Movie Times (Friday, October 21 - Thursday, October 28)
Movie times below are from Friday, October 21 through Thursday, October 28. (Prior listings through Thursday, October 20 are still available here.) Movie Times in Artvoice are subject to change after we go to press; we recommend you call the theater or visit their website to confirm show times. Send screening info to film@artvoice.com.
Amherst Theater (DIPSON)
3500 Main St (834–7655)www.dipsontheaters.com
• 50/50 (R) 1:30 6:50 No 6:50 show Thu
• The Way (PG-13) 1:45 4:15 7:15 9:45 (12am) No 9:45 shows Sun-Thu
• Higher Ground (R) 4 9:30 No 9:30 shows Sun-Thu
• Mozart's Sister (NR) 2 4:30 7 9:35 (12am) No 9:35 shows Sun-Thu
• Rush: Time Machine (NR) Thu 8
( ) = Sat only
Aurora Theatre
673 Main St, East Aurora (652–1660)www.theauroratheatre.com
• Moneyball (PG-13) Fri 7 9:15; Sat 2 6:30 9; Sun 2 7; Mon-Thu 7
• Dolphin Tale (PG) Sat & Sun 4:30
Eastern Hills Cinema (DIPSON)
4545 Transit Rd, Williamsville (632–1080)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Rush: Time Machine (NR) Thu 8
• Sholem Aleichem (NR) 1:45 4:15 7:15 (9:45)
• Drive (R) 1:30 4 7 [9:30] No 7 show Thu
• The Help (PG-13) 1:45 4:20 7:30
( ) = Sat only; [ ] = Fri & Sat
Flix Superplex
4901 Transit Rd, Depew (668–1888)www.theflix.com
• Rush: Time Machine (NR) Thu 8
• The Three Musketeers (PG-13) (1:10 1:45) 4 4:15 6:50 7:15 9:20 9:55
• Real Steel (PG-13) (1:30) 4:10 7:10 9:50
• Footloose (PG-13) (2) 4:30 7:05 9:30
• Dolphin Tale (PG) (1) 3:45 6:15 8:45 No 6:15 & 8:45 shows Thu
• The Ides of March (R) (1:55) 4:25 6:55 9:25
• Paranormal Activity 3 (R) (1:50 3:45) 5:45 7:45 9:45
( ) = Sat & Sun
Four Seasons Cinemas
2429 Military Rd, Niagara Falls (297–1951)www.fourseasonscinema.com
• Abduction (PG-13) (2 4:30) 7 9:20
• Drive (R) 9:20
• Colombiana (PG-13) 9
• Midnight in Paris (PG-13) (1:30 4) 7:20
• Rise of the Planet of the Apes (PG-13) (2 4:30) 7 9:20
• The Smurfs (PG) (2 4:30) 7
• The Help (PG-13) (1 4) 7:30
• Contagion (PG-13) (1:30 4) 7 9:20
( ) = Sat & Sun
Hallwalls
341 Delaware Ave. (854-1694)www.hallwalls.org
• Food Matters II Series: Urban Roots Thu (10/20) 7
Hamburg Palace Theater
31 Buffalo St., Hamburg (649–2295)www.hamburgpalace.com
• Dolphin Tale (PG) (2) 6:30
• Drive (R) 8:45
( ) = Sun only
Lockport Palace Theatre
2 East Ave., Lockport (438-1130)www.lockportpalacetheatre.org
• 50/50 (R) Fri Mon & Wed 7:30; Sat & Sun 1 4 7
Maple Ridge (AMC)
4276 Maple Rd, Amherst (888-262-4386)www.amctheatres.com
• 50/50 (R) 9:40
• The Three Musketeers (PG-13) 1:40 4:40 7:10 10
• Real Steel (PG-13) 1:30 4:15 7 9:40
• The Ides of March (R) 2 4:50 7:30 10
• Dolphin Tale (PG) 1:50 4:30 7:20
• Footloose (PG-13) 2 4:40 7:20 10
• The Thing (R) 1:40 4:30 6:50 9:30
• Moneyball (PG-13) 1:30 4:15 7 9:50
• Paranormal Activity 3 (R) 2:10 5 7:40 9:50
Market Arcade Film and Arts Centre (DIPSON)
639 Main Street, Buffalo (855–3022)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Paranormal Activity 3 (R) (1:20 3:30) 5:40 7:50 9:55
• Dolphin Tale (PG) 3:50 6:30
• Footloose (PG-13) (1:30) 4 7:05 9:35
• Drive (R) (1 3:10) 5:20 7:35 9:40 No 1 pm show Sat; no shows Fri & Tue
• The Thing (R) (1:45) 4:15 7 9:25
• Dream House (PG-13) (1:10) 9
• Moneyball (PG-13) (1:15) 4:10 6:55 9:50
• Real Steel (PG-13) (1:20) 4:20 7:15 9:55
Buffalo Film Seminars: The Last Wave (1977) Tue 7
( ) = Sat & Sun
McKinley Mall Cinema (DIPSON)
McKinley Mall, Blasdell (824–3479)www.dipsontheaters.com
• The Big Year (PG) 1:40 4:10 7:10 9:30
• Dolphin Tale (PG) 2:10 4:40 7:20 9:40
• The Ides of March (R) 1:20 2 4 4:50 7 7:30 9:20 9:50
• Real Steel (PG-13) 1 1:30 3:50 4:20 6:40 7:10 9:20 9:50
• Rush: Time Machine (NR) Thu 8
Movieland Theaters
Thruway Plaza, Harlem and Walden (895–3409)• Sarah's Key (PG-13) 3:30 5:30
• The Debt (R) 1 3:15 5:30 7:45 10
• Rise of the Planet of the Apes (PG-13) 1 3:15 5:30 7:45 9:55
• Midnight in Paris (PG-13) 1:15 5:30 7:30
• 30 Minutes or Less (R) 8 9:55
• Smurfs (PG) 1 3 5:15 7:30
• Cars 2 (G) 1 3:15 5:30
• Crazy Stupid Love (PG-13) 1 3:15 5:30 7:45 10
• Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part II (PG-13) 4:15
• Warrior (PG-13) 1:30 7 9:45
• Horrible Bosses (R) 9:45
• Captain America: The First Avenger (PG-13) 3 9:30
• Columbiana (PG-13) 115 7:45 10
New Angola Theater
72 North Main Street, Angola (549-4866)www.newangolatheater.com
• Footloose (PG-13) Fri Sat & Mon 7; Sun 2 7; Tue 10:30am
North Park (DIPSON)
1428 Hertel Ave Buffalo (836–7411)www.dipsontheaters.com
• The Guard (R) (2 4:30) 7 9:20 No 9:20 show Sun; Mon-Thu 7 show only
( ) = Sat & Sun
Regal Elmwood Center 16
2001 Elmwood Ave, Buffalo (871–0722)www.regmovies.com
• The Three Musketeers (PG-13) 1:40 4:30 7:15 9:50
• The Ides of March (R) 2:10 5:05 7:30 10:05
• Moneyball (PG-13) 1:25 4:20 7:20 10:15
• Abduction (PG-13) 2:30 7:55
• Contagion (PG-13) 5:15 10:25
• Paranormal Activity 3 (R) 2 2:40 4:15 5 7 7:40 9:20 10
• The Big Year (PG) 2:05 7:25
• Dolphin Tale (PG) 1:30 4:10 6:50 9:30
• Killer Elite (R) 4:40 9:55
• Footloose (PG-13) 1:10 1:45 3:50 4:25 6:30 7:10 9:10 9:45
• The Thing (R) 2:15 5:20 7:50 10:20
• Dream House (PG-13) 1:20 3:45 6:40 9:05
• Real Steel (PG-13) 1:50 4:45 7:35 10:30
• Johnny English Reborn (PG) 1:35 4 6:55 9:35
• The Help (PG-13) 1:15 4:55 8
Regal Niagara Falls Stadium 12
720 Builders Way, Niagara Falls (236–0146)www.regmovies.com
• Johnny English Reborn (PG) 1:55 4:45 7:30 9:55
• The Three Musketeers (PG-13) 1:25 4:057 10
• The Big Year (PG) 1:20 7:05
• Paranormal Activity 3 (R) 1:40 2:10 4:20 4:50 7:15 7:45 9:45 10:15
• Footloose (PG-13) 1:50 4:40 7:35 10:20
• Dream House (PG-13) 1:45 4:35 7:55 10:30
• The Thing (R) 2:05 5:05 7:50 10:25
• Killer Elite (R) 4:15 9:30
• Moneyball (PG-13) 2 5 8
• Dolphin Tale (PG) 1:35 4:25 7:25 10:10
• The Ides of March (R) 1:30 4 7:20 9:50
• Real Steel (PG-13) 1:15 4:10 7:10 10:05
Regal Quaker Crossing 18
3450 Amelia Dr., Orchard Park (827–1109)www.regmovies.com
• The Thing (R) 1:25 2:25 4:15 5:15 6:50 7:50 9:20 10:20
• Footloose (PG-13) 1:10 2:10 3:55 4:55 6:35 7:45 9:15 10:25
• 50/50 (R) 1:40 4:50 7:25 9:55
• Johnny English Reborn (PG) 2 4:35 7:20 9:45
• The Mighty Macs (G) 1:55 4:40 7:05 9:35
• Paranormal Activity 3 (R) 1:30 2:30 4:20 5:20 6:30 7:15 8 9:10 9:50 10:30
• Killer Elite (R) 2:05 7:30
• Dream House (PG-13) 5:05 10:15
• The Lion King (G) 150 4:30
• The Three Musketeers (PG-13) 1:20 2:20 4 6:45 7:35 9:25
• Moneyball (PG-13) 1 4:10 7:10 10:05
• The Way (NR) 12:55 3:50 6:40 9:30
• What's Your Number? (R) 5 10:10
• Courageous (PG-13) 1:05 4:05 7 10
• Contagion (PG-13) 1:45 4:25 6:55 9:40
• The Help (PG-13) 1:35 4:45 8:05
Regal Transit Center 18
Transit and Wehrle, Lancaster (633–0859)www.regmovies.com
• The Mighty Macs (G) 12:05 2:35 5:15 7:45 10:15 (12:35am)
• The Three Musketeers (PG-13) 1 1:40 4 4:30 6:50 7:20 9:30 10:10 (12:10am 12:40am)
• The Big Year (PG) 12:25 3:05 5:35 8
• The Ides of March (R) 1:35 4:15 6:45 9:15 (11:45)
• Real Steel (PG-13) 1:10 4:25 7:30 10:20
• Dolphin Tale (PG) 12:55 4:05 6:55 9:35 (12:25am)
• Contagion (PG-13) 4:10 9:50
• Courageous (PG-13) 12:20 3:20 6:30 9:45
• Johnny English Reborn (PG) 12:10 2:40 5:10 7:50 10:25
• Killer Elite (R) 10:30
• Dream House (PG-13) 1:05 7:05 (12:25am)
• Footloose (PG-13) 12:35 1:25 3:25 4:35 6:35 7:25 9:25 10:05 (12:15am)
• Moneyball (PG-13) 12:45 3:55 7:15 10:35
• Paranormal Activity 3 (R) 12 12:40 1:20 2:20 3 4:40 5:20 6:20 7 7:40 9:20 10 (11:20 11:50 12:20am)
• The Thing (R) 12:15 2:55 3:40 5:30 8:05 8:55 10:40
• 50/50 (R) 11:55am 2:25 5:05 7:55 10:45
IMAX:
• Real Steel (PG-13) 12:30 3:30 6:40 (12:30am)
( ) = Fri & Sat only
Regal Walden Galleria Stadium 16
One Walden Galleria Drive, Cheektowaga (681-9414)www.regmovies.com
• The Thing (R) 1:10 3:45 4:35 7 9:30 10:30
• Footloose (PG-13) 12:40 1:40 3:50 6:40 7:40 9:40
• 50/50 (R) 12:35 3:30 6:55 10
• Johnny English Reborn (PG) 1:45 4:15 6:55 9:25
• The Mighty Macs (G) 1:05 4:10 6:45 9:10
• Paranormal Activity 3 (R) 12:30 1:30 2:40 4 5:10 6:50 7:50 9:05 10:10
• Killer Elite (R) 9:50
• Dream House (PG-13) 4:30 10:25
• The Lion King (G) 12:25 2:35 5 7:10
• The Three Musketeers (PG-13) 12:20 1:20 3:20 4:20 6:30 7:30 9:15 10:20
• Moneyball (PG-13) 12:45 6:35
• The Big Year (PG) 1:25 7:25
• The Ides of March (R) 1 3:40 7:05 9:45
• Real Steel (PG-13) 12:50 4:15 7:20 10:15
• Abduction (PG-13) 3:55 9:35
• Dolphin Tale (PG) 12:55 3:35 6:25 9:10
Riviera Theatre
67 Webster St, North Tonawanda (692-2413)www.rivieratheatre.org
• No screenings this week
The Screening Room
3131 Sheridan Drive, Amherst (837-0376)www.screeningroom.net
• NYU Student Films Fri 10am
• Buffalo Shorts Program Fri 12:30
• Films of Fury Fri 7
• Shock Corridor Fri 9
• Filmmaker WorksHop Sat 10am
• Flatland Sat 12:30
• Edison's Frankenstein Sat 3
• American Grindhouse Sat 4
• Gallants Sat 7
• Hive Mind Sat 9:30
• A Tribute to Milton Rogovin Sun 12:30
• For the Love of Movies Sun 4
• Romantics Anonymous Sun 6:30
Squeaky Wheel
712 Main Street (884-7172)www.squeaky.org
• Fear of a Black Republican Wed Thu & Fri (10/26, 27, 28) 7
Sunset Drive-In
9950 Telegraph Road, Middleport (735-7372)www.sunset-drivein.com
• Closed for the season
Transit Drive-In
6655 South Transit Road, Lockport (625-8535)www.transitdrivein.com
Screen One:
• Paranormal Activity 3 (R) 7:45
• Real Steel (PG-13) 9:30
Screen Two:
• The Thing (R) 7:45
• Dream House (PG-13) 9:45
Open Fri Sat & Sun only
Out of Town
Rochester:
George Eastman House
900 East Avenue, Rochester (585) 271–4090www.eastmanhouse.org
All films at 8pm unless noted
• The Prisoner of Second Avenue (Melvin Frank, USA 1975) Fri 8
• The Shining (Stanley Kubrick, IK 1980) Sat 8; Sun 7
• Waiting for Superman (Davis Guggenheim, USA 2010) Mon 6
• The Magician (Rex Iingram, USA/France 1926) Tue 8
• Edward Scissorhands (Tim Burton, USA 1990) Wed 8
• Rosemary's Baby (Roman Polanski, USA 1968) Thu 8
Toronto:
Bell Lightbox
King & John Streets, Toronto 1-877-968-3456www.tiff.net
• The Breakfast Club (John Hughes, USA 1985) Fri 9
• Monty Python's The Meaning of Life (Terry Jones, UK 1983) Sat 11
• Born to Be Bad (Nicholas Ray, USA 1950) Tue 6:30
• Le Mystere Picasso (Henri-Georges Clouzot, France 1956) Tue 8:45
• Nainsukh (Amit Dutta, India/Switzerland 2010) Wed 6
• UNESCO World Day For Audiovisual Heritage Wed 8:30
• Manon (Henri-Georges Clouzot, France 1949) Thu 9
• L'arcano incantatore (Pupi Avati, Italy 1996) Thu 9:30
Issue Navigation> Issue Index > v10n42 (Week of Thursday, October 20) > Listings > Movie Times (Friday, October 21 - Thursday, October 28) This Week's Issue • Artvoice Daily • Artvoice TV • Events Calendar • Classifieds |