Movie Times (Friday, April 19 - Thursday, April 25)
Movie times below are from Friday, April 19 through Thursday, April 25. (Prior listings through Thursday, April 18 are still available here.) Movie Times in Artvoice are subject to change after we go to press; we recommend you call the theater or visit their website to confirm show times. Send screening info to film@artvoice.com.
Amherst Theater (DIPSON)
3500 Main St (834–7655)www.dipsontheaters.com
• 42 (PG-13) 1:45 3:50 4:25 7:05 9:45 (12am)
• The Place Beyond the Pines (R) 1 2 5 6:30 8 9:20 (12am)
( ) = Sat
Angola Screening Room
(Inside Taste of the Midway) Center & North Main Streets (near Post Office), Village of Angola (712-7244)www.angolamoviezone.com
• Temptation: Confessions of a Marriage Counselor (PG-13) Fri 7 & 9, Sat & Sun 5 7 9, Mon-Thurs 7pm
Aurora Theatre
673 Main St, East Aurora (652–1660)www.theauroratheatre.com
• Oblivion (PG-13) Fri 6:30 9; Sat 1 6:30 9; Sun 2 4:30 7; Mon-Thur 7
Eastern Hills Cinema (DIPSON)
4545 Transit Rd, Williamsville (632–1080)www.dipsontheaters.com
• The Place Beyond the Pines (R) 1:15 4:05 6:55 9:45
• Trance (R) 1:30 4 7 9:30
• The Sapphires (PG-13) 1:45 4:15 7:15 9:35
Flix Superplex
4901 Transit Rd, Depew (668–1888)www.theflix.com
• Oblivion (PG-13) 11:40 12:40 2:40 3:40 5:40 6:40 8:40 9:40
• The Place Beyond the Pines (R) 12:50 3:55 6:50 9:45
• 42 (PG-13) 1 4 6:55 9:35
• Evil Dead (R) 1:05 3:15 5:25 7:35 9:50
• The Croods (PG) 11:45a 2 4:15 6:30 8:45
• Olympus Has Fallen (R) 11:30 2:05 4:40 7:15 9:50
• Oz: The Great and Powerful (PG) 12:30 3:30 6:15 9
• G.I. Joe: Retaliation (PG-13) 11:40a 2:05 4:30 7 9:30
• Scary Movie V (PG-13) 11:45 1:45 3:45 5:45 7:45 9:45
Four Seasons Cinemas
2429 Military Rd, Niagara Falls (297–1951)www.fourseasonscinema.com
• The Call (R) (2 4:30) 7:20 9:20
• Admission (PG-13) (4) 7 9:20
• Silver Linings Playbook (R) (1:30 4) 7 9:20
• Identity Thief (R) (2 4:30) 7 9:20
• Jack the Giant Slayer (PG-13) (1:30 4) 7:20 9:30
• Escape from Planet Earth (PG) (2)
• The Incredible Burt Wonderstone (PG-13) (1:30) 7:20
• Safe Haven (PG-13) (4:30) 9:20
( ) = Sat & Sun
Hallwalls
341 Delaware Ave. (854-1694)www.hallwalls.org
• Jazz Noir: Sweet Smell of Success (1957) Thurs at 7:30
Hamburg Palace Theater
31 Buffalo St., Hamburg (649–2295)www.hamburgpalace.com
• G.I. Joe: Retaliation (PG-13) Fri & Sat 6:30, Sun 4:30, Mon-Thur 6:30
• Olympus Has Fallen (R) Fri & Sat 8:15, Sun 6:30, Mon-Thur 8:15
Lockport Palace Theatre
2 East Ave., Lockport (438-1130)www.lockportpalacetheatre.org
• No screenings this week
Maple Ridge (AMC)
4276 Maple Rd, Amherst (888-262-4386)www.amctheatres.com
• Oblivion (PG-13) 1:30 4:20 7:10 10
• 42 (PG-13) 1:40 4:30 7:20 10
• Scary Movie V (PG-13) 2:15 4:50 7:40 9:50
• Evil Dead (R) 2:10 4:50 7:30 9:50
• The Croods (PG) 1:50 4:20 7 9:30
• Olympus Has Fallen (R) 1:40 4:40 7:20 10
• Oz: The Great and Powerful (PG) 1:30 4:10 6:45 9:30
• G.I. Joe: Retaliation (PG-13) 2 4:30 7 9:40
Market Arcade Film and Arts Centre (DIPSON)
639 Main Street, Buffalo (855–3022)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Oblivion (PG-13) (1:20) 4 6:55 9:25
• 42 (PG-13) (1:10) 3:50 6:30 9:15
• Scary Movie V (PG-13) (1:55) 3:55 5:55 7:55 9:55
• Evil Dead (R) (1:15 3:20) 5:30 7:35 9:45
• The Croods (PG) (12:50 3) 5:10 7:20 9:35
• Temptation: Confessions of a Marriage Counselor (PG-13) (1:35) 4:05 7:05 9:30
• G.I. Joe: Retaliation (PG-13) (1:55) 4:20 7:10 9:40
• The Buffalo Film Seminars Within the Whirlwind (2009) Tue at 7pm
( ) = Sat & Sun
McKinley Mall Cinema (DIPSON)
McKinley Mall, Blasdell (824–3479)www.dipsontheaters.com
• The Incredible Burt Wonderstone (PG-13) 12:50 5:10 7:30 9:50
• Quartet (PG-13) (12) 2:50
• Silver Linings Playbook (R) (12:30) 3 5:30 8
• Safe Haven (PG-13) 4:20 6:50
• Warm Bodies (PG-13) 4:30
• Escape From Planet Earth (PG) (12:10) 2:10
• Identity Thief (R) (12:10) 2:30 5 7:20 9:40
• A Good Day to Die Hard (R) 9:20
• Life of Pi (PG) 2 4:40 7:10
• Parental Guidance (PG) (12) 2:20
• The Impossible (PG-13) 6:40 9
( ) = Fri, Sat & Sun
Movieland Theaters
Thruway Plaza, Harlem and Walden (895–3409)www.movieland8theatres.com
• Silver Linings Playbook (R) 1:30 5 7:30 9:55
• Identity Thief (R) 1 3:15 5:30 7:45 10
• Quartet (PG-13) 1:15 5:15 7:30
• Spring Breakers (R) 3:15 9:45
• Escape From Planet Earth (PG) 1 3
• The Incredible Burt Wonderstone (PG-13) 1:15 3:30 5:30 7:45 9:45
• Argo (R) 1 7:45
• Life of Pi (PG) 1:30 4:30 7:15 9:45
• A Good Day to Die Hard (R) 3:30 5:30 10
• Stoker (R) 1:30 3:30 5:30 8 10
• Safe Haven (PG-13) 5 7:30 9:55
New Angola Theater
72 North Main Street, Angola (549-4866)www.newangolatheater.com
• Oblivion (PG-13) Fri & Sat 7; Sun 2; Mon 7; Tue 10:30am
North Park (DIPSON)
1428 Hertel Ave Buffalo (836–7411)www.dipsontheaters.com
• No (R) Fri 7 9:30, Sat & Sun 2 4:30 7 9:30, Mon-Thurs 7:30
Regal Elmwood Center 16
2001 Elmwood Ave, Buffalo (871–0722)www.regmovies.com
• Oblivion (PG-13) 12:30 1:05 3:25 4:05 6:25 7 7:35 9:20 9:55 10:30
• 42 (PG-13) 12:40 1:20 3:40 6:35 7:15 9:30 10:05
• Scary Movie V (PG-13) 12:35 1:50 2:55 4:10 5:10 6:45 7:30 9:15 9:50
• Evil Dead (R) 1:30 4:15 6:40 9:05
• Jurassic Park (PG-13) 12:55 4:25 7:20 10:15
• The Host (PG-13) 1:10 4 6:50
• The Croods (PG) 1 1:45 4:30 5:05 7:10 9:35
• Side Effects (R) 1:55 5:20 7:55 10:35
• Olympus Has Fallen (R) 1:35 4:35 7:25 10:20
• The Call (R) 4:50 10:10
• Oz: The Great and Powerful (PG) 12:50 3:55 6:55 10
• Temptation: Confessions of a Marriage Counselor (PG-13) 1:25 4:20 7:05 9:45
• G.I. Joe: Retaliation (PG-13) 1:40 4:45 7:45 10:25
Regal Niagara Falls Stadium 12
720 Builders Way, Niagara Falls (236–0146)www.regmovies.com
• Oblivion (PG-13) 12:55 1:35 3:50 4:30 7:35 6:50 9:45 10:30
• 42 (PG-13) 1:20 4:20 7:15 10:15
• Scary Movie V (PG-13) 1:30 5 7:40 9:50
• Evil Dead (R) 2:05 4:50 7:50 10:10
• Jurassic Park (PG-13) 1:05 4 7 9:55
• The Croods (PG) 1:20 1:40 4:25 7:10 9:35
• Olympus Has Fallen (R) 1:45 4:35 7:25 10:20
• The Host (PG-13) 4:40 10:15
• Oz: The Great and Powerful (PG) 1 4:05 7:05 10
• G.I. Joe: Retaliation (PG-13) 2 4:45 7:45 10:25
• Temptation: Confessions of a Marriage Counselor (PG-13) 1:50 7:30
• Girl Rising (PG-13) 1:15 4:15 6:55 9:30
Regal Quaker Crossing 18
3450 Amelia Dr., Orchard Park (827–1109)www.regmovies.com
• The Lords of Salem (R) 12:15 2:45 5:15 7:50 10:25
• Oblivion (PG-13) 12 12:50 1:30 3 4 6:20 7 7:35 9:20 10
• 42 (PG-13) 1:10 3:30 4:15 6:30 7:15 9:30 10:10
• Scary Movie V (PG-13) 12:25 1:25 2:50 4:05 5:05 6:55 7:55 9:15
• Evil Dead (R) 12:35 2:55 5:20 7:45 10:20
• Jurassic Park (PG 13) 12:40 3:45 6:40 9:35
• Trance (R) 10:10
• The Host (PG-13) 1 6:35
• The Place Beyond the Pines (R) 12:30 3:40 6:45 9:55
• Temptation: Confessions of a Marriage Counselor (PG-13) 4:40 10:30
• Girl Rising (PG-13) 12:10 2:40 5:10 7:40 10:15
• The Croods (PG) 12:05 1:05 2:35 5 7:25 9:50
• Olympus Has Fallen (R) 1:20 4:25 7:20 10:05
• The Call (R) 4:10 9:25
• Oz: The Great and Powerful (PG) 12:55 3:50 6:50 9:45
• G.I. Joe: Retaliation (PG-13) 1:15 4:30 7:05 9:40
• Side Effects (R) 12:45 3:35 6:25 9:10
Regal Transit Center 18
Transit and Wehrle, Lancaster (633–0859)www.regmovies.com
• Oblivion: IMAX (PG-13) 1 4 7 10
• Oblivion (PG-13) 12 12:30 1:30 2 3:30 4:30 5 6 6:30 7:30 8 9:30 10:30 11 11:50
• Home Run (PG-13) 12:40 3:50 6:45 9:35 12:15a
• The Lords of Salem (R) 11:40a 2:05 4:35 7:10 9:45 12:20a
• 42 (PG-13) 11:50a 3:10 4:20 6:20 7:20 9:40 10:20 12a
• Scary Movie V (PG-13) 12:35 2:55 3:35 5:20 7:55 9:05 10:15 12:30a
• Evil Dead (R) 12:20 2:40 5:05 7:25 9:55 12:25a
• Jurassic Park (PG-13) 12:25 3:40 6:50 9:50
• The Host (PG-13) 12:45 6:35
• Temptation: Confessions of a Marriage Counselor (PG-13) 12:15 3:45 6:40 9:20 12:05a
• G.I. Joe: Retaliation (PG-13) 11:45a 2:20 4:55 7:50 10:35
• Admission (PG-13) 12:05 3:25 6:25 9:10
• The Croods (PG) 11:30a 12:10 1:55 2:45 5:15 7:45 10:10
• Olympus Has Fallen (R) 12:50 4:40 7:35 10:25
• The Call (R) 11:35a
• Oz: The Great and Powerful (PG) 12:55 4:05 7:05 10:05
• Side Effects (R) 3:55 9:25
Regal Walden Galleria Stadium 16
One Walden Galleria Drive, Cheektowaga (681-9414)www.regmovies.com
• Oblivion (PG-13) 12:30 3:30 4 6:20 6:55 9:10 9:40 10:40
• 42 (PG-13) 11:45a 12:40 3:50 6:40 7:10 10
• Scary Movie V (PG-13) 11:35a 1:45 3:40 4:50 7:35 9:30 10:25
• Evil Dead (R) 11:40a 2:05 4:30 7:55 10:30
• Jurassic Park (PG-13) 12:35 3:45 6:45 9:50
• The Host (PG-13) 12:35 3:45 6:45 9:50
• The Place Beyond the Pines (R) 12:20 3:20 6:35 10:05
• The Croods (PG) 11:25a 2 4:25 6:50 9:15
• Olympus Has Fallen (R) 11a 1:50 4:35 7:30 10:20
• Oz: The Great and Powerful (PG) 12:10 3:35 7:05 10:15
• Side Effects (R) 11:15a 2:20 5:05 7:50 10:35
• Temptation: Confessions of a Marriage Counselor (PG-13) 12:25 4:10 7:20 9:55
• G.I. Joe: Retaliation (PG-13) 11:05a 12:50 1:35 4:15 7:15 10:45
Riviera Theatre
67 Webster St, North Tonawanda (692-2413)www.rivieratheatre.org
• No Screenings this week
The Screening Room
3131 Sheridan Drive, Amherst (837-0376)www.screeningroom.net
• Wait Until Dark (1967) Fri, Sun, Tues at 7
• Antiviral Fri at 9:15, Wed & Thurs at 7
Squeaky Wheel
712 Main Street (884-7172)www.squeaky.org
• Channels: Stories from the Niagara Frontier Premiere Screening Thurs at 7pm
Sunset Drive-In
9950 Telegraph Road, Middleport (735-7372)www.sunset-drivein.com
Screen One:
• Oblivion (PG-13) 8:30
• Identity Thief (R) 11
-->
Transit Drive-In
6655 South Transit Road, Lockport (625-8535)www.transitdrivein.com
Friday April 19- Sunday, April 21
Screen One:
• Oblivion (PG-13) 8:45
• Identity Thief (R) 11:15
Screen Two:
• Scary Movie V (PG-13) 8:30
• Spring Breakers (R) 10:15
Screen Three:
• Evil Dead (R) 8:45
• The Call (R) 10:45
Screen Four:
• The Croods (PG) 8:30
• G.I. Joe: Retaliation (PG-13) 10:30
Out of Town
Rochester:
George Eastman House
900 East Avenue, Rochester (585) 271–4090www.eastmanhouse.org
All films at 8pm unless noted
• 2001: A Space Odyssey (Stanley Kubrick, USA/UK 1968) Fri 8
• High Falls Film Festival Sat 8
• Room 237 (Rodney Ascher, USA 2012) Sun 2
• Le Grand Amour (Pierre Étaix, France 1969) Tue 8
• The Householder (James Ivory, India 1963) Wed 8
• Movies on a Shoestring Thu 8
Toronto:
Bell Lightbox
King & John Streets, Toronto 1-877-968-3456www.tiff.net
• Wrong (Quentin Dupieux, France/USA 2012) 8:30
• Waves (Prithvi Konanur, India 2012) Fri 12:15; Sat 10:30am
• Chaplin Master Class: Serge Bromberg on The Birth of the Tramp Fri 7
• A Turtle's Tale 2: Sammy's Escape from Paradise (Ben Stassen, Belgium 2012) Sat 12:15; Sun 10
• Miffy the Movie (Hans Perk, The Netherlands 2012) Sat 10; Sun 10:15
• Ernest and Celestine (Benjamin Renner/Vincent Patar/Stephane Aubier, France/Belgium/Luxembourg 2011) Sat 10:15
• Victor and the Secret of Crocodile Mansion (Philipp Stennert/Cyrill Boss, Germany 2012) Sat 2:30
• Believe (David Scheinmann, UK 2012) Sat 3; Sun 3:45
• Famous Five 2 (Mike Marzuk, Germany 2013) Sat 5; Sun 3:30
• Cinnamon (Jordi Mariscal, Mexico 2012) Sat 2:45; Sun 12:30
• Mother, I Love You (Janis Nords, Latvia 2013) Sat 1:15; Sun 3:30
• Stepping on the Flying Grass (Eugene Panji, Indonesia 2011) Sat 12:30
• Eskil & Trinidad (Stephan Apelgren, Sweden 2013) Sat 3:15
• Casper and Emma-Best Friends (Arne Lindtner Naess, Norway 2012) Sun 2:30
• Food on Film: Aldo Sohm on Sideways (Alexander Payne, USA 2002) Wed 6:30
Issue Navigation> Issue Index > v12n16 (Week of Thursday, April 18) > Listings > Movie Times (Friday, April 19 - Thursday, April 25) This Week's Issue • Artvoice Daily • Artvoice TV • Events Calendar • Classifieds |