Movie Listings (Friday, April 3 - Thursday, April 9)
Movie listings are for Friday, April 3 through Thursday, April 9. (Prior listings through Thursday, April 2 are still available here.)
For complete showtimes, please visit the theater's websites, call ahead, or visit fandango.com. Send screening info to film@artvoice.com.
Amherst Theatre (DIPSON)
3500 Main St (834–7655)amherst.dipsontheatres.com
• 71 (R)
• What We Do In the Shadows (NR)
• The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (PG)
• It Follows (R) Buffalo Film Seminars:
• El Norte (1983) Tue 7
Angola Screening Room
(Inside Taste of the Midway) Center & North Main Streets (near Post Office), Village of Angola (712-7244)www.angolamoviezone.com
• No screenings this week
Aurora Theatre
673 Main St, East Aurora (652–1660)www.theauroratheatre.com
• Home (PG)
Eastern Hills Cinema (DIPSON)
4545 Transit Rd, Williamsville (632–1080)easternhills.dipsontheatres.com
• Effie Gray (PG-13)
• The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (PG)
• Wild Tales (R)
Flix Superplex
4901 Transit Rd, Lancaster (668–FLIX)flix10.dipsontheatres.com
• Furious7 (PG-13)
• Get Hard (R)
• Home (PG)
• The Divergent Series: Insurgent (PG-13)
• Cinderella (PG)
• Run All Night (R)
Four Seasons Cinemas
2429 Military Rd, Niagara Falls (297–1951)www.fourseasonscinema.com
• The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water (PG)
• American Sniper (R)
• Focus (R)
• Fifty Shades of Grey (R)
• Kingsman: The Secret Service (R)
• McFarland, USA (PG)
• The Wedding Ringer (R)
• Paddington (PG)
• Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb (PG)
Hallwalls
341 Delaware Ave. (854-1694)www.hallwalls.org
• From Deep Tue (4/7) 7
• Call Me Kuchu Thu (4/9) 7
Hamburg Palace Theater
31 Buffalo St., Hamburg (649–2295)www.hamburgpalace.com
• Home (PG)
Lockport Palace Theatre
2 East Ave., Lockport (438-1130)www.lockportpalacetheatre.org
• Cinderella (PG)
Maple Ridge (AMC)
4276 Maple Rd, Amherst (888-262-4386)www.amctheatres.com
• Furious 7 (PG-13)
• Get Hard (R)
• Home (PG)
• Cinderella (PG)
• The Divergent Series: Insurgent (PG-13)
• Kingsman: The Secret Service (R)
McKinley Mall Cinema (DIPSON)
McKinley Mall, Blasdell (824–3479)mckinley.dipsontheatres.com
• Paddington (PG)
• The Immitation Game (PG-13)
• Unfinished Business (R)
• Jupiter Ascending (PG-13)
• Black or White (PG-13)
• The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water (PG)
• Still Alice (PG-13)
• Into the Woods (PG)
• Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb (PG)
• Big Hero 6 (PG)
Movieland Theaters
Thruway Plaza, Harlem and Walden (895–3409)www.movieland8theatres.com
• The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water (PG)
• Still Alice (PG-13)
• Chappie (R)
• Black or White (PG-13)
• Paddington (PG)
• The Imitation Game (PG-13)
• The Hobbit: Battle of the Five Armies (PG-13)
• Whiplash (R)
• The Hunger Games: Mockingjay (PG-13)
• Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb (PG)
• Big Hero 6 (PG)
• Penguins of Madagascar (PG)
• Horrible Bosses 2 (R)
New Angola Theater
72 North Main Street, Angola (549-4866)www.newangolatheater.com
• Furious 7 (PG-13)
North Park Theatre
1428 Hertel Ave. (836-7411)northparktheatre.org
• Deli Man (PG-13)
• The Wrecking Crew (PG) Wed (4/8) 7 9:30
• The David Dance Thu (4/9) 7 9:30
• The Breakfast Club (R) 11:30am
Regal Elmwood Center 16
2001 Elmwood Ave, Buffalo (871–0722)www.regmovies.com
• Furious 7 (PG-13)
• Get Hard (R)
• Home (PG)
• The Gunman (R)
• It Follows (R)
• Cinderella (PG)
• The Divergent Series: Insurgent (PG-13)
• Run All Night (R)
• The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (PG)
• The Lazarus Effect (PG-13)
• Kingsman: The Secret Service (R)
Regal Niagara Falls Stadium 12
720 Builders Way, Niagara Falls (236–0146)www.regmovies.com
• Furious 7 (PG-13)
• Get Hard (R)
• Home (PG)
• Cinderella (PG)
• Do You Believe? (PG-13)
• The Divergent Series: Insurgent (PG-13)
• It Follows (R)
• Run All Night (R)
• The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (PG)
Regal Quaker Crossing 18
3450 Amelia Dr., Orchard Park (827–1109)www.regmovies.com
• Furious 7 (PG-13)
• Get Hard (R)
• Home (PG)
• Cinderella (PG)
• The Divergent Series: Insurgent (PG-13)
• It Follows (R) The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (PG)
• The Duff (PG-13)
• Fifty Shades of Grey (R)
• Kingsman: The Secret Service (R)
• American Sniper (R)
Regal Transit Center 18
Transit and Wehrle, Lancaster (633–0859)www.regmovies.com
• Furious 7 (PG-13)
• Get Hard (R)
• Home (PG)
• Cinderella (PG)
• Do You Believe? (PG-13)
• The Divergent Series: Insurgent (PG-13)
• It Follows (R)
• Focus (R)
• Fifty Shades of Grey (R)
• Kingsman: The Secret Service (R)
• American Sniper (R) IMAX:
• Furious 7 (PG-13)
Regal Walden Galleria Stadium 16
One Walden Galleria Drive, Cheektowaga (681-9414)www.regmovies.com
• Furious 7 (PG-13)
• Get Hard (R)
• Home (PG)
• Cinderella (PG)
• The Divergent Series: Insurgent (PG-13)
• It Follows (R)
• Focus (R)
• The Lazarus Effect (PG-13)
Riviera Theatre
67 Webster St, North Tonawanda (692-2413)www.rivieratheatre.org
• No screenings this week
The Screening Room
3131 Sheridan Drive, Amherst (837-0376)www.screeningroom.net
• North by Northwest (1959) Fri Sat Tue & Wed 7:30
Squeaky Wheel
712 Main Street (884-7172)www.squeaky.org
• No screenings this week
Transit Drive-In
6655 South Transit Road, Lockport (625-8535)www.transitdrivein.com
Open Fri & Sat only Screen One:
• Furious 7 (PG-13)
• The Boy Next Door (R)
Out of Town
Rochester:
George Eastman House
900 East Avenue, Rochester (585) 271–4090www.eastmanhouse.org
• The Leopard (Luchino Visconti, Italy 1963) Fri 8
• Spartacus (Stanley Kubrick, USA 1960) Sat 8
• The Wizard of Oz (Victor Fleming, USA 1939) Sun 2; Mon 1:30
• Tell Me Tonight (Anatole Litvak, UK 1932) Tue 8
• The Green Berets (John Wayne/Ray Kellogg, USA 1968) Wed 8
• Topophilia (Peter Bo Rappmund, USA 2015)
Toronto:
Bell Lightbox
King & John Streets, Toronto 1-877-968-3456www.tiff.net
Visit website for showdates and times
• Antboy (Ask Hasselbalch, Denmark 2013)
• Hugo (Martin Scorsese, USA 2011)
• A Monster in Paris (Bibo Bergeron, France 2010)
• A Separation (Asghar Farhadi, Iran 2011)
• Tron (Steven Lisberger, USA 1982)
• Amanita Pestilens (René Bonnière, Canada 1963)
• The Bitter Tea of General Yen (Frank Capra, USA 1933)
• Gabbeh (Mohsen Makhmalbaf, Iran 1996)
• Jean-Paul Kelly: A Minimal Difference (Jean-Paul Kelly, Canada various)
• Labyrinthus (Douglas Boswell, Belgium 2014)
• Paper Planes (Robert Connolly, Australia, 2014)
• Pappu's Path (Seemaa Desai, India 2014)
• Top Spin (Mina T. Son/Sara Newens, USA 2014)
• Bite Size (Corban Billings, USA 2014)
• The Island of Secrets (Taavi Vartia, Finland/Greece 2014)
• A Little Game (Evan Oppenheimer, USA 2014)
• The Outlaw League (Jean deaudry, Canada 2014)
• Mr. Twister on Stage (Barbara Bredero, Netherlands 2014)
• Opposite Field (Jay Shapiro, USA 2012)
• Play (Ruben Östlund, Sweden/France/Denmark 2011)
• Rainbow (Nagesh Kukunoor, India 2015)
Issue Navigation> Issue Index > v14n13 (Week of Thursday, April 2) > Listings > Movie Listings (Friday, April 3 - Thursday, April 9) This Week's Issue • Artvoice Daily • Artvoice TV • Events Calendar • Classifieds |