05 7:25 9:45
• Silent Hill: Revelation (R) 12:35 2:55 5:20 7:45 10:15 12:40a
• Paranormoal Acitivity 4 (R) 12 12:45 2:15 3:10 4:35 5:30 7:05 7:55 9:25 10:20 12:35
• Alex Cross (PG-13) 4:15 6:40 9:15 11:55
• Argo (R) 1 4:05 7 10:10
• Here Comes The Boom (PG) 11:35 2:05 4:45 7:35 10:25
• Sinister (R) 12:55 3:55 6:45 9:35 12:10a
• Frankenweenie (PG) 12:15 2:35 4:55
• Taken 2 (PG-13) 12:40 3:05 5:25 8:05 10:35
• Hotel Transylvania (PG) 12:10 2:50 5:15 7:40 10:05
• The Perks of Being a Wallflower (PG-13) 9:55
• Pitch Perfect (PG-13) 6:55 9:40 12:15
Regal Walden Galleria Stadium 16
One Walden Galleria Drive, Cheektowaga (681-9414)www.regmovies.com
• Flight (R) 12 12:50 3:20 4:10 6:30 7:20 9:40 10:20
• The Man with the Iron Fists (R) 11:40 2:20 5 7:40 10:10
• Wreck-It Ralph (PG) 11:30 12:30 1 2 3 3:40 4:30 5:30 7 8 9:30 10:30
• Chasing Mavericks (PG) 12:40
• Cloud Atlas (R) 12:10 4:05 8:10
• Fun Size (PG-13) 11:55 2:15 4:45 7:05
• Silent Hill: Revelation (R) 12:05 2:40 5:15 7:50 10:25
• Alex Cross (PG-13) 11:35 2:10 4:40 7:15
• Paranormal Activity 4 (R) 11:50 2:05 4:25 6:50
• Argo (R) 12:55 4:15 7:10 10
• Here Comes The Boom (PG) 3:50 9:35
• Sinister (R) 4 6:40 9:15
• Taken 2 (PG-13) 1:05 4:35 7:25 9:55
• Hotel Transylvania (PG) 11:45 2:30 5:05 7:35
• Pitch Perfect (PG-13) 12:35 6:45
• The Perks of Being a Wallflower (PG-13) 6:55 9:45
Riviera Theatre
67 Webster St, North Tonawanda (692-2413)www.rivieratheatre.org
• Brave (PG) Sun at 2pm
The Screening Room
3131 Sheridan Drive, Amherst (837-0376)www.screeningroom.net
• How to Marry a Millionaire (1953) Fri & Sat at 7pm
• The Lady Vanishes (1938) Fri & Sat at 9
• Aida Thurs at 7
Squeaky Wheel
712 Main Street (884-7172)www.squeaky.org
• No screenings this week
Transit Drive-In
6655 South Transit Road, Lockport (625-8535)www.transitdrivein.com
Open Friday, Saturday, Sunday (11/2 - 11/4)
Screen One:
• Wreck-It Ralph (PG) 7:45
• Frankenweenie (PG) 10
Screen Two:
• Paranormal Activity 4 (R) 7:45
• Fun Size (PG-13) 9:30
Screen Three:
• Silent Hill: Revelation (R) 7:45
• Sinister (R) 9:45
Screen Four:
• Argo (R) 7:30
• Taken 2 (PG-13) 9:45
Out of Town
Rochester:
George Eastman House
900 East Avenue, Rochester (585) 271–4090www.eastmanhouse.org
All films at 8pm unless noted
• Castle in the Sky (Hayao Miyazaki, Japan 1986) Fri 8; Sun 2
• You've Been Trumped (Anthony Baxter, UK 2012) Sat 8
• Hand's Up (Clarence Badger, US 1926) Tue 8
• In Cold Blood (Richard Brooks, US 1967) Wed 8
• Marty (Delbert Mann, US 1955) Thu 8
Toronto:
Bell Lightbox
King & John Streets, Toronto 1-877-968-3456www.tiff.net
• Diana Vreeland: The Eye Has to Travel (Lisa Immordino Vreeland/Bent-Jorgen Perlmutt/Frédéric Tcheng, USA 2011) 12:30 3 5 7 9:10 No 12:30 3 & 5 shows Mon
• How to Survive a Plague (David France, USA 2012) 12:45 3:30 6:15 9 No 12:45 & 3:30 shows Mon
• Samsara (Ron Fricke, USA 2011) 1 3:15 5:30 7:45 10 No 1 3 & 5:15 shows Mon
• Dial M for Murder (Alfred Hitchcock, USA 1954) Fri 2:45 6:20; Sat 2:45 5:15; Sun 2:45 6:20 8:45; Mon 6:20 8:45; Tue 2:45; Wed & Thu 2:45 8:45
• Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery (Jay Roach, USA/Germany 1997) Fri 6:30
• Monkey Shines (George A. Romero, USA 1988) Fri 9
• Thunderball (Terence Young, UK 1965) Sat 12
• Dr. No (Terence Young, UK 1962) Sat 2:30
• Night of the Living Dead Introduced by George A. Romero (George A. Romero, USA 1968) Sat 5
• Dawn of the Dead (George A. Romero, USA 1978) Sat 7:30
• Day of the Dead (George A. Romero, USA 1985) Sat 10:15
• The Spy Who Loved Me (Lewis Gilbert, USA ) Sun 12
• Portrait of Wally (Andrew Shea, USA/Austria 2012) Sun 3
• Peeping Tom introduced by George A. Romero (Michael Powell, UK 1960) Sun 7:30
• Funny Face (Stanley Donen, USA 1957) Tue 6:30
• For Your Eyes Only (John Glen, UK 1981) Tue 9
• It May Be That Beauty Has Strengthened Our Resolve: Masao Adachi (Philippe Grandieux, France 2011) Wed 7
• The Rose King (Werner Schroeter, West Germany/Portugal 1986) Thu 6:30
Issue Navigation> Issue Index > v11n44 (Week of Thursday, November 1) > Listings > Movie Times (Friday, November 2 - Thursday, November 8) This Week's Issue • Artvoice Daily • Artvoice TV • Events Calendar • Classifieds |