Movie Times (Friday, October 18 - Thursday, October 24)
Movie times below are from Friday, October 18 through Thursday, October 24. (Prior listings through Thursday, October 17 are still available here.) Movie Times in Artvoice are subject to change after we go to press; we recommend you call the theater or visit their website to confirm show times. Send screening info to film@artvoice.com.
Amherst Theater (DIPSON)
3500 Main St (834–7655)www.dipsontheaters.com
• The Fifth Estate (R) 1:20 4 7 9:40
• The Summit (R) 1:45 4:15 7:15 9:35
• Enough Said (PG-13) 1:10 3:20 5:30 7:40 9:45 No 1:10 show Sun
• Spartacus: Live from the Bolshoi Ballet in Moscow Sun 11am
Angola Screening Room
(Inside Taste of the Midway) Center & North Main Streets (near Post Office), Village of Angola (712-7244)www.angolamoviezone.com
• Despicable Me 2 (PG) Fri 7:30; Sat 8; Sun 5 7; Mon 7:30; Tue-Thu 7
Aurora Theatre
673 Main St, East Aurora (652–1660)www.theauroratheatre.com
• Gravity (PG-13) Fri 2 4; Sat 4 7 9; Sun 5 7; Mon-Thu 7
Eastern Hills Cinema (DIPSON)
4545 Transit Rd, Williamsville (632–1080)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Enough Said (PG-13) 1:10 3:20 5:30 7:40 9:50
• Parkland (PG-13) 4:15 9:45
• Blue Jasmine (PG-13) 1:45 7:15 9:45 No 7:15 show Thu
• The Patience Stone (R) 1:30 4 7 9:25
• The Lost Medallion: The Adventures of Billy Stone (PG) Thu 7
Flix Superplex
4901 Transit Rd, Depew (668–1888)www.theflix.com
• Escape Plan (R) 11:35am 2:05 4:35 7:10 9:40
• Insidious: Chapter 2 (PG-13) 12:25 2:45 5:10 7:30 9:50
• Carrie (R) 12:20 2:40 5 7:20 9:45
• The Fifth Estate (R) 12:35 3:35 6:35 9:35
• Enough Said (PG-13)11:45am 2 4:15 6:45 9:10
• Gravity (PG-13) 12 2:10 4:45 6:50 9
• Prisoners (R) 12:15 3:15 6:15 9:15
• Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 (PG) 11:30am 12:30 1:50 2:55 4 5:05 6:30 8:45
• Machete Kills (R) 7:15 9:50
• Captain Phillips (PG-13) 1 4 7 9:45
Four Seasons Cinemas
2429 Military Rd, Niagara Falls (297–1951)www.fourseasonscinema.com
• Planes (PG) (2 4:30) 7
• Despicable Me 2 (PG) (2 4:30) 7:20
• The Butler (PG-13) (1:30 4) 7 9:30
• Grown Ups 2 (PG-13) 9:20
• Riddick (R) 9
• The Family (R) (1:30 4) 7 9:20
• Rush (R) (2 4:30) 7 9:20
• Percy Jackson: Sea of Monsters (PG) (1:30 4) 7 9:20
( ) = Sat & Sun
Hallwalls
341 Delaware Ave. (854-1694)www.hallwalls.org
• Su Friedrich: How to Drag Your Private Life—Kicking and Screaming—Into the Public: Looking Back at 35 Years of Filmmaking Thu (10/24) 6
Hamburg Palace Theater
31 Buffalo St., Hamburg (649–2295)www.hamburgpalace.com
• Gravity (PG-13) Fri & Sat 6:30 8:30; Sun 4:30 6:30; Mon-Thu 6:30 8:30
Lockport Palace Theatre
2 East Ave., Lockport (438-1130)www.lockportpalacetheatre.org
• No screenings this week
Maple Ridge (AMC)
4276 Maple Rd, Amherst (888-262-4386)www.amctheatres.com
• Captain Phillips (PG-13) 11am 1 4 7 10
• Carrie (R) 11:45am 2:15 5 6:30 7:45 9:15 10:30 (11:45)
• Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 (PG) 11:15am 1:45 4:15 6:30 9
• Gravity (PG-13) 11am 12:15 1:30 2:45 4 5:15 6:45 8 9:30 10:30 (11:45)
• Escape Plan (R) 11:15am 2 4:45 7:30 10:15 (11:30)
• Machete Kills (R) 12:45 7
• Runner Runner (R) 1:15 3:45
• Prisoners (R) 3:30 9:45
( ) = Fri & Sat
Market Arcade Film and Arts Centre (DIPSON)
639 Main Street, Buffalo (855–3022)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Captain Phillips (PG-13) (1:05) 4:05 6:45 9:30
• Prisoners (R) (1:55) 5:15 8:15
• Blue Jasmine (PG-13) 4:30 7:10
• Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 (PG) (12:50 3) 5:10 7:20 9:25
• Gravity (PG-13) (1 3:10) 5:20 7:30 9:35
• Baggage Claim (PG-13) (1:10 3:20) 5:30 7:40 9:45
• The Butler (PG-13) (1:15) 4 7 9:50
• Insidious: Chapter 2 (PG-13) (2) 9:45
The Buffalo Film Seminars:
• Death Row (1979) Tue (10/22) 7
( ) = Sat & Sun
McKinley Mall Cinema (DIPSON)
McKinley Mall, Blasdell (824–3479)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Riddick (R) 5 7:30 (9:50)
• The Smurfs 2 (PG) (12) 2:30 4:50 7:10
• Despicable Me 2 (PG) (12:10) 2:20 4:30 6:45 (9)
• Planes (PG) (12:10) 2:10 4:20 6:30
• Percy Jackson: Sea of Monsters (PG) (12:20) 2:30 5 7:20
• The Heat (R) (9:40)
• The Wolverine (PG-13) (8:35)
• Turbo (PG) (12)
• Monsters University (G) (12) 2:40
• Grown Ups 2 (PG-13) 2 4:40 7 (9:10)
( ) = Fri-Sun
Movieland Theaters
Thruway Plaza, Harlem and Walden (895–3409)www.movieland8theatres.com
• Grace Unplugged (PG) 5 9:45
• The Wolverine (PG-13) 7 9:45
• The Smurfs 2 (PG) 1 3:15 5:30 7:45
• Grown Ups 2 (PG-13) 1:15 3:30 5:30 7:45 9:55
• Riddick (R) 1:30 5 7:30 9:55
• The Heat (R) 9:55
• 2 Guns (R) 1 3:15 5:30 7:45 10
• Despicable Me 2 (PG) 1 3:15 5:15 7:30 9:30
• Monsters University (G) 3:15
• Planes (PG) 1 3 5
• Salinger (PG-13) 1:30 7:15
• Percy Jackson: Sea of Monsters (PG) 1 5:30 7:45 10
New Angola Theater
72 North Main Street, Angola (549-4866)www.newangolatheater.com
• We're The Millers (R) Fri Sat & Mon 7; Sun 2; Tue 10:30am
Regal Elmwood Center 16
2001 Elmwood Ave, Buffalo (871–0722)www.regmovies.com
• Carrie (R) 12:35 1:10 1:50 3 3:40 5:25 6:25 7:05 7:50 9:25 10:20
• Captain Phillips (PG-13) 12:40 1:30 3:45 4:50 6:55 8 10
• Insidious: Chapter 2 (PG-13) 11:05 4:10 6:45 10:25
• Runner Runner (R) 4:20 10:35
• Baggage Claim (PG-13) 1:35 3:55 6:35 9:05
• Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 (PG) 1:55 4:30 7:25 9:45
• Escape Plan (R) 12:55 1:40 4:25 7:10 7:45 10:10
• Gravity (PG-13) 12:25 1:20 2:45 4 5:05 6:40 7:40 9:10 10:05
• Don Jon (R) 4:40 10:30
• The Fifth Estate (R) 12:45 4:05 7:30 9:20
• I'm in Love with a Church Girl (PG) 1:25 4:15 7 9:50
• Machete Kills (R) 1:45 4:35 7:20 9:55
• Prisoners (R) 12:30 3:50 7:15 9:40
Regal Niagara Falls Stadium 12
720 Builders Way, Niagara Falls (236–0146)www.regmovies.com
• Captain Phillips (PG-13) 12:40 3:45 7 10:05
• Insidious: Chapter 2 (PG-13) 1:25 4:40 7:25 10:25
• Machete Kills (R) 1:10 4:45 7:20 9:55
• Carrie (R) 12:50 1:20 4:20 7:10 7:45 9:45
• Prisoners (R) 12:30 3:10 6:40 9:40
• Gravity (PG-13) 12:20 1:30 2:40 4:30 5 6:50 7:40 9:30 10:15
• Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 (PG) 12:25 2:50 5:10 7:30 9:50
• Runner Runner (R) 4:25 10:30
• We're The Millers (R) 1:15 4:50 7:40 10:20
• Escape Plan (R) 1 4:15 7:15 10:15
• The Fifth Estate (R) 12:15 3:50 6:45 10
Regal Quaker Crossing 18
3450 Amelia Dr., Orchard Park (827–1109)www.regmovies.com
• Carrie (R) 12:20 1 1:40 2:50 3:50 5:20 6:40 7:20 7:50 9:20 10:20
• Insidious: Chapter 2 (PG-13) 12:50 3:55 6:35 10:30
• Escape Plan (R) 12:35 1:35 4:50 6:50 7:40 10:25
• The Fifth Estate (R) 1:05 4:10 7:10 10:10
• Captain Phillips (PG-13) 12:15 12:55 3:20 4:20 6:25 7:25 9:10 9:45
• Don Jon (R) 1:10 3:45 7:55 10:15
• Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 (PG) 12:25 2:45 5:10 7:35 9:55
• The Butler (PG-13) 1:25
• Machete Kills (R) 1:30 4:40 7:15 9:55
• Gravity (PG-13) 12:10 12:45 1:20 2:40 3:10 4 4:30 5 5:30 6:30 7 7:30 8 9:30 10 10:30
• Runner Runner (R) 12:30 2:55 5:15 7:45 10:05
• We're The Millers (R) 4:05 9:35
• Prisoners (R) 1:15 4:35 6:20 9:40
• Rush (R) 9:15
• The Family (R) 4:15 9:50
Regal Transit Center 18
Transit and Wehrle, Lancaster (633–0859)www.regmovies.com
• Captain Phillips (PG-13) 11:40am 12:35 3:05 3:45 6:20 7:05 9:35 10:20
• Insidious: Chapter 2 (PG-13) 12:15 3:40 6:45 9:25 (12)
• Machete Kills (R) 12:55 4:25 7:15 10:05 (12:15am)
• Gravity (PG-13) 11:20am 12:30 1:50 3 4:20 5:30 6:50 8:10 9:20 10:40 (11:50)
• Prisoners (R) 112:40 4:15 8 (11:25)
• Metallica: Through the Never (R) 3:55 9:05 (12:10am)
• Baggage Claim (PG-13) 7:15 9:45
• Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 (PG) 11:35am 12:25 2:05 2:50 4:35 5:15 6:55 7:40 9:15 9:55
• Carrie (R) 11:30am 12:10 12:50 2 2:40 4:30 5:10 6:30 7:10 7:50 9:50 10:30 (11:30 12:35am)
• The Butler (PG-13) 4 10:15
• Runner Runner (R) 11:25am 1:45 4:05 6:35 9:10
• The Wizard of Oz (PG) 11:45M 2:10 4:40
• Escape Plan (R) 11:50am 1 3:30 6:40 7:20 9:30 (11:40 12:20am)
• Rush (R) 12:45 4:10 7:25 10:25
• The Fifth Estate (R) 12:20 3:50 7 10:10 (11:45)
IMAX:
• Gravity (PG-13) 12 2:30 5 7:30 10 (12:25am)
( ) = Fri & Sat only
Regal Walden Galleria Stadium 16
One Walden Galleria Drive, Cheektowaga (681-9414)www.regmovies.com
• The Fifth Estate (R) 12:35 4:10 7:35 9:30
• I'm in Love with a Church Girl (PG) 12 3:30 6:45 9:35
• Captain Phillips (PG-13) 11:35am 12:30 3 4:10 6:40 7:15 9:40 10:15
• Prisoners (R) 11:40am 3:10 6:35 9:55
• Don Jon (R) 4:05 9:50
• Insidious: Chapter 2 (PG-13) 11:05am 1:40 4:15 7:20 10:05
• Runner Runner (R) 11:55am 2:20 4:45 7:55 10:25
• Baggage Claim (PG-13) 11am 1:35 4:30 7 10:35
• Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 (PG) 11:50am 2:10 4:40 7:10 9:45
• Escape Plan (R) 11:30am 2:15 5 7:45 10:30
• Carrie (R) 11:20am 12:10 1:50 2:35 4:20 5:20 6:50 7:50 9:20 10:20
• Machete Kills (R) 4:35 10:10
• Gravity (PG-13) 11:10am 12:20 1:30 2:45 4 5:10 6:30 7:30 7:50 9 10
• Romeo and Juliet (PG-13) 12:40 7:05
• We're The Millers (R) 11:15am 1:55 7:25
Riviera Theatre
67 Webster St, North Tonawanda (692-2413)www.rivieratheatre.org
• No screenings this week
The Screening Room
3131 Sheridan Drive, Amherst (837-0376)www.screeningroom.net
• Rosemary's Baby (1968) Thu (10/17) 7:30
• The House on Haunted Hill (1959) Fri & Sat 7
• Dry Bones (2013) Fri & Sat 9; Sun 5; Tue 7:30
• The Sentinel (1977) Wed 7:30
• Event Horizon (1997) &
• They Live! (1988) Thu 7
Squeaky Wheel
712 Main Street (884-7172)www.squeaky.org
• Autoluminescent: Rowland S. Howard Documentary Screening Tue 7
Sunset Drive-In
9950 Telegraph Road, Middleport (735-7372)www.sunset-drivein.com
Open Fri-Mon
Screen One:
• Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 (PG) 7:20
• Grown Ups 2 (PG-13) 9
Screen Two:
• Gravity (PG-13) 7:25
• Prisoners (R) 9:05
Screen Three:
• Runner Runner (R) 7:30
• Insidious: Chapter 2 (PG-13) 9:10
Transit Drive-In
6655 South Transit Road, Lockport (625-8535)www.transitdrivein.com
Open Fri-Sun
Screen One:
• Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 (PG) 8
• Grown Ups 2 (PG-13) 10
Screen Two:
• Gravity (PG-13) 7:45
• Prisoners (R) 9:45
Screen Three:
• Ghostbusters (PG) (1984) 7:45
• Young Frankenstein (PG) 10
Screen Four:
• Carrie (R) 8
• Insidious: Chapter 2 (PG-13) 10:15
Out of Town
Rochester:
George Eastman House
900 East Avenue, Rochester (585) 271–4090www.eastmanhouse.org
All films at 8pm unless noted
• Black Diamonds (Charles Hammer, UK 1932) and
• The Miner's Hymns (Bill Morrison, UK 2010) Fri 8
• Image Out: the Rochester LGBT Film & Video Festival Sat 8
• The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (Robert Wiene, Germany 1920) Sun 2
• The Vampire (Robert Vignola, US 1913) and
• As in a Looking Glass (Stanner E.V. Taylor, USA 1913) Tue 8
• The Swimmer (Frank Perry, US 1968) Wed 8
• The St. Valentine's Day Massacre (Roger Corman, USA 1967) Thu 8
Toronto:
Bell Lightbox
King & John Streets, Toronto 1-877-968-3456www.tiff.net
• Muscle Shoals (Greg “Freddy Camalier, USA 2013) Fri 12:10 2:45 4:50 9:15; Sat 12:10 5 9:10; Sun 12:10 5:10; Mon 6:45; Tue 12:10 3:15 5 9:15; Wed 12:10 3:15 5 7; Thu 12:10 2:30 5
• Watermark (Jennifer Baichwal/Edward Burtynsky, Canada 2013) 12:15 2:30 7:10 9:20 No 12:15 & 2:30 shows Mon
• Bastards (Claire Denis, France 2013) Fri 2:35 6:30 9:50; Sat 2:40 4:45 7:30 9:50; Sun 2:45 5:30 7:30 9:50; Mon 9:50; Tue 2:45 4:45 7:30 9:50; Wed 2:45 4:45 7:30 9:50; Thu 2:45 4:45 7:30 9:50
• A Touch of Sin (Jia Zhangke, China/Japan 2013) 12 3 6 9 No 12 & 3 shows Mon
• Jo Baker on Pride and Prejudice (Joe Wright, UK 2005) Mon 7
• I Can't Sleep (Claire Denis, France 1994) Tue 6:30
• Fleshpot on 42nd Street (Andy Milligan, USA 1973) Wed 9:30
• Pusher (Nicolas Winding Refn, Denmark 1996) Thu 6:30
• Bleeder (Nicolas Winding Refn, Denmark 1999) Thu 9:30
Issue Navigation> Issue Index > v12n42 (Week of Thursday, October 17) > Listings > Movie Times (Friday, October 18 - Thursday, October 24) This Week's Issue • Artvoice Daily • Artvoice TV • Events Calendar • Classifieds |