Movie Times (Friday, January 17 - Thursday, January 23)
Movie times below are from Friday, January 17 through Tuesday, January 23. (Prior listings through Thursday, January 16 are still available here.) Movie Times in Artvoice are subject to change after we go to press; we recommend you call the theater or visit their website to confirm show times. Send screening info to film@artvoice.com.
Amherst Theater (DIPSON)
3500 Main St (834–7655)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Inside Llewyn Davis (R) 1:45 4:30 7:15 9:40
• Philomena (PG-13) 1 3:10 5:20 7:30 (9:45)
• August: Osage County (R) 1:30 4:10 7 9:35
• Jewels: Live from the Bolshoi Ballet Sun 10am
Angola Screening Room
(Inside Taste of the Midway) Center & North Main Streets (near Post Office), Village of Angola (712-7244)www.angolamoviezone.com
• Philomena (PG-13) Fri & Mon 7:30; Sat 2 5 7 9; Sun 5 7 9; Tue & Wed 2 7; Thu 7
Aurora Theatre
673 Main St, East Aurora (652–1660)www.theauroratheatre.com
• Frozen (PG) Fri 6:30; Sat 4; Sun 2 6:30; Mon 2
• Saving Mr. Banks (PG-13) Fri 8:30; Sat 6:30 9; Sun 4 8:30; Mon 4 7; Tue-Thu 7
Eastern Hills Cinema (DIPSON)
4545 Transit Rd, Williamsville (632–1080)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Nebraska (R) 4:15 9:45
• Philomena (PG-13) 1:10 3:20 5:30 7:40 9:50
• The Book Thief (PG-13) 1 3:30 6:15 9
• Kill Your Darlings (R) 1:45 7:15
Flix Superplex
4901 Transit Rd, Depew (668–1888)www.theflix.com
• Lone Survivor (R) 1:25 4:05 6:55 9:35
• The Legend of Hercules (PG-13) 12:15 2:45 5 7:30 9:45
• Her (R) 1:10 4 6:45 9:30
• American Hustle (R) 12:50 3:45 6:40 9:35
• The Wolf of Wall Street (R) 1:15 5 8:35
• Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues (PG-13) 7 9:30
• The Nut Job (PG) 11:25am 12 1:30 3:30 4:20 6:20 7:45
• Frozen (PG) 11:45am 2:10 4:35
• Ride Along (PG-13) 12:15 2:30 4:45 7:15 9:40
• Devil's Due (R) 12:45 3 5:15 7:35 9:50
• Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit (PG-13) 11:15am 2 5:30 8:20 9:45
Four Seasons Cinemas
2429 Military Rd, Niagara Falls (297–1951)www.fourseasonscinema.com
• The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (PG-13) (1:30 4:30) 7:30
• Last Vegas (PG-13) (2 4:30) 7:20 9:30
• The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (PG) (2 4:30) 7 9:20
• Walking with Dinosaurs (PG) (1:30 4) 7
• A Madea Christmas (PG-13) (2 4:30) 7:20 9:30
• The Book Thief (PG-13) (1:30 4) 7 9:30
• Captain Phillips (PG-13) 9
( ) = Sat Sun & Mon only
Hallwalls
341 Delaware Ave. (854-1694)www.hallwalls.org
• No Screenings this week
Hamburg Palace Theater
31 Buffalo St., Hamburg (649–2295)www.hamburgpalace.com
• American Hustle (R) Fri Sat & Mon 6 8:45; Sun 3:15 6; Tue-Thu 6 8:45
Lockport Palace Theatre
2 East Ave., Lockport (438-1130)www.lockportpalacetheatre.org
• No screenings this week
Maple Ridge (AMC)
4276 Maple Rd, Amherst (888-262-4386)www.amctheatres.com
• Devil's Due (R) 11:30am 2:15 4:30 7 9:30 (11:45)
• Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit (PG-13) 11:15am 2 4:45 7:30 10:15 (11:45)
• The Wolf of Wall Street (R) 10:15am 2:15 6:15 10
• Ride Along (PG-13) 11am 1:30 4:15 7 9:45 (11:50)
• Lone Survivor (R) 10:45am 1:45 5 8 10:45
• The Legend of Hercules (PG-13) 1:15 3:45 6:45 9:20
• American Hustle (R) 10am 1 4 7:15 10:30
• Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues (PG-13) 10am 12:45 3:30 6:30 9:10
( ) = Fri & Sat
Market Arcade Film and Arts Centre (DIPSON)
639 Main Street, Buffalo (855–3022)www.dipsontheaters.com
• The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (PG-13) (1) 4:30 8
• Grudge Match (PG-13) (1:30) 4:15 6:50 9:25
• The Nut Job (PG) (12:50 2:50) 4:50 6:55 8:55
• A Madea Christmas (PG-13) (1:45) 4:25 7:05 9:20
• Frozen (PG) (1:10) 3:45 6:15 8:35
• Ride Along (PG-13) (12:55 3) 5:05 7:10 9:30
• Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues (PG-13) (1:25) 4 7 9:40
( ) = Sat Sun & Mon only
McKinley Mall Cinema (DIPSON)
McKinley Mall, Blasdell (824–3479)www.dipsontheaters.com
• 47 Ronin (PG-13) (12) 2:30 5 7:30 [10]
• Walking with Dinosaurs (PG) (12:10) 2:10 4:10 6 8 [9:50]
• Last Vegas (PG-13) 6:30 (9)
• Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 (PG) (12:20) 2:20 4:20 6:40
• Bad Grandpa (R) 7:40 (9:40)
• Ender's Game (PG-13) (12:20) 2:40 5:10
• Thor: The Dark World (PG-13) (12:10) 2:50 5:20 (10)
• Free Birds (PG) (12) 2 4
• All is Lost (PG-13) [8:50]
( ) = Fri-Mon only; [ ] = Fri-Sun only
Movieland Theaters
Thruway Plaza, Harlem and Walden (895–3409)www.movieland8theatres.com
• Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 (PG) 1:15 3:15 5:15
• Mandela: A Long Walk to Freedom (PG-13) 1 4 7 (9:45)
• A Madea Christmas (PG-13) 1 3:15 5:30 7:45 (10)
• 47 Ronin (PG-13) 1:30 5 7:30 (9:45)
• Blue Jasmine (PG-13) 7:30 (9:30)
• Bad Grandpa (R) 3:30 (10)
• Walking with Dinosaurs (PG) 1:15 3:15 5:15 7:15 (9:15)
• Thor: The Dark World (PG-15) 1:30 5 7:30 (9:45)
• Delivery Man (PG-13) 1:15 5:30 7:45
• Free Birds (PG) 3:15
• Last Vegas (PG-13) 1 3:15 5:30 7:45 (10)
( ) = Fri Sat Sun & Wed only
New Angola Theater
72 North Main Street, Angola (549-4866)www.newangolatheater.com
• Frozen (PG) Fri Sat & Mon 7; Sun 2; Tue 10:30
Regal Elmwood Center 16
2001 Elmwood Ave, Buffalo (871–0722)www.regmovies.com
• Lone Survivor (R) 1:05 4:35 7:25 10:15
• The Legend of Hercules (PG-13) 12:50 3:05 5:30 7:50 10:25
• Paranormal Activity: The Marked Ones (R) 1:50 4:15 6:35 9:15
• Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit (PG-13) 12 2:35 5:10 7:55 10:30
• August: Osage County (R) 12:40 3:40 6:45 9:40
• Ride Along (PG-13) 12:10 1 2:45 3:30 5:20 6:30 7:45 9:05 10:10
• The Wolf of Wall Street (R) 12:15 4:05 8
• The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (PG-13) 2:50 9
• Frozen (PG) 1:30 4:20 7
• Her (R) 1:25 4:30 7:30 10:20
• Devil's Due (R) 12:40 3 5:15 7:35 9:55
• The Nut Job (PG) 12:25 2:40 4:55 7:10 9:25
• 12 Years a Slave (R) 3:45 9:35
• American Hustle (R) 12:35 3:50 6:55 10
• Saving Mr. Banks (PG-13) 12:55 6:40
• The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (PG-13) 12:20 3:35 6:50 10:05
• Captain Phillips (PG-13) 9:30
• Gravity (PG-13) 12:30 6:25
Regal Niagara Falls Stadium 12
720 Builders Way, Niagara Falls (236–0146)www.regmovies.com
• Her (R) 12:50 3:45 7:05 10:15
• The Wolf of Wall Street (R) 12:15 4 7:50
• Devil's Due (R) 1:10 4:45 7:40 10:05
• Saving Mr. Banks (PG-13) 12:45 3:50 6:40 9:30
• The Nut Job (PG) 12:30 2:45 5 7:25 9:40
• Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit (PG-13) 1:15 4:05 7:30 10:20
• August: Osage County (R) 12:25 3:30 6:35 9:35
• The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (PG-13) 9:50
• Frozen (PG) 1:05 4:20 7
• American Hustle (R) 12:20 3:40 6:50 10
• Lone Survivor (R) 1:20 4:15 7:20 10:10
• The Legend of Hercules (PG-13) 1 4:50 7:15 9:55
• Ride Along (PG-13) 1:30 4:30 7:10 9:45
Regal Quaker Crossing 18
3450 Amelia Dr., Orchard Park (827–1109)www.regmovies.com
• Dallas Buyers Club (R) 7:05
• 12 Years a Slave (R) 3:30 9:20
• Captain Phillips (PG-13) 3:55
• Gravity (PG-13) 4:30 6:50
• Devil's Due (R) 12:25 2:45 5:05 7:40 10:10
• Her (R) 12:55 4 7 10
• Paranormal Activity: The Marked Ones (R) 1:25 9:45
• August: Osage County (R) 12:40 3:40 6:40 9:40
• The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (PG) 12:50 6:30
• The Wolf of Wall Street (R) 12:15 4:05 8
• The Legend of Hercules (PG-13) 12:20 2:55 5:20 7:55 10:25
• Saving Mr. Banks (PG-13) 12:35 3:35 6:35 9:35
• Lone Survivor (R) 1:20 4:20 7:20 10:20
• The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (PG-13) 12:10 3:25 6:45 9:55
• Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit (PG-13) 12 1 2:35 3:45 5:10 6:25 7:50 9:15 10:30
• The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (PG-13) 1:05 9:10
• Inside Llewyn Davis (R) 10:15
• Frozen (PG) 12:05 2:40 5:15 7:45
• Ride Along (PG-13) 1:10 4:10 7:10 9:50
• The Nut Job (PG) 12:30 2:50 5 7:15 9:30
• Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues (PG-13) 1:30 4:40 7:30 10:25
• American Hustle (R) 12:45 3:50 6:55 10:05
Regal Transit Center 18
Transit and Wehrle, Lancaster (633–0859)www.regmovies.com
• Ride Along (PG-13) 12 1 2:30 5:10 6:40 7:50 10:40 (12am)
• The Nut Job (PG) 11:50am 2:15 4:40 7:05 9:25
• Lone Survivor (R) 12:45 4 7:20 10:25 (12:05am)
• Her (R) 12:25 3:55 6:55 10
• The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (PG) 3:40 9:10
• The Wolf of Wall Street (R) 12:10 4:10 8:10
• Saving Mr. Banks (PG-13) 12:15 3:25 6:35 9:35
• Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit (PG-13) 12:40 3:30 6:30 9:20 (12:20am)
• Paranormal Activity: The Marked Ones (R) 12:05 2:35 5:05 7:45 10:15 (12:25am)
• Frozen (PG) 11:25am 2:05 4:45 7:05
• Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues (PG-13) 12:35 3:45 6:45 9:45
• The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (PG-13) 12:30 4:20 8 (11:30)
• Devil's Due (R) 11:40am 2 4:30 7:10 9:40 (11:50 12:30am)
• Inside Llewyn Davis (R) 4:55 9:55
• The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (PG-13) 11:35am 3 6:20 9:30
• American Hustle (R) 12:20 3:35 7 10:20
• The Legend of Hercules (PG-13) 11:45am 2:25 5 7:35 10:10
• Captain Phillips (PG-13) 10:05
• August: Osage County (R) 12:50 3:50 6:50 9:50
• Gravity (PG-13) 11:55am 2:20 7:30
IMAX:
• Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit (PG-13) 11:30am 2:10 4:50 7:40 10:30
( ) = Fri & Sat only
Regal Walden Galleria Stadium 16
One Walden Galleria Drive, Cheektowaga (681-9414)www.regmovies.com
• Devil's Due (R) 12 2:30 4:55 7:35 9:55
• Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit (PG-13) 11:20am 2:05 4:40 7:30 10:15
• Ride Along (PG-13) 11:50am 12:50 2:20 3:35 4:50 6:20 7:20 9 10
• Lone Survivor (R) 12:10 3:25 6:45 9:50
• Her (R) 12:40 3:40 6:40 9:40
• The Legend of Hercules (PG-13) 12:05 2:35 5:10 7:45 10:25
• Paranormal Activity: The Marked Ones (R) 2:45 5:05 7:50 10:20
• August: Osage County (R) 11:35am 3 6:30 9:35
• Grudge Match (PG-13) 4:05 9:15
• The Nut Job (PG) 11:45am 2 4:20 7 9:30
• The Wolf of Wall Street (R) 11:30am 3:45 8
• 12 Years a Slave (R) 12:15 9:55
• Captain Phillips (PG-13) 11:40am
• American Hustle (R) 12:30 4 7:05 10:10
• Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues (PG-13) 4:10 6:55 10:05
• Frozen (PG) 11:10am 1:50 4:30 7:10
• Gravity (PG-13) 11am 1:25 6:50
• Saving Mr. Banks (PG-13) 11:55am
• The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (PG-13) 2:50 6:25 9:45
Riviera Theatre
67 Webster St, North Tonawanda (692-2413)www.rivieratheatre.org
• Monsters University (G) Sun 2
The Screening Room
3131 Sheridan Drive, Amherst (837-0376)www.screeningroom.net
• Lady in a Cage (1964) Fri & Sat 7:30
• My Fair Zombie (2013) Fri 9:30
• Evangelion 3.0 (1954) Sat 9:15
Squeaky Wheel
712 Main Street (884-7172)www.squeaky.org
• It's Such a Beautiful Day (2012) Wed (1/22) 7
Transit Drive-In
6655 South Transit Road, Lockport (625-8535)www.transitdrivein.com
• Closed for the season
Out of Town
Rochester:
George Eastman House
900 East Avenue, Rochester (585) 271–4090www.eastmanhouse.org
All films at 8pm unless noted
• Dear Mr. Watterson (Joel Allen Schroeder, USA 2013) Fri 8; Sun 2
• Evocateur: The Morton Downey Jr. Movie (Seth Kramer, Daniel A. Miller, and Jeremy Newberger, US 2012) Sat 8
• Golden Slumbers (David Chou, France/Cambodia 2011) Tue 8
• Tokyo Story (Yasujirô Ozu, Japan 1953) Wed 8
• Blue Velvet (David Lynch, USA 1986) Thu 8
Toronto:
Bell Lightbox
King & John Streets, Toronto 1-877-968-3456www.tiff.net
• Videodrome (David Cronenberg, Canada 1983) Fri 9
• Stranger by the Lake (Alain Guiraudie, France 2013) 2 4:20 7:20 9:45
• Cocksucker Blues (Robert Frank, USA 1972) Fri 6:30
• Scanners (David Cronenberg, Canada 1981) Sat 7
• eXistenZ (David Cronenberg, Canada/UK/France 1999) Sat 1
• Firestarter (Mark L. Lester, USA 1984) Sat 10
• Pull My Daisy and other shorts (Robert Frank, USA) Sat 4:30
• Dead Ringers (David Cronenberg, Canada/USA 1988) Sun 7
• The Fly (David Cronenberg, USA 1986) Sun 1
• Home Improvements: Videos from Mabou (Robert Frank, USA/Canada 1985) Sun 4:30
• Me and My Brother(Robert Frank, USA 1965-1968/1997) Mon 9
• Breathless with Opération Béton & Une femme coquette (Jean-Luc Godard, France) Thu 6:30
Issue Navigation> Issue Index > v13n3 (Week of Thursday, January 16) > Listings > Movie Times (Friday, January 17 - Thursday, January 23) This Week's Issue • Artvoice Daily • Artvoice TV • Events Calendar • Classifieds |