Movie Times
Amherst Theater (DIPSON)
3500 Main St (834–7655)
•Juno (PG-13) 1:10 3:20 5:30 7:40 9:50 •The Other Boleyn Girl (PG-13) 1:30 4:10 6:50 9:30 •In Bruges (R) 2 4:30 7:15 9:45
Aurora Theatre
673 Main St, East Aurora (652–1660)
•Juno (PG-13) (2) 7 •There Will Be Blood (R) (4) 9
( ) = Sat & Sun
Eastern Hills Cinema (DIPSON)
4545 Transit Rd, Williamsville (632–1080)
•Juno (PG-13) 1 3:10 5:20 7:30 9:40 •Atonement (R) 1:20 4 6:50 9:30 (No 9:30 2/29 & No 1:20 3/1) •There Will Be Blood (R) 1:45 5 8:15
Flix Superplex
4901 Transit Rd, Depew (668–1888)
•The Spiderwick Chronicles (PG) 12:05 2:25 4:55 7:35 9:55 •Step Up 2 The Streets (PG-13) 12 2:30 5:30 7:30 9:55 •Definitely, Maybe (PG-13) 12:10 2:45 7:25 9:55 •Jumper (PG-13) 12 1:55 3:50 5:45 7:40 9:45 •Fool’s Gold (PG-13) 12 2:25 4:50 7:20 9:45 •Vantage Point (PG-13) 12 1:55 3:50 5:45 7:40 9:45 •Charlie Bartlett (R) 3:50 9:40 •Semi-Pro (R) 12 1:55 3:50 5:45 7:40 9:45 •27 Dresses (PG-13) 12 2:30 5 7:30 9:55 •The Bucket List (PG-13) 12:10 2:35 4:55 7:25 9:45 •Alvin and the Chipmunks (PG) 12 1:55 7:15 •3/1 Free Kids Show: Firehouse Dog (PG) 10am
Four Seasons Cinemas
2429 Military Rd, Niagara Falls (297–1951)
•Meet the Spartans (PG-13) 9:20 •Alvin and the Chipmunks (PG) (1 3 5) 7:20 9:20 •National Treasure: Book of Secrets (PG) (1 4) 7 9:30 •I Am Legend (PG-13) (4:30) 9 •Enchanted (PG) (1:30) 7 •P.S. I Love You (PG-13) (4:30) 9 •No Country for Old Men (R) (2 4:30) 7 9:20 •Juno (PG-13) (1:30 4) 7:20 9:20 •Cloverfield (PG-13) (2 4:30) 7:20 9:20
( ) = Sat & Sun
HALLWALLS
341 Delaware Ave. (854-1694)
•No screenings this week
Maple Ridge (AMC)
4276 Maple Rd, Amherst (833–9500)
•27 Dresses (PG-13) 1:30 7 •No Country for Old Men (R) 2 4:40 7:20 9:50 •Jumper (PG-13) 2:20 4:50 7:50 10:10 •Definitely, Maybe (PG-13) 1:30 4:20 7:10 9:40 •The Spiderwick Chronicles (PG) 1:50 4:30 7 9:30 •Step Up 2 The Streets (PG-13) 2:10 4:50 7:30 10 •Fool’s Gold (PG-13) 4:15 9:20 •Vantage Point (PG-13) 2:30 5 7:40 10 •Semi-Pro (R) 1:40 4:30 7:20 9:50
Market Arcade Film
and Arts Centre (DIPSON)
639 Main Street, Buffalo (855–3022)
•The Spiderwick Chronicles (PG) (12:30 2:40) 4:50 7 9:10 •Jumper (PG-13) (12:50 3) 5:10 7:20 9:30 •Welcome Home Roscoe Jenkins (PG-13) (1:50) 4:30 7:10 9:50 •The Bucket List (PG-13) (1:45) 4:15 7:15 9:45 •Vantage Point (PG-13) (1 3:10) 5:20 7:30 9:40 •Step Up 2 The Streets (R) (1:20) 4 6:45 9:20 •No Country for Old Men (R) 1:45 4:20 6:50 9:30 (No shows on 3/4, No shows 6:50 and 9:30 on 3/6)
•3/4: Buffalo Film Seminar: McCabe and Mrs. Miller 7pm
( ) = Sat & Sun
McKinley Mall Cinema (DIPSON)
McKinley Mall, Blasdell (824–3479)
•Definitely, Maybe (PG-13) 4:10 7 9:40 •Vantage Point (PG-13) 1:30 2 3:50 4:20 7 7:30 9:10 9:50 •National Treasure (PG) 1:40 7:20 •Witless Protection (PG-13) 4:30 10 •Penelope (PG-) 1:20 3:40 5:40 7:50 10 •Alvin and the Chipmunks (PG) 1:50 •Semi Pro (R) 1 3:10 5:20 7:40 9:50
Movieland Theaters
Thruway Plaza, Harlem and Walden (895–3409)
•Michael Clayton (R) 1:30 5 7:30 9:55 •Enchanted (PG) 1 3:15 5:30 7:45 •The Water Horse (PG) 1 3:15 5:30 7:45 •Charlie Wilson’s War (R) 3 10 •The Great Debaters (PG-13) 9:55 •Sweeney Todd (R) 9:55 •P.S. I Love You (PG-13) 1 7:30 •Over Her Dead Body (PG-13) 1:15 5:30 7:45 9:45 •The Pirates Who Don’t Do Anything: A Veggie Tales Movie (G) 1:15 •One Missed Call (PG-13) 3:30 5:30 10 •The Golden Compass (PG-13) 3:15 •I Am Legend (PG-13) 1 3:15 5:30 7:45 10 •Meet The Spartans (PG-13) 1:15 5:15 8 •Mad Money (PG-13) 3:15 5:30 7:45 10
North Park (DIPSON)
1428 Hertel Ave Buffalo (836–7411)
•There Will Be Blood (R) (1 4:15) 7:40
( )= Sat & Sun only
Palace Theater
31 Buffalo St., Hamburg (649–2295)
•I Am Legend (PG-13) 7 •No Country for Old Men (R) 9:15
[ ] = Fri, Sat, Sun only
Regal Elmwood Center 16
2001 Elmwood Ave, Buffalo (871–0722)
•Fool’s Gold (PG-13) 1:35 4:50 7:40 10:30 •Jumper (PG-13) 12:35 2:50 5:05 6:45 7:20 9 9:40 •The Eye (PG-13) 11:55am 2:20 4:40 7:05 9:25 •Definitely, Maybe (PG-13) 1:40 4:25 7:10 9:45 •Charlie Bartlett (R) 12:45 3:05 5:30 7:45 10:05 •Be Kind Rewind (PG-13) 12:30 2:55 5:20 7:55 10:20 •The Spiderwick Chronicles (PG) 12:05 1:50 2:30 4:15 5 7:25 9:50 •Penelpe (PG) 12:15 2:40 5:10 7:35 10 •Step Up 2 The Streets (PG-13) 11:50am 2:10 4:35 7 9:20 •Welcome Home Roscoe Jenkins (PG-13) 1:15 4:10 6:50 9:30 •Semi-Pro (R) 12 12:45 2:15 3 4:30 5:25 6:55 7:50 9:35 10:15 •Juno (PG-13) 12:10 2:35 4:55 8 10:25 •Vantage Point (PG-13) 12:25 2:45 5:15 7:30 9:55 •No Country for Old Men (R) 1 4:20 7:15 10:10
Regal HOLLYWOOD NIAGARA FALLS STADIUM 12
720 Builders Way, Niagara Falls (236–0146)
•The Spiderwick Chronicles (PG) 12:05 12:35 2:25 2:55 4:50 5:20 7:10 7:45 9:35 10:15 •Jumper (PG-13) 11:45am 2 4:30 5:10 7 9:25 10:10 •Definitely, Maybe (PG-13) 12:45 4:10 7:05 9:55 •Step Up 2 the Streets (PG-13) 12 2:15 4:45 7:25 9:50 •Fool’s Gold (PG-13) 11:50am 2:20 5 7:40 10:20 •Welcome Home Roscoe Jenkins (PG-13) 12:40 4:20 7:15 10:05 •Semi-pro (R) 12:15 2:40 5:05 7:35 10:00 •Vantage Point (PG-13) 11:55am 2:10 4:40 7:20 9:45 •27 Dresses (PG-13) 12:10 2:35 7:30 •There Will Be Blood (R) 12:30 4 7:55 •Charlie Bartlett (PG-13) 12:20 2:45 5:15 7:50 10:15
Regal Quaker Crossing 18
3450 Amelia Dr., Orchard Park (827–1109)
•27 Dresses (PG-13) 1:20 4:20 7:05 9:35 •The Eye (PG-13) 2:20 7 •Fool’s Gold (PG-13) 11:55 2:30 4 5:05 7:45 9:10 10:20 •Atonement (R) 1 3:55 6:40 9:25 •Cloverfield (PG-13) 7:50 10:15 •The Spiderwick Chronicles (PG) 12 12:45 2:25 3:10 4:50 5:30 7:15 9:40 •Step Up 2 The Streets (PG-13) 12:20 1:25 2:50 5:10 6:35 7:40 10:10 •No Country for Old Men (R) 1:05 4:05 6:55 9:45 •Rambo (R) 12:05 4:40 9:20 •Charlie Bartlett (R) 12:10 2:35 4:55 7:20 9:50 •Jumper (PG-13) 12:40 1:30 3:05 4:10 5:20 6:50 8 9:15 10:30 •Juno (PG-13) 12:35 2:55 5:15 7:35 10 •Welcome Home Roscoe Jenkins (PG-13) 1:10 4:25 7:10 9:55 •The Bucket List (PG-13) 12:15 2:40 5 7:30 9:55 •There Will Be Blood (R) 12:55 4:30 8:05 •The Other Boleyn Girl (PG-13) 1:15 4:15 7:25 10:05 •Be Kind Rewind (R) 12:30 3 5:25 7:55 10:20
Regal Transit Center 18
Transit and Wehrle, Lancaster (633–0859)
•Vantage Point (PG-13) 11:45am 12:30 2 2:50 4:20 5:10 6:50 7:40 9:10 10 11:30 (12:20am) •Witless Protection (PG-13) 1:15 4:05 6:35 9 11:25 •Definitely, Maybe (PG-13) 1:50 2:25 5:05 7:45 10:30 •Be Kind Rewind (PG-13) 11:20am 4:35 7:15 9:50 (12:15am) •Fool’s Gold (PG-13) 12:50 4 6:45 9:25 (12:10am) •Jumper (PG-13) 1:05 3:20 4:50 5:35 8 9:35 10:15 11:45 (12:25am) •The Other Boleyn Girl (R) 1:30 4:30 7:20 10:20 •Penelope (PG) 11:45am 2:10 4:55 7:25 10:05 •Semi-Pro (R) 12 12:40 2:20 3 4:40 5:30 7:10 7:50 9:30 10:10 11:50 (12:30am) •No Country for Old Men (R) 1:10 4:10 7:35 10:25 •27 Dresses (PG-13) 12:55 6:30 11:55 •Welcome Home Roscoe Jenkins (PG-13) 3:45 9:05 •Charlie Bartlett (R) 12:35 3:55 6:40 9:45 (12:05am) •Hannah Montana & Miley Cyrus: Best of Both Worlds Concert 1 3:10 5:20 7:30 •Step Up 2 The Streets (PG-13) 1:25 4:15 6:55 9:15 11:35 •The Bucket List (PG-13) 11:55am 2:15 7:05 •The Spiderwick Chronicles (PG) 12:45 3:05 5:25 7:55 10:35 •U2 3D (G) 9:40 11:50
•IMAX: •The Spiderwick Chronicles (PG) 12:15 2:30 4:45 7 9:20 11:40
( ) = Fri & Sat only
THE SCREENING ROOM
3131 Sheridan Drive, Amherst (837-0376)
•2/29 Hangover Square (NR) (John Brahm, 1945) 7:30 •The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (R) (Dario Argento, 1969) 9
SQUEAKY WHEEL
712 Main Street, Buffalo (884-7172)
•No screenings this week
OUT OF TOWN:
Rochester:
George Eastman House
900 East Avenue, Rochester (585) 271–4090.
www.eastmanhouse.org
All films at 8pm unless noted
•2/29 My Brother’s Wedding - The Director’s Cut (Charles Burnett US 1983/2007) 8pm •3/1 Southland Tales (Richard Kelly US 2007) 5 & 8pm •3/2 King Kong (Merian C. Cooper and Ernest B. Schoedsack US 1933) 2 & 7pm •3/4 Flower In Hell (Jiokwa/Sang-ok Shin South Korea 1958) 8pm •3/5 Saboteur (Alfred Hitchcock US 1942) 8pm •3/6 Snow Angels (David Gordon Green US 2007) 8pm presented by Green and Lisa Muskat in person
Toronto:
Cinematheque Ontario
Screenings at Jackman Hall in the Art Gallery of Ontario 317 Dundas Street West (416–968–FILM)
•2/29 El Ejido, The Law of Profit (Jawad Rhalib, Belgium 2007) 7:30pm •2/29 The Book of All the Dead—Part 3: Exultations (In Light Of The Great Giving) - Cont’d (R. Bruce Elder, Canada 1990/92/93) 9:30 pm •3/1 These Girls (Tahini Rached, Egypt 2006) 7:30pm •3/1 The Book of All the Dead—Part 3 9:30 pm •3/2 Vampyr (Carl-Theodor Dreyer, France/Germany 1932) 1pm We’ll Never Meet Childhood Again (Sam Lawlor/Lindsay Pollock UK/Romania 2007) 2:30pm The Book of All the Dead—Part 3 4:30pm Lola (Jacques Demy France/Italy 1961) 6:30pm •3/3 Taxi to the Dark Side (Alex Gibney 20007) 7:30pm •3/4 Chop Shop (Ramin Bahrani 2007) 7:30pm •3/5 A Love During the War (Osvalde Lewat-Hallade Congo/Cameroon 2006) 7:30pm •3/6 The Book of All the Dead—Part 3 7:30pm
Issue Navigation> Issue Index > v7n9: Shadows & Fog (2/28/08) > Listings > Movie Times This Week's Issue • Artvoice Daily • Artvoice TV • Events Calendar • Classifieds |