Movie Times (Friday, October 11 - Thursday, October 17)
Movie times below are from Friday, October 11 through Thursday, October 17. (Prior listings through Thursday, October 10 are still available here.) Movie Times in Artvoice are subject to change after we go to press; we recommend you call the theater or visit their website to confirm show times. Send screening info to film@artvoice.com.
Amherst Theater (DIPSON)
3500 Main St (834–7655)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Escape From Tomorrow (NR) 1:30 3:30 5:30 7:30 9:30
• Still Mine (PG-13) 1:45 4:15 7:15 9:35 No 1:45 & 7:15 shows Sat; No 7:15 show Wed
• Enough Said (PG-13) 1:10 3:20 5:30 7:40 9:45
• Acquire the Fire presents: Surge Wed 7
Angola Screening Room
(Inside Taste of the Midway) Center & North Main Streets (near Post Office), Village of Angola (712-7244)www.angolamoviezone.com
• Riddick (R) Fri 10; Sat & Sun 5; Mon 9; Tue-Thu 8:30
• Double Feature: Return of the Killer Shrews (2012) &
• The Killer Shrews (1959) Fri 7:30; Sat Sun & Tue-Thu 7; Mon 7:30
Aurora Theatre
673 Main St, East Aurora (652–1660)www.theauroratheatre.com
• Gravity (PG-13) Fri 7 9; Sat 4 7 9; Sun & Mon 2 6:30 8:30; Tue-Thu 6:30 8:30
Eastern Hills Cinema (DIPSON)
4545 Transit Rd, Williamsville (632–1080)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Enough Said (PG-13) 1:10 3:20 4:15 5:30 7:40 9:50
• Parkland (PG-13) 1 3:10 5:20 7:30 9:40
• Blue Jasmine (PG-13) 1:45 7:15 9:45 No 9:45 show Fri; No 7:15 show Wed
• Acquire the Fire presents: Surge Wed 7
Flix Superplex
4901 Transit Rd, Depew (668–1888)www.theflix.com
• Don Jon (R) 9:35
• Insidious: Chapter 2 (PG-13) 7:20 9:40 No 7:20 show Wed
• Runner Runner (R) 11:45am 2 4:15 7:10 9:25
• Gravity (PG-13) 12 1 2:10 3:15 4:45 5:30 6:50 7:50 9 9:55
• Prisoners (R) 12:15 3:15 6:15 9:15
• Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 (PG) 11:30am 12:40 1:50 2:50 4 5 6:30 8:45
• Machete Kills (R) 11:55am 2:20 4:50 7:15 9:50
• Captain Phillips (PG-13) 11:30am 1 2:30 4 5:30 7 8:30 9:45
• Rush (R) 1:15 4:10 6:55
• Acquire the Fire presents: Surge Wed 7
Four Seasons Cinemas
2429 Military Rd, Niagara Falls (297–1951)www.fourseasonscinema.com
• Planes (PG) (2 4:30) 7
• Despicable Me 2 (PG) (2 4:30) 7:20
• The Butler (PG-13) (1:30 4) 7 9:30
• Grown Ups 2 (PG-13) 9
• Riddick (R) (4:30) 7 9:20
• The Heat (R) 9:20
• The Smurfs 2 (PG) (2)
• Percy Jackson: Sea of Monsters (PG) (1:30 4) 7 9:20
( ) = Sat Sun & Mon
Hallwalls
341 Delaware Ave. (854-1694)www.hallwalls.org
• Too Late Blues (1962) Tue (10/16) 7:30
Hamburg Palace Theater
31 Buffalo St., Hamburg (649–2295)www.hamburgpalace.com
• Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 (PG) Fri 6:30 8:30; Sat 2:30 6:30 8:30; Sun & Mon 2:30 6:30; Tue-Thu 6:30
Lockport Palace Theatre
2 East Ave., Lockport (438-1130)www.lockportpalacetheatre.org
• No screenings this week
Maple Ridge (AMC)
4276 Maple Rd, Amherst (888-262-4386)www.amctheatres.com
• Captain Phillips (PG-13) 10:45 1 4 7:30
• Baggage Claim (PG-13) 1:20 6:30
• Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 (PG) 12:15 2:40 5:15 8 10:30
• Gravity (PG-13) 10:15am 11:15am 12:30 1:45 3 4:15 5:30 6:45 7:45 9:15 10:15 (11:45)
• Don Jon (R) 11am 3:45 9
• Machete Kills (R) 10:30am 2 4:30 7:15 10 10:45 (11:30)
• Runner Runner (R) 11:15am 2:15 4:45 7 9:30 (11:45)
• Prisoners (R) 12:15 3:30 6:45 10
( ) = Fri & Sat
Market Arcade Film and Arts Centre (DIPSON)
639 Main Street, Buffalo (855–3022)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Prisoners (R) (1:55) 5:15 8:15
• Blue Jasmine (PG-13) (1:20) 4:10 6:50 9:40
• Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 (PG) (12:50 3) 5:10 7:20 9:25
• Gravity (PG-13) (1 3:10) 5:20 7:30 9:35
• Baggage Claim (PG-13) (1:10 3:20) 5:30 7:40 9:45
• The Butler (PG-13) (1:15) 4 7 9:50
• Insidious: Chapter 2 (PG-13) (2) 4:30 7:10 9:45
The Buffalo Film Seminars:
• The Last Picture Show (1971) Tue (10/8) 7
( ) = Sat & Sun
McKinley Mall Cinema (DIPSON)
McKinley Mall, Blasdell (824–3479)www.dipsontheaters.com
• The World's End (R) [9:30]
• The Smurfs 2 (PG) (12) 2:30 4:50 7:10
• Despicable Me 2 (PG) (12:10) 2:20 4:30 6:45 [9]
• Planes (PG) (12:10) 2:20 4:20 6:30
• Percy Jackson: Sea of Monsters (PG) (12:20 2:30 5 7:20) 2:30 5 7:20
• The Heat (R) [9:20]
• The Wolverine (PG-13) [8:35]
• Turbo (PG) (12)
• Monsters University (G) (12) 2:40 5:10
• Grown Ups 2 (PG-13) (12) 2 4:40 7 [9:10]
• 2 Guns (R) 7:30 [9:50]
( ) = Fri-Mon; [ ] Fri-Sun
Movieland Theaters
Thruway Plaza, Harlem and Walden (895–3409)www.movieland8theatres.com
• The Wolverine (PG-13) 7 9:45
• The Smurfs 2 (PG) 1 3:15 5:30 7:45
• Grown Ups 2 (PG-13) 1 3:15 5:30 7:45 9:55
• This is the End (R) 10
• The Heat (R) 7:30 9:55
• Two Guns (R) 1 3:15 5:30 7:45 10
• Despicable Me 2 (PG) 1 3:15 5:15 7:30 9:30
• Monsters University (G) 1:15 4:30
• Planes (PG) 1:15 3:30 5:30 7:30 9:30
• Turbo (PG) 1 3 5:15
• Percy Jackson: Sea of Monsters (PG) 1 3:15 5:30 7:45 10
New Angola Theater
72 North Main Street, Angola (549-4866)www.newangolatheater.com
• Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 (PG) Fri Sat & Mon 7; Sun 2; Tue 10:30am
Regal Elmwood Center 16
2001 Elmwood Ave, Buffalo (871–0722)www.regmovies.com
• Battle of the Year (PG-13) 1:10 4:15 6:45 10:30
• Captain Phillips (PG-13) 12:40 1:20 3:45 4:25 6:50 7:30 9:30 10
• Insidious: Chapter 2 (PG-13) 12:55 4:05 6:40 9:20
• Runner Runner (R) 1:55 5 7:35 10:15
• Baggage Claim (PG-13) 1:45 4:20 7:05 9:25
• Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 (PG) 12:35 3 5:20 7:40 10:05
• Metallica: Through the Never (R) 7:05 10:25
• Gravity (PG-13) 12:30 1:10 1:50 2:50 4 4:35 5:10 6:35 7:10 7:45 9:10 10:10
• Don Jon (R) 1:35 4:40 7:20 10:35
• Rush (R) 1:05 3:55 6:55 9:55
• The Butler (PG-13) 9:30
• Besharam (NR) 1:25 4:55 8
• Planes (PG) 12:45 3:05 5:25
• Machete Kills (R) 1 4:10 7 9:50
• Prisoners (R) 12:25 3:50 7:15 9:40
Regal Niagara Falls Stadium 12
720 Builders Way, Niagara Falls (236–0146)www.regmovies.com
• Captain Phillips (PG-13) 12:40 1:10 3:45 6:30 7 10:05
• Insidious: Chapter 2 (PG-13) 1:40 4:40 7:25 10:10
• Machete Kills (R) 1:20 4:20 7:20 10
• Don Jon (R) 4:10 9:35
• Prisoners (R) 12:45 3:20 6:40 9:40
• Gravity (PG-13) 12:20 1:45 2:40 4:30 5 6:50 7:40 9:30 10:15
• Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 (PG) 12:25 2:50 5:10 7:30 9:50
• Runner Runner (R) 12:30 2:55 5:15 7:35 9:55
• We're The Millers (R) 1:35 4:50 7:45 10:25
• Baggage Claim (PG-13) 1 4:15 7:15 10:20
• Rush (R) 12:50 4 6:55 9:45
Regal Quaker Crossing 18
3450 Amelia Dr., Orchard Park (827–1109)www.regmovies.com
• The Family (R) 1:15 3:55 6:45 9:30
• Insidious: Chapter 2 (PG-13) 12:45 3:35 7:05 9:45
• Riddick (R) 10:20
• Baggage Claim (PG-13) 1:10 4:35 6:55 9:35
• Captain Phillips (PG-13) 12 12:50 3:10 4:10 6:25 7:15 9:10 9:50
• Don Jon (R) 12:35 2:55 5:15 7:45 10:25
• Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 (PG) 12:05 1:20 2:40 3:50 5:10 6:35 7:35 9:05 9:55
• The Butler (PG-13) 12:40 3:45
• Machete Kills (R) 1:25 4:40 7:20 10:10
• Gravity (PG-13) 12:30 1 1:30 2:30 3 4 4:30 5 5:30 6:30 7 7:30 8 9:25 10 10:30
• Runner Runner (R) 12:20 2:50 5:20 6:50 7:50 9:15 10:15
• We're The Millers (R) 1:05 4:05 6:40 9:20
• Prisoners (R) 12:10 3:40 6:20 9:40
• Rush (R) 12:55 4:20 7:10 10:05
• Planes (PG) 12:15
• Baggage Claim (PG-13) 1:10 4:35 6:55 9:35
Regal Transit Center 18
Transit and Wehrle, Lancaster (633–0859)www.regmovies.com
• Captain Phillips (PG-13) 11:50am 12:40 3:10 3:50 6:20 7:10 9:40 10:20
• Insidious: Chapter 2 (PG-13) 12:55 3:55 6:40 9:10 (11:45)
• Machete Kills (R) 1 4:20 7:20 10:10 (11:40 12:20am)
• Gravity (PG-13) 11:30am 12:30 2 3 4 4:30 5:30 6:30 7 8 9:30 10:40 (12am)
• Prisoners (R) 11:25am 2:50 6:25 9:50
• Metallica: Through the Never (R) 12:05 2:35 5:05 7:35 9:55 (12:10am)
• Baggage Claim (PG-13) 1:55 4:25 6:55 9:20
• Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 (PG) 11:35am 12:25 2:05 2:55 4:35 5:15 7:05 7:50 9:25 10:30
• Don Jon (R) 12:45 4:10 6:45 9:15
• The Butler (PG-13) 12:20 3:40 6:50 10:15
• Runner Runner (R) 11:20am 12:10 1:40 2:40 5:10 7:40 9:05 10:05 (11:35 12:25am)
• Grace Unplugged (PG) 12:15 2:45 5:20 7:55 10:35
• We're The Millers (R) 9:45 12:15
• Rush (R) 12:50 4:15 7:25 10:25
• Planes (PG) 11:40am
IMAX:
• The Wizard of Oz (PG) 11:45am 2:10 4:40 7:15
• Gravity (PG-13) 12 2:30 5 7:30 10 (12:30am)
( ) = Fri & Sat only
Regal Walden Galleria Stadium 16
One Walden Galleria Drive, Cheektowaga (681-9414)www.regmovies.com
• Captain Phillips (PG-13) 11:30am 12:30 3 4:10 6:20 7:20 9:20 10:30
• Prisoners (R) 11:45am 3:10 6:35 9:25
• The Family (R) 12:40 4:15 7 9:50
• Insidious: Chapter 2 (PG-13) 11:05am 1:50 4:30 7:35 10:15
• Runner Runner (R) 11:55am 2:30 5:05 7:55 10:25
• Baggage Claim (PG-13) 11:35am 2 4:40 7:15 9:40
• Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 (PG) 11am 12 1:25 2:25 4:05 5:10 7:40 10
• Don Jon (R) 11:15am 1:40 4:25 7:05 9:55
• Rush (R) 12:35 3:30 6:50 10:10
• Machete Kills (R) 11:40am 2:20 4:55 7:30 10:05
• Gravity (PG-13) 11:10am 12:10 1:35 2:35 4 5 6:30 7:10 7:50 9 9:45 10:20
• Romeo and Juliet (PG-13) 12:25 3:20 6:40 9:30
• We're The Millers (R) 12:45 4:20 6:55 9:35
Riviera Theatre
67 Webster St, North Tonawanda (692-2413)www.rivieratheatre.org
• No screenings this week
The Screening Room
3131 Sheridan Drive, Amherst (837-0376)www.screeningroom.net
• Rosemary's Baby (1968) Fri-Sun 7; Thu (10/17) 7:30
• The Legend of Six Fingers (2013) Fri & Sat 9:30
Squeaky Wheel
712 Main Street (884-7172)www.squeaky.org
• Squeaky Wheel Members Show Thu (10/17) 7
Sunset Drive-In
9950 Telegraph Road, Middleport (735-7372)www.sunset-drivein.com
Open Fri-Mon
Screen One:
• Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 (PG) 7:30
• Grown Ups 2 (PG-13) 9:10
Screen Two:
• Gravity (PG-13) 7:35
• Prisoners (R) 9:15
Screen Three:
• The Family (R) 7:40
• Insidious: Chapter 2 (PG-13) 9:40
Transit Drive-In
6655 South Transit Road, Lockport (625-8535)www.transitdrivein.com
Open Fri-Sun
Screen One:
• Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 (PG) 8
• Grown Ups 2 (PG-13) 10
Screen Two:
• Gravity (PG-13) 7:45
• Prisoners (R) 9:45
Screen Three:
• Night of the Living Dead (1968) (NR) 7:45
• Shaun of the Dead (R) 9:45
• Dead Alive (R) 11:45
Screen Four:
• Machete Kills (R) 8
• Insidious: Chapter 2 (PG-13) 10:15
Out of Town
Rochester:
George Eastman House
900 East Avenue, Rochester (585) 271–4090www.eastmanhouse.org
All films at 8pm unless noted
• Kinky Boots (Julian Jarrold, USA/UK 2005) Fri 8
• Portrait of Jason (Shirley Clarke, USA 1967) Tue 7
• Too Much Johnson (Orson WElles, USA 1938) Wed 8
• The Wild Angels (Roger Corman, USA 1966) and
• The Trip (Roger Corman, USA 1967) Thu 8
Toronto:
Bell Lightbox
King & John Streets, Toronto 1-877-968-3456www.tiff.net
• The Legend of Sarila (Nancy FLorence Savard, Canada 2012) Fri 12
• Bastards (Claire Denis, France 2013) 1:45 4:30 7:15 9:50 No 1:45 & 4:30 shows Mon
• Chocolat (Claire Denis, France 1988) Fri 6:30
• Meercats 3D (Andrew Graham-Brown/Anne Sommerfield, UK 2011) with
• Bugs 3D (Mike Slee, UK 2003) 2:30
• Beau travail (Claire Denis, France 1999) Sat 7
• Jacques Rivette—Le veilleur (Claire Denis, France 1990) Sun 7:15
• No Fear, No Die with
• Pour Ushari Ahmed Mahmoud (Claire Denis, France) Sun 4:30
• A Matter of Life and Death (1946) Tue 7
• I Know Where I'm Going! (1945) Wed 7
• A Thousand Suns (2013) and Touki Bouki (1973) Thu 6:45
Issue Navigation> Issue Index > v12n41 (Week of Thursday, October 10) > Listings > Movie Times (Friday, October 11 - Thursday, October 17) This Week's Issue • Artvoice Daily • Artvoice TV • Events Calendar • Classifieds |