Movie Listings (Friday, June 5 - Thursday, June 11)
Movie listings are for Friday, June 5 through Thursday, June 11. (Prior listings through Thursday, June 4 are still available here.)
For complete showtimes, please visit the theater's websites, call ahead, or visit fandango.com. Send screening info to film@artvoice.com.
Amherst Theatre (DIPSON)
3500 Main St (834–7655)amherst.dipsontheatres.com
• Love & Mercy (PG-13)
• Far From the Madding Crowd (PG-13)
Aurora Theatre
673 Main St, East Aurora (652–1660)www.theauroratheatre.com
• Pitch Perfect 2 (PG-13)
Eastern Hills Cinema (DIPSON)
4545 Transit Rd, Williamsville (632–1080)easternhills.dipsontheatres.com
• Woman in Gold (PG-13)
• Saint Laurent (R)
• Far From the Madding Crowd (PG-13)
Flix Superplex
4901 Transit Rd, Lancaster (668–FLIX)flix10.dipsontheatres.com
• Entourage (R)
• Spy (R)
• Insidious: Chapter 3 (PG-13)
• San Andreas (PG-13)
• Aloha (PG-13)
• Tomorrowland (PG)
• Poltergeist (PG-13)
• Pitch Perfect 2 (PG-13)
• Avengers: Age of Ultron (PG-13)
Four Seasons Cinemas
2429 Military Rd, Niagara Falls (297–1951)www.fourseasonscinema.com
• Furious 7 (PG-13)
• Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2 (PG)
• The Age of Adaline (PG-13)
• Hot Pursuit (PG-13)
• Ex Machina (R)
• Home (PG)
• Get Hard (R)
• Cinderella (PG)
Hallwalls
341 Delaware Ave. (854-1694)www.hallwalls.org
• No screenings this week
Hamburg Palace Theater
31 Buffalo St., Hamburg (649–2295)www.hamburgpalace.com
• Pitch Perfect 2 (PG-13)
Lockport Palace Theatre
2 East Ave., Lockport (438-1130)www.lockportpalacetheatre.org
• No screenings this week
Maple Ridge (AMC)
4276 Maple Rd, Amherst (888-262-4386)www.amctheatres.com
• Entourage (R)
• Aloha (PG-13)
• San Andreas (PG-13)
• Tomorrowland (PG)
• Poltergeist (PG-13)
• Mad Max: Fury Road (R)
• Pitch Perfect 2 (PG-13)
• Avengers: Age of Ultron (PG-13)
McKinley Mall Cinema (DIPSON)
McKinley Mall, Blasdell (824–3479)mckinley.dipsontheatres.com
• Cinderella (PG)
• Home (PG)
• Furious 7 (PG-13)
• Get Hard (R)
• 5 Flights Up (PG-13)
• The Divergent Series: Insurgent (PG-13)
• The Longest Ride (PG-13)
• Monkey Kingdom (G)
• McFarland, USA (PG)
• Kingsman: The Secret Service (R)
• The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (PG)
New Angola Theater
72 North Main Street, Angola (549-4866)www.newangolatheater.com
• Pitch Perfect 2 (PG-13)
North Park Theatre
1428 Hertel Ave. (836-7411)northparktheatre.org
• The 100 Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared (R)
• The Lego Movie (PG) (1983) Sat & Sun 11:30am
Regal Elmwood Center 16
2001 Elmwood Ave, Buffalo (871–0722)www.regmovies.com
• Entourage (R)
• Aloha (PG-13)
• San Andreas (PG-13)
• Tomorrowland (PG)
• Poltergeist (PG-13)
• Tanu Weds Manu Returns (NR)
• Mad Max: Fury Road (R)
• Pitch Perfect 2 (PG-13)
• Avengers: Age of Ultron (PG-13)
Regal Niagara Falls Stadium 12
720 Builders Way, Niagara Falls (236–0146)www.regmovies.com
• Entourage (R)
• Aloha (PG-13)
• San Andreas (PG-13)
• Tomorrowland (PG)
• Poltergeist (PG-13)
• Mad Max: Fury Road (R)
• Pitch Perfect 2 (PG-13)
• Avengers: Age of Ultron (PG-13)
• Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2 (PG)
Regal Quaker Crossing 18
3450 Amelia Dr., Orchard Park (827–1109)www.regmovies.com
• Entourage (R)
• Aloha (PG-13)
• San Andreas (PG-13)
• Tomorrowland (PG)
• Poltergeist (PG-13)
• Mad Max: Fury Road (R)
• Pitch Perfect 2 (PG-13)
• Avengers: Age of Ultron (PG-13)
Regal Transit Center 18
Transit and Wehrle, Lancaster (633–0859)www.regmovies.com
• Entourage (R)
• Aloha (PG-13)
• San Andreas (PG-13)
• Tomorrowland (PG)
• Poltergeist (PG-13)
• Mad Max: Fury Road (R)
• Pitch Perfect 2 (PG-13)
• Avengers: Age of Ultron (PG-13)
• The Age of Adaline (PG-13)
• Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2 (PG) IMAX:
• San Andreas (PG-13)
Regal Walden Galleria Stadium 16
One Walden Galleria Drive, Cheektowaga (681-9414)www.regmovies.com
• Entourage (R)
• Aloha (PG-13)
• San Andreas (PG-13)
• Tomorrowland (PG)
• Poltergeist (PG-13)
• Mad Max: Fury Road (R)
• Pitch Perfect 2 (PG-13)
• Avengers: Age of Ultron (PG-13)
Riviera Theatre
67 Webster St, North Tonawanda (692-2413)www.rivieratheatre.org
• No screenings this week
The Screening Room
3131 Sheridan Drive, Amherst (837-0376)www.screeningroom.net
• Niagara (1953) Fri Sat & Tue 7:30
• How to Save Us (2014) Fri 9:30; Wed 6
• Eraserhead (1977) Sat 9:30; Wed 8
• Soaked in Bleach (2015) Thu 7:30
Squeaky Wheel
712 Main Street (884-7172)www.squeaky.org
• Grand Budapest Hotel (2014) at Canalside Tue 8:30
Sunset Drive-In
9950 Telegraph Road, Middleport (735-7372)www.sunset-drivein.com
Screen One:
• Spy (R)
• Poltergeist (PG-13) Screen Two:
• Tomorrowland (PG)
• Avengers: Age of Ultron (PG-13) Screen Three:
• Insidious Chapter 3 (PG-13)
• San Andreas (PG-13)
Transit Drive-In
6655 South Transit Road, Lockport (625-8535)www.transitdrivein.com
Open Fri & Sat only Screen One:
• Spy (R)
• Poltergeist (PG-13) Screen Two:
• San Andreas (PG-13)
• Entourage (R) Screen Three:
• Insidious 3 (PG-13)
• Mad Max: Fury Road (R) Screen Four:
• Pitch Perfect 2 (PG-13)
• Tomorrowland (PG) Tue only:
• Beverly Hills Cop (R) (1984)
• 48 Hrs. (R) (1982)
Out of Town
Rochester:
George Eastman House
900 East Avenue, Rochester (585) 271–4090www.eastmanhouse.org
• The Great Man's Lady (William A. Wellman, USA 1942) Fri 8; Mon 1:30
• Effi Briest (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany 1974) Sat 8
• Good-bye, My Lady (William A. Wellman, USA 1956) Sun 2
• Wife! Be Like a Rose! aka Kimiko (Mikio Naruse, Japan 1935) Tue 8
• Story of G.I. Joe (William A. Wellman, USA 1945) Wed 8
• Mother Küsters Goes to Heaven (R.W. Fassbinder, West Germany 1975) Thu 8
Toronto:
Bell Lightbox
King & John Streets, Toronto 1-877-968-3456www.tiff.net
Visit website for showdates and times
• Bend it Like Beckham (Gurinder Chadha, UK/India 2002)
• Miracle in Milan (Vittorio De Sica, Italy 1951)
• Dark Star: H.R. Giger's World (Belinda Sallin, Switzerland 2014)
• Donny Stecchino (Roberto Benigni, Italy 1991)
• The Karate Kid (John G. Avildsen, USA 1984)
• Down by Law (Jim Jarmusch, USA 1986)
• I Like to Work (Mobbing) (Francesca Comencini, Italy 2004)
• Isabel (Paul Almond, Canada 1968)
• The Voice of the Moon (Federico Fellini, Italy/France 1990)
• Babobilicons (Daina Krumins, USA 1982)
• Water and Power (Pat O'Neill, USA 1989)
• Slow West (John Maclean, UK/USA 2014)
• Sundance 2015 Shorts
• A Man Escaped (Robert Bresson, France 1956)
• I Went to the Zoo the Other Day (Luo Li, Canada 2009)
Issue Navigation> Issue Index > v14n22 (Summer Guide, Week of Thursday, June 4) > Listings > Movie Listings (Friday, June 5 - Thursday, June 11) This Week's Issue • Artvoice Daily • Artvoice TV • Events Calendar • Classifieds |