Movie Times (Friday, July 2 - Thursday, July 8)
Movie times below are from Friday, July 2 through Thursday, July 8. (Prior listings through Thursday, July 1 are still available here.) Movie Times in Artvoice are subject to change after we go to press; we recommend you call the theater or visit their website to confirm show times. Send screening info to film@artvoice.com.
Amherst Theater (DIPSON)
3500 Main St (834–7655)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Ondine (PG-13) 1:30 4:15 6:50 9:20
• City Island (PG-13) 2 4:30 7:10 9:30
• The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (PG-13) 1:20 4 7 9:40
Angola Screening Room
(Inside Taste of the Midway) Center & North Main Streets (near Post Office), Village of Angola• McLintock! Fri 7, Sat 4 7
Aurora Theatre
673 Main St, East Aurora (652–1660)www.theauroratheatre.com
• The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (PG-13) [2 4:30] 7 9:30
• Marmaduke (PG) [2 4:30]
• Matilda (PG) Wed 11am
[ ] = Sat, Sun & Wed
Eastern Hills Cinema (DIPSON)
4545 Transit Rd, Williamsville (632–1080)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Micmacs (R) 2 4:30 7 9:20
• Please Give (R) 1:45 3:45 5:45 7:45 9:45
• Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work (R) 1:30 3:30 5:30 7:30 9:30
Flix Superplex
4901 Transit Rd, Depew (668–1888)www.theflix.com
• The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (PG-13) 12:45 1:45 3:20 4:20 7:15 7:45 9:50
• Toy Story 3 (G) 12:45 1:45 3 4 7:10 8 9:30
• The Last Airbender (PG) 1 1:30 3:20 4:10 6:30 7:30 9 9:40
• The Karate Kid (PG) 12:40 3:30 7:05 9:55
• The A-Team (PG-13) 1:10 3:40 7:35 9:55
• Knight and Day (PG-13) 12:50 3:10 7:25 9:45
• Grown Ups (PG-13) 1 3:15 7:10 9:50
Four Seasons Cinemas
2429 Military Rd, Niagara Falls (297–1951)www.fourseasonscinema.com
• Robin Hood (PG-13) (4) 9
• Shrek Forever After (PG) (1:15 3:15 5:15) 7:20 9:20
• Get Him to the Greek (R) (2 4:30) 7:20 9:30
• Letters to Juliet (PG) (1:30) 7
• Iron Man 2 (PG-13) (2 4:30) 7 9:30
• Sex and the City 2 (R) 9
• Prince of Persia: The Sands Of Time (PG-13) (1:30 4) 7 9:20
• Marmaduke (PG) (1 3 5) 7:20
( ) = Sat & Sun
Hallwalls
341 Delaware Ave. (854-1694)www.hallwalls.org
• No screenings this week
Hamburg Palace Theater
31 Buffalo St., Hamburg (649–2295)www.hamburgpalace.com
• Toy Story 3 (G) 2 7 9 (No 2 & 9 shows Sun)
HD Video Cafe
5445 Transit Rd, Williamsville (688-4933)www.hdvideocafe.com
• Jaws (PG) 5 7:30
• The Secret of Kells (NR) 4 6:30 (8)
( ) = Fri & Sat
Maple Ridge (AMC)
4276 Maple Rd, Amherst (888-262-4386)www.amctheatres.com
• The Karate Kid (PG) 10:15am 1 3:50 6:50 10
• Toy Story 3 (G) 10:30am 11:15am 1:20 2 4:15 5 7 7:50 9:30 10:15
• Grown Ups (PG-13) 11:15am 1:40 4:40 7:30 9:50
• The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (PG-13) 10:15am 11am 1 1:45 4 4:45 7 7:40 9:50 10:30
• Knight and Day (PG-13) 10:30am 1:10 4:20 7:10 9:40
• The Last Airbender (PG) 10:45am 1:30 4:30 7:20 10:10
Market Arcade Film and Arts Centre (DIPSON)
639 Main Street, Buffalo (855–3022)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Knight and Day (PG-13) (1:50) 4:20 6:50 9:20
• Get Him to the Greek (R) (2) 4:30 7 9:30
• Toy Story 3 (G) (1:10) 3:50 6:30 8:45
• The Karate Kid (PG) (2:10) 5 8
• Grown Ups (PG-13) (12:50 3) 5:10 7:20 9:30
• The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (PG-13) (1:20) 4 7 9:40
• The Last Airbender (PG) (1) 3:45 6:15 8:45
( ) = Sat & Sun
McKinley Mall Cinema (DIPSON)
McKinley Mall, Blasdell (824–3479)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Get Him to the Greek (R) 4:20 9:40
• Letters to Juliet (PG) 1:40 7:20
• Grown Ups (PG-13) 1 2 3:30 4:30 7 7:30 9:20 9:50
• The Last Airbender (PG) 1:20 2:10 3:50 4:50 7:10 7:40 9:30 10
• The A-Team (PG-13) 1:30 4:40 7:20 9:50
Movieland Theaters
Thruway Plaza, Harlem and Walden (895–3409)• How To Train Your Dragon (PG) 1 3:30 5:30 7:30
• City Island (PG-13) 1 3:15 5:30 7:45 10
• Date Night (PG-13) 1:30 5:30 8
• Diary of a Wimpy Kid (PG) 1:15 5:30
• The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (NR) 1:30 5 8
• Death at a Funeral (R) 1:15 3:15 5:15 7:30 9:45
• Nightmare on Elm Street (R) 3:30 10
• The Back-Up Plan (PG-13) 3:15 7:30 9:45
• Just Wright (PG) 9:30
• Marmaduke (PG) 1:15 3:15 5:15 7:15 9:30
• The Secret In Their Eyes (R) 1:30 4:45 7:15 9:45
New Angola Theater
72 North Main Street, Angola (549-4866)www.newangolatheater.com
• Toy Story 3 (G) Fri, Sat & Mon 7; Sun 1; Tue 10:30am
North Park (DIPSON)
1428 Hertel Ave Buffalo (836–7411)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Solitary Man (R) (2 4:30) 7 9:30
( ) = Sat & Sun
Regal Elmwood Center 16
2001 Elmwood Ave, Buffalo (871–0722)www.regmovies.com
• Knight and Day (PG-13) 11:25am 1 2 4 4:45 6:40 7:25 9:30 10
• The A-Team (PG-13) 10:20am 1:05 4:20 6:55 9:40
• The Karate Kid (PG) 12:15 3:50 7:05 10:10
• Toy Story 3 (G) 11:30am 12:05 2:05 2:45 4:40 5:15 7:20 7:50 9:50 10:20
• Get Him to the Greek (R) 11:10am 1:45 4:25 7:35 10:05
• Grown Ups (PG-13) 10:55am 12:25 1:35 2:55 4:10 5:25 6:50 7:55 9:20 10:30
• The Last Airbender (PG) 11am 11:40am 1:30 2:15 4:15 4:50 6:45 7:45 9:15 10:15
• Grown Ups (PG-13) 10:55am 12:25 1:35 2:55 4:10 5:25 6:50 7:55 9:20 10:30
• Shrek Forever After (PG) 12 2:30 4:55 7:10 9:25
• The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (PG-13) 10:15am 10:45am 11:15am 11:45am 1:10 1:40 2:10 2:40 4:05 4:35 5:05 5:35 7 7:30 8 8:30 9:55 10:25 10:55
Regal Niagara Falls Stadium 12
720 Builders Way, Niagara Falls (236–0146)www.regmovies.com
• The Karate Kid (PG) 12:05 3:45 6:50 10
• The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (PG-13) 10:15am 10:45am 11:15am 1:10 1:40 2:10 4:05 4:35 5:05 7 7:30 8 9:55 10:25 10:55
• Toy Story 3 (G) 12 2:30 5 7:55 10:35
• Grown Ups (PG-13) 11:30am 12:10 2:05 2:40 4:40 5:10 7:10 7:50 9:50 10:20
• Knight and Day (PG-13) 11:50am 2:25 4:55 7:40 10:30
• The Last Airbender (PG) 11:45am 12:15 2:15 2:45 4:45 5:15 7:15 7:45 9:45 10:15
• The A-Team (PG-13) 11:10am 1:55 4:35 7:25 10:10
• Toy Story 3 (G) 11:25am 2 4:30 7:20 10:05
Regal Quaker Crossing 18
3450 Amelia Dr., Orchard Park (827–1109)www.regmovies.com
• Knight and Day (PG-13) 11am 12:10 1:35 2:50 4:20 5:25 6:55 8:05 9:30 10:40
• The Karate Kid (PG) 12 1 3:10 4:10 6:15 7:15 9:20 10:20
• Toy Story 3 (G) 10:20am 10:55am 11:25am 11:55am 12:50 1:30 2 2:30 3:25 4:15 4:45 5:15 6:20 6:50 7:50 9:05 9:35 10:35
• Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time (PG-13) 7:20 10:05
• Killers (PG-13) 12:30 2:55 5:20 7:45 10:15
• Sex and the City 2 (R) 11:50am 3:05 6:40 9:50
• The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (PG-13) 10:15am 10:45am 11:15am 11:45am 12:40 1:10 1:40 2:10 2:40 3:35 4:05 4:35 5:05 5:35 6:30 7 7:30 8 8:30 9:25 9:55 10:25 10:55
• Shrek Forever After (PG) 12:20 2:45 5 7:25 9:45
• Iron Man 2 (PG-13) 10:25am 1:20 4:40 7:35 10:30
• Robin Hood (PG-13) 12:45 4 7:05 10:10
Regal Transit Center 18
Transit and Wehrle, Lancaster (633–0859)www.regmovies.com
• Toy Story 3 (G) 10:25am 10:55am 11:25am 1 1:50 2:20 3:55 4:25 4:55 6:50 7:40 9:35 10:15 (12:15am)
• The A-Team (PG-13) 11:10am 1:55 4:40 7:25 10:10
• The Karate Kid (PG) 12:05 4 7:15 10:20
• Get Him to the Greek (R) 11am 1:35 4:10 7:05 9:50 (12:35am)
• The Last Airbender (PG) 10:20am 11:55am 12:50 2:30 3:45 5:15 6:20 7:10 7:50 9 9:45 10:35 (11:35 12:25am)
• Grown Ups (PG-13) 10:40am 11:35am 12:25 1:20 2 2:55 3:50 4:45 5:25 6:40 7:20 8:10 9:15 10:05 10:40 (11:45 12:40am)
• The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (PG-13) 10:45am 11:15am 11:45am 12:15 12:40 1:40 2:10 2:40 3:05 3:35 4:35 5:05 5:35 6 6:30 7:30 8 8:30 8:55 9:25 10:25 (10:55 11:25 11:55 12:20am)
• Knight and Day (PG-13) 10:30am 11:30am 1:25 2:15 4:20 5 6:55 7:45 9:40 10:30 (12:30am)
IMAX:
• The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (PG-13) 10:15am 1:10 4:05 7 9:55 (12:50am)
( ) = Fri & Sat only
Regal Walden Galleria Stadium 16
One Walden Galleria Drive, Cheektowaga (681-9414)www.regmovies.com
• Toy Story 3 (G) 10:05am 11am 11:30am 12:30 1:30 2:20 3 3:55 4:50 5:30 6:40 7:20 9:10 10
• The A-Team (PG-13) 11:10am 1:55 4:45 7:35 10:45
• Grown Ups (PG-13) 10:25am 11:35am 12:20 1 2:30 3:25 4:15 5:15 6:15 7:05 7:50 9:05 9:40 10:15
• The Karate Kid (PG) 10:05am 1:05 4:20 7:25 10:35
• The Last Airbender (PG) 10am 11:40am 12:50 2 3:45 4:40 6:20 7:10 8:10 9 9:45 10:40
• The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (PG-13) 10:15am 10:45am 11:15am 12:40 1:10 1:40 2:10 3:35 4:05 4:35 5:05 6:30 7 7:30 8 9:25 9:55 10:25 10:55
• Knight and Day (PG-13) 10:30am 11:50am 1:20 2:40 4 5:10 6:50 7:40 9:30 10:30
Riviera Theatre
67 Webster St, North Tonawanda (692-2413)www.rivieratheatre.org
• Fri & Sat Band of Brothers 7
• Saving Private Ryan (R) 8:30
• 7/8 Wag the Dog (R) 7
The Screening Room
3131 Sheridan Drive, Amherst (837-0376)www.screeningroom.net
• Frenzy 8 Fri, Sat & Wed
Squeaky Wheel
712 Main Street (884-7172)www.squeaky.org
• No screenings this week
Sunset Drive-In
9950 Telegraph Road, Middleport (735-7372)www.sunset-drivein.com
Closed Monday
Screen One:
• The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (PG-13) 9:20
• Letters to Juliet (PG) 11:30
Screen Two:
• Grown Ups (PG-13) 9:25
• Toy Story 3 (G) 11:30
Screen Three:
• The Last Airbender (PG) 9:30
• The Karate Kid (PG) 11
Transit Drive-In
6655 South Transit Road, Lockport (625-8535)www.transitdrivein.com
Screen One:
• Toy Story 3 (G) 9:15 [1am]
• Grown Ups (PG-13) 11:15
Screen Two:
• The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (PG-13) 9:30
• Killers (PG-13) midnight
• Kick-Ass (R) [1:45am]
Screen Three:
• Knight and Day (PG-13) 9:30
• The A-Team (PG-13) 11:45
• Killers (PG-13) [1:45am]
Screen Four
• The Last Airbender (PG) 9:25
• Shrek Forever After (PG) 11:30
• Iron Man 2 (PG-13) [1:15am]
[ ] = Fri & Sat
Out of Town
Rochester:
George Eastman House
900 East Avenue, Rochester (585) 271–4090www.eastmanhouse.org
All films at 8pm unless noted
• 7/2 She Done Him Wrong (Lowell Sherman, US 1933) 7; I'm No Angel (Wesley Ruggles, US 1933) 8:15
• 7/3 Tron (Steven Lisberger, US 1982)
• 7/4 At Long Last Love (Peter Bogdanovich, US 1975) 7
• 7/6 Easy Money (James Signorelli, US 1983)
• 7/7 Topper (Norman Z. McLeod, US 1937)
• 7/8 The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (Les Parapluies de Cherbourg) (Jacques Demy, France 1964) 8:30
Toronto:
Cinematheque Ontario
Screenings at Jackman Hall in the Art Gallery of Ontario317 Dundas Street West (416–968–FILM)
www.cinemathequeontario.ca
• 7/2 Days and Nights in the Forest (Satyajit Ray, India 1969) 7; Life Classes (William MacGillivray, Canada 1989) 9:15
• 7/3 Scandal (Shubun) (Akira Kurosawa, Japan 1950) 7; Sansho the Bailiff (Kenji Mizoguchi, Japan 1954) 9:15
• 7/4 I Live in Fear (Ikomono No Kiroku) (Akira Kurosawa, Japan 1955) 4; Red Beard (Akahige) (Akira Kurosawa, Japan 1965) 6:30
• 7/5 A Star is Born (George Cukor, USA 1954) 7
• 7/6 One Wonderful Sunday (Subarashiki Nichiyobi) (Akira Kurosawa, Japan 1947) 7
• 6/8 Mamma Roma (Pier Paolo Pasolini, Italy 1962) 7; Day of the Dead (George Romero, USA 1985) 9:15
Issue Navigation> Issue Index > v9n26 (Summer Food Issue: week of Thursday, July 1) > Listings > Movie Times (Friday, July 2 - Thursday, July 8) This Week's Issue • Artvoice Daily • Artvoice TV • Events Calendar • Classifieds |